<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Cstuart2</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Cstuart2"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Cstuart2"/>
		<updated>2026-10-26T10:32:28Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7551</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Structural Transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7551"/>
				<updated>2018-04-12T16:45:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* on short sentences corpus */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
=Pre-evaluation=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==on contrastive grammar corpus==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan -&amp;gt; eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER: 38%&lt;br /&gt;
*PER: 36%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng -&amp;gt; dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER: 78%&lt;br /&gt;
*PER: 78%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==on short sentences corpus==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan -&amp;gt; eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER: 93%&lt;br /&gt;
*PER: 83%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng -&amp;gt; dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER: 31%&lt;br /&gt;
*PER: 31%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Implemented Contrastive Grammar=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 1===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk:&lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 2===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk: &lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 1===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 2===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Post-evaluation on short sentences corpus=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp18_StructuralTransfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Structural transfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Danish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7542</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Structural Transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7542"/>
				<updated>2018-04-12T15:54:15Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Pre-evaluation on short sentences corpus */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
=Pre-evaluation=&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==on contrastive grammar corpus==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan -&amp;gt; eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER: 38%&lt;br /&gt;
*PER: 36%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng -&amp;gt; dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER: 78%&lt;br /&gt;
*PER: 78%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==on short sentences corpus==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan -&amp;gt; eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng -&amp;gt; dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Implemented Contrastive Grammar=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 1===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk:&lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 2===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk: &lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 1===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 2===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Post-evaluation on short sentences corpus=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp18_StructuralTransfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Structural transfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Danish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English&amp;diff=7518</id>
		<title>Danish and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English&amp;diff=7518"/>
				<updated>2018-04-10T16:31:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Developed Resources for Machine Translation of English and Danish */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Machine Translation resources for English and Danish==&lt;br /&gt;
* A grammatical description of Danish written in English [https://nauchidatski.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/danish-an-essential-grammar.pdf &amp;lt;br&amp;gt; Danish: An Essential Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
* A unilang page with side by side Danish and English versions of &amp;quot;Where is James&amp;quot; [https://unilang.org/ulrview.php?res=394,391 Unilang &amp;quot;Where is James&amp;quot;]&lt;br /&gt;
* A helpful online dictionary [https://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/trave Danish to English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources for Machine Translation of English and Danish==&lt;br /&gt;
*Grammatical information: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Grammar Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar Contrastive Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexical transfer: [https://github.swarthmore.edu/arobey1/ling073-dan-eng.git github repository]  [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Transfer Wiki page]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection Lexical Selection]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer Structural Transfer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;br&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_TranslationPairs]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English&amp;diff=7517</id>
		<title>Danish and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English&amp;diff=7517"/>
				<updated>2018-04-10T16:31:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Developed Resources for Machine Translation of English and Danish */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Machine Translation resources for English and Danish==&lt;br /&gt;
* A grammatical description of Danish written in English [https://nauchidatski.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/danish-an-essential-grammar.pdf &amp;lt;br&amp;gt; Danish: An Essential Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
* A unilang page with side by side Danish and English versions of &amp;quot;Where is James&amp;quot; [https://unilang.org/ulrview.php?res=394,391 Unilang &amp;quot;Where is James&amp;quot;]&lt;br /&gt;
* A helpful online dictionary [https://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/trave Danish to English]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed Resources for Machine Translation of English and Danish==&lt;br /&gt;
*Grammatical information: [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Grammar Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar Contrastive Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexical transfer: [https://github.swarthmore.edu/arobey1/ling073-dan-eng.git github repository]  [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Transfer Wiki page]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection Lexical Selection]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;br&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_TranslationPairs]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7516</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Structural Transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7516"/>
				<updated>2018-04-10T16:29:56Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
=Pre-evaluation on short sentences corpus=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Implemented Contrastive Grammar=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 1===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk:&lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 2===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk: &lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 1===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 2===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Post-evaluation on short sentences corpus=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp18_StructuralTransfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Structural transfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Danish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7514</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Structural Transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Structural_Transfer&amp;diff=7514"/>
				<updated>2018-04-10T16:22:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: Created page with &amp;quot; =Pre-evaluation on short sentences corpus= ==dan -&amp;gt; eng== *WER: *PER:  ==eng -&amp;gt; dan== *WER: *PER:  =Implemented Contrastive Grammar= ==dan -&amp;gt; eng==  ===Sentence 1=== *tagger:...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
=Pre-evaluation on short sentences corpus=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Implemented Contrastive Grammar=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 1===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk:&lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Sentence 2===&lt;br /&gt;
*tagger:&lt;br /&gt;
*biltrans:&lt;br /&gt;
*chunker:&lt;br /&gt;
*postchunk: &lt;br /&gt;
*pair:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 1===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Contrastive Grammar 2===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=Post-evaluation on short sentences corpus=&lt;br /&gt;
==dan -&amp;gt; eng==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==eng -&amp;gt; dan==&lt;br /&gt;
*WER:&lt;br /&gt;
*PER:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp17_StructuralTransfer]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Structural transfer]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7464</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Lexical Selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7464"/>
