<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Abasu1</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Abasu1"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Abasu1"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T03:01:58Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=22026</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=22026"/>
				<updated>2023-05-03T15:39:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Differences in parse and corresponding examples */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Differences in parse and corresponding examples==&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #1: Sardinian requires a determiner before a noun in some instances for which English does not use a determiner before a noun.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Su&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; sardu est una limba antica.|Sardinian is an ancient language.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sa&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Frantza est unu paisu bellu.|France is a beautiful country.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #2: In this construction, adjectives in Sardinian come after the noun, whereas they come before the noun in English.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Su sardu est una limba &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;antica&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.|Sardinian is an &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ancient&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; language.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Sa Frantza est unu paisu &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bellu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.|France is a &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beautiful&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; country.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #3: The posessive pronoun comes after the noun in Sardinian rather than before the noun as is the case in English.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;meos&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.|I have lost two of &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;my&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; books.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Lettu &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;meu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; est.|It is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;my&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; bed.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #4: &amp;quot;The&amp;quot; does not change form in English, but &amp;quot;su&amp;quot; in Sardinian must agree with the noun which it precedes in number and gender.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1:  {{transferTest|srd|eng|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sos&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ki an furatu su dinari at a èssere punitos.|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;The&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; people who stole the money will be punished.}} &lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Una de &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;sas&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; berbekes est maláida.|One of &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;the&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; sheep is sick.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #5: For most uses/conjugations of verbs in Sardinian, the verb stands on its own without a personal pronoun, while in English personal pronouns always precede any conjugated verbs. In other words, the tags of &amp;quot;appo&amp;quot; (I have) determine a new word &amp;quot;I&amp;quot; which precedes &amp;quot;have&amp;quot; in the English translation.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos.|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;I&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; have lost two of my books.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove.|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;They&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*::Also, here, note that the Sardinian uses an auxiliary verb whereas the English does not! Another difference! (an natu = they told)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #6: Information carried by the gender tag in Sardinian nouns referring to people produces a new word in English.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Custa rica at datu milli francos a su betzu.|This rich &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;woman&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; gave a thousand francs to the old man.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Ses un&amp;#039;iscimpru.|You are a stupid &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;man&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng transfer morph tests==&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.1/2, Ex.1: &lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} sardu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} unu{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} limba{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} anticu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|Sardinian{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} ancient{{tag|adj}} language{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.1/2, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} Frantza{{tag|np}}{{tag|top}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} unu{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} paisu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} bellu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|France{{tag|np}}{{tag|top}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} beautiful{{tag|adj}} country{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.3/5, Ex.1:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} pèrdere{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} duos{{tag|num}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} de{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} libru{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} meu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} have{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pres}} lose{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}} two{{tag|num}}{{tag|pl}} of{{tag|pr}} my{{tag|det}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sp}} book{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.3, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|lettu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} meu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} my{{tag|det}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sp}} bed{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.4, Ex.1:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} chi{{tag|cnjsub}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}} furare{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} dinari{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} a{{tag|pr}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|inf}} punire{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} person{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} who{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} steal{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} money{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} will{{tag|vbmod}}{{tag|pres}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|inf}} punish{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.4, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|unu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|tn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} de{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}} berbeke{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} malàidu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|one{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} of{{tag|pr}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} sheep{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} sick{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.5, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pro}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}} nàrrere{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} chi{{tag|cnjsub}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} trenu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} dèvere{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} arrivare{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}} a{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}} nove{{tag|num}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} tell{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} that{{tag|cnjsub}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} train{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} suppose{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}} arrive{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}} at{{tag|pr}} nine{{tag|num}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.6, Ex.1:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|custu{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} ricu{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} dare{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} milli{{tag|num}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} francu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} a{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} betzu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|this{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} rich{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} woman{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} give{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} a thousand{{tag|num}}{{tag|pl}} franc{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} to{{tag|pr}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} old{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.6, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} unu{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} iscimpru{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}} a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} stupid{{tag|adj}} man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_ContrastiveGrammars]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=22025</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=22025"/>
				<updated>2023-05-03T15:38:28Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Differences in parse and corresponding examples */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Differences in parse and corresponding examples==&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #1: Sardinian requires a determiner before a noun in some instances for which English does not use a determiner before a noun.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Su&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; sardu est una limba antica.|Sardinian is an ancient language.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sa&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Frantza est unu paisu bellu.|France is a beautiful country.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #2: In this construction, adjectives in Sardinian come after the noun, whereas they come before the noun in English.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Su sardu est una &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;limba antica&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.|Sardinian is an &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ancient language&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Sa Frantza est unu &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;paisu bellu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.|France is a &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beautiful country&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #3: The posessive pronoun comes after the noun in Sardinian rather than before the noun as is the case in English.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;meos&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.|I have lost two of &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;my&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; books.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Lettu &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;meu&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; est.|It is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;my&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; bed.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #4: &amp;quot;The&amp;quot; does not change form in English, but &amp;quot;su&amp;quot; in Sardinian must agree with the noun which it precedes in number and gender.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1:  {{transferTest|srd|eng|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sos&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ki an furatu su dinari at a èssere punitos.|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;The&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; people who stole the money will be punished.}} &lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Una de &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;sas&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; berbekes est maláida.|One of &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;the&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; sheep is sick.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #5: For most uses/conjugations of verbs in Sardinian, the verb stands on its own without a personal pronoun, while in English personal pronouns always precede any conjugated verbs. In other words, the tags of &amp;quot;appo&amp;quot; (I have) determine a new word &amp;quot;I&amp;quot; which precedes &amp;quot;have&amp;quot; in the English translation.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos.|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;I&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; have lost two of my books.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove.|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;They&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*::Also, here, note that the Sardinian uses an auxiliary verb whereas the English does not! Another difference! (an natu = they told)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Difference #6: Information carried by the gender tag in Sardinian nouns referring to people produces a new word in English.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #1: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Custa rica at datu milli francos a su betzu.|This rich &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;woman&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; gave a thousand francs to the old man.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Example #2: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Ses un&amp;#039;iscimpru.|You are a stupid &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;man&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng transfer morph tests==&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.1/2, Ex.1: &lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} sardu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} unu{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} limba{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} anticu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|Sardinian{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} ancient{{tag|adj}} language{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.1/2, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} Frantza{{tag|np}}{{tag|top}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} unu{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} paisu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} bellu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|France{{tag|np}}{{tag|top}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} beautiful{{tag|adj}} country{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.3/5, Ex.1:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} pèrdere{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} duos{{tag|num}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} de{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} libru{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} meu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} have{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pres}} lose{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}} two{{tag|num}}{{tag|pl}} of{{tag|pr}} my{{tag|det}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sp}} book{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.3, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|lettu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} meu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} my{{tag|det}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sp}} bed{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.4, Ex.1:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} chi{{tag|cnjsub}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}} furare{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} dinari{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} a{{tag|pr}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|inf}} punire{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} person{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} who{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} steal{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} money{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} will{{tag|vbmod}}{{tag|pres}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|inf}} punish{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.4, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|unu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|tn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} de{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}} berbeke{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}} èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} malàidu{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|one{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} of{{tag|pr}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} sheep{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} sick{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.5, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|Mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pro}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}} nàrrere{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} chi{{tag|cnjsub}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} trenu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} dèvere{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} arrivare{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}} a{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}} nove{{tag|num}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} tell{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} that{{tag|cnjsub}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} train{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} suppose{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}} arrive{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}} at{{tag|pr}} nine{{tag|num}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.6, Ex.1:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|custu{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} ricu{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} àere{{tag|vbhaver}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} dare{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pp}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} milli{{tag|num}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} francu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}} a{{tag|pr}} su{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} betzu{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|this{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} rich{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} woman{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} give{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} a thousand{{tag|num}}{{tag|pl}} franc{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} to{{tag|pr}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} old{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Diff.6, Ex.2:&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|srd|eng|èssere{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} unu{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}} iscimpru{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sp}} be{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}} a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} stupid{{tag|adj}} man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_ContrastiveGrammars]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English/Structural_transfer&amp;diff=22021</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English/Structural transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English/Structural_transfer&amp;diff=22021"/>
				<updated>2023-05-03T14:50:57Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* .rtx rules */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==pre-evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER, PER, and other useful numbers:&lt;br /&gt;
  Statistics about input files&lt;br /&gt;
  -------------------------------------------------------&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of words in reference: 81&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of words in test: 80&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of unknown words (marked with a star) in test: 14&lt;br /&gt;
  Percentage of unknown words: 17.50 %&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
  Results when removing unknown-word marks (stars)&lt;br /&gt;
  -------------------------------------------------------&lt;br /&gt;
  Edit distance: 77&lt;br /&gt;
  Word error rate (WER): 95.06 %&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of position-independent correct words: 12&lt;br /&gt;
  Position-independent word error rate (PER): 85.19 %&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage from monolingual transducer on srd.tests:&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 97.78%&lt;br /&gt;
  Top unknown words in the corpus:&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   paìsu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   Lettu&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage from bilingual transducer on srd.tests:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 91&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 84.62%&lt;br /&gt;
  Top unknown words in the corpus:&lt;br /&gt;
  2	   bellu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   paisu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   paìsu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   Lettu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   furatu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   dinari&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   punitos&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   rica&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   datu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   milli&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   francos&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   betzu&lt;br /&gt;
  1	   iscimpru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==.rtx rules==&lt;br /&gt;
*Item 1: Noun-adjective order in noun phraseology&lt;br /&gt;
*:Ex: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Sa Frantza est unu paisu bellu.|France is a beautiful country.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Outputs for:&lt;br /&gt;
*::tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
:::  ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^Frantza&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;top&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^est&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^paisu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^bellu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
*::lex:&lt;br /&gt;
:::  1:SELECT:0.8:Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;:2:The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
:::  ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^Frantza&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;top&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/France&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;top&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^est&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/east&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^paisu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/country&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^bellu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/beautiful&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*::transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*::abc-xyz:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Item 2: Posessive determiner/marker order in noun phraseology&lt;br /&gt;
*:Ex: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Libru meu est.|It is my book.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Outputs for:&lt;br /&gt;
*::tagger:^Libru&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^meu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^est&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
*::lex&lt;br /&gt;
*::transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*::abc-xyz:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Item 3: The English determiner &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; is immutable, while the Sardinian determiner &amp;quot;su&amp;quot; must agree in number and gender with the noun it modifies&lt;br /&gt;
*:Ex: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Una de sas berbekes est maláida.|One of the sheep is sick.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Outputs for:&lt;br /&gt;
*::tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*::lex&lt;br /&gt;
