<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Enapoli1</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Enapoli1"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Enapoli1"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T04:29:51Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=26280</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=26280"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T19:25:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-eng Transducer Repo Link]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage and Ambiguity ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Coverage: 57 / 243 (≈ 23.5%)  &lt;br /&gt;
* Remaining unknown forms: 186  &lt;br /&gt;
* Ambiguity: 287 / 243 (≈ 1.18)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Lexicons&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 20  &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Lexicon entries&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 124  &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Patterns&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 8  &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Pattern entries&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 13  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Top Unknown Words ===&lt;br /&gt;
* ^እንም: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^የኸሬ፥: 3  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^ዳርዮስ, ^ይፍት, ^ኼታ, ^ኸማ, ^ከረ, ^አዋጅ, ^አንⷄ, ^አትቋምኒ።, ^አትመሬ።, ^ባብኼ, ^ቀዬ፤, ^ስርም: 2 each  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^ⷘቴንየ, ^ⷅጫኸማ, ^ⷅጫማኸ, ^ᎈረᎃᎌም, ^ፍርድማኸ, ^ፍርድ: 1 each&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lexicon Breakdown ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Cases: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
* N-Stems: 26  &lt;br /&gt;
* Possession: 11  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Aspect: 7  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Stems: 24  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Negation: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Suffix: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-PerfectAspect: 11  &lt;br /&gt;
* Interjection-Stem: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* Pronoun-Stem: 3  &lt;br /&gt;
* Adjective-Stem: 2  &lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 2  &lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 23  &lt;br /&gt;
* Anonymous lexicons: 6&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_Transducers]][[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=26279</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=26279"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T19:25:16Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-eng Transducer Repo Link]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage and Ambiguity ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Coverage: 57 / 243 (≈ 23.5%)  &lt;br /&gt;
* Remaining unknown forms: 186  &lt;br /&gt;
* Ambiguity: 287 / 243 (≈ 1.18)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Lexicons&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 20  &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Lexicon entries&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 124  &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Patterns&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 8  &lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Pattern entries&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 13  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Top Unknown Words ===&lt;br /&gt;
* ^እንም: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^የኸሬ፥: 3  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^ዳርዮስ, ^ይፍት, ^ኼታ, ^ኸማ, ^ከረ, ^አዋጅ, ^አንⷄ, ^አትቋምኒ።, ^አትመሬ።, ^ባብኼ, ^ቀዬ፤, ^ስርም: 2 each  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^ⷘቴንየ, ^ⷅጫኸማ, ^ⷅጫማኸ, ^ᎈረᎃᎌም, ^ፍርድማኸ, ^ፍርድ: 1 each&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lexicon Breakdown ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Cases: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
* N-Stems: 26  &lt;br /&gt;
* Possession: 11  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Aspect: 7  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Stems: 24  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Negation: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Suffix: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-PerfectAspect: 11  &lt;br /&gt;
* Interjection-Stem: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* Pronoun-Stem: 3  &lt;br /&gt;
* Adjective-Stem: 2  &lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 2  &lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 23  &lt;br /&gt;
* Anonymous lexicons: 6&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_Transducers]][[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=26278</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=26278"/>
				<updated>2025-05-15T19:24:31Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-eng Transducer Repo Link]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The following statistics summarize the current evaluation of the morphological transducer:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Lexicons&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 20  &lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Lexicon entries&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 124  &lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Patterns&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 8  &lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Pattern entries&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;: 13  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lexicon Breakdown ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Cases: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
* N-Stems: 26  &lt;br /&gt;
* Possession: 11  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Aspect: 7  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Stems: 24  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Negation: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-Suffix: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* V-PerfectAspect: 11  &lt;br /&gt;
* Interjection-Stem: 1  &lt;br /&gt;
* Pronoun-Stem: 3  &lt;br /&gt;
* Adjective-Stem: 2  &lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 2  &lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 23  &lt;br /&gt;
* Anonymous lexicons: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage and Ambiguity ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Coverage: 57 / 243 (≈ 23.5%)  &lt;br /&gt;
* Remaining unknown forms: 186  &lt;br /&gt;
* Ambiguity: 287 / 243 (≈ 1.18)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Top Unknown Words ===&lt;br /&gt;
* ^እንም: 6  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^የኸሬ፥: 3  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^ዳርዮስ, ^ይፍት, ^ኼታ, ^ኸማ, ^ከረ, ^አዋጅ, ^አንⷄ, ^አትቋምኒ።, ^አትመሬ።, ^ባብኼ, ^ቀዬ፤, ^ስርም: 2 each  &lt;br /&gt;
* ^ⷘቴንየ, ^ⷅጫኸማ, ^ⷅጫማኸ, ^ᎈረᎃᎌም, ^ፍርድማኸ, ^ፍርድ: 1 each&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_Transducers]][[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25228</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25228"/>
				<updated>2025-03-27T21:54:22Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨና&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ብራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgm}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgf}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgf}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plm}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plf}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plm}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plf}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25121</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25121"/>
				<updated>2025-03-22T18:23:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Equative Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25120</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25120"/>
				<updated>2025-03-22T17:35:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Equative Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24696</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24696"/>
				<updated>2025-02-27T16:53:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24687</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24687"/>