				<updated>2018-04-05T15:58:00Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Ambiguous Translation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Lexical Transfer==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See our [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Transfer lexical transfer wiki page] for details on our initial results with WER and PER on our contrastive grammar and a mini-corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Examples==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We have example sentences for each ambiguous word in the [https://github.swarthmore.edu/arobey1/ling073-dan-eng-corpus/tree/master/lex_selection lexical selection] directory in our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/arobey1/ling073-dan-eng-corpus danish to english corpus repo].  Each ambiguous word has a file titled {word}_sentences.txt in the lex_selection directory.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ambiguous Translation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan → eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themselves}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|himself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|herself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|høj|high}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| høj{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|high{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|høj|tall}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| høj{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|tall{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|mand|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| mand{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|menneske|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| menneske{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|flænge|tear}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| flænge{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|tear{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|tåre|tear}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| tåre{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|tear{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng → dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themselves|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} |sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|himself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|herself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp18_LexicalSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7456</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Lexical Selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7456"/>
				<updated>2018-04-05T15:29:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Ambiguous Translation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Lexical Transfer==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See our [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Transfer lexical transfer wiki page] for details on our initial results with WER and PER on our contrastive grammar and a mini-corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ambiguous Translation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan → eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themselves}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|himself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|herself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|kone|wife}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| kone{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|wife{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hustru|wife}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hustru{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|wife{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|mand|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| mand{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|menneske|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| menneske{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng → dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themselves|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} |sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|himself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|herself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp18_LexicalSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7453</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Lexical Selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7453"/>
				<updated>2018-04-05T15:24:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Ambiguous Translation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Lexical Transfer==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See our [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Transfer lexical transfer wiki page] for details on our initial results with WER and PER on our contrastive grammar and a mini-corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ambiguous Translation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan → eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themselves}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|himself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|herself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|kone|wife}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| kone{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|wife{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hustru|wife}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hustru{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|wife{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|mand|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| mand{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|menneske|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| menneske{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|komme|come}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng|komme{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|active}}|come{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sige|come}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng|sige{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|active}}|come{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|active}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng → dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themselves|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} |sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|himself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|herself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:Sp18_LexicalSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7452</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Lexical Selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Lexical_Selection&amp;diff=7452"/>
				<updated>2018-04-05T15:24:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Ambiguous Translation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Lexical Transfer==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
See our [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Danish_and_English/Lexical_Transfer lexical transfer wiki page] for details on our initial results with WER and PER on our contrastive grammar and a mini-corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Ambiguous Translation==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===dan → eng===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|themselves}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|himself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|herself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sig|herself}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}|herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|kone|wife}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| kone{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|wife{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hustru|wife}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hustru{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|wife{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|mand|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| mand{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|menneske|man}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| menneske{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|komme|come}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng|komme{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|active}}|come{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|sige|come}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng|sige{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|active}}|come{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|active}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===eng → dan===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|themselves|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| themselves{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} |sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|himself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| himself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|herself|sig}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| herself{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|sig{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ref}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|acc}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:Sp18_LexicalSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7322</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7322"/>
				<updated>2018-03-31T00:03:31Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: english tag corrections&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish noun is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|this second part isn&amp;#039;t really necessary, since it&amp;#039;s not a difference between the languages, but it certainly doesn&amp;#039;t hurt to have it}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hun spiser|she eats}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hun{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} eat{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de spiser|they eat}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| de{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} eat{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pres}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these all look great!}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl|pigen}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house|huset}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girls|pigerne}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the houses|husene}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big girls|store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big houses|store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|she eats|hun spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}} eat{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}| hun{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|they eat|de spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|prpers{{tag|prn}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|pl}} eat{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pres}}| de{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7321</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7321"/>
