<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Abush1</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Abush1"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Abush1"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T04:29:52Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26295</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26295"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T22:15:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/ karabiner elements].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Next, download this json file: [[File:Karabiner.json]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Move the json file to the config folder with this terminal command: cp ~/Downloads/karabiner.json ~/.config/karabiner/karabiner.json&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If you haven&amp;#039;t already, get the existing Uyghur keyboard layout from the keyboards section of the Mac system settings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lastly, open karabiner elements, go to the misc tab, and press the button to copy current configuration to default configuration.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For ChromeOS==&lt;br /&gt;
We created custom manifest and background files for an uyghur language extension that derives from the existing chrome keyboard, but implements our new keyboard layout. In order to install, download the files off the github and put them in a folder. Then, follow the instructions in the README to finish installing the extension.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
https://github.com/aiperibush/uig-keyboards/blob/main/README.md&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
For the evaluation of our keyboard suite, we had two native speakers of uyghur test the new keyboard. Both tested the MacOS version of the keyboard due to lack of access to other operating systems. They reported some initial difficulties adjusting to the new layout, but ultimately preferred having all the characters on the same level of the keyboard rather than needing to use the shift key. They had slightly worse typing speeds with our new keyboard, with 21 WPM and 32 WPM for the existing keyboard and 20 WPM and 29 WPM for the new keyboard, but it&amp;#039;s hard to assess the significance of this because they haven&amp;#039;t had the time to fully adjust to the new keyboard&amp;#039;s layout yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For future work towards improving the keyboard, further evaluation may also be conducted with the specific community to gain further feedback, especially from the native speakers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==License==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;MIT License&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Copyright (c) 2025 Aiperi Bush, Yuxuan Bai, and Nyvisalsnuk Rith&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy of this software and associated documentation files (the &amp;quot;Software&amp;quot;), to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in all copies or substantial portions of the Software.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED &amp;quot;AS IS&amp;quot;, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26294</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26294"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T22:14:11Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/ karabiner elements].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Next, download this json file: [[File:Karabiner.json]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Move the json file to the config folder with this terminal command: cp ~/Downloads/karabiner.json ~/.config/karabiner/karabiner.json&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If you haven&amp;#039;t already, get the existing Uyghur keyboard layout from the keyboards section of the Mac system settings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lastly, open karabiner elements, go to the misc tab, and press the button to copy current configuration to default configuration.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For ChromeOS==&lt;br /&gt;
We created custom manifest and background files for an uyghur language extension that derives from the existing chrome keyboard, but implements our new keyboard layout. In order to install, download the files off the github and put them in a folder. Then, follow the instructions in the README to finish installing the extension.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
https://github.com/aiperibush/uig-keyboards/blob/main/README.md&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
For the evaluation of our keyboard suite, we had two native speakers of uyghur test the new keyboard. Both tested the MacOS version of the keyboard due to lack of access to other operating systems. They reported some initial difficulties adjusting to the new layout, but ultimately preferred having all the characters on the same level of the keyboard rather than needing to use the shift key. They had similar WPM for both keyboards, with 21 WPM for the existing keyboard and 20 WPM for our new keyboard, but it&amp;#039;s hard to assess the significance of this because they haven&amp;#039;t had the time to fully adjust to the new keyboard&amp;#039;s layout yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For future work towards improving the keyboard, further evaluation may also be conducted with the specific community to gain further feedback, especially from the native speakers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==License==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;MIT License&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Copyright (c) 2025 Aiperi Bush, Yuxuan Bai, and Nyvisalsnuk Rith&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy of this software and associated documentation files (the &amp;quot;Software&amp;quot;), to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in all copies or substantial portions of the Software.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED &amp;quot;AS IS&amp;quot;, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26293</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26293"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T22:01:31Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* For ChromeOS */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/ karabiner elements].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Next, download this json file: [[File:Karabiner.json]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Move the json file to the config folder with this terminal command: cp ~/Downloads/karabiner.json ~/.config/karabiner/karabiner.json&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If you haven&amp;#039;t already, get the existing Uyghur keyboard layout from the keyboards section of the Mac system settings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lastly, open karabiner elements, go to the misc tab, and press the button to copy current configuration to default configuration.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For ChromeOS==&lt;br /&gt;
We created custom manifest and background files for an uyghur language extension that derives from the existing chrome keyboard, but implements our new keyboard layout. In order to install, download the files off the github and put them in a folder. Then, follow the instructions in the README to finish installing the extension.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
https://github.com/aiperibush/uig-keyboards/blob/main/README.md&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For future work towards improving the keyboard, further evaluation may also be conducted with the specific community to gain further feedback, especially from the native speakers.&lt;br /&gt;