*::transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*::abc-xyz:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Item 4: For most uses/conjugations of verbs in Sardinian, the verb stands on its own without a personal pronoun, while in English personal pronouns always precede any conjugated verbs. In other words, the tags of &amp;quot;appo&amp;quot; (I have) determine a new word &amp;quot;I&amp;quot; which precedes &amp;quot;have&amp;quot; in the English translation.&lt;br /&gt;
*:Ex: {{transferTest|srd|eng|Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos.|I have lost two of my books.}}&lt;br /&gt;
*:Outputs for:&lt;br /&gt;
*::tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*::lex&lt;br /&gt;
*::transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*::abc-xyz:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==post evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER, PER, and other useful numbers, part 2:&lt;br /&gt;
*Coverage from monolingual transducer, part 2:&lt;br /&gt;
*Coverage from bilingual transducer, part 2:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_StructuralTransfer]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21769</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21769"/>
				<updated>2023-04-29T21:13:30Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* glosses */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng Git repo for language pair]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd Git repo for Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Forked git repo for English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of monolingual Sardinian transducer on srd.sentences.txt:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 262&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 94.66%&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of bilingual transducer on srd.sentences&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 266&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 85.71%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==10 sentences glosses and outputs==&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;These are outputs at end of lexical transfer before lexical selection&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Sardinian sentence || intended English translation || output of srd-eng-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode || output of srd-eng (full translation) mode&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1) Su sardu est una limba antica. || Sardinian is an ancient language. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sardu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Sardinian&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^limba&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/language&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^anticu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/ancient&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The Sardinian #be #a language #ancient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2) Pro bider s&amp;#039;artìculu sighire custu culligamentu. || To read the article click on this link. || ^Pro&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/For&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/To&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^bider&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/read&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^artìculu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/article&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sighire&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/click&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^custu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/this&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ &lt;br /&gt;
 || For read #the article click #this link. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|3) Su trenu sinke fit andande. || The train was leaving. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sinke&amp;lt;cnjadv&amp;gt;/$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^andare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/leave&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/go&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train  #be leaving.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|4) Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke. || The train will arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #have at arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|5) Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke. || The train should arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #shall arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|6) T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas deke. || I told you that the train would arrive at ten. || ^Ti&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/You&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #You #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|7) No&amp;#039;isco si at a pròere cras. || I do not know if it will rain tomorrow. || ^No&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/Not&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$&amp;#039;^iscoare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/know&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^si&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/if&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^pròere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/rain&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^cras&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/tomorrow&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || Not&amp;#039;#know if #have at rain tomorrow&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|8) Una de sas berbekes est maláida. || One of the sheep is sick. || ^Unu&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/One&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^berbeke&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/sheep&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^malàidu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/sick&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #One to #the sheep #be #sick&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|9) Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos. || I have lost two of my books. || ^Àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^pèrdere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/lose&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^duos&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/two&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^libru&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/book&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^meu&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/my&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #Have #lose #two to #the books #my&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|10) M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove. || They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine. ||  ^Mi&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nove&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/nine&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #I #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #nine&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==expanding lexicon==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|medas || many || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;amp;action=edit&lt;br /&gt;
|piseddas || girls || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sun || they are || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bennidas || to come (home) || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fpl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|balladu || to dance || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cantaiat || to sing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sos/sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|piattos || plates || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mesa || table || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bi/b&amp;#039; || N/A || &amp;lt;cl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|problemas || problems || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|unu || one/a || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ube || where || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mortu || dead || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sordatos || soldiers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tenimus || we have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frores || flowers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|keret || to be necessary || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mancat || to be missing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ovos || eggs || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|danca || meadow || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ortu || orchard || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frade || brother || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fizza || daughter || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|re || king || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ora || hour || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|subra || above/on || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a || to/at || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cumintzos || origins || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|e || and || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andamentu || evolution || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|istòricu || historical || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|de || of/to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poesia || poetry || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a bolu || improvised || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt; (a bolu = improvised, on the fly)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|in || in || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sardu || Sardinian || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|logudoresu || Logudorese || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|non || not || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ischit || known || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meda || much || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|custu || this || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prox&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chircat || tries || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bogare || to bring out || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|pizu || surface || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt; (bogare a pizu = to shed light on, to bring to the surface; see complicated translations of bogare: [http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=b&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca&amp;amp;codice=b1264000 here])&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentos || memories || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentu || memory || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentare || to remember || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|documentados || documented || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || [null] || &amp;lt;&amp;gt; -- reflexive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|disputas || competitions || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tra || between || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poetes || poets || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cale || which || &amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;rel&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|esserent || were || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; past imperfect 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|règulas || rules, modalities || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|su || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cunfruntu || confrontation || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sende || being || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|una || a/one || &amp;lt;art&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chirca || research || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andera || ongoing/progressive || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|testu || text || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|diat || [null] || &amp;lt;subj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poder || to be able to || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|aer || to have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (also hàere or àere)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|novas || new || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|noas || data || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pro || to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt; &amp;lt;-- keep this in mind for lexical selection (to)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bider || to read || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sighire || click on || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|intrare || enter || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|desizadu || desired || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|trenu || train || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sinke || [null] || &amp;lt;foc&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fit || was || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;lt;imp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andande || leaving || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|at || it will || &amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sas || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|devet || should || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|appo || I have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|natu || told || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|próere || to rain || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|arrivare || to arrive || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|isco || I know || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || if || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ki || that || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cras || tomorrow || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meos || my || &amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andatos || gone || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===glosses===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cando so arrivatu a s&amp;#039;istazione, su trenu sink&amp;#039;andaiat&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;when I arrived at the station, the train was leaving&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu sinke fit andande&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train was leaving&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train will arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train is supposed to arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I told you that the train would arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Devet próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;it is supposed to rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras? Si emmo abbarramus in domo, ma su nono andamus a mare&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Will it rain tomorrow? If so we shall stay at homr, buy if not we will go to the sea&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I do to know whether it will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una de sas berbekes est maláida&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;one of the sheep is sick&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I have lost two of my books&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metas de custas pitzinnas sun galanas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Many of these girls are pretty&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una pitzinna meta bella&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a very beautiful girl&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussas duas bravas pitzinnas &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;those two good girls&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
unu better cane bellu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a huge beautiful dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
un&amp;#039;átteru bette cane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;another huge dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sun andatos a Frantza&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;they went to France&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Est ghiratu dae Corsica&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;He returned from Corsica&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Connnosco bene sa Frantza &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;i know France well&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custu libru est iscrittu in tedescu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This book is written in German&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussus paráula venit dae su catalanu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This word comes from Catalan&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su sardu est una limba antica &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Sardinian is an ancient language&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo mandicatu casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Laura est toddende frores &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Laura is picking flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
De frores non nd&amp;#039;appo tódditu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I did not pick any flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;amus comporatu pane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We did not buy bread&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mandico sa pasta kin casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate pasta with cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tres sórrikes an mandicatu tottu su casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Three mice ate all the cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
semus ponnende vinu in ampullas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We are putting wine in bottles&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lettu meu esr&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It is my bed&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;appo lessu libru perunu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;i did not read any book&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sos k&amp;#039;an furatu si dinari at a èssere punitos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The people who stole the money will be punished&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo invitat sos de Juanne &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I invited Jon&amp;#039;s family&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussa pinna est sa mea&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That pen is mine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cudda mákkina est sa de Juanne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That car is John&amp;#039;s&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custa ricca at datu mili francos a su vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This rich woman gave a thousand lira to the old man&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su guvernu devíat dare ua pensione a dondzi vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The government should give a pension to every old person&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes for improvement==&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;At&amp;quot; is the third person singular present conjugation of aer, to have.&lt;br /&gt;
*It can function as an auxiliary verb when paired with a past participle and thus should be translated as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; in those cases (e.g. &amp;quot;John has left.&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*When preceding &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; (i.e. &amp;quot;at a [infinitive verb]&amp;quot;) it signals future tense: an event will happen, has yet to occur, so it would translate as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;will.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Another possibility for lexical selection is pro/a/de all translating to &amp;quot;to.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Make sure &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; in example sentence translates to &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; in English without the hashtag, i.e. get rid of the feminine tag that maps over from the &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; analysis to the English &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; which does not have the feminine tag.&lt;br /&gt;
*Disambiguate analyses of &amp;quot;deke&amp;quot; (ten): is it noun or adjective? (I guess this might just be morphological disambiguation and not lexical selection)&lt;br /&gt;
*Fix tags for past participle of told/tell&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer] (and our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd clone])&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.academia.edu/15320922/Dizionario_della_lingua_Sarda_Vol_2 Italian-Sardinian Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://archive.org/details/vocabolariosardo00spanuoft/page/n361/mode/2up Old but extensive Sardo-Italian and vice versa dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Vocabolariu_Sardu_Italianu_Spano.pdf nice Sardo-Italiano dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.fontesarda.it/sr/sr0045.htm Conjugations of &amp;quot;to have&amp;quot; in Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://sinnainotizie.com/2015/03/07/lezioni-di-grammatica-sardo-campidanese-undicesima-lezione-su-verbu-ai-aere/ Whole Sardinian grammar page about conjugations of to have all written in Sardinian language!]&lt;br /&gt;
*Sardinian grammar:[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/grammatiga_sardo%20campidanese%20A.LEPORI.pdf pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21766</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21766"/>
				<updated>2023-04-29T20:51:22Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* 10 sentences glosses and outputs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng Git repo for language pair]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd Git repo for Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Forked git repo for English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of monolingual Sardinian transducer on srd.sentences.txt:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 260&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 91.92%&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of bilingual transducer on srd.sentences &lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 265&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 65.28%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==10 sentences glosses and outputs==&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;These are outputs at end of lexical transfer before lexical selection&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Sardinian sentence || intended English translation || output of srd-eng-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode || output of srd-eng (full translation) mode&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1) Su sardu est una limba antica. || Sardinian is an ancient language. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sardu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Sardinian&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^limba&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/language&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^anticu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/ancient&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The Sardinian #be #a language #ancient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2) Pro bider s&amp;#039;artìculu sighire custu culligamentu. || To read the article click on this link. || ^Pro&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/For&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/To&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^bider&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/read&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^artìculu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/article&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sighire&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/click&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^custu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/this&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ &lt;br /&gt;