				<updated>2018-03-30T23:52:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: more danish tag corrections&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish noun is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|this second part isn&amp;#039;t really necessary, since it&amp;#039;s not a difference between the languages, but it certainly doesn&amp;#039;t hurt to have it}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hun spiser|she eats}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hun{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de spiser|they eat}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| de{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these all look great!}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl|pigen}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house|huset}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girls|pigerne}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the houses|husene}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big girls|store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big houses|store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|she eats|hun spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}| hun{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|they eat|de spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}| de{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|imp}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7320</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7320"/>
				<updated>2018-03-30T23:39:13Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: tag corrections&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish noun is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|this second part isn&amp;#039;t really necessary, since it&amp;#039;s not a difference between the languages, but it certainly doesn&amp;#039;t hurt to have it}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hun spiser|she eats}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de spiser|they eat}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these all look great!}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl|pigen}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house|huset}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girls|pigerne}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the houses|husene}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big girls|store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big houses|store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|un}}{{tag|sp}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|she eats|hun spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|they eat|de spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Cstuart2&amp;diff=7258</id>
		<title>User:Cstuart2</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Cstuart2&amp;diff=7258"/>
				<updated>2018-03-27T16:00:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: Created page with &amp;quot;na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na batman&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;na na na na na na na na&lt;br /&gt;
na na na na na na na na&lt;br /&gt;
batman&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7199</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7199"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T04:36:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hun spiser|she eats}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de spiser|they eat}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a girl|en pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a house|et hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|girls|piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|houses|huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl|pigen}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house|huset}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girls|pigerne}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the houses|husene}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big girls|store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|big houses|store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girl|den store pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big house|det store hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big girls|de store piger}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the big houses|de store huse}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|she eats|hun spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|they eat|de spiser}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7198</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7198"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T03:06:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation===&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hun spiser|she eats}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de spiser|they eat}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl is big|pigen er stor}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house is big|huset er stort}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7197</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7197"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T03:05:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Dan-Eng tests */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verb Conjugation==&lt;br /&gt;
English verbs have some subject marking in the present tense, marking a third person singular subject with -s. Danish never conjugates verbs for subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|hun spiser|she eats}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de spiser|they eat}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| den{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} spis{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}|they{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}} eat{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl is big|pigen er stor}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house is big|huset er stort}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7196</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7196"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T02:55:49Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Noun Inflection */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Plurality is marked by -(e)n, -e, or left unmarked according to a complex suite of of phonological rules. Other orthographic changes, such as doubling final consonants, may take place as well. Definiteness is marked by -(e)n for singular common nouns, -(e)t for singular neuter nouns, and -ne for other nouns. Nouns are only marked for definiteness when no adjective is present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl is big|pigen er stor}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house is big|huset er stort}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7195</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7195"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T02:50:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Dan-Eng tests */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Both English and Danish typically refrain from use of indefinite articles in the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender, Number and Definite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
The Danish definite article is also marked for gender, as well as number - &amp;quot;den&amp;quot; (common), &amp;quot;det&amp;quot; (neuter), and &amp;quot;de&amp;quot; (plural). However, definite articles are only used with adjectives. English has only one definite article, &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns inflect for number and definiteness, with morphology depending on phonological shape as well as gender. Nouns are only marked for definiteness with no adjective present. English nouns only inflect for number, typically marking plural via suffixation of -(e)s.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en pige|a girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et hus|a house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|piger|girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huse|houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen|the girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset|the house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigerne|the girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|husene|the houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|def}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Inflection===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish adjectives are marked for the gender, number, and definiteness of the noun they describe. Adjectives modifying indefinite singular common nouns are unmarked, those modifying indefinite singular neuter nouns take a suffix -t, and all others have a suffix -e. English adjectives have no morphological alternation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ut}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nt}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store piger|big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|store huse|big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|pl}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|den store pige|the big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|det store hus|the big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store piger|the big girls}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|de store huse|the big houses}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|pl}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|def}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} big{{tag|adj}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl is big|pigen er stor}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house is big|huset er stort}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7194</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7194"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T02:13:55Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Gender and Indefinite Articles */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinites Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen er stor|the girl is big}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset er stort|the house is big}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl is big|pigen er stor}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house is big|huset er stort}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7193</id>