==License==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;MIT License&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Copyright (c) 2025 Aiperi Bush, Yuxuan Bai, and Nyvisalsnuk Rith&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy of this software and associated documentation files (the &amp;quot;Software&amp;quot;), to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in all copies or substantial portions of the Software.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED &amp;quot;AS IS&amp;quot;, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=File:Manifest.json&amp;diff=26292</id>
		<title>File:Manifest.json</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=File:Manifest.json&amp;diff=26292"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T21:50:49Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26291</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26291"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T21:39:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* For iOS */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/ karabiner elements].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Next, download this json file: [[File:Karabiner.json]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Move the json file to the config folder with this terminal command: cp ~/Downloads/karabiner.json ~/.config/karabiner/karabiner.json&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If you haven&amp;#039;t already, get the existing Uyghur keyboard layout from the keyboards section of the Mac system settings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lastly, open karabiner elements, go to the misc tab, and press the button to copy current configuration to default configuration.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For ChromeOS==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For future work towards improving the keyboard, further evaluation may also be conducted with the specific community to gain further feedback, especially from the native speakers.&lt;br /&gt;
==License==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;MIT License&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Copyright (c) 2025 Aiperi Bush, Yuxuan Bai, and Nyvisalsnuk Rith&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy of this software and associated documentation files (the &amp;quot;Software&amp;quot;), to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in all copies or substantial portions of the Software.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED &amp;quot;AS IS&amp;quot;, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26277</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26277"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T15:47:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* For Mac */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/ karabiner elements].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Next, download this json file: [[File:Karabiner.json]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Move the json file to the config folder with this terminal command: cp ~/Downloads/karabiner.json ~/.config/karabiner/karabiner.json&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If you haven&amp;#039;t already, get the existing Uyghur keyboard layout from the keyboards section of the Mac system settings.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lastly, open karabiner elements, go to the misc tab, and press the button to copy current configuration to default configuration.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For iOS==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26276</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26276"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T15:31:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* For Mac */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/ karabiner elements].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karabiner.json]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For iOS==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26275</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26275"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T15:30:15Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* For Mac */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Mac keyboard layout binds hamza to initial vowel forms for insertion but not deletion. To implement it, download [https://karabiner-elements.pqrs.org/]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Karabiner.json]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For iOS==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=File:Karabiner.json&amp;diff=26274</id>
		<title>File:Karabiner.json</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=File:Karabiner.json&amp;diff=26274"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T15:25:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26273</id>
		<title>Abush1 nrith1 and ybai1/Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Abush1_nrith1_and_ybai1/Final_Project&amp;diff=26273"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T15:20:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;For our final project, we&amp;#039;ve developed a keyboard suite for Uyghur Language across multiple operating systems.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Design==&lt;br /&gt;
To make the keyboard more accessible to users, we made the following changes:&lt;br /&gt;
* Move ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ&lt;br /&gt;
* Centralized vowels and sidelined uncommon characters like ف&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented context-sensitive vowel initials (e.g. ئۆ in place of ۆ at the beginning of words) w/o additional keystrokes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Implemented auto-deletion of initials with one keystroke&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For more information, check out the keyboard layout page: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Windows==&lt;br /&gt;
Since MSKLC has no option for context sensitive input like ibus has, we are unable to input the vowels with a hamza and without a hamza using the same key, the hamza versions are for now just shift + vowel. Everything else is identical as the layout we have on the wiki for the keyboard layout assignment. None of the non-essential keys work, like colons and brackets. No alt-gr needed. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
To get this to work you might need to install msklc 1.4 on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=102134. It downloads a file that should be extracted, then there is a setup that can be run. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have attached the setup: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jSao7_D5xyspmYA3LvyhEyakxuGmi6AX/view?usp=sharing&lt;br /&gt;
here. Download, unzip, click the file named setup and run as administrator. If you are on windows 10 or 11, then after the setup the keyboard should show up as English (US) - Uyghur w/ Hamza as shift. This is just a naming bug. If it doesn&amp;#039;t show up, restart your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Mac==&lt;br /&gt;
This website is under construction. Stay tuned!&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For Linux==&lt;br /&gt;
Our Linux keyboard can be downloaded from github: https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-keyboard. Our documentation is on the wiki page: https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The keyboard maps all keys to their new location, and also binds hamza to initial vowel forms for input, and sometimes for delete although it is somewhat finicky.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==For iOS==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25739</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25739"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T16:00:44Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Mood-tense copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense ({{tag|ifi}}) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI&lt;br /&gt;
and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIm دﯨﻢ&lt;br /&gt;
| -Duq دۇق&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal/Intimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ&lt;br /&gt;
| -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite/Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ&lt;br /&gt;
| - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Vowel harmony rules:&lt;br /&gt;
* D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.&lt;br /&gt;
* I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Example: ﻛۆر &amp;quot;kur&amp;quot; - see&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ﻛۆردۈم}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ﻛۆردۈڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر}} (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p3}}|ﻛۆردى}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دكەنمىشمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدۇم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسام كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇق&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدۇق&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساق كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساڭ كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسىز &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدىڭىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسىڭىز كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-لا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىاە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدىلە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسىلا كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭلار&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدىڭلار&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساڭلار كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىش&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسا كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means &amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25738</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25738"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:56:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Mood-tense copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense ({{tag|ifi}}) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI&lt;br /&gt;
and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIm دﯨﻢ&lt;br /&gt;
| -Duq دۇق&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal/Intimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ&lt;br /&gt;
| -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite/Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ&lt;br /&gt;
| - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Vowel harmony rules:&lt;br /&gt;
* D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.&lt;br /&gt;
* I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Example: ﻛۆر &amp;quot;kur&amp;quot; - see&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ﻛۆردۈم}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ﻛۆردۈڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر}} (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p3}}|ﻛۆردى}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دكەنمىشمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدۇم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسام كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇق&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دۇغۇزمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساق كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساڭ كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسىز &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسىڭىز كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-لا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىاە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرلا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسىلا كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭلار&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسىلەر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساڭلار كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىش&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇر&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسا كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means &amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25722</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25722"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:40:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Mood-tense copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense ({{tag|ifi}}) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI&lt;br /&gt;
and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIm دﯨﻢ&lt;br /&gt;
| -Duq دۇق&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal/Intimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ&lt;br /&gt;
| -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite/Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ&lt;br /&gt;
| - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Vowel harmony rules:&lt;br /&gt;
* D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.&lt;br /&gt;
* I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Example: ﻛۆر &amp;quot;kur&amp;quot; - see&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ﻛۆردۈم}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ﻛۆردۈڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر}} (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p3}}|ﻛۆردى}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دكەنمىشمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدۇم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسام كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇق&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دۇغۇزمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساق كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساڭ كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسىز &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسىڭىز كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means &amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25721</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25721"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:36:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Mood-tense copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense ({{tag|ifi}}) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI&lt;br /&gt;
and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIm دﯨﻢ&lt;br /&gt;
| -Duq دۇق&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal/Intimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ&lt;br /&gt;
| -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite/Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ&lt;br /&gt;
| - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Vowel harmony rules:&lt;br /&gt;
* D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.&lt;br /&gt;
* I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Example: ﻛۆر &amp;quot;kur&amp;quot; - see&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ﻛۆردۈم}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ﻛۆردۈڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر}} (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p3}}|ﻛۆردى}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دكەنمىشمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرغۇزدۇم&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولسام كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-مىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇق&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دۇغۇزمىز&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;بولساق كېرەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-سەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ئىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دىكەنمىشسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-دۇرسەن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsang kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsingiz kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means &amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25703</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25703"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:02:08Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Mood-tense copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense ({{tag|ifi}}) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI&lt;br /&gt;