 || For read #the article click #this link. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|3) Su trenu sinke fit andande. || The train was leaving. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sinke&amp;lt;cnjadv&amp;gt;/$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^andare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/leave&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/go&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train  #be leaving.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|4) Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke. || The train will arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #have at arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|5) Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke. || The train should arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #shall arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|6) T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas deke. || I told you that the train would arrive at ten. || ^Ti&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/You&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #You #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|7) No&amp;#039;isco si at a pròere cras. || I do not know if it will rain tomorrow. || ^No&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/Not&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$&amp;#039;^iscoare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/know&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^si&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/if&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^pròere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/rain&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^cras&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/tomorrow&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || Not&amp;#039;#know if #have at rain tomorrow&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|8) Una de sas berbekes est maláida. || One of the sheep is sick. || ^Unu&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/One&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^berbeke&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/sheep&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^malàidu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/sick&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #One to #the sheep #be #sick&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|9) Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos. || I have lost two of my books. || ^Àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^pèrdere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/lose&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^duos&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/two&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^libru&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/book&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^meu&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/my&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #Have #lose #two to #the books #my&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|10) M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove. || They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine. ||  ^Mi&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nove&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/nine&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #I #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #nine&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==expanding lexicon==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|medas || many || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;amp;action=edit&lt;br /&gt;
|piseddas || girls || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sun || they are || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bennidas || to come (home) || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fpl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|balladu || to dance || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cantaiat || to sing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sos/sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|piattos || plates || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mesa || table || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bi/b&amp;#039; || N/A || &amp;lt;cl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|problemas || problems || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|unu || one/a || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ube || where || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mortu || dead || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sordatos || soldiers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tenimus || we have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frores || flowers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|keret || to be necessary || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mancat || to be missing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ovos || eggs || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|danca || meadow || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ortu || orchard || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frade || brother || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fizza || daughter || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|re || king || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ora || hour || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|subra || above/on || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a || to/at || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cumintzos || origins || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|e || and || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andamentu || evolution || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|istòricu || historical || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|de || of/to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poesia || poetry || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a bolu || improvised || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt; (a bolu = improvised, on the fly)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|in || in || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sardu || Sardinian || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|logudoresu || Logudorese || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|non || not || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ischit || known || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meda || much || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|custu || this || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prox&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chircat || tries || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bogare || to bring out || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|pizu || surface || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt; (bogare a pizu = to shed light on, to bring to the surface; see complicated translations of bogare: [http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=b&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca&amp;amp;codice=b1264000 here])&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentos || memories || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentu || memory || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentare || to remember || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|documentados || documented || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || [null] || &amp;lt;&amp;gt; -- reflexive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|disputas || competitions || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tra || between || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poetes || poets || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cale || which || &amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;rel&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|esserent || were || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; past imperfect 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|règulas || rules, modalities || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|su || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cunfruntu || confrontation || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sende || being || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|una || a/one || &amp;lt;art&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chirca || research || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andera || ongoing/progressive || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|testu || text || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|diat || [null] || &amp;lt;subj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poder || to be able to || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|aer || to have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (also hàere or àere)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|novas || new || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|noas || data || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pro || to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt; &amp;lt;-- keep this in mind for lexical selection (to)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bider || to read || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sighire || click on || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|intrare || enter || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|desizadu || desired || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|trenu || train || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sinke || [null] || &amp;lt;foc&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fit || was || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;lt;imp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andande || leaving || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|at || it will || &amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sas || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|devet || should || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|appo || I have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|natu || told || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|próere || to rain || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|arrivare || to arrive || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|isco || I know || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || if || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ki || that || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cras || tomorrow || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meos || my || &amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andatos || gone || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===glosses===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cando so arrivatu a s&amp;#039;istazione, su trenu sink&amp;#039;andaiat&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;when I arrived at the station, the train was leaving&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu sinke fit andande&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train was leaving&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train will arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train is supposed to arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I told you that the train would arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Devet próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;it is supposed to rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras? Si emmo abbarramus in domo, ma su nono andamus a mare&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Will it rain tomorrow? If so we shall stay at homr, buy if not we will go to the sea&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I do to know whether it will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una de sas berbekes est maláida&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;one of the sheep is sick&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I have lost two of my books&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metas de custas pitzinnas sun galanas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Many of these girls are pretty&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una pitzinna meta bella&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a very beautiful girl&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussas duas bravas pitzinnas &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;those two good girls&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
unu better cane bellu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a huge beautiful dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
un&amp;#039;átteru bette cane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;another huge dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sun andatos a Frantza&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;they went to France&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Est ghiratu dae Corsica&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;He returned from Corsica&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Connnosco bene sa Frantza &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;i know France well&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custu libru est iscrittu in tedescu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This book is written in German&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussus paráula venit dae su catalanu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This word comes from Catalan&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su sardu est una limba antica &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Sardinian is an ancient language&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo mandicatu casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Laura est toddende frores &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Laura is picking flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
De frores non nd&amp;#039;appo tódditu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I did not pick any flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;amus comporatu pane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We did not buy bread&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mandico sa pasta kin casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate pasta with cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tres sórrikes an mandicatu tottu su casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Three mice at all the cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
semus ponnende vinu in ampullas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We are putting wine in bottles&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lettu meu esr&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It is my bed&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;appo lessu libru perunu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;i did not read any book&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sos k&amp;#039;an furatu si dinari at a èssere punitos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The people who stole the money will be punished&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo invitat sos de Juanne &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I invited Jon&amp;#039;s family&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussa pinna est sa mea&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That pen is mine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cudda mákkina est sa de Juanne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That car is John&amp;#039;s&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custa ricca at datu mili francos a su vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This rich woman gave a thousand lira to the old man&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su guvernu devíat dare ua pensione a dondzi vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The government should give a pension to every old person&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes for improvement==&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;At&amp;quot; is the third person singular present conjugation of aer, to have.&lt;br /&gt;
*It can function as an auxiliary verb when paired with a past participle and thus should be translated as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; in those cases (e.g. &amp;quot;John has left.&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*When preceding &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; (i.e. &amp;quot;at a [infinitive verb]&amp;quot;) it signals future tense: an event will happen, has yet to occur, so it would translate as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;will.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Another possibility for lexical selection is pro/a/de all translating to &amp;quot;to.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Make sure &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; in example sentence translates to &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; in English without the hashtag, i.e. get rid of the feminine tag that maps over from the &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; analysis to the English &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; which does not have the feminine tag.&lt;br /&gt;
*Disambiguate analyses of &amp;quot;deke&amp;quot; (ten): is it noun or adjective? (I guess this might just be morphological disambiguation and not lexical selection)&lt;br /&gt;
*Fix tags for past participle of told/tell&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer] (and our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd clone])&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.academia.edu/15320922/Dizionario_della_lingua_Sarda_Vol_2 Italian-Sardinian Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://archive.org/details/vocabolariosardo00spanuoft/page/n361/mode/2up Old but extensive Sardo-Italian and vice versa dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Vocabolariu_Sardu_Italianu_Spano.pdf nice Sardo-Italiano dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.fontesarda.it/sr/sr0045.htm Conjugations of &amp;quot;to have&amp;quot; in Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://sinnainotizie.com/2015/03/07/lezioni-di-grammatica-sardo-campidanese-undicesima-lezione-su-verbu-ai-aere/ Whole Sardinian grammar page about conjugations of to have all written in Sardinian language!]&lt;br /&gt;
*Sardinian grammar:[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/grammatiga_sardo%20campidanese%20A.LEPORI.pdf pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21763</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21763"/>
				<updated>2023-04-29T20:35:26Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* 10 sentences glosses and outputs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng Git repo for language pair]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd Git repo for Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Forked git repo for English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of monolingual Sardinian transducer on srd.sentences.txt:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 260&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 91.92%&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of bilingual transducer on srd.sentences &lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 265&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 65.28%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==10 sentences glosses and outputs==&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;These are outputs at end of lexical transfer before lexical selection&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Sardinian sentence || intended English translation || output of srd-eng-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode || output of srd-eng (full translation) mode&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1) Su sardu est una limba antica. || Sardinian is an ancient language. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sardu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Sardinian&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^limba&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/language&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^anticu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/ancient&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The Sardinian #be #a language #ancient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2) Pro bider s&amp;#039;artìculu sighire custu culligamentu. || To read the article click on this link. || ^Pro&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/For&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/To&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^bider&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/read&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^artìculu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/article&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sighire&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/click&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^custu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/this&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ &lt;br /&gt;
 || For read #the article click #this link. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|3) Su trenu sinke fit andande. || The train was leaving. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sinke&amp;lt;cnjadv&amp;gt;/$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^andare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/leave&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/go&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train  #be leaving.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|4) Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke. || The train will arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #have at arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|5) Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke. || The train should arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #shall arrive at #the #ten.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|6) T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke. || I told you that the train would arrive at ten. || ^Ti&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/You&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/give&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^deke&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/ten&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *T&amp;#039;*appo *natu that #the train *diat arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|7) No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras. || I do not know if it will rain tomorrow. || ^*No/*No$&amp;#039;^*isco/*isco$ ^si&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/if&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^*próere/*próere$ ^cras&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/tomorrow&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *No&amp;#039;*isco if #have at *próere tomorrow&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|8) Una de sas berbekes est maláida. || One of the sheep is sick. || ^Unu&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/One&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^berbeke&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/sheep&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^malàidu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/sick&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #One to #the sheep #be #sick&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|9) Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos. || I have lost two of my books. || ^Àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^pèrdere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/lose&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^duos&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/two&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^libru&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/book&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^meu&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/my&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #Have #lose #two to #the books #my&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|10) M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove. || They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine. ||  ^Mi&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nove&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/nine&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #I #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #nine&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==expanding lexicon==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|medas || many || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;amp;action=edit&lt;br /&gt;