		<title>Danish and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Danish_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=7193"/>
				<updated>2018-03-24T02:13:33Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Gender and Indefinite Articles */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Dan-Eng tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;et&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|en stor pige|a big girl}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|et stort hus|a big house}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinites Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|pigen er stor|the girl is big}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|dan|eng|huset er stort|the house is big}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|dan|eng| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Eng-Dan tests==&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Articles===&lt;br /&gt;
Danish nouns are either common gender or neuter gender while English nouns are genderless. The corresponding indefinite article for a Danish nouns is either &amp;quot;en&amp;quot; if it is common gender or &amp;quot;er&amp;quot; if it is neuter gender. The corresponding indefinite article for an English noun is always &amp;quot;a&amp;quot;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big girl|en stor pige}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| en{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} pige{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|a big house|et stort hus}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|a{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| et{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}} hus{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Gender and Indefinite Adjectives===&lt;br /&gt;
In a similar way to indefinite articles indefinite adjectives in Danish respond to the noun to which they refer. Adjectives describing a common gender noun are unmarked, adjectives describing a neuter gender noun are marked by a &amp;quot;t&amp;quot; at the end. Adjectives in English have a standard form across all nouns. &lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the girl is big|pigen er stor}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} girl{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| pigen{{tag|n}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stor{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|ut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{transferTest|eng|dan|the house is big|huset er stort}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|eng|dan| the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sp}} house{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}} big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}| huset{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|def}} er{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|actv}} stort{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sint}}{{tag|pst}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ind}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ContrastiveGrammars]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6902</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6902"/>
				<updated>2018-03-01T23:03:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: counting forms&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;There are 156 forms on this page.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6901</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6901"/>
				<updated>2018-03-01T21:57:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6773</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6773"/>
				<updated>2018-02-21T21:48:22Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: remove comments&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6772</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6772"/>
				<updated>2018-02-21T00:21:50Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these are missing subcategory (transitivity) tags and tense (etc.) tags.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|You need a stem after the +.  That is, you can&amp;#039;t just have tags without a lemma too.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these need lemmas—in general, you can&amp;#039;t have tags without lemmas.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6771</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6771"/>
				<updated>2018-02-21T00:09:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these are missing subcategory (transitivity) tags and tense (etc.) tags.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|enc}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|You need a stem after the +.  That is, you can&amp;#039;t just have tags without a lemma too.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these need lemmas—in general, you can&amp;#039;t have tags without lemmas.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6735</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6735"/>
				<updated>2018-02-20T16:54:16Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Demonstratives */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these are missing subcategory (transitivity) tags and tense (etc.) tags.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|You need a stem after the +.  That is, you can&amp;#039;t just have tags without a lemma too.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these need lemmas—in general, you can&amp;#039;t have tags without lemmas.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6730</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6730"/>
				<updated>2018-02-20T16:46:28Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: verb subcategories&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these are missing subcategory (transitivity) tags and tense (etc.) tags.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|You need a stem after the +.  That is, you can&amp;#039;t just have tags without a lemma too.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these need lemmas—in general, you can&amp;#039;t have tags without lemmas.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6723</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6723"/>
				<updated>2018-02-20T16:36:50Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: demonstrative stems&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these are missing subcategory (transitivity) tags and tense (etc.) tags.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|You need a stem after the +.  That is, you can&amp;#039;t just have tags without a lemma too.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these need lemmas—in general, you can&amp;#039;t have tags without lemmas.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6720</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6720"/>
				<updated>2018-02-20T16:33:51Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: adj tags&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these are missing subcategory (transitivity) tags and tense (etc.) tags.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|You need a stem after the +.  That is, you can&amp;#039;t just have tags without a lemma too.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|these need lemmas—in general, you can&amp;#039;t have tags without lemmas.}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6593</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6593"/>
				<updated>2018-02-15T05:30:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: pronoun clitics&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Subject Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}+{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6587</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6587"/>
				<updated>2018-02-15T04:06:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Subject Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Demonstratives ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya pronouns inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
This&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
That&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6586</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6586"/>
				<updated>2018-02-15T03:14:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: pronouns&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Subject Pronouns ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6582</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6582"/>
				<updated>2018-02-15T03:01:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: another verb&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ &amp;quot;to be located&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6580</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6580"/>
				<updated>2018-02-15T02:43:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: verb&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6537</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6537"/>