and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIm دﯨﻢ&lt;br /&gt;
| -Duq دۇق&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal/Intimate)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ&lt;br /&gt;
| -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite/Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ&lt;br /&gt;
| - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
| -DI دى&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Vowel harmony rules:&lt;br /&gt;
* D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.&lt;br /&gt;
* I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)&lt;br /&gt;
* First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Example: ﻛۆر &amp;quot;kur&amp;quot; - see&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ﻛۆردۈم}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ﻛۆردۈڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر}} (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p3}}|ﻛۆردى}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-men&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ikenmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dikenmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dikenmishmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsam kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-miz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsaq kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-sen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsang kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsingiz kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means &amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25345</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25345"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T14:44:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Negative judgement copula */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-men&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsam kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-miz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsaq kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-sen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsang kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsingiz kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means &amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25344</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25344"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T14:42:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-men&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsam kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-miz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsaq kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-sen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsang kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsingiz kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example:{{fs interlinear|lang=ug|indent=3&lt;br /&gt;
|بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس&lt;br /&gt;
|bu kitab emes|this book NEG&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25139</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25139"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T15:05:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Negative judgement copula */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-men&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsam kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-miz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsaq kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-sen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsang kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsingiz kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ئەمەس&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example:{{fs interlinear|lang=ug|indent=3&lt;br /&gt;
|بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس&lt;br /&gt;
|bu kitab emes|this book NEG&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25138</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25138"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T15:03:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood-tense copulas ====&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas&lt;br /&gt;
!Mood&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Direct judgement&lt;br /&gt;
!Indirect judgement&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Hearsay&lt;br /&gt;
! colspan=&amp;quot;2&amp;quot; |Subjective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
!Objective assessment&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!Tense&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present  &lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present&lt;br /&gt;
!Past&lt;br /&gt;
!Present/Past&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1sg&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-men&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydim&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsam kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-miz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durmiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyduq&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsaq kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg informal&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-sen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursen&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiyding&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsang kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg polite&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydingiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsingiz kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2sg respectful&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-la&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dekla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-durla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydile&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsila kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-siler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikensiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deksiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmishsiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dursiler&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydinglar&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsanglar kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3sg/pl&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;idi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;iken&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-deng&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ikenmish&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-dur&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolghiydi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;bolsa kërek&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Negative judgement copula ====&lt;br /&gt;
The negative copula, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;emes&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, does not inflect for person or tense. For example:{{fs interlinear|lang=ug|indent=3&lt;br /&gt;
|بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس&lt;br /&gt;
|bu kitab emes|this book NEG&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;quot;This is not a book.&amp;quot;}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25137</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25137"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T15:00:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Nominalization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence. &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25136</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25136"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T14:59:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25135</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25135"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T14:59:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Simple past====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25134</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25134"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T14:27:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Part of Speech */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Familiar)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25133</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25133"/>