|piseddas || girls || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sun || they are || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bennidas || to come (home) || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fpl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|balladu || to dance || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cantaiat || to sing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sos/sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|piattos || plates || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mesa || table || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bi/b&amp;#039; || N/A || &amp;lt;cl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|problemas || problems || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|unu || one/a || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ube || where || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mortu || dead || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sordatos || soldiers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tenimus || we have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frores || flowers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|keret || to be necessary || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mancat || to be missing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ovos || eggs || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|danca || meadow || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ortu || orchard || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frade || brother || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fizza || daughter || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|re || king || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ora || hour || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|subra || above/on || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a || to/at || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cumintzos || origins || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|e || and || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andamentu || evolution || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|istòricu || historical || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|de || of/to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poesia || poetry || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a bolu || improvised || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt; (a bolu = improvised, on the fly)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|in || in || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sardu || Sardinian || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|logudoresu || Logudorese || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|non || not || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ischit || known || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meda || much || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|custu || this || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prox&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chircat || tries || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bogare || to bring out || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|pizu || surface || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt; (bogare a pizu = to shed light on, to bring to the surface; see complicated translations of bogare: [http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=b&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca&amp;amp;codice=b1264000 here])&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentos || memories || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentu || memory || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentare || to remember || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|documentados || documented || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || [null] || &amp;lt;&amp;gt; -- reflexive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|disputas || competitions || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tra || between || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poetes || poets || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cale || which || &amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;rel&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|esserent || were || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; past imperfect 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|règulas || rules, modalities || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|su || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cunfruntu || confrontation || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sende || being || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|una || a/one || &amp;lt;art&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chirca || research || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andera || ongoing/progressive || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|testu || text || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|diat || [null] || &amp;lt;subj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poder || to be able to || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|aer || to have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (also hàere or àere)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|novas || new || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|noas || data || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pro || to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt; &amp;lt;-- keep this in mind for lexical selection (to)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bider || to read || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sighire || click on || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|intrare || enter || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|desizadu || desired || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|trenu || train || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sinke || [null] || &amp;lt;foc&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fit || was || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;lt;imp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andande || leaving || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|at || it will || &amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sas || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|devet || should || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|appo || I have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|natu || told || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|próere || to rain || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|arrivare || to arrive || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|isco || I know || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || if || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ki || that || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cras || tomorrow || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meos || my || &amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andatos || gone || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===glosses===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cando so arrivatu a s&amp;#039;istazione, su trenu sink&amp;#039;andaiat&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;when I arrived at the station, the train was leaving&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu sinke fit andande&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train was leaving&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train will arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train is supposed to arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I told you that the train would arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Devet próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;it is supposed to rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras? Si emmo abbarramus in domo, ma su nono andamus a mare&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Will it rain tomorrow? If so we shall stay at homr, buy if not we will go to the sea&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I do to know whether it will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una de sas berbekes est maláida&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;one of the sheep is sick&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I have lost two of my books&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metas de custas pitzinnas sun galanas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Many of these girls are pretty&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una pitzinna meta bella&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a very beautiful girl&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussas duas bravas pitzinnas &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;those two good girls&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
unu better cane bellu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a huge beautiful dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
un&amp;#039;átteru bette cane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;another huge dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sun andatos a Frantza&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;they went to France&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Est ghiratu dae Corsica&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;He returned from Corsica&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Connnosco bene sa Frantza &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;i know France well&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custu libru est iscrittu in tedescu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This book is written in German&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussus paráula venit dae su catalanu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This word comes from Catalan&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su sardu est una limba antica &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Sardinian is an ancient language&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo mandicatu casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Laura est toddende frores &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Laura is picking flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
De frores non nd&amp;#039;appo tódditu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I did not pick any flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;amus comporatu pane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We did not buy bread&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mandico sa pasta kin casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate pasta with cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tres sórrikes an mandicatu tottu su casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Three mice at all the cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
semus ponnende vinu in ampullas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We are putting wine in bottles&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lettu meu esr&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It is my bed&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;appo lessu libru perunu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;i did not read any book&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sos k&amp;#039;an furatu si dinari at a èssere punitos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The people who stole the money will be punished&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo invitat sos de Juanne &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I invited Jon&amp;#039;s family&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussa pinna est sa mea&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That pen is mine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cudda mákkina est sa de Juanne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That car is John&amp;#039;s&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custa ricca at datu mili francos a su vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This rich woman gave a thousand lira to the old man&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su guvernu devíat dare ua pensione a dondzi vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The government should give a pension to every old person&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes for improvement==&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;At&amp;quot; is the third person singular present conjugation of aer, to have.&lt;br /&gt;
*It can function as an auxiliary verb when paired with a past participle and thus should be translated as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; in those cases (e.g. &amp;quot;John has left.&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*When preceding &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; (i.e. &amp;quot;at a [infinitive verb]&amp;quot;) it signals future tense: an event will happen, has yet to occur, so it would translate as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;will.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Another possibility for lexical selection is pro/a/de all translating to &amp;quot;to.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Make sure &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; in example sentence translates to &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; in English without the hashtag, i.e. get rid of the feminine tag that maps over from the &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; analysis to the English &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; which does not have the feminine tag.&lt;br /&gt;
*Disambiguate analyses of &amp;quot;deke&amp;quot; (ten): is it noun or adjective? (I guess this might just be morphological disambiguation and not lexical selection)&lt;br /&gt;
*Fix tags for past participle of told/tell&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer] (and our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd clone])&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.academia.edu/15320922/Dizionario_della_lingua_Sarda_Vol_2 Italian-Sardinian Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://archive.org/details/vocabolariosardo00spanuoft/page/n361/mode/2up Old but extensive Sardo-Italian and vice versa dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Vocabolariu_Sardu_Italianu_Spano.pdf nice Sardo-Italiano dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.fontesarda.it/sr/sr0045.htm Conjugations of &amp;quot;to have&amp;quot; in Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://sinnainotizie.com/2015/03/07/lezioni-di-grammatica-sardo-campidanese-undicesima-lezione-su-verbu-ai-aere/ Whole Sardinian grammar page about conjugations of to have all written in Sardinian language!]&lt;br /&gt;
*Sardinian grammar:[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/grammatiga_sardo%20campidanese%20A.LEPORI.pdf pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21757</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21757"/>
				<updated>2023-04-29T20:29:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* 10 sentences glosses and outputs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng Git repo for language pair]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd Git repo for Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Forked git repo for English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of monolingual Sardinian transducer on srd.sentences.txt:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 260&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 91.92%&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of bilingual transducer on srd.sentences &lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 265&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 65.28%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==10 sentences glosses and outputs==&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;These are outputs at end of lexical transfer before lexical selection&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Sardinian sentence || intended English translation || output of srd-eng-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode || output of srd-eng (full translation) mode&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1) Su sardu est una limba antica. || Sardinian is an ancient language. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sardu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Sardinian&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^limba&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/language&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^anticu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/ancient&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The Sardinian #be #a language #ancient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2) Pro bider s&amp;#039;artìculu sighire custu culligamentu. || To read the article click on this link. || ^Pro&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/For&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/To&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^bider&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/read&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^artìculu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/article&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sighire&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/click&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^custu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/this&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ &lt;br /&gt;
 || For read #the article click #this link. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|3) Su trenu sinke fit andande. || The train was leaving. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sinke&amp;lt;cnjadv&amp;gt;/$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^andare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/leave&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/go&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train  #be leaving.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|4) Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke. || The train will arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #have at arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|5) Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke. || The train is supposed to arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*devet/*devet$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train *devet arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|6) T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke. || I told you that the train would arrive at ten. || ^*T/*T$&amp;#039;^*appo/*appo$ ^*natu/*natu$ ^*ki/*ki$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*diat/*diat$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *T&amp;#039;*appo *natu that #the train *diat arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|7) No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras. || I do not know if it will rain tomorrow. || ^*No/*No$&amp;#039;^*isco/*isco$ ^si&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/if&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^*próere/*próere$ ^cras&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/tomorrow&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *No&amp;#039;*isco if #have at *próere tomorrow&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|8) Una de sas berbekes est maláida. || One of the sheep is sick. || ^Unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/A&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*berbekes/*berbekes$ ^*est/*est$ ^*maláida/*maláida$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #One to #the *berbekes #be *maláida&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|9) Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos. || I have lost two of my books. || ^Àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^pèrdere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/lose&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^duos&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/two&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^libru&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/book&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^meu&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/my&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #Have #lose #two to #the books #my&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|10) M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove. || They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine. ||  ^Mi&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nove&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/nine&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #I #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #nine&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==expanding lexicon==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|medas || many || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;amp;action=edit&lt;br /&gt;
|piseddas || girls || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sun || they are || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bennidas || to come (home) || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fpl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|balladu || to dance || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cantaiat || to sing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sos/sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|piattos || plates || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mesa || table || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bi/b&amp;#039; || N/A || &amp;lt;cl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|problemas || problems || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|unu || one/a || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ube || where || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mortu || dead || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sordatos || soldiers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tenimus || we have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frores || flowers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|keret || to be necessary || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mancat || to be missing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ovos || eggs || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|danca || meadow || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ortu || orchard || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frade || brother || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fizza || daughter || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|re || king || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ora || hour || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|subra || above/on || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a || to/at || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cumintzos || origins || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|e || and || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andamentu || evolution || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|istòricu || historical || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|de || of/to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poesia || poetry || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a bolu || improvised || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt; (a bolu = improvised, on the fly)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|in || in || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sardu || Sardinian || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|logudoresu || Logudorese || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|non || not || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ischit || known || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meda || much || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|custu || this || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prox&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chircat || tries || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bogare || to bring out || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|pizu || surface || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt; (bogare a pizu = to shed light on, to bring to the surface; see complicated translations of bogare: [http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=b&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca&amp;amp;codice=b1264000 here])&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentos || memories || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentu || memory || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentare || to remember || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|documentados || documented || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || [null] || &amp;lt;&amp;gt; -- reflexive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|disputas || competitions || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tra || between || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poetes || poets || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cale || which || &amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;rel&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|esserent || were || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; past imperfect 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|règulas || rules, modalities || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|su || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cunfruntu || confrontation || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sende || being || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|una || a/one || &amp;lt;art&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chirca || research || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andera || ongoing/progressive || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|testu || text || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|diat || [null] || &amp;lt;subj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poder || to be able to || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|aer || to have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (also hàere or àere)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|novas || new || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|noas || data || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pro || to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt; &amp;lt;-- keep this in mind for lexical selection (to)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bider || to read || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sighire || click on || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|intrare || enter || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|desizadu || desired || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|trenu || train || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sinke || [null] || &amp;lt;foc&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fit || was || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;lt;imp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andande || leaving || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|at || it will || &amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sas || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|devet || should || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|appo || I have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|natu || told || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|próere || to rain || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|arrivare || to arrive || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|isco || I know || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || if || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ki || that || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cras || tomorrow || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meos || my || &amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andatos || gone || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===glosses===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cando so arrivatu a s&amp;#039;istazione, su trenu sink&amp;#039;andaiat&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;when I arrived at the station, the train was leaving&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu sinke fit andande&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train was leaving&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train will arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train is supposed to arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I told you that the train would arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Devet próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;it is supposed to rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras? Si emmo abbarramus in domo, ma su nono andamus a mare&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Will it rain tomorrow? If so we shall stay at homr, buy if not we will go to the sea&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I do to know whether it will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una de sas berbekes est maláida&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;one of the sheep is sick&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I have lost two of my books&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metas de custas pitzinnas sun galanas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Many of these girls are pretty&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una pitzinna meta bella&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a very beautiful girl&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussas duas bravas pitzinnas &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;those two good girls&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