				<updated>2018-02-13T17:34:30Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Adjective Declension ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Irregular Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|hablo}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|hablas}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|hablas}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|habla}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|habla}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|hablamos}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|habláis}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|habláis}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|hablan}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hablar{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|hablan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6519</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6519"/>
				<updated>2018-02-13T17:22:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: adjective paradigms&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adjective Declension ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
something else&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6483</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6483"/>
				<updated>2018-02-13T04:29:33Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: add adjective transcriptions&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adjective Declension ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዚፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] &amp;#039;big&amp;#039; (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዚፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] &amp;#039;big&amp;#039; (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገዚፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስም}} ([gɐzɐfti] &amp;#039;big&amp;#039; (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽሙእ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([s&amp;#039;ɨmuʔ] &amp;#039;big&amp;#039; (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽሙእ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([s&amp;#039;ɨmuʔti] &amp;#039;big&amp;#039; (f))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽሙእ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([s&amp;#039;ɨmuʔat] &amp;#039;big&amp;#039; (pl))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕujɨ] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjɨti] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujatɨ] hot (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħɨ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħɨti] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħatɨ] fat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgusɨ] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgusɨ] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusatɨ] happy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃɨto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃɨto] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃɨtu] short (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbamɨ] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbamɨ] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamatɨ] wise (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlimɨ] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlamɨ] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmɨti] black (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabɨji] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabajɨ] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjɨti] great/old (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħɨ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħɨ] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħɨti] tall/long (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔɨ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔɨti] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔatɨ] full (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakajɨ] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakajɨ] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujatɨ] lazy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕujɨ] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjɨti] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujatɨ] healthy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habɨtamɨ] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habɨtamɨ] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habɨtamatɨ] rich (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbidɨ] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbadɨ] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdɨti] heavy (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕɨ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕɨti] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕatɨ] clever (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼɨ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼɨti] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼatɨ] good (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħɨ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħɨ] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħɨti] red (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔɨ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔɨti] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔatɨ] calm/quiet (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼurɨ] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrɨti] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼuratɨ] clean (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfatɨ] late/previous (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼɨ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼɨ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼatɨ] bad (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼɨ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼɨ] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼɨti] thin (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajalɨ] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajalɨ] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalatɨ] strong (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmumɨ] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmɨti] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumatɨ] sick (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmujɨ] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjɨti] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujatɨ] hungry (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħɨ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħɨ] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħɨti] flat (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnajɨ] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnajɨ] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajatɨ] ugly (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdajɨ] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdajɨ] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajatɨ] poor (m))&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6469</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6469"/>
				<updated>2018-02-13T03:01:38Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6463</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6463"/>
				<updated>2018-02-12T21:25:18Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: more plurals&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;fox&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;foxes&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] &amp;#039;camel&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] &amp;#039;camels&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] &amp;#039;man&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] &amp;#039;men&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6361</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6361"/>
				<updated>2018-02-08T17:59:43Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] &amp;#039;effort&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] &amp;#039;efforts&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] &amp;#039;letter&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] &amp;#039;letters&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Irregular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with &amp;quot;broken&amp;quot; plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] &amp;#039;name&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] &amp;#039;names&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] &amp;#039;boy&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] &amp;#039;boys&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([manbɐr] &amp;#039;chair&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] &amp;#039;chairs&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6360</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Grammar&amp;diff=6360"/>
				<updated>2018-02-08T17:37:02Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: Created page with &amp;quot;== Tigrinya plurals == Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.  === Regular plura...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Tigrinya plurals ==&lt;br /&gt;
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Regular plurals ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] &amp;#039;region&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] &amp;#039;regions&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|match{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|matches}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kiss{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kisses}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6347</id>
		<title>Tigrinya</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6347"/>