				<updated>2025-03-25T14:23:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Part of Speech */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25084</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25084"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T22:46:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25083</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25083"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T22:44:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25082</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25082"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T22:40:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25081</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25081"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T22:38:44Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25079</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25079"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T22:27:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Copulas */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺑۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺑۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺷۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣۇﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣۇﺷۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎﺷۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25078</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25078"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T21:59:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Part of Speech */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺑۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺑۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺷۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣۇﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣۇﺷۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎﺷۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Copulas===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25077</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25077"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T21:57:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Personal Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺑۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺑۇ}} bu &amp;quot;this&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋۇ}} u &amp;quot;that&amp;quot; Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺷۇ}} shu &amp;quot;that one&amp;quot; Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; concrete objects derived from bu&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﻣۇﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣۇﺷۇ}} mushu &amp;quot;this one&amp;quot; clarifies something searched for (in a question)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎﺷۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎﺷۇ}} ashu &amp;quot;that one (over there)&amp;quot; a confirmation in a response to a question&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur&amp;diff=25072</id>
		<title>Uyghur</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur&amp;diff=25072"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T21:20:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Uyghur is an official language of the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region spoken by the Uyghur people living in the region or neighboring countries including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Uzbekistan. There are around 8 to 11 million speaking according to 2021 estimates.&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-uig-corpus Uyghur corpus repository]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Keyboard Uyghur Keyboard]	&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Uyghur/Grammar Uyghur Grammar ]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational ===&lt;br /&gt;
- Uyghur Keyboard:&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/globalization/keyboards/kbdughr1 Uyghur Keyboard by Microsoft]&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://kbdlayout.info/KBDUGHR1/ Uyghur Keyboard on Keyboard Layout] &lt;br /&gt;
(These are copyrighted materials by Microsoft Corporation.Usage are allowed only for non-commercial use and with copyright notice attached. [https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/legal/termsofuse Terms and Conditions]) &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
- Uyghur Spell and Grammar Checker:&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://extensions.libreoffice.org/en/extensions/show/42016 Uyghur Spell Checker by LibreOffice] (This is under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 License: usage is allowed and attribution is required.)&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://lingvanex.com/services/grammar-checker-uyghur/ Uyghur Grammar Checker by LingvaNex] (This requires payment and usage are available for personal use only. [https://lingvanex.com/terms-of-service/ Terms and Conditions])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
- Uyghur Alphabet and Scripts Converter:&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://cis.temple.edu/~anwar/code/latin2uyghur.html Latin to Uyghur Alphabet Converter by Temple University] (There are no specific terms stated on the website, but since it is on the Temple University database, it may requires Temple University&amp;#039;s permission for usage.)&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/neouyghur/Uyghur-Multi-Script-Converter Uyghur-Multi-Script Converter by neouyghur] (This is under Apache 2.0 License - Usage is allowed)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
- Machine Translation Units:&lt;br /&gt;
:- Machine translation APIs that supports Uyghur:&lt;br /&gt;
# [https://translator.microsoft.com/ Microsoft Translator] (Under Copyright by Microsoft Corporation and requires payment)&lt;br /&gt;
# [https://lingvanex.com/ LingvaNex] (Under Copyright by LingvaNex and requires payment)&lt;br /&gt;
# [https://www.modernmt.com/ ModernMT] (Under Copyright License by ModernMT and requires payment)&lt;br /&gt;
# [https://translate.google.com/?sl=auto&amp;amp;tl=en&amp;amp;op=translate Google Translate] (Under Google&amp;#039;s [https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en Terms and Conditions], we can use freely for non-commercial use.]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Dictionaries and Glossaries ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://books.google.com/books/about/Concise_Dictionary_of_Modern_Uyghur_Gram.html?id=1wXo0AEACAAJ Concise Dictionary of Modern Uyghur Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://cedar.wwu.edu/easpress/30/ An Uyghur-English Dictionary by Henry G. Schwarz, Western Washington University]&lt;br /&gt;
(These are under copyright from their respective publishers. Usage for scholarly purpose may be protected under fair use.)&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.lexilogos.com/english/uyghur_dictionary.htm Uyghur Dictionary by Lexigos]&lt;br /&gt;
(This is website compiling resources on Uyghur Dictionary. The usage of the materials inside may varies.)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://library.uygur.com/kitab/u/Uygur-Tili-Dersliki-Bashlanghuch-5-1984.pdf Uyghur language grammatical lessons for kids] (This material is under copyright by the uygur.com)&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/entities/publication/a8d4e64c-abf4-4a3d-aca9-c5a6ffa0b4ef Greetings from the Teklimakan: a handbook of Modern Uyghur (volume 1)](This under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 - We can use it.)&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uyghur_grammar Uyghur Grammar from Wikipedia] (This is under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License - usage are allowed with attribution attached)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