unu better cane bellu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a huge beautiful dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
un&amp;#039;átteru bette cane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;another huge dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sun andatos a Frantza&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;they went to France&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Est ghiratu dae Corsica&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;He returned from Corsica&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Connnosco bene sa Frantza &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;i know France well&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custu libru est iscrittu in tedescu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This book is written in German&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussus paráula venit dae su catalanu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This word comes from Catalan&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su sardu est una limba antica &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Sardinian is an ancient language&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo mandicatu casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Laura est toddende frores &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Laura is picking flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
De frores non nd&amp;#039;appo tódditu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I did not pick any flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;amus comporatu pane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We did not buy bread&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mandico sa pasta kin casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate pasta with cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tres sórrikes an mandicatu tottu su casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Three mice at all the cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
semus ponnende vinu in ampullas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We are putting wine in bottles&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lettu meu esr&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It is my bed&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;appo lessu libru perunu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;i did not read any book&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sos k&amp;#039;an furatu si dinari at a èssere punitos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The people who stole the money will be punished&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo invitat sos de Juanne &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I invited Jon&amp;#039;s family&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussa pinna est sa mea&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That pen is mine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cudda mákkina est sa de Juanne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That car is John&amp;#039;s&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custa ricca at datu mili francos a su vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This rich woman gave a thousand lira to the old man&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su guvernu devíat dare ua pensione a dondzi vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The government should give a pension to every old person&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes for improvement==&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;At&amp;quot; is the third person singular present conjugation of aer, to have.&lt;br /&gt;
*It can function as an auxiliary verb when paired with a past participle and thus should be translated as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; in those cases (e.g. &amp;quot;John has left.&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*When preceding &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; (i.e. &amp;quot;at a [infinitive verb]&amp;quot;) it signals future tense: an event will happen, has yet to occur, so it would translate as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;will.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Another possibility for lexical selection is pro/a/de all translating to &amp;quot;to.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Make sure &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; in example sentence translates to &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; in English without the hashtag, i.e. get rid of the feminine tag that maps over from the &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; analysis to the English &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; which does not have the feminine tag.&lt;br /&gt;
*Disambiguate analyses of &amp;quot;deke&amp;quot; (ten): is it noun or adjective? (I guess this might just be morphological disambiguation and not lexical selection)&lt;br /&gt;
*Fix tags for past participle of told/tell&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer] (and our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd clone])&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.academia.edu/15320922/Dizionario_della_lingua_Sarda_Vol_2 Italian-Sardinian Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://archive.org/details/vocabolariosardo00spanuoft/page/n361/mode/2up Old but extensive Sardo-Italian and vice versa dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Vocabolariu_Sardu_Italianu_Spano.pdf nice Sardo-Italiano dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.fontesarda.it/sr/sr0045.htm Conjugations of &amp;quot;to have&amp;quot; in Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://sinnainotizie.com/2015/03/07/lezioni-di-grammatica-sardo-campidanese-undicesima-lezione-su-verbu-ai-aere/ Whole Sardinian grammar page about conjugations of to have all written in Sardinian language!]&lt;br /&gt;
*Sardinian grammar:[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/grammatiga_sardo%20campidanese%20A.LEPORI.pdf pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21754</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21754"/>
				<updated>2023-04-29T20:21:33Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* 10 sentences glosses and outputs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng Git repo for language pair]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd Git repo for Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Forked git repo for English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of monolingual Sardinian transducer on srd.sentences.txt:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 260&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 91.92%&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of bilingual transducer on srd.sentences &lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 265&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 65.28%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==10 sentences glosses and outputs==&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;These are outputs at end of lexical transfer before lexical selection&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Sardinian sentence || intended English translation || output of srd-eng-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode || output of srd-eng (full translation) mode&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1) Su sardu est una limba antica. || Sardinian is an ancient language. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sardu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Sardinian&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^limba&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/language&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^anticu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/ancient&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The Sardinian #be #a language #ancient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2) Pro bider s&amp;#039;artìculu sighire custu culligamentu. || To read the article click on this link. || ^Pro&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/For&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/To&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^bider&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/read&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^artìculu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/article&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sighire&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/click&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^custu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/this&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ &lt;br /&gt;
 || For read #the article click #this link. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|3) Su trenu sinke fit andande. || The train was leaving. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*sinke/*sinke$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^andare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/leave&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/go&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train *sinke #be leaving.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|4) Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke. || The train will arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #have at arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|5) Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke. || The train is supposed to arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*devet/*devet$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train *devet arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|6) T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke. || I told you that the train would arrive at ten. || ^*T/*T$&amp;#039;^*appo/*appo$ ^*natu/*natu$ ^*ki/*ki$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*diat/*diat$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *T&amp;#039;*appo *natu that #the train *diat arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|7) No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras. || I do not know if it will rain tomorrow. || ^*No/*No$&amp;#039;^*isco/*isco$ ^si&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/if&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^*próere/*próere$ ^cras&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/tomorrow&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *No&amp;#039;*isco if #have at *próere tomorrow&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|8) Una de sas berbekes est maláida. || One of the sheep is sick. || ^Unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/A&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*berbekes/*berbekes$ ^*est/*est$ ^*maláida/*maláida$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #One to #the *berbekes #be *maláida&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|9) Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos. || I have lost two of my books. || ^*Appo/*Appo$ ^*pèrditu/*pèrditu$ ^*duos/*duos$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*libros/*libros$ ^*meos/*meos$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *Appo *pèrditu *duos to #the *libros *meos&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|10) M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove. || They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine. ||  ^Mi&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nove&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/nine&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #I #have #tell that #the train #shall arrive at #the #nine&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==expanding lexicon==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|medas || many || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;amp;action=edit&lt;br /&gt;
|piseddas || girls || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sun || they are || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bennidas || to come (home) || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fpl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|balladu || to dance || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cantaiat || to sing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sos/sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|piattos || plates || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mesa || table || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bi/b&amp;#039; || N/A || &amp;lt;cl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|problemas || problems || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|unu || one/a || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ube || where || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mortu || dead || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sordatos || soldiers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tenimus || we have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frores || flowers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|keret || to be necessary || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mancat || to be missing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ovos || eggs || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|danca || meadow || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ortu || orchard || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frade || brother || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fizza || daughter || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|re || king || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ora || hour || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|subra || above/on || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a || to/at || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cumintzos || origins || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|e || and || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andamentu || evolution || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|istòricu || historical || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|de || of/to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poesia || poetry || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a bolu || improvised || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt; (a bolu = improvised, on the fly)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|in || in || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sardu || Sardinian || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|logudoresu || Logudorese || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|non || not || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ischit || known || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meda || much || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|custu || this || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prox&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chircat || tries || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bogare || to bring out || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|pizu || surface || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt; (bogare a pizu = to shed light on, to bring to the surface; see complicated translations of bogare: [http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=b&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca&amp;amp;codice=b1264000 here])&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentos || memories || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentu || memory || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentare || to remember || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|documentados || documented || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || [null] || &amp;lt;&amp;gt; -- reflexive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|disputas || competitions || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tra || between || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poetes || poets || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cale || which || &amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;rel&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|esserent || were || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; past imperfect 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|règulas || rules, modalities || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|su || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cunfruntu || confrontation || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sende || being || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|una || a/one || &amp;lt;art&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chirca || research || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andera || ongoing/progressive || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|testu || text || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|diat || [null] || &amp;lt;subj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poder || to be able to || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|aer || to have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (also hàere or àere)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|novas || new || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|noas || data || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pro || to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt; &amp;lt;-- keep this in mind for lexical selection (to)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bider || to read || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sighire || click on || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|intrare || enter || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|desizadu || desired || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|trenu || train || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sinke || [null] || &amp;lt;foc&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fit || was || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;lt;imp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andande || leaving || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|at || it will || &amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sas || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|devet || should || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|appo || I have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|natu || told || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|próere || to rain || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|arrivare || to arrive || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|isco || I know || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || if || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ki || that || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cras || tomorrow || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meos || my || &amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andatos || gone || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===glosses===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cando so arrivatu a s&amp;#039;istazione, su trenu sink&amp;#039;andaiat&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;when I arrived at the station, the train was leaving&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu sinke fit andande&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train was leaving&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train will arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train is supposed to arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I told you that the train would arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Devet próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;it is supposed to rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras? Si emmo abbarramus in domo, ma su nono andamus a mare&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Will it rain tomorrow? If so we shall stay at homr, buy if not we will go to the sea&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I do to know whether it will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una de sas berbekes est maláida&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;one of the sheep is sick&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I have lost two of my books&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metas de custas pitzinnas sun galanas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Many of these girls are pretty&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una pitzinna meta bella&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a very beautiful girl&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussas duas bravas pitzinnas &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;those two good girls&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
unu better cane bellu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a huge beautiful dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
un&amp;#039;átteru bette cane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;another huge dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sun andatos a Frantza&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;they went to France&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Est ghiratu dae Corsica&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;He returned from Corsica&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Connnosco bene sa Frantza &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;i know France well&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custu libru est iscrittu in tedescu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This book is written in German&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussus paráula venit dae su catalanu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This word comes from Catalan&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su sardu est una limba antica &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Sardinian is an ancient language&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo mandicatu casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Laura est toddende frores &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Laura is picking flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
De frores non nd&amp;#039;appo tódditu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I did not pick any flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;amus comporatu pane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We did not buy bread&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mandico sa pasta kin casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate pasta with cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tres sórrikes an mandicatu tottu su casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Three mice at all the cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
semus ponnende vinu in ampullas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We are putting wine in bottles&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lettu meu esr&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It is my bed&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;appo lessu libru perunu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;i did not read any book&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sos k&amp;#039;an furatu si dinari at a èssere punitos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The people who stole the money will be punished&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo invitat sos de Juanne &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I invited Jon&amp;#039;s family&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussa pinna est sa mea&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That pen is mine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cudda mákkina est sa de Juanne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That car is John&amp;#039;s&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custa ricca at datu mili francos a su vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This rich woman gave a thousand lira to the old man&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su guvernu devíat dare ua pensione a dondzi vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The government should give a pension to every old person&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes for improvement==&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;At&amp;quot; is the third person singular present conjugation of aer, to have.&lt;br /&gt;
*It can function as an auxiliary verb when paired with a past participle and thus should be translated as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; in those cases (e.g. &amp;quot;John has left.&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*When preceding &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; (i.e. &amp;quot;at a [infinitive verb]&amp;quot;) it signals future tense: an event will happen, has yet to occur, so it would translate as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;will.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Another possibility for lexical selection is pro/a/de all translating to &amp;quot;to.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Make sure &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; in example sentence translates to &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; in English without the hashtag, i.e. get rid of the feminine tag that maps over from the &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; analysis to the English &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; which does not have the feminine tag.&lt;br /&gt;