				<updated>2018-02-08T17:23:56Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tir Ethnologue] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Tigrinya/Keyboard]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/cstuart2/ling073-tir-keyboard Keyboard layout on GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/cstuart2/ling073-tir-corpus Corpus on GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational Resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/1/16111696-2ae4-40dc-a5b5-b441e246c767/tir-eth-styleguide.pdf Microsoft Tigrinya Style Guide] - A guide by Microsoft outlining basic formatting conventions in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://scriptsource.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=script_detail&amp;amp;key=Ethi ScriptSource Ethiopic] (CC BY-SA 3.0) - A database of information regarding the script on which Tigrinya is based.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/adamsamson/HornMorpho2.5 HornMorpho 2.5] (GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE) - A Python program that provides etymological information about words in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://eng.jnlp.org/yemane/ntigcorpus Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (&amp;quot;can be used freely for research purposes&amp;quot;) - An electronic body of text in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://crubadan.org/languages/ti Crubadan - Tigrinya] (CC BY 4.0) - A collection of statistical information and resources about Tigrinya and online texts in the language.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.nltk.org/howto/crubadan.html NLTK Crubadan Corpus Reader] - Not related to Tigrinya, a guide to using the Crubadan library in Python&amp;#039;s NLTK.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Dictionaries/Phrasebooks ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/dic/ Memhr.org Dictionary] (CC BY-NC-ND 2.5 CA) - A Tigrinya-English dictionary.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENTI/ENTI002.HTM Goethe Verlag Audio Phrasebook] - A Tigrinya dictionary and phrasebook containing audio pronunciation guides.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.tigrinyateacher.com/ Tigrinya Teacher] - Basic online lessons in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/tigrigna/lessons.shtml Memhr Lessons] - Another source with lessons in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://phoible.org/inventories/view/1350 Phoible Tigrinya Phoneme Inventory] (CC BY-SA 3.0) - A list of Tigrinya phonemes.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.aclweb.org/anthology/W17-1206 Feleke 2017 The Similarity and Mutual Intelligibility between Amharic and Tigrigna Varieties] (no license) - A scholarly article on the relationship between Amharic and Tigrinya. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.anlp.jp/proceedings/annual_meeting/2016/pdf_dir/C2-4.pdf Tedla et al. 2016 Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (no license) - An article on the process of creating the Nagaoka corpus for Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267993898_DIFFERENTIAL_OBJECT_MARKING_AND_TOPICALITY_IN_TIGRINYA Kifle 2015 DIFFERENTIAL OBJECT MARKING AND TOPICALITY IN TIGRINYA]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://prism.ucalgary.ca/bitstream/handle/11023/741/ucalgary_2013_gebregziabher_keffyalew.pdf;jsessionid=36A9FAEE103BC1B04712C8D4455E3481?sequence=2 Gebregziabher 2013 Projecting possessors: A Morphosyntactic Investigation of Nominal Possession in Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.lingref.com/cpp/acal/42/paper2767.pdf Gebregziabher 2012 The Alienable-Inalienable Asymmetry: Evidence from Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.oivinandersen.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Terminological-challenges.pdf Kifle 2011 Terminological Challenges in the Norwegian-Tigrinya Dictionary] - A paper describing the process and challenges of creating a bilingual dictionary for Tigrinya. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://bora.uib.no/bitstream/handle/1956/5730/42478%20Nazareth%20Kifle%20materie.pdf?sequence=1 Kifle 2011 Tigrinya Applicatives in Lexical-Functional Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/331d/c2f2524cc9d674f67a775cdbcc533e1d4647.pdf Shosted and Rose 2011 Affricating ejective fricatives: The case of Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://aflat.org/files/gasser.pdf Gasser 2011 HornMorpho] - A paper describing HornMorpho, a computational tool for analyzing languages in the Horn of Africa including Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [ftp://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/gasser/eacl09_final.pdf Gasser 2009 Semitic Morphological Analysis and Generation Using Finite State Transducers with Feature Structures]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.500.5480&amp;amp;rep=rep1&amp;amp;type=pdf Weldeyesus 2004 Case Marking Systems in Two Ethiopian Semitic Languages] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://opar.unior.it/488/1/Articolo_T._Tewolde_pp.83-98_pdf.pdf Tewolde 2002 Tigrinya Plurals] - An article examining the structure of plurals in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~gene/papers/Buckley1997_tna_vowels.pdf Buckley 1997 Against Vowel Length in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpora ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.jw.org/ti/ JW.org Tigrinya] (no license) - The Tigrinya-language edition of the Jehovah&amp;#039;s Witnesses site.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.shabait.com/eritrea-haddas Eritrea Haddas] (no license) - PDFs of weekly newspapers published by the Eritrean Ministry of Information.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://unicode.org/udhr/d/udhr_tir.html Universal Declaration of Human Rights] (no license) - The UN&amp;#039;s UDHR, translated into Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.asmarino.com/tig Asmarino News] - The Asmarino Independent, an Eritrean news source.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://indigenoustweets.com/ti/ Indigenous Tweets Tigrinya] (CC BY-SA 3.0) - A list of Tigrinya-language Twitter accounts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6340</id>
		<title>Tigrinya</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6340"/>
				<updated>2018-02-08T04:34:11Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tir Ethnologue] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Tigrinya/Keyboard]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/cstuart2/ling073-tir-keyboard Keyboard layout on GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/cstuart2/ling073-tir-corpus Corpus on GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational Resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/1/16111696-2ae4-40dc-a5b5-b441e246c767/tir-eth-styleguide.pdf Microsoft Tigrinya Style Guide] - A guide by Microsoft outlining basic formatting conventions in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://scriptsource.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=script_detail&amp;amp;key=Ethi ScriptSource Ethiopic] (CC BY-SA 3.0) - A database of information regarding the script on which Tigrinya is based.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/adamsamson/HornMorpho2.5 HornMorpho 2.5] (GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE) - A Python program that provides etymological information about words in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://eng.jnlp.org/yemane/ntigcorpus Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (&amp;quot;can be used freely for research purposes&amp;quot;) - An electronic body of text in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://crubadan.org/languages/ti Crubadan - Tigrinya] (CC BY 4.0) - A collection of statistical information and resources about Tigrinya and online texts in the language.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.nltk.org/howto/crubadan.html NLTK Crubadan Corpus Reader] - Not related to Tigrinya, a guide to using the Crubadan library in Python&amp;#039;s NLTK.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Dictionaries/Phrasebooks ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/dic/ Memhr.org Dictionary] (CC BY-NC-ND 2.5 CA) - A Tigrinya-English dictionary.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENTI/ENTI002.HTM Goethe Verlag Audio Phrasebook] - A Tigrinya dictionary and phrasebook containing audio pronunciation guides.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.tigrinyateacher.com/ Tigrinya Teacher] - Basic online lessons in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://phoible.org/inventories/view/1350 Phoible Tigrinya Phoneme Inventory] (CC BY-SA 3.0) - A list of Tigrinya phonemes.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.aclweb.org/anthology/W17-1206 Feleke 2017 The Similarity and Mutual Intelligibility between Amharic and Tigrigna Varieties] (no license) - A scholarly article on the relationship between Amharic and Tigrinya. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.anlp.jp/proceedings/annual_meeting/2016/pdf_dir/C2-4.pdf Tedla et al. 2016 Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (no license) - An article on the process of creating the Nagaoka corpus for Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267993898_DIFFERENTIAL_OBJECT_MARKING_AND_TOPICALITY_IN_TIGRINYA Kifle 2015 DIFFERENTIAL OBJECT MARKING AND TOPICALITY IN TIGRINYA]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://prism.ucalgary.ca/bitstream/handle/11023/741/ucalgary_2013_gebregziabher_keffyalew.pdf;jsessionid=36A9FAEE103BC1B04712C8D4455E3481?sequence=2 Gebregziabher 2013 Projecting possessors: A Morphosyntactic Investigation of Nominal Possession in Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.lingref.com/cpp/acal/42/paper2767.pdf Gebregziabher 2012 The Alienable-Inalienable Asymmetry: Evidence from Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.oivinandersen.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Terminological-challenges.pdf Kifle 2011 Terminological Challenges in the Norwegian-Tigrinya Dictionary] - A paper describing the process and challenges of creating a bilingual dictionary for Tigrinya. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://bora.uib.no/bitstream/handle/1956/5730/42478%20Nazareth%20Kifle%20materie.pdf?sequence=1 Kifle 2011 Tigrinya Applicatives in Lexical-Functional Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/331d/c2f2524cc9d674f67a775cdbcc533e1d4647.pdf Shosted and Rose 2011 Affricating ejective fricatives: The case of Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://aflat.org/files/gasser.pdf Gasser 2011 HornMorpho] - A paper describing HornMorpho, a computational tool for analyzing languages in the Horn of Africa including Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [ftp://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/gasser/eacl09_final.pdf Gasser 2009 Semitic Morphological Analysis and Generation Using Finite State Transducers with Feature Structures]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.500.5480&amp;amp;rep=rep1&amp;amp;type=pdf Weldeyesus 2004 Case Marking Systems in Two Ethiopian Semitic Languages] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://opar.unior.it/488/1/Articolo_T._Tewolde_pp.83-98_pdf.pdf Tewolde 2002 Tigrinya Plurals] - An article examining the structure of plurals in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~gene/papers/Buckley1997_tna_vowels.pdf Buckley 1997 Against Vowel Length in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpora ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.jw.org/ti/ JW.org Tigrinya] (no license) - The Tigrinya-language edition of the Jehovah&amp;#039;s Witnesses site.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.shabait.com/eritrea-haddas Eritrea Haddas] (no license) - PDFs of weekly newspapers published by the Eritrean Ministry of Information.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://unicode.org/udhr/d/udhr_tir.html Universal Declaration of Human Rights] (no license) - The UN&amp;#039;s UDHR, translated into Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.asmarino.com/tig Asmarino News] - The Asmarino Independent, an Eritrean news source.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://indigenoustweets.com/ti/ Indigenous Tweets Tigrinya] (CC BY-SA 3.0) - A list of Tigrinya-language Twitter accounts.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6182</id>