(All of these works are under their respective copyright. However, given that we use this for scholarly purposes, this could be under fair use.) &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* These are the scientific papers on some of the features on Uyghur:&lt;br /&gt;
**[https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&amp;amp;arnumber=9675243 A Review of Morphological Analysis Methods on Uyghur Language]&lt;br /&gt;
**[https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&amp;amp;arnumber=5552304 Morphological disambiguation rules for Uyghur language]&lt;br /&gt;
**[https://d1wqtxts1xzle7.cloudfront.net/32282332/19_1_-3-turkey-libre.pdf?1391086115=&amp;amp;response-content-disposition=inline%3B+filename%3DRule_Based_Analysis_of_the_Uyghur_Nouns.pdf&amp;amp;Expires=1738691474&amp;amp;Signature=LiPkeewZ4fchf9iYw0JThzcoVAiLn7bnVnoUBBK1adUNfX6AnhRcf6~QqFt-VodwjpSnTxqs3zXBoIr38zg3rKLOtB29-hFyP1VbHe8ZhCFHh-dLGvs6BOf7HVnQqeFhTqOkq6Q6E0SBkEK~J4itddozLfXwe8zp-f8-Cw8l~bgSwTyUzXE8N1RpMLh5BoSBXaaMPRBFXYsR5HOY3WTNKm16WWWz2Ln6qqUrk0vma2HX5rEj~5JU7SJUzlF1XrrOnkZqzf40aNQZhSvsA3C3SqTBspAY9ZgHKmR3q~tZaIukii8ryO6Sd9rcc0Y9OECNYntAJbWlVvbffcs1OpyBLQ__&amp;amp;Key-Pair-Id=APKAJLOHF5GGSLRBV4ZA Rule-Based Analysis of the Uyghur Nouns]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This research delved into some aspect of Uyghur&amp;#039;s loan words: [https://web.archive.org/web/20180304034210/http://www.kontovas.com/pdf/KONTOVAS_An%20analysis%20of%20recent%20loans%20into%20the%20Standard%20Uyghur%20lexicon.pdf An Analysis of recent loans into the standard Uyghur Lexicon]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This dissertation by Dr. Connor Mayer could contain useful information: [https://sites.socsci.uci.edu/~cjmayer/papers/cmayer_dissertation_final_2021.pdf Issues in Uyghur backness harmony: Corpus, experimental, and computational studies]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Miscellaneous research related to Uyghur that may (or may not) prove to be useful:&lt;br /&gt;
** [https://eprints.qut.edu.au/235786/1/W17_4412.pdf Noisy Uyghur Text Normalization]&lt;br /&gt;
** [https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&amp;amp;arnumber=5234696 Computational Comparison of the Uyghur and Turkish Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some research on building Uyghur WordNet Dataset: &lt;br /&gt;
** [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/307465199_Building_Contemporary_Uyghur_Grammatical_Information_Dictionary Building Contemporary Uyghur Grammatical Information Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
** [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/336545896_Construction_of_an_English-Uyghur_WordNet_Dataset Construction of an English-Uyghur WordNet Dataset]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* This is not related per se, but it is an interesting research. Some useful information could be extracted:&lt;br /&gt;
:[https://pdf.sciencedirectassets.com/271061/1-s2.0-S0010027714X00065/1-s2.0-S001002771400047X/main.pdf?X-Amz-Security-Token=IQoJb3JpZ2luX2VjEBgaCXVzLWVhc3QtMSJGMEQCIGiWaeeuy5STKyuSmGQuSVaLYurGMdFdk5ZunHnMloqUAiBlKKfs4bVVCNWUmmt5kKx9rRUNVY9ske08yRreBlWdiCqyBQgxEAUaDDA1OTAwMzU0Njg2NSIMjyR66%2FLGwe5ZaphAKo8FofntUehdeF1G10hrt2QoOtAijs5wWOGz6QCTYPU6FTFzYe6j5vQaWZjoNS1nqoJvLddHln6TBLD2t%2BGqyqw0XHBLeDZwSkHdBs4lzGcgkav%2FM3pn9nPUiJoVx0uR2UbtQgIAE9aHsSS4yH%2F%2Bon88VjzCEeWMphVwD4Yt%2FoWBdalZ3b1bjq%2FZQlJ7ETwhr2SwVmA6FO%2FbuDOupFaRw9y7IQ2lbd%2FyjkAUCBdgCxnV1q50h%2BMYmyyoklJd%2B5nvhdF2OFiibexZJDQiBYHT0FroFjnN9XCec0ORjTA6ajcuKefXWSuhRoahpIZ46sFMGIIX9dapjOT1P%2BGhp%2B%2FQnC22t7rF7bp7IqgcQHlcJy2IeR3AJa14o8JQCasGIhHRwiS1rsz%2BO4Rlzv6xjZEloR3ccBm%2FjozeR3wcUXxT48VOXvR58U%2FnZm6tCBa4HxAbi4On4Rpi5cgCzGXJPYUQ83CcJ%2BxOp2uQuhHb3O%2B9oRIvl718%2BuT0vq4NZ9%2FItpxVOx%2FrwiVnHjJb5OOfI%2F5PV0dPoMFji6e%2Bs9AG7w0VeB6Y56UZbMzAM7fZOB4Bm2ZqT56%2B8IzgXOVJ9tpHtXpQpKOMInIlnIzevKPuqhmc0WMi1S7SWvHIPaxhi9D1FnoaW2fh7DhqJLe1RAakRMPJdbQwL197moYMhTmUKz%2B7fv4ljE2tBMO%2Bxz6c1o1UiFVwzsDlHuKDJ7HbShXZiNqd2U56YAcHJFhYB1vExYHkYhLIJd%2Fv4NsqV01a00pPSZQeFU8LDgfFT00bbUvuoHAaQ6shCnHRlqmsJkviZ%2BRdOpGI9b%2Bq2F6B1CfcZmYcepF43PgRyQmJw8rjq6B63cROVWyXfGnoCFwgYF3J9dgK2dHBkzC88oi9BjqyAVqZAxv5F9X8RB%2Br4cJEkvxOssxwGhcwlNwq%2FCMEmIi9C%2FYfdvTDAN2SBUutlNbQZZC5tv3a1akwx3rg8FxeVNH74S9hX%2FDjNOgLGBiJIS%2FiBgLGNrdLN1iLBM3bcJdsZHjgReOakWTbeHTdu9wVGmCDOSwAap%2F0QWDbCrIIGYJL%2FfNDZZOrtdWHH9XVmAlcB1dWSwl9wnezwROzRbe%2Fn2V9zLfYXqtpsqXjp8%2FXUke5wWc%3D&amp;amp;X-Amz-Algorithm=AWS4-HMAC-SHA256&amp;amp;X-Amz-Date=20250204T165352Z&amp;amp;X-Amz-SignedHeaders=host&amp;amp;X-Amz-Expires=300&amp;amp;X-Amz-Credential=ASIAQ3PHCVTY3ZFHCWEM%2F20250204%2Fus-east-1%2Fs3%2Faws4_request&amp;amp;X-Amz-Signature=c491c4f97f57612e1e3ed947571015df319992f7468a7bb776781f00a6217811&amp;amp;hash=42d232e58ec432508ac667b1a81ad2f85d28c59aabbb2c83a0287c5d2a43e0b4&amp;amp;host=68042c943591013ac2b2430a89b270f6af2c76d8dfd086a07176afe7c76c2c61&amp;amp;pii=S001002771400047X&amp;amp;tid=spdf-5c3c8e98-f8d5-483c- Eye movements guided by morphological structure: Evidence from the Uighur language]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpora ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://uygur.com/category/uygur-tili/ Uygur.com], a website containing digital scans of books and texts written in Uyghur. Most of these are photocopied and might be hard to parse into a text file. This is under copyright by the website.&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.bible.com/bible/453/GEN.1.HZUT Genesis 1], a translation of Genesis into Uyghur. This is allowed to use for non-commercial purposes. [https://www.bible.com/terms Terms and Conditions]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.rfa.org/uyghur Radio Free Asia], a news website with articles in Uyghur. This is free to use as long as we credit the relevant sources. [https://www.rfa.org/english/about/terms-of-use/ Terms and Conditions]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://qurango.com/download/uyghur.pdf Quran], a pdf of the Quran in Uyghur, also photocopied so it may be hard to parse. Technically, on the website, it does states that the document are under copyright till 2013. However, as a religious text, it may be possible that it is in the public domain, or at least usable for non-commercial purposes.&lt;br /&gt;
* Apertium Resources [https://github.com/apertium/], [https://beta.apertium.org/apy/]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25 ResourceDocumentation]] [[Category:Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Keyboard&amp;diff=25070</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Keyboard&amp;diff=25070"/>
				<updated>2025-03-19T21:19:29Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;These are all information about the Uyghur Keyboard.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Existing Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
:- Keyman.com provides another keyboard layout: [https://keyman.com/keyboards/rac_uyghur Rachitrali-Uyghur Keyboard]. This keyboard is rather basic in its layout and isn&amp;#039;t as useful as the standard one. This is under MIT license - permission is allowed.&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Uyghur2_1.png|100px|]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
:- On Lexilogos.com, they provide another interesting layout of Uyghur. Some keys are buggy though, which make sense from the fact this website is barely maintained by a person. Copyright is reserved by them. [https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/uyghur.htm Uyghur Keyboard]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Uyghur1.png|100px]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