*Disambiguate analyses of &amp;quot;deke&amp;quot; (ten): is it noun or adjective? (I guess this might just be morphological disambiguation and not lexical selection)&lt;br /&gt;
*Fix tags for past participle of told/tell&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer] (and our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd clone])&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.academia.edu/15320922/Dizionario_della_lingua_Sarda_Vol_2 Italian-Sardinian Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://archive.org/details/vocabolariosardo00spanuoft/page/n361/mode/2up Old but extensive Sardo-Italian and vice versa dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Vocabolariu_Sardu_Italianu_Spano.pdf nice Sardo-Italiano dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.fontesarda.it/sr/sr0045.htm Conjugations of &amp;quot;to have&amp;quot; in Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://sinnainotizie.com/2015/03/07/lezioni-di-grammatica-sardo-campidanese-undicesima-lezione-su-verbu-ai-aere/ Whole Sardinian grammar page about conjugations of to have all written in Sardinian language!]&lt;br /&gt;
*Sardinian grammar:[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/grammatiga_sardo%20campidanese%20A.LEPORI.pdf pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21753</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=21753"/>
				<updated>2023-04-29T20:20:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* 10 sentences glosses and outputs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng Git repo for language pair]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd Git repo for Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Forked git repo for English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==srd → eng evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of monolingual Sardinian transducer on srd.sentences.txt:&lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 260&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 91.92%&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage of bilingual transducer on srd.sentences &lt;br /&gt;
  Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 265&lt;br /&gt;
  Coverage: 65.28%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==10 sentences glosses and outputs==&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;These are outputs at end of lexical transfer before lexical selection&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Sardinian sentence || intended English translation || output of srd-eng-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode || output of srd-eng (full translation) mode&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|1) Su sardu est una limba antica. || Sardinian is an ancient language. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sardu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Sardinian&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/a&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^limba&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/language&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^anticu&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/ancient&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The Sardinian #be #a language #ancient&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|2) Pro bider s&amp;#039;artìculu sighire custu culligamentu. || To read the article click on this link. || ^Pro&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/For&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/To&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^bider&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/read&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^artìculu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/article&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^sighire&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/click&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^custu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/this&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^culligamentu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/link&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ &lt;br /&gt;
 || For read #the article click #this link. &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|3) Su trenu sinke fit andande. || The train was leaving. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*sinke/*sinke$ ^èssere&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^andare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/leave&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;/go&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train *sinke #be leaving.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|4) Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke. || The train will arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train #have at arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|5) Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke. || The train is supposed to arrive at ten. || ^Su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*devet/*devet$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #The train *devet arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|6) T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke. || I told you that the train would arrive at ten. || ^*T/*T$&amp;#039;^*appo/*appo$ ^*natu/*natu$ ^*ki/*ki$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^*diat/*diat$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*deke/*deke$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *T&amp;#039;*appo *natu that #the train *diat arrive at #the #ten&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|7) No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras. || I do not know if it will rain tomorrow. || ^*No/*No$&amp;#039;^*isco/*isco$ ^si&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/if&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^*at/*at$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^*próere/*próere$ ^cras&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/tomorrow&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *No&amp;#039;*isco if #have at *próere tomorrow&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|8) Una de sas berbekes est maláida. || One of the sheep is sick. || ^Unu&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/A&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*berbekes/*berbekes$ ^*est/*est$ ^*maláida/*maláida$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || #One to #the *berbekes #be *maláida&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|9) Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos. || I have lost two of my books. || ^*Appo/*Appo$ ^*pèrditu/*pèrditu$ ^*duos/*duos$ ^de&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/of&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^*libros/*libros$ ^*meos/*meos$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *Appo *pèrditu *duos to #the *libros *meos&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|10) M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove. || They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine. ||  ^Mi&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pro&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^àere&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/have&amp;lt;vbhaver&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pri&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nàrrere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tell&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^chi&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;/that&amp;lt;cnjsub&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^trenu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/train&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^dèvere&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/shall&amp;lt;vbmod&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pii&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^arrivare&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;/arrive&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;$ ^a&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/at&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/on&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/to&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^su&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/the&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^nove&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;/nine&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sp&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
 || *M&amp;#039;#have *natu that #the train *devíat arrive at #the *nove&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==expanding lexicon==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|medas || many || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;amp;action=edit&lt;br /&gt;
|piseddas || girls || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sun || they are || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bennidas || to come (home) || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fpl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|balladu || to dance || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cantaiat || to sing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sos/sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|piattos || plates || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mesa || table || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bi/b&amp;#039; || N/A || &amp;lt;cl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|problemas || problems || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|unu || one/a || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ube || where || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mortu || dead || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sordatos || soldiers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tenimus || we have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frores || flowers || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|keret || to be necessary || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mancat || to be missing || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ovos || eggs || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|danca || meadow || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ortu || orchard || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|frade || brother || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fizza || daughter || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|re || king || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ora || hour || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|subra || above/on || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a || to/at || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cumintzos || origins || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|e || and || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andamentu || evolution || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|istòricu || historical || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|de || of/to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sa || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poesia || poetry || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|a bolu || improvised || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt; (a bolu = improvised, on the fly)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|in || in || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sardu || Sardinian || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|logudoresu || Logudorese || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|non || not || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ischit || known || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meda || much || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|custu || this || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prox&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chircat || tries || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bogare || to bring out || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|pizu || surface || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt; (bogare a pizu = to shed light on, to bring to the surface; see complicated translations of bogare: [http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=b&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca&amp;amp;codice=b1264000 here])&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentos || memories || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentu || memory || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ammentare || to remember || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|documentados || documented || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || [null] || &amp;lt;&amp;gt; -- reflexive&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|disputas || competitions || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|primas || first || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|tra || between || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poetes || poets || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cale || which || &amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;rel&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|esserent || were || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt; past imperfect 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|règulas || rules, modalities || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|su || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cunfruntu || confrontation || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sende || being || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|una || a/one || &amp;lt;art&amp;gt;/&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|chirca || research || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andera || ongoing/progressive || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|testu || text || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|diat || [null] || &amp;lt;subj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|poder || to be able to || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|aer || to have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (also hàere or àere)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|mudonzos || modifications || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|novas || new || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|noas || data || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Pro || to || &amp;lt;prep&amp;gt; &amp;lt;-- keep this in mind for lexical selection (to)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|bider || to read || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|artìculu || article || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sighire || click on || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|intrare || enter || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|desizadu || desired || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|trenu || train || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sinke || [null] || &amp;lt;foc&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|fit || was || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;lt;imp&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg3&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andande || leaving || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ger&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|at || it will || &amp;lt;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|sas || the || &amp;lt;det&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|devet || should || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|deke || ten || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|appo || I have || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|natu || told || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pp&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|próere || to rain || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|arrivare || to arrive || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|isco || I know || &amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg1&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|si || if || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ki || that || &amp;lt;conj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|cras || tomorrow || &amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|meos || my || &amp;lt;pos&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|andatos || gone || &amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===glosses===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cando so arrivatu a s&amp;#039;istazione, su trenu sink&amp;#039;andaiat&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;when I arrived at the station, the train was leaving&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu sinke fit andande&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train was leaving&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu at a arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train will arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su trenu devet arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The train is supposed to arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
T&amp;#039;appo natu ki su trenu diat arrivare a sas deke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I told you that the train would arrive at ten o&amp;#039;clock&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
M&amp;#039;an natu ki su trenu devíat arrivare a sas nove&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;They told me that the train was supposed to arrive at nine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Devet próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;it is supposed to rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
At a próere cras? Si emmo abbarramus in domo, ma su nono andamus a mare&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Will it rain tomorrow? If so we shall stay at homr, buy if not we will go to the sea&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;isco si at a próere cras&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I do to know whether it will rain tomorrow&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una de sas berbekes est maláida&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;one of the sheep is sick&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo pèrditu duos de sos libros meos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I have lost two of my books&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Metas de custas pitzinnas sun galanas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Many of these girls are pretty&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Una pitzinna meta bella&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a very beautiful girl&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussas duas bravas pitzinnas &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;those two good girls&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
unu better cane bellu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;a huge beautiful dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
un&amp;#039;átteru bette cane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;another huge dog&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sun andatos a Frantza&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;they went to France&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Est ghiratu dae Corsica&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;He returned from Corsica&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Connnosco bene sa Frantza &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;i know France well&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custu libru est iscrittu in tedescu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This book is written in German&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussus paráula venit dae su catalanu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This word comes from Catalan&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su sardu est una limba antica &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Sardinian is an ancient language&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo mandicatu casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Laura est toddende frores &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Laura is picking flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
De frores non nd&amp;#039;appo tódditu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I did not pick any flowers&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;amus comporatu pane&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We did not buy bread&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Mandico sa pasta kin casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I ate pasta with cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tres sórrikes an mandicatu tottu su casu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Three mice at all the cheese&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
semus ponnende vinu in ampullas&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;We are putting wine in bottles&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
lettu meu esr&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;It is my bed&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
No&amp;#039;appo lessu libru perunu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;i did not read any book&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sos k&amp;#039;an furatu si dinari at a èssere punitos&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The people who stole the money will be punished&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Appo invitat sos de Juanne &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;I invited Jon&amp;#039;s family&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cussa pinna est sa mea&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That pen is mine&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Cudda mákkina est sa de Juanne&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;That car is John&amp;#039;s&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Custa ricca at datu mili francos a su vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This rich woman gave a thousand lira to the old man&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Su guvernu devíat dare ua pensione a dondzi vetzu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;The government should give a pension to every old person&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Notes for improvement==&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;At&amp;quot; is the third person singular present conjugation of aer, to have.&lt;br /&gt;
*It can function as an auxiliary verb when paired with a past participle and thus should be translated as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; in those cases (e.g. &amp;quot;John has left.&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*When preceding &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; (i.e. &amp;quot;at a [infinitive verb]&amp;quot;) it signals future tense: an event will happen, has yet to occur, so it would translate as &amp;quot;has&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;will.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Another possibility for lexical selection is pro/a/de all translating to &amp;quot;to.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Make sure &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; in example sentence translates to &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; in English without the hashtag, i.e. get rid of the feminine tag that maps over from the &amp;quot;una&amp;quot; analysis to the English &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; which does not have the feminine tag.&lt;br /&gt;
*Disambiguate analyses of &amp;quot;deke&amp;quot; (ten): is it noun or adjective? (I guess this might just be morphological disambiguation and not lexical selection)&lt;br /&gt;
*Fix tags for past participle of told/tell&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer] (and our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd clone])&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.academia.edu/15320922/Dizionario_della_lingua_Sarda_Vol_2 Italian-Sardinian Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://archive.org/details/vocabolariosardo00spanuoft/page/n361/mode/2up Old but extensive Sardo-Italian and vice versa dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Vocabolariu_Sardu_Italianu_Spano.pdf nice Sardo-Italiano dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.fontesarda.it/sr/sr0045.htm Conjugations of &amp;quot;to have&amp;quot; in Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://sinnainotizie.com/2015/03/07/lezioni-di-grammatica-sardo-campidanese-undicesima-lezione-su-verbu-ai-aere/ Whole Sardinian grammar page about conjugations of to have all written in Sardinian language!]&lt;br /&gt;
*Sardinian grammar:[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/grammatiga_sardo%20campidanese%20A.LEPORI.pdf pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=20723</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=20723"/>
				<updated>2023-03-30T15:12:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* External Resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary: Webster&amp;#039;s Sardinian English Thesaurus Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=20721</id>
		<title>Sardinian and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sardinian_and_English&amp;diff=20721"/>