		<title>Tigrinya</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6182"/>
				<updated>2018-02-01T17:01:04Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tir Ethnologue] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Developed resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Tigrinya/Keyboard]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/cstuart2/ling073-tir-keyboard Keyboard layout on GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational Resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/1/16111696-2ae4-40dc-a5b5-b441e246c767/tir-eth-styleguide.pdf Microsoft Tigrinya Style Guide] &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
    - A guide by Microsoft outlining basic formatting conventions in Tigrinya.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://scriptsource.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=script_detail&amp;amp;key=Ethi ScriptSource Ethiopic] (CC BY-SA 3.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
    - A database of information regarding the script on which Tigrinya is based.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/adamsamson/HornMorpho2.5 HornMorpho 2.5] (GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
    - A Python program that &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://eng.jnlp.org/yemane/ntigcorpus Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (&amp;quot;can be used freely for research purposes&amp;quot;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://crubadan.org/languages/ti Crubadan - Tigrinya] (CC BY 4.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.nltk.org/howto/crubadan.html NLTK Crubadan Corpus Reader]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Dictionaries/Phrasebooks ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/dic/ Memhr.org Dictionary] (CC BY-NC-ND 2.5 CA)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENTI/ENTI002.HTM Goethe Verlag Audio Phrasebook]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.tigrinyateacher.com/ Tigrinya Teacher]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://phoible.org/inventories/view/1350 Phoible Tigrinya Phoneme Inventory] (CC BY-SA 3.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.aclweb.org/anthology/W17-1206 Feleke 2017 The Similarity and Mutual Intelligibility between Amharic and Tigrigna Varieties] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.anlp.jp/proceedings/annual_meeting/2016/pdf_dir/C2-4.pdf Tedla et al. 2016 Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267993898_DIFFERENTIAL_OBJECT_MARKING_AND_TOPICALITY_IN_TIGRINYA Kifle 2015 DIFFERENTIAL OBJECT MARKING AND TOPICALITY IN TIGRINYA]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://prism.ucalgary.ca/bitstream/handle/11023/741/ucalgary_2013_gebregziabher_keffyalew.pdf;jsessionid=36A9FAEE103BC1B04712C8D4455E3481?sequence=2 Gebregziabher 2013 Projecting possessors: A Morphosyntactic Investigation of Nominal Possession in Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.lingref.com/cpp/acal/42/paper2767.pdf Gebregziabher 2012 The Alienable-Inalienable Asymmetry: Evidence from Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.oivinandersen.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Terminological-challenges.pdf Kifle 2011 Terminological Challenges in the Norwegian-Tigrinya Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://bora.uib.no/bitstream/handle/1956/5730/42478%20Nazareth%20Kifle%20materie.pdf?sequence=1 Kifle 2011 Tigrinya Applicatives in Lexical-Functional Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/331d/c2f2524cc9d674f67a775cdbcc533e1d4647.pdf Shosted and Rose 2011 Affricating ejective fricatives: The case of Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://aflat.org/files/gasser.pdf Gasser 2011 HornMorpho]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [ftp://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/gasser/eacl09_final.pdf Gasser 2009 Semitic Morphological Analysis and Generation Using Finite State Transducers with Feature Structures]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.500.5480&amp;amp;rep=rep1&amp;amp;type=pdf Weldeyesus 2004 Case Marking Systems in Two Ethiopian Semitic Languages] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://opar.unior.it/488/1/Articolo_T._Tewolde_pp.83-98_pdf.pdf Tewolde 2002 Tigrinya Plurals]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~gene/papers/Buckley1997_tna_vowels.pdf Buckley 1997 Against Vowel Length in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpora ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.jw.org/ti/ JW.org Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.shabait.com/eritrea-haddas Eritrea Haddas] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://unicode.org/udhr/d/udhr_tir.html Universal Declaration of Human Rights] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.asmarino.com/tig Asmarino News]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://indigenoustweets.com/ti/ Indigenous Tweets Tigrinya] (CC BY-SA 3.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6137</id>
		<title>Tigrinya</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6137"/>
				<updated>2018-01-31T04:12:13Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tir Ethnologue] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Computational Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/1/16111696-2ae4-40dc-a5b5-b441e246c767/tir-eth-styleguide.pdf Microsoft Tigrinya Style Guide]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://scriptsource.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=script_detail&amp;amp;key=Ethi ScriptSource Ethiopic] (CC BY-SA 3.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/adamsamson/HornMorpho2.5 HornMorpho 2.5] (GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://eng.jnlp.org/yemane/ntigcorpus Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (&amp;quot;can be used freely for research purposes&amp;quot;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://crubadan.org/languages/ti Crubadan - Tigrinya] (CC BY 4.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.nltk.org/howto/crubadan.html NLTK Crubadan Corpus Reader]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Dictionaries/Phrasebooks ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/dic/ Memhr.org Dictionary] (CC BY-NC-ND 2.5 CA)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENTI/ENTI002.HTM Goethe Verlag Audio Phrasebook]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Grammatical Descriptions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.tigrinyateacher.com/ Tigrinya Teacher]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scientific Works ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://phoible.org/inventories/view/1350 Phoible Tigrinya Phoneme Inventory] (CC BY-SA 3.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.aclweb.org/anthology/W17-1206 Feleke 2017 The Similarity and Mutual Intelligibility between Amharic and Tigrigna Varieties] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.anlp.jp/proceedings/annual_meeting/2016/pdf_dir/C2-4.pdf Tedla et al. 2016 Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267993898_DIFFERENTIAL_OBJECT_MARKING_AND_TOPICALITY_IN_TIGRINYA Kifle 2015 DIFFERENTIAL OBJECT MARKING AND TOPICALITY IN TIGRINYA]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://prism.ucalgary.ca/bitstream/handle/11023/741/ucalgary_2013_gebregziabher_keffyalew.pdf;jsessionid=36A9FAEE103BC1B04712C8D4455E3481?sequence=2 Gebregziabher 2013 Projecting possessors: A Morphosyntactic Investigation of Nominal Possession in Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.lingref.com/cpp/acal/42/paper2767.pdf Gebregziabher 2012 The Alienable-Inalienable Asymmetry: Evidence from Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.oivinandersen.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Terminological-challenges.pdf Kifle 2011 Terminological Challenges in the Norwegian-Tigrinya Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://bora.uib.no/bitstream/handle/1956/5730/42478%20Nazareth%20Kifle%20materie.pdf?sequence=1 Kifle 2011 Tigrinya Applicatives in Lexical-Functional Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/331d/c2f2524cc9d674f67a775cdbcc533e1d4647.pdf Shosted and Rose 2011 Affricating ejective fricatives: The case of Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://aflat.org/files/gasser.pdf Gasser 2011 HornMorpho]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [ftp://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/gasser/eacl09_final.pdf Gasser 2009 Semitic Morphological Analysis and Generation Using Finite State Transducers with Feature Structures]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.500.5480&amp;amp;rep=rep1&amp;amp;type=pdf Weldeyesus 2004 Case Marking Systems in Two Ethiopian Semitic Languages] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://opar.unior.it/488/1/Articolo_T._Tewolde_pp.83-98_pdf.pdf Tewolde 2002 Tigrinya Plurals]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~gene/papers/Buckley1997_tna_vowels.pdf Buckley 1997 Against Vowel Length in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Corpora ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.jw.org/ti/ JW.org Tigrinya] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.shabait.com/eritrea-haddas Eritrea Haddas] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://unicode.org/udhr/d/udhr_tir.html Universal Declaration of Human Rights] (no license)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.asmarino.com/tig Asmarino News]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://indigenoustweets.com/ti/ Indigenous Tweets Tigrinya] (CC BY-SA 3.0)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Keyboard&amp;diff=6134</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Keyboard&amp;diff=6134"/>