:- On mobile, there are some different layouts that are available: [https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/proxy/A71S67paWg-lpZ3fa0JLnYGaKQtQgfj5NxG6fffVmGtmxcefaBbPR-STfhxNDpcUYf5QqA2Rzn2AVNm9--zxJWgi5ngtdcBdakeJn7J27Sk IOS Keyboard]; [https://support.google.com/gboard/answer/6380730?hl=en&amp;amp;co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid#zippy=%2Cfind-supported-languages Gboard]; [https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Uyghur_keyboard_%28Microsoft_Windows_10_Mobile%29_01.png Window 10 Mobile] and various third party apps like [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.uyghur.uighur.english.keyboard.uyghurkeyboard.infra.type.free Infra] as an example. All of these are under copyright by their respective company.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
:- Most devices use the standard unicode keyboard for Uyghur. This is accessible via: * [https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/globalization/keyboards/kbdughr1 Uyghur Keyboard]. As noted before, this is a copyrighted material by Microsoft Corporation. Usage are allowed only for non-commercial use and with copyright notice attached. [https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/legal/termsofuse Terms and Conditions]&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:KB_Uyghur_Arabic.png|100px]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Our Layout==&lt;br /&gt;
Several existing keyboard layouts do reasonably well with documenting Uyghur text, however we made a few modifications to these layouts to hopefully improve typing speed and correct a few small errors caused by the keyboard&amp;#039;s derivation from Arabic keyboard resources. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Here is our new  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Uyghur keyboard layout&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;:&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~||}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|)}} {{kbdkey|0|(}} {{kbdkey|ژ‎‎|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|چ‎}} {{kbdkey|ۋ}} {{kbdkey|ﯶ}} {{kbdkey|ر}} {{kbdkey|ت‎}} {{kbdkey|ي}} {{kbdkey|ﯰ}} {{kbdkey|ﯲ}} {{kbdkey|ئو‎}} {{kbdkey|پ‎}}  {{kbdkey|ڭ‎|»|]|} }} {{kbdkey|ج‎|«|[|{}} {{kbdkey|ف‎|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|ھ‎}} {{kbdkey|س}} {{kbdkey|د‎}} {{kbdkey|ئا}} {{kbdkey|ئە‎}} {{kbdkey|ئى|ء}} {{kbdkey|ق‎}} {{kbdkey|ك‎}} {{kbdkey|ل‎|لا}} {{kbdkey|گ|;|:}} {{kbdkey|خ‎|&amp;#039;|&amp;quot;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ز‎}} {{kbdkey|ش‎}} {{kbdkey|غ‎}} {{kbdkey|ﯴ‎}} {{kbdkey|ب‎}} {{kbdkey|ن‎}} {{kbdkey|م‎}} {{kbdkey|،|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|.|&amp;lt;}} {{kbdkey|/|؟}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Justification===&lt;br /&gt;
Existing Uyghur keyboards overlay different Uyghur characters on top of each other, requiring the use of the shift button to access part of the alphabet. Although this system technically works, it makes the affected letters less accessible to users, which is especially significant because two of these letters, خ‎ and ئۆ‎, are quite important, with one of them being a vowel and the other being a commonly used consonant. We moved these letters to new positions on the keyboard, often replacing lesser used symbols such as \ or - with a letter, instead making them accessible via the shift key.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We kept لا in its usual place because it is a compound between two already represented letters, and can be created by typing in the two component letters. Thus, we felt that although there was no need to remove this character from the keyboard, it was unnecessary to move it to a more accessible spot.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, we moved ء to a new position below ئى. Although ء is barely used at all in Uyghur writing, it often comes in tandem with ئى when it appears, so we thought it made sense to associate these symbols on our new keyboard. Similarly, we addressed the usage of initial vowel characters, binding to two component characters together to prevent the computer from treating vowel characters as two separate letters.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We also moved ڭ to the side to make room for the vowel ئۆ, which we thought belonged spatially nearby the other vowel letters.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We hope that this new keyboard makes typing more accessible for Uyghur speakers.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==License==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;MIT License&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Copyright (c) 2025 Aiperi Bush, Yuxuan Bai, and Nyvisalsnuk Rith&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy of this software and associated documentation files (the &amp;quot;Software&amp;quot;), to deal in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in all copies or substantial portions of the Software.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED &amp;quot;AS IS&amp;quot;, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_KeyboardLayouts]] [[Category:Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25055</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25055"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:35:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25054</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25054"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:33:44Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25053</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25053"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:31:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25052</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25052"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:28:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25051</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25051"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:13:31Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25050</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25050"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:13:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Present continuous====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25049</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25049"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T16:06:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىسىلەر}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Present continuous=====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25048</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25048"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T15:53:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Present continuous=====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25047</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25047"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T15:52:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Present continuous=====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25046</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25046"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T15:51:04Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Present continuous */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Present continuous=====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25045</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=25045"/>
				<updated>2025-03-18T15:47:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Habitual Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Present continuous=====&lt;br /&gt;
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24940</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24940"/>
				<updated>2025-03-06T17:36:58Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Nouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pst}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|decr}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Habitual Future-Present Tense=====&lt;br /&gt;
The future present tense can be modified to express that an action is habitual, or done regularly at the present time. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24939</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24939"/>