				<updated>2023-03-30T15:11:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* External Resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Resources for Machine Translation from Sardinian to English=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-srd-eng-corpus Parallel corpus git repo]. Lines 1-8 from [http://maxia-mail.doomby.com/ this website].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-srd Sardinian transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*Github repository for [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng English transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.limbasardasudsardigna.it/sar/images/Documenti/Didatica_e_Ainas/Ditzion%C3%A0riu%20Universale%20Rubattu.pdf Dictionary pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://ditzionariu.sardegnacultura.it/it/ Online official dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://it.glosbe.com/sc/it Web-based machine translator]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://vocabolariocasu.isresardegna.it/index.php?key=a&amp;amp;int=0&amp;amp;lemmi=cerca Sardinian-Italian web-based dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
*[http://www.sardegnadigitallibrary.it/mmt/fullsize/2009050512495700047.pdf 1931 pdf with select translations]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1111/j.0079-1636.2004.00130.x Definiteness effects: evidence from Sardinian]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]],[[Category:Sardinian]],[[Category:English]]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.icongrouponline.com/en/Detail/dictionary/049783698X/Webster%27s+Sardinian+-+English+Thesaurus+Dictionary]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=20264</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=20264"/>
				<updated>2023-03-02T16:04:57Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Interrogrative Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|képp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|keneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lépp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|leneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|leneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=20263</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=20263"/>
				<updated>2023-03-02T16:03:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Interrogrative Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|képp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|keneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lépp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|leneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|leneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=20248</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=20248"/>
				<updated>2023-03-02T15:48:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Interrogrative Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|képp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|keneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lépp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|leneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|leneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19936</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19936"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T04:11:47Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19935</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19935"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T04:11:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19934</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19934"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T04:10:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19933</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19933"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T04:09:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19932</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19932"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T04:07:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/it go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|na{{tab|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tab|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19931</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19931"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:42:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19930</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19930"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:23:18Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19929</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19929"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:18:44Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19928</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19928"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:18:12Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+}}{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19927</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19927"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:17:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}|}}+{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19926</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19926"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:17:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}}+{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19925</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19925"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:17:01Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}}}+{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19924</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19924"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:16:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}|}}+{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19923</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19923"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:15:02Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19922</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19922"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T03:14:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}}}+{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19921</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19921"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T02:53:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Focus markers */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ppf}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19920</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19920"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T02:50:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ppf}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|sf}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|sf}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|sf}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|vfc}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|vfc}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|vfc}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ofc}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ofc}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ofc}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19919</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19919"/>
				<updated>2023-02-21T02:36:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Tense, Aspect, Mood marking */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
*A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
*See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources]&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis and to answer questions&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)&lt;br /&gt;
*Object Emphasis Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
**Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the &amp;#039;&amp;#039;object&amp;#039;&amp;#039; of importance&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of &amp;quot;New Wolof&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch&amp;quot; Website&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|man}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|laa}} || I&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yow}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|la}} || they/he/she&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|la(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|moom}} || them/him/her&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lanu}} || we&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lanu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nun}} || us&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeen(di)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|yeen}} || you&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|lañu}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lañu(y)){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñoom}} || they&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a &amp;quot;-le&amp;quot; added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).&lt;br /&gt;
*These noun determiners use &amp;quot;i&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; for &amp;quot;that.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*For instance:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*The following are Wolof&amp;#039;s interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof also has relative interrogative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|fu}} || where&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|bu}} || when&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|itg}}|nu}} || how&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || something else&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Possessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
*In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.&lt;br /&gt;
**Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: &amp;quot;Kale suma xarit la.&amp;quot; =&amp;gt; &amp;quot;That person is my friend.&amp;quot; which has an l- signifier after it (&amp;quot;la&amp;quot;).&lt;br /&gt;
*See a table of possessive pronouns below:&lt;br /&gt;
**Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy&lt;br /&gt;
**Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|     ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl5}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking======&lt;br /&gt;
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)&lt;br /&gt;
*TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative &amp;quot;tense&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral&lt;br /&gt;
***TAM in this instance would be derived from context&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the first person &amp;quot;I go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ppf}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ppf}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|prsv}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|prsv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|oblg}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|oblg}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person &amp;quot;you go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ppf}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ppf}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|prsv}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|prsv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|oblg}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|demal}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person &amp;quot;he/she/they go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ppf}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ppf}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|prsv}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|prsv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|oblg}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|oblg}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of volitional &amp;quot;let&amp;#039;s go&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|ppf}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ppf}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|prsv}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|prsv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|f}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|oblg}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|oblg}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative &amp;quot;you are going&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
*when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|ppf}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ppf}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|prsv}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|prsv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|f}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|oblg}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|oblg}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|demleen}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
TAM conjugations of Causative &amp;quot;let them go&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|ppf}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ppf}}|dem}} || order is flipped&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|prsv}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|prsv}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{{tag|caus}}{tag|f}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|oblg}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|oblg}}|dem}} &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Voices===&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
**when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Focus markers===&lt;br /&gt;
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Subject focus======&lt;br /&gt;
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|sf}}|dem}} || I am leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|sf}}|dem}} || You are leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|sf}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Verb focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|vfc}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|vfc}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|vfc}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Object focus======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|maa{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ofc}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|yaa{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ofc}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|moo{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|ofc}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19384</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19384"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:14:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of New Wolof and Orange Website&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19383</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19383"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:12:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of New Wolof and Orange Website&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || me see&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|One [presentative] me see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19369</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19369"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:10:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
Table:&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || Laa(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || Nga(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || see&lt;br /&gt;
|One [presentative] me see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19366</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19366"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:09:57Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
Table:&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || Ma || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || La || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}|gis}} || see&lt;br /&gt;
|One [presentative] me see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19361</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19361"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:07:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
Table:&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| I || Man || [[Lakota]] || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| You || Yow || [[Lakota]] || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Singular || Moom || [[Lakota]] || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| We || Nun/Ñun || [[Lakota]] || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Second Person Plural || Yeen || [[Lakota]] || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || [[Lakota]] || &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;lkt&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || me&lt;br /&gt;
|One [presentative] me see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
*there are two classes of proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|dst}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki {{tag|det}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19328</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19328"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:52:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**Can be used to replace a nominal direct object&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|One [presentative] me see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19325</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19325"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:52:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|One prsnt me see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19324</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19324"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:51:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronominal morphemes===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:&lt;br /&gt;
*Independent:&lt;br /&gt;
**Used for emphasis&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Object:&lt;br /&gt;
**&lt;br /&gt;
*Verb-Subject (also called Object Emphasis Pronouns in the New Wolof Book)&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessive Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
======Pronoun Conjugation======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|One prsnt me  see&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19304</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19304"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:43:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronominal morphemes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Personal Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessives======&lt;br /&gt;
*samay yax ak sama suux (wol_output.txt line 73) - samay = my (pl) ; sama = my (sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19302</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19302"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:43:08Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronominal morphemes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Personal Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessives======&lt;br /&gt;
*samay yax ak sama suux (wol_output.txt line 73) - samay = my (pl) ; sama = my (sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || | Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || | The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || | Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || | One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19300</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19300"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:42:28Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronominal morphemes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Personal Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessives======&lt;br /&gt;
*samay yax ak sama suux (wol_output.txt line 73) - samay = my (pl) ; sama = my (sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19298</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19298"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:42:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Voices */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronominal morphemes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Personal Pronouns&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessives======&lt;br /&gt;
*samay yax ak sama suux (wol_output.txt line 73) - samay = my (pl) ; sama = my (sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na. || Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
*The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure &amp;quot;one&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Ñoo ngi may gis || One has seen me. OR I have been seen.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Proximity markers======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19271</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19271"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:35:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Grammar documentation - Wolof */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://hal.science/hal-01422883/document Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit i{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit ñi}} || The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër i{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër yi}} || The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronominal morphemes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Personal Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessives======&lt;br /&gt;
*samay yax ak sama suux (wol_output.txt line 73) - samay = my (pl) ; sama = my (sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Demonstrative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Interrogative Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Indefinite Pronouns======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Voices======&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.&lt;br /&gt;
*semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Bunt bi tëj&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na.|| The door is closed.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Aali gaañ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;u&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; na.|| Ali is injured.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19244</id>
		<title>Wolof/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Grammar&amp;diff=19244"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:21:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: /* Grammar documentation - Wolof */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;=Grammar documentation - Wolof=&lt;br /&gt;
*General overview of Wolof grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Languages Gulper Grammar]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Long academic grammatical description&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Noun classification resource&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://publish.illinois.edu/wolof201fall14/files/2014/08/NEW_WOLOF_BOOK.pdf Peace Corps New Wolof Book]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wolof Grammar Manual&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Manual pdf]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Parts of Speech======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Wolof is an SVO language&lt;br /&gt;
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood&lt;br /&gt;
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes&lt;br /&gt;
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun&lt;br /&gt;
***Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase&lt;br /&gt;
* Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex&lt;br /&gt;
** separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://www.languagesgulper.com/eng/Wolof.html Wolof Morphology]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun classes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|Singular Classes || Plural Classes&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || ñ- &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| b- || y-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| g-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| j-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| l-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| m-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| s-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The k- class and it&amp;#039;s plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:&lt;br /&gt;
*k- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;kef&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;thing&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ñ- class includes &amp;#039;&amp;#039;nit&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;person&amp;quot;, and (speaker dependent) &amp;#039;&amp;#039;jigeén&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;women&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;góor&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;men&amp;quot;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;gaa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class&lt;br /&gt;
*Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include &amp;quot;liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family&lt;br /&gt;
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class&lt;br /&gt;
contains certain liquids such as ndox &amp;#039;water&amp;#039;, meew &amp;#039;milk&amp;#039;, saw &amp;#039;urine&amp;#039; and soow&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;curdled milk&amp;#039;, it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a&lt;br /&gt;
great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) &amp;#039;blood&amp;#039;, diwlin (j-class) &amp;#039;vegetable oil&amp;#039;, and kokaa (b-class) &amp;#039;Coca-Cola&amp;#039;&amp;quot;&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&amp;amp;rct=j&amp;amp;q=&amp;amp;esrc=s&amp;amp;source=web&amp;amp;cd=&amp;amp;ved=2ahUKEwiYhNSqr5X9AhUbGVkFHScnDU8QFnoECA8QAQ&amp;amp;url=https%3A%2F%2Fjournals.flvc.org%2Fsal%2Farticle%2Fdownload%2F107395%2F102715%2F&amp;amp;usg=AOvVaw25U3augVPmpZE1yX8PFevq NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======examples======&lt;br /&gt;
*noun class examples with determiners&lt;br /&gt;