				<updated>2018-01-30T17:41:58Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[Category: Keyboard_layouts]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Keyboard&amp;diff=6132</id>
		<title>Tigrinya/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya/Keyboard&amp;diff=6132"/>
				<updated>2018-01-30T17:40:55Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: Created page with &amp;quot;Category: Keyboard Layouts&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[Category: Keyboard Layouts]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6126</id>
		<title>Tigrinya</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6126"/>
				<updated>2018-01-30T17:34:08Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Computational Resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tir Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Computational Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/1/16111696-2ae4-40dc-a5b5-b441e246c767/tir-eth-styleguide.pdf Microsoft Tigrinya Style Guide]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://scriptsource.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=script_detail&amp;amp;key=Ethi ScriptSource Ethiopic]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/adamsamson/HornMorpho2.5 HornMorpho 2.5] (GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://eng.jnlp.org/yemane/ntigcorpus Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://crubadan.org/languages/ti Crubadan - Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.nltk.org/howto/crubadan.html NLTK Crubadan Corpus Reader]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Dictionaries/Phrasebooks ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/dic/ Memhr.org Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENTI/ENTI002.HTM Goethe Verlag Audio Phrasebook]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Grammatical Descriptions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.tigrinyateacher.com/ Tigrinya Teacher]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scientific Works ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://phoible.org/inventories/view/1350 Phoible Tigrinya Phoneme Inventory]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.aclweb.org/anthology/W17-1206 Feleke 2017 The Similarity and Mutual Intelligibility between Amharic and Tigrigna Varieties]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.anlp.jp/proceedings/annual_meeting/2016/pdf_dir/C2-4.pdf Tedla et al. 2016 Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267993898_DIFFERENTIAL_OBJECT_MARKING_AND_TOPICALITY_IN_TIGRINYA Kifle 2015 DIFFERENTIAL OBJECT MARKING AND TOPICALITY IN TIGRINYA]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://prism.ucalgary.ca/bitstream/handle/11023/741/ucalgary_2013_gebregziabher_keffyalew.pdf;jsessionid=36A9FAEE103BC1B04712C8D4455E3481?sequence=2 Gebregziabher 2013 Projecting possessors: A Morphosyntactic Investigation of Nominal Possession in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.lingref.com/cpp/acal/42/paper2767.pdf Gebregziabher 2012 The Alienable-Inalienable Asymmetry: Evidence from Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.oivinandersen.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Terminological-challenges.pdf Kifle 2011 Terminological Challenges in the Norwegian-Tigrinya Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://bora.uib.no/bitstream/handle/1956/5730/42478%20Nazareth%20Kifle%20materie.pdf?sequence=1 Kifle 2011 Tigrinya Applicatives in Lexical-Functional Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/331d/c2f2524cc9d674f67a775cdbcc533e1d4647.pdf Shosted and Rose 2011 Affricating ejective fricatives: The case of Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://aflat.org/files/gasser.pdf Gasser 2011 HornMorpho]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [ftp://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/gasser/eacl09_final.pdf Gasser 2009 Semitic Morphological Analysis and Generation Using Finite State Transducers with Feature Structures]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.500.5480&amp;amp;rep=rep1&amp;amp;type=pdf Weldeyesus 2004 Case Marking Systems in Two Ethiopian Semitic Languages]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://opar.unior.it/488/1/Articolo_T._Tewolde_pp.83-98_pdf.pdf Tewolde 2002 Tigrinya Plurals]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~gene/papers/Buckley1997_tna_vowels.pdf Buckley 1997 Against Vowel Length in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Corpora ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.jw.org/ti/ JW.org Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.shabait.com/eritrea-haddas Eritrea Haddas]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://unicode.org/udhr/d/udhr_tir.html Universal Declaration of Human Rights]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.asmarino.com/tig Asmarino News]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://indigenoustweets.com/ti/ Indigenous Tweets Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6123</id>
		<title>Tigrinya</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Tigrinya&amp;diff=6123"/>
				<updated>2018-01-30T17:32:38Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Cstuart2: /* Computational Resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tir Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Computational Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/6/1/16111696-2ae4-40dc-a5b5-b441e246c767/tir-eth-styleguide.pdf Microsoft Tigrinya Style Guide]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://scriptsource.org/cms/scripts/page.php?item_id=script_detail&amp;amp;key=Ethi ScriptSource Ethiopic]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/adamsamson/HornMorpho2.5 HornMorpho 2.5] (GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://crubadan.org/languages/ti Crubadan - Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.nltk.org/howto/crubadan.html NLTK Crubadan Corpus Reader]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Dictionaries/Phrasebooks ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.memhr.org/dic/ Memhr.org Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENTI/ENTI002.HTM Goethe Verlag Audio Phrasebook]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Grammatical Descriptions ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.tigrinyateacher.com/ Tigrinya Teacher]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Scientific Works ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://phoible.org/inventories/view/1350 Phoible Tigrinya Phoneme Inventory]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.aclweb.org/anthology/W17-1206 Feleke 2017 The Similarity and Mutual Intelligibility between Amharic and Tigrigna Varieties]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.anlp.jp/proceedings/annual_meeting/2016/pdf_dir/C2-4.pdf Tedla et al. 2016 Nagaoka Tigrinya Corpus]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267993898_DIFFERENTIAL_OBJECT_MARKING_AND_TOPICALITY_IN_TIGRINYA Kifle 2015 DIFFERENTIAL OBJECT MARKING AND TOPICALITY IN TIGRINYA]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://prism.ucalgary.ca/bitstream/handle/11023/741/ucalgary_2013_gebregziabher_keffyalew.pdf;jsessionid=36A9FAEE103BC1B04712C8D4455E3481?sequence=2 Gebregziabher 2013 Projecting possessors: A Morphosyntactic Investigation of Nominal Possession in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.lingref.com/cpp/acal/42/paper2767.pdf Gebregziabher 2012 The Alienable-Inalienable Asymmetry: Evidence from Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.oivinandersen.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Terminological-challenges.pdf Kifle 2011 Terminological Challenges in the Norwegian-Tigrinya Dictionary]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://bora.uib.no/bitstream/handle/1956/5730/42478%20Nazareth%20Kifle%20materie.pdf?sequence=1 Kifle 2011 Tigrinya Applicatives in Lexical-Functional Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/331d/c2f2524cc9d674f67a775cdbcc533e1d4647.pdf Shosted and Rose 2011 Affricating ejective fricatives: The case of Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://aflat.org/files/gasser.pdf Gasser 2011 HornMorpho]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [ftp://ftp.cs.indiana.edu/pub/gasser/eacl09_final.pdf Gasser 2009 Semitic Morphological Analysis and Generation Using Finite State Transducers with Feature Structures]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.500.5480&amp;amp;rep=rep1&amp;amp;type=pdf Weldeyesus 2004 Case Marking Systems in Two Ethiopian Semitic Languages]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://opar.unior.it/488/1/Articolo_T._Tewolde_pp.83-98_pdf.pdf Tewolde 2002 Tigrinya Plurals]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~gene/papers/Buckley1997_tna_vowels.pdf Buckley 1997 Against Vowel Length in Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Corpora ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://www.jw.org/ti/ JW.org Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.shabait.com/eritrea-haddas Eritrea Haddas]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://unicode.org/udhr/d/udhr_tir.html Universal Declaration of Human Rights]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://www.asmarino.com/tig Asmarino News]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* [http://indigenoustweets.com/ti/ Indigenous Tweets Tigrinya]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp18_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Tigrinya]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Cstuart2</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>