				<updated>2025-03-06T17:36:23Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Nouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ning&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ni&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-DA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;-Din&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Diki&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pst}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|decr}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Habitual Future-Present Tense=====&lt;br /&gt;
The future present tense can be modified to express that an action is habitual, or done regularly at the present time. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24933</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24933"/>
				<updated>2025-03-06T17:33:11Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Nouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىكى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غىچە&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pst}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|decr}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Habitual Future-Present Tense=====&lt;br /&gt;
The future present tense can be modified to express that an action is habitual, or done regularly at the present time. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24925</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24925"/>
				<updated>2025-03-06T17:28:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىكى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Giche&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pst}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|decr}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Habitual Future-Present Tense=====&lt;br /&gt;
The future present tense can be modified to express that an action is habitual, or done regularly at the present time. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24924</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24924"/>
				<updated>2025-03-06T17:25:58Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Habitual Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىكى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Giche&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pst}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|decr}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=====Habitual Future-Present Tense=====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24923</id>
		<title>Uyghur/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Uyghur/Grammar&amp;diff=24923"/>
				<updated>2025-03-06T17:25:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Abush1: /* Future-Present Tense */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
==Part of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
====Personal Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.&lt;br /&gt;
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Singular&lt;br /&gt;
!Plural&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!1st Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Polite)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Informal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!2nd Person (Formal)&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!3rd Person&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Demonstrative Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.&lt;br /&gt;
Demonstrative pronouns&amp;#039; inflection depends on the number and cases.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Nouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Declensions of nouns for cases&lt;br /&gt;
!Case&lt;br /&gt;
!Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kün&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;day&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;hawa&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;air&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;chëlek&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;bucket&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!&amp;#039;&amp;#039;kitab&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &amp;quot;book&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!nominative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-∅&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|ھاۋ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|چېلەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|كىتاب}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!genitive&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نىڭ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!dative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;غا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!accusative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;نى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|  كۈننى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دا&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!ablative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىن&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!locative-&lt;br /&gt;
qualitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دىكى&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىكى}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!limitative&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-Giche&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!similitude&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;دەك&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
!equivalence&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-che/chilik&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Possessive Suffixes====&lt;br /&gt;
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Plurals====&lt;br /&gt;
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective===&lt;br /&gt;
====Degree====&lt;br /&gt;
There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.&lt;br /&gt;
::*NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Name&lt;br /&gt;
!Affix&lt;br /&gt;
!Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Positive degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;none&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pst}}|كىچىك}}  (small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Decreasing degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-rAK&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|decr}}|كىچىكرەك}} (a bit small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Emphatic degree&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;&amp;#039;first syllable+p-&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|emp}}|كىپكىچىك}} (extremely small)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Endearing degree&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-GinA&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|{{morphTest|كىچىك{{tag|adj}}{{tag|endr}}|كىچىككىنە}} (delightfully small)&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Reduplication====&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.&lt;br /&gt;
::NOTE: {{tag|p}} is not present in the apertium&amp;#039;s list of symbols&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يېڭى{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يېڭى-يېڭى}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|يورۇق{{tag|adj}}{{tag|p}}{{tag|adj}}|يورۇق-يورۇق}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Nominalization====&lt;br /&gt;
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}|سوغۇق }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|كۆرىمەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|كۆرىمىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}|كۆرىسىز}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىسەن}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|infml}}|كۆرىدۇ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Habitual Future-Present Tense====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Abush1</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>