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======singular determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit {{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki || The person&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|tëgg i{{tag|trees n}}{{tag|sg det}}|tëgg bi}} || The blacksmith&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër i{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg det}}|kër gi}} || The house&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|jigéen i{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg det}}|jigéen ji}} || The woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ngunu i{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg det}}|ngunu li}} || The chicken coop&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|picc i{{tag|liquids n}}{{tag|sg det}}|picc mi}} || The bird&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|ndaw i{{tag|diminutive n}}{{tag|sg det}}|ndaw si}} || The young woman&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|waasintoor i{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg det}}|waasintoor wi}} || The fish scale&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======plural determiners======&lt;br /&gt;
{| cellpadding=5&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|nit i{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|nit ñi}} || The people&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|kër i{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl det}}|kër yi}} || The houses&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronominal morphemes====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
======Posessives======&lt;br /&gt;
*samay yax ak sama suux (wol_output.txt line 73) - samay = my (pl) ; sama = my (sing)&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=glosses=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xeet-am,   muy-toj    sa-bopp&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
son.3pPOSS F.crush  2pPOSS.head&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Her son will crush your head&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19111</id>
		<title>Wolof/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19111"/>
				<updated>2023-02-14T18:11:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This resource is open-sourced under the MIT License (2023)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To download keyboard use this link: [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-wol-keyboard link for git repo with keyboard]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Documentation of rationale:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: None of the creators of this keyboard speak or read Wolof, and this resource was not created in consultation with Wolof speakers. We have done our best to create a keyboard that reasonably accommodates the Wolof language.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have based our keyboard off of the AZERTY keyboard because it has some of the diacritic characters we needed for Wolof and because French is an official language of Senegal and is spoken in other regions in which Wolof is used (e.g. Mauritania).&lt;br /&gt;
*Since the Wolof alphabet does not have V or Z, we moved these off of the main key block for letters. We kept them because they are useful for typing in English and French, which are the official languages of countries in which Wolof is spoken. Also, V is used in roman numerals.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolof_language#Orthography_and_pronunciation Wiki]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis, o with accent aigu, n with tilde, and the ŋ character because these are commonly used characters in Wolof.&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis to the main key block rather than e with accent aigu because it had higher frequency of use in the text of Wolof Wikipedia pages.&lt;br /&gt;
*Accent aigu and accent grave are easily accessible dead-keys because they are used in common Wolof characters in addition to French characters. Alt-2 and Alt-7 can also add circumflex and diaeresis for French compatibility, and we have included the cedille for this same purpose.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have kept many of the other symbols from the AZERTY layout for convenience, and we have dispensed with characters with infrequent use cases as needed (e.g. paragraph symbol).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Existing Resources&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Microsoft layout exists&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://kbdlayout.info/KBDWOL/ Microsoft layout]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Doubled Latin letters are common: see this 63-letter alphabet&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://jangawolofdictionary.home.blog/alphabet/ Janga Wolof - Alphabet]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Other keyboard that could be useful for ideas: &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.typingbaba.com/keyboard/online-wolof-keyboard.php Other keyboard]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Here&amp;#039;s a basic &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Wolof layout based on a U.S. English layout&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;:&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|ã|*}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;|1|}} {{kbdkey|z|2}} {{kbdkey|&amp;quot;|3|^}} {{kbdkey|&amp;#039;|4}} {{kbdkey|(|5}} {{kbdkey|-|6}} {{kbdkey|~|7}} {{kbdkey|_|8}} {{kbdkey|ç|9}} {{kbdkey|à|0}} {{kbdkey|)|°}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}}&lt;br /&gt;
}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|a|A}} {{kbdkey|ë|Ë}} {{kbdkey|e|E}} {{kbdkey|r|R}} {{kbdkey|t|T}} {{kbdkey|y|Y}} {{kbdkey|u|U}} {{kbdkey|i|I}} {{kbdkey|o|O}} {{kbdkey|p|P}} {{kbdkey|´|`}} {{kbdkey|ó|Ó}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|q|Q}} {{kbdkey|s|S}} {{kbdkey|d|D}} {{kbdkey|f|F}} {{kbdkey|g|G}} {{kbdkey|h|H}} {{kbdkey|j|J}} {{kbdkey|k|K}} {{kbdkey|l|L}} {{kbdkey|m|M}} {{kbdkey|ŋ|%}} {{kbdkey|v|V}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|w|W}} {{kbdkey|x|X}} {{kbdkey|c|C}} {{kbdkey|ñ|Ñ}} {{kbdkey|b|B}} {{kbdkey|n|N}} {{kbdkey|,|?}} {{kbdkey|;|.}} {{kbdkey|:|/}} {{kbdkey|!|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment| the V key is documented to be at the end of the third row but it’s actually at the end of the second row. -TD}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Combinations of inputs that result in other inputs include the following:&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|[ and { are deadkeys that type ´ and ` respectively. Alt-2 and Alt-7 are used as deadkeys for ˆ and ¨ respectively.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;div style=&amp;quot;column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;é&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ó&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;à&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;è&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ì&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ò&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ù&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;3&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;^&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;â&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ê&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;î&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ô&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;û&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ä&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ë&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ï&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ö&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ü&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;y&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ÿ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/div&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_KeyboardLayouts]][[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19110</id>
		<title>Wolof/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19110"/>
				<updated>2023-02-14T18:11:28Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This resource is open-sourced under the MIT License (2023)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To download keyboard use this link: [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-wol-keyboard link for git repo with keyboard]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Documentation of rationale:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: None of the creators of this keyboard speak or read Wolof, and this resource was not created in consultation with Wolof speakers. We have done our best to create a keyboard that reasonably accommodates the Wolof language.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have based our keyboard off of the AZERTY keyboard because it has some of the diacritic characters we needed for Wolof and because French is an official language of Senegal and is spoken in other regions in which Wolof is used (e.g. Mauritania).&lt;br /&gt;
*Since the Wolof alphabet does not have V or Z, we moved these off of the main key block for letters. We kept them because they are useful for typing in English and French, which are the official languages of countries in which Wolof is spoken. Also, V is used in roman numerals.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolof_language#Orthography_and_pronunciation Wiki]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis, o with accent aigu, n with tilde, and the ŋ character because these are commonly used characters in Wolof.&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis to the main key block rather than e with accent aigu because it had higher frequency of use in the text of Wolof Wikipedia pages.&lt;br /&gt;
*Accent aigu and accent grave are easily accessible dead-keys because they are used in common Wolof characters in addition to French characters. Alt-2 and Alt-7 can also add circumflex and diaeresis for French compatibility, and we have included the cedille for this same purpose.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have kept many of the other symbols from the AZERTY layout for convenience, and we have dispensed with characters with infrequent use cases as needed (e.g. paragraph symbol).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Existing Resources&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Microsoft layout exists&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://kbdlayout.info/KBDWOL/ Microsoft layout]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Doubled Latin letters are common: see this 63-letter alphabet&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://jangawolofdictionary.home.blog/alphabet/ Janga Wolof - Alphabet]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Other keyboard that could be useful for ideas: &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.typingbaba.com/keyboard/online-wolof-keyboard.php Other keyboard]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Here&amp;#039;s a basic &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Wolof layout based on a U.S. English layout&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;:&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|ã|*}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;|1|}} {{kbdkey|z|2}} {{kbdkey|&amp;quot;|3|^}} {{kbdkey|&amp;#039;|4}} {{kbdkey|(|5}} {{kbdkey|-|6}} {{kbdkey|~|7}} {{kbdkey|_|8}} {{kbdkey|ç|9}} {{kbdkey|à|0}} {{kbdkey|)|°}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}}&lt;br /&gt;
}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|a|A}} {{kbdkey|ë|Ë}} {{kbdkey|e|E}} {{kbdkey|r|R}} {{kbdkey|t|T}} {{kbdkey|y|Y}} {{kbdkey|u|U}} {{kbdkey|i|I}} {{kbdkey|o|O}} {{kbdkey|p|P}} {{kbdkey|´|`}} {{kbdkey|ó|Ó}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|q|Q}} {{kbdkey|s|S}} {{kbdkey|d|D}} {{kbdkey|f|F}} {{kbdkey|g|G}} {{kbdkey|h|H}} {{kbdkey|j|J}} {{kbdkey|k|K}} {{kbdkey|l|L}} {{kbdkey|m|M}} {{kbdkey|ŋ|%}} {{kbdkey|v|V}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|w|W}} {{kbdkey|x|X}} {{kbdkey|c|C}} {{kbdkey|ñ|Ñ}} {{kbdkey|b|B}} {{kbdkey|n|N}} {{kbdkey|,|?}} {{kbdkey|;|.}} {{kbdkey|:|/}} {{kbdkey|!|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment| the V key is documented to be at the end of the third row but it’s actually at the end of the second row. -TD}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Combinations of inputs that result in other inputs include the following:&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|[ and { are deadkeys that type ´ and ` respectively. Alt-2 and Alt-7 are used as deadkeys for ˆ and ¨ respectively.&lt;br /&gt;
-TD}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;div style=&amp;quot;column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;é&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ó&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;à&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;è&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ì&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ò&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ù&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;3&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;^&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;â&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ê&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;î&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ô&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;û&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ä&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ë&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ï&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ö&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ü&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;y&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ÿ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/div&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_KeyboardLayouts]][[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19109</id>
		<title>Wolof/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19109"/>
				<updated>2023-02-14T18:07:51Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This resource is open-sourced under the MIT License (2023)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To download keyboard use this link: [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-wol-keyboard link for git repo with keyboard]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Documentation of rationale:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: None of the creators of this keyboard speak or read Wolof, and this resource was not created in consultation with Wolof speakers. We have done our best to create a keyboard that reasonably accommodates the Wolof language.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have based our keyboard off of the AZERTY keyboard because it has some of the diacritic characters we needed for Wolof and because French is an official language of Senegal and is spoken in other regions in which Wolof is used (e.g. Mauritania).&lt;br /&gt;
*Since the Wolof alphabet does not have V or Z, we moved these off of the main key block for letters. We kept them because they are useful for typing in English and French, which are the official languages of countries in which Wolof is spoken. Also, V is used in roman numerals.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolof_language#Orthography_and_pronunciation Wiki]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis, o with accent aigu, n with tilde, and the ŋ character because these are commonly used characters in Wolof.&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis to the main key block rather than e with accent aigu because it had higher frequency of use in the text of Wolof Wikipedia pages.&lt;br /&gt;
*Accent aigu and accent grave are easily accessible dead-keys because they are used in common Wolof characters in addition to French characters. Alt-2 and Alt-7 can also add circumflex and diaeresis for French compatibility, and we have included the cedille for this same purpose.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have kept many of the other symbols from the AZERTY layout for convenience, and we have dispensed with characters with infrequent use cases as needed (e.g. paragraph symbol).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Existing Resources&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Microsoft layout exists&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://kbdlayout.info/KBDWOL/ Microsoft layout]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Doubled Latin letters are common: see this 63-letter alphabet&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://jangawolofdictionary.home.blog/alphabet/ Janga Wolof - Alphabet]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Other keyboard that could be useful for ideas: &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.typingbaba.com/keyboard/online-wolof-keyboard.php Other keyboard]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Here&amp;#039;s a basic &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Wolof layout based on a U.S. English layout&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;:&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|ã|*}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;|1|}} {{kbdkey|z|2}} {{kbdkey|&amp;quot;|3|^}} {{kbdkey|&amp;#039;|4}} {{kbdkey|(|5}} {{kbdkey|-|6}} {{kbdkey|~|7}} {{kbdkey|_|8}} {{kbdkey|ç|9}} {{kbdkey|à|0}} {{kbdkey|)|°}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}}&lt;br /&gt;
}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|a|A}} {{kbdkey|ë|Ë}} {{kbdkey|e|E}} {{kbdkey|r|R}} {{kbdkey|t|T}} {{kbdkey|y|Y}} {{kbdkey|u|U}} {{kbdkey|i|I}} {{kbdkey|o|O}} {{kbdkey|p|P}} {{kbdkey|´|`}} {{kbdkey|ó|Ó}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|q|Q}} {{kbdkey|s|S}} {{kbdkey|d|D}} {{kbdkey|f|F}} {{kbdkey|g|G}} {{kbdkey|h|H}} {{kbdkey|j|J}} {{kbdkey|k|K}} {{kbdkey|l|L}} {{kbdkey|m|M}} {{kbdkey|ŋ|%}} {{kbdkey|v|V}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|w|W}} {{kbdkey|x|X}} {{kbdkey|c|C}} {{kbdkey|ñ|Ñ}} {{kbdkey|b|B}} {{kbdkey|n|N}} {{kbdkey|,|?}} {{kbdkey|;|.}} {{kbdkey|:|/}} {{kbdkey|!|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment| the V key is documented to be at the end of the third row but it’s actually at the end of the second row. -TD}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Combinations of inputs that result in other inputs include the following:&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|[ and { are deadkeys that type ´ and ` respectively. Alt-2 and Alt-7 are used as deadkeys for ˆ and ¨ respectively.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;div style=&amp;quot;column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;é&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ó&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;à&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;è&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ì&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ò&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ù&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;3&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;^&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;â&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ê&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;î&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ô&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;û&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ä&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ë&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ï&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ö&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ü&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;y&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ÿ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/div&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_KeyboardLayouts]][[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19108</id>
		<title>Wolof/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Wolof/Keyboard&amp;diff=19108"/>
				<updated>2023-02-14T18:07:29Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abasu1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This resource is open-sourced under the MIT License (2023)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To download keyboard use this link: [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-wol-keyboard link for git repo with keyboard]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Documentation of rationale:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Note: None of the creators of this keyboard speak or read Wolof, and this resource was not created in consultation with Wolof speakers. We have done our best to create a keyboard that reasonably accommodates the Wolof language.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have based our keyboard off of the AZERTY keyboard because it has some of the diacritic characters we needed for Wolof and because French is an official language of Senegal and is spoken in other regions in which Wolof is used (e.g. Mauritania).&lt;br /&gt;
*Since the Wolof alphabet does not have V or Z, we moved these off of the main key block for letters. We kept them because they are useful for typing in English and French, which are the official languages of countries in which Wolof is spoken. Also, V is used in roman numerals.&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolof_language#Orthography_and_pronunciation Wiki]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis, o with accent aigu, n with tilde, and the ŋ character because these are commonly used characters in Wolof.&lt;br /&gt;
*We added e with diaeresis to the main key block rather than e with accent aigu because it had higher frequency of use in the text of Wolof Wikipedia pages.&lt;br /&gt;
*Accent aigu and accent grave are easily accessible dead-keys because they are used in common Wolof characters in addition to French characters. Alt-2 and Alt-7 can also add circumflex and diaeresis for French compatibility, and we have included the cedille for this same purpose.&lt;br /&gt;
*We have kept many of the other symbols from the AZERTY layout for convenience, and we have dispensed with characters with infrequent use cases as needed (e.g. paragraph symbol).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Existing Resources&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*Microsoft layout exists&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[http://kbdlayout.info/KBDWOL/ Microsoft layout]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Doubled Latin letters are common: see this 63-letter alphabet&amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://jangawolofdictionary.home.blog/alphabet/ Janga Wolof - Alphabet]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
*Other keyboard that could be useful for ideas: &amp;lt;ref&amp;gt;[https://www.typingbaba.com/keyboard/online-wolof-keyboard.php Other keyboard]&amp;lt;/ref&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Here&amp;#039;s a basic &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Wolof layout based on a U.S. English layout&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;:&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|ã|*}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;|1|}} {{kbdkey|z|2}} {{kbdkey|&amp;quot;|3|^}} {{kbdkey|&amp;#039;|4}} {{kbdkey|(|5}} {{kbdkey|-|6}} {{kbdkey|~|7}} {{kbdkey|_|8}} {{kbdkey|ç|9}} {{kbdkey|à|0}} {{kbdkey|)|°}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}}&lt;br /&gt;
}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|a|A}} {{kbdkey|ë|Ë}} {{kbdkey|e|E}} {{kbdkey|r|R}} {{kbdkey|t|T}} {{kbdkey|y|Y}} {{kbdkey|u|U}} {{kbdkey|i|I}} {{kbdkey|o|O}} {{kbdkey|p|P}} {{kbdkey|´|`}} {{kbdkey|ó|Ó}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|q|Q}} {{kbdkey|s|S}} {{kbdkey|d|D}} {{kbdkey|f|F}} {{kbdkey|g|G}} {{kbdkey|h|H}} {{kbdkey|j|J}} {{kbdkey|k|K}} {{kbdkey|l|L}} {{kbdkey|m|M}} {{kbdkey|ŋ|%}} {{kbdkey|v|V}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|w|W}} {{kbdkey|x|X}} {{kbdkey|c|C}} {{kbdkey|ñ|Ñ}} {{kbdkey|b|B}} {{kbdkey|n|N}} {{kbdkey|,|?}} {{kbdkey|;|.}} {{kbdkey|:|/}} {{kbdkey|!|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment| the V key is documented to be at the end of the third row but it’s actually at the end of the second row. -TD}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Combinations of inputs that result in other inputs include the following:&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|[ and { are dead keys that type ´ and ` respectively. Alt-2 and Alt-7 are used as deadkeys for ˆ and ¨ respectively.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;div style=&amp;quot;column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3&amp;quot;&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;é&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌́&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ó&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;à&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;è&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ì&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ò&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̀&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ù&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;3&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;^&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;â&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ê&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;î&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ô&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̂&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;û&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;a&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ä&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;e&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ë&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;i&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ï&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;o&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ö&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;u&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ü&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;◌̈&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;y&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ÿ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;/div&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_KeyboardLayouts]][[Category:Wolof]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abasu1</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>