				<updated>2025-02-27T16:42:23Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Parts of Speech */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24599</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24599"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T06:17:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24592</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24592"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T06:04:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24580</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24580"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T05:10:57Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Converbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24579</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24579"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T05:03:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24561</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24561"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T01:46:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Converbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24560</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24560"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T01:32:04Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Converbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Converbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24559</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24559"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T01:05:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Converbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24558</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24558"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T01:05:12Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24542</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24542"/>
				<updated>2025-02-24T03:18:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Parts of Speech */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24541</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24541"/>
				<updated>2025-02-24T03:10:12Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|家{{tag|n}}|家}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|我{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|我}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|要{{tag|vaux}}|要}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24540</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24540"/>
				<updated>2025-02-24T03:07:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|家{{tag|n}}|家}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|我{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|我}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|要{{tag|vaux}}|要}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እርስየ{{tag|adj}}| እርስየ}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ኸማ{{tag|adv}}ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ከፈተራ ም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}} ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjections&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ወግ {tag|inj}}ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cnj\}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23188</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23188"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T16:05:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Belizean Creole */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
3.  Nauru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It&amp;#039;s SOV and uses Devoicing and &amp;quot;gemination&amp;quot;. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.It uses a Subject-Verb-Object order (SVO),There are no morphologically marked past tense forms corresponding to English -ed -t.The present tense verb is not marked overtly in Kriol. It also does not indicate number or person.The orthography of the language is being standardized.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nauru ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nauru is a language spoken by approximately 10,100 people in Nauru. There are some texts are available &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources:https://www.ethnologue.com/language/nau/ ,&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25 LanguageSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23187</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23187"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T16:02:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Sebat Bet Gurage */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
3.  Nauru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It&amp;#039;s SOV and uses Devoicing and &amp;quot;gemination&amp;quot;. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.It uses a Subject-Verb-Object order (SVO),There are no morphologically marked past tense forms corresponding to English -ed -t&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nauru ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nauru is a language spoken by approximately 10,100 people in Nauru. There are some texts are available &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources:https://www.ethnologue.com/language/nau/ ,&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25 LanguageSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23186</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23186"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T16:00:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Belizean Creole */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
3.  Nauru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.It uses a Subject-Verb-Object order (SVO),There are no morphologically marked past tense forms corresponding to English -ed -t&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nauru ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nauru is a language spoken by approximately 10,100 people in Nauru. There are some texts are available &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources:https://www.ethnologue.com/language/nau/ ,&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25 LanguageSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23184</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23184"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T15:57:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
3.  Nauru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nauru ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nauru is a language spoken by approximately 10,100 people in Nauru. There are some texts are available &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources:https://www.ethnologue.com/language/nau/ ,&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25 LanguageSelection]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23183</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23183"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T15:55:17Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: /* Nauru */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
3.  Nauru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nauru ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nauru is a language spoken by approximately 10,100 people in Nauru. There are some texts are available &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources:https://www.ethnologue.com/language/nau/ ,&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23182</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23182"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T15:51:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
3.  Nauru&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Nauru ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nauru is a language spoken by approximately 10,100 people in Nauru. Some texts are available for example of the bible.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23180</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1/Language_selection&amp;diff=23180"/>
				<updated>2025-01-28T15:45:38Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: Created page with &amp;quot; == Preferred Pair ==  Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !    == Three Languages that I would like to work o...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Preferred Pair ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Since I am majoring in Computer Science I’d like to work with someone who is good with linguistics !&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Three Languages that I would like to work on  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Sebat Bet Gurage &lt;br /&gt;
2. Belizean Creole&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Sebat Bet Gurage   ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sebat Bet Gurage is a language spoken by about 2.5 million people in Southwest Ethiopia. The phrase &amp;quot; Sebat Bet&amp;quot; directly translates into seven houses and references the number of variants of this language. The most researched variant of the Sebat Bet Gurage language is Chaha. Chaha is primarily a fusional language due to its reliance on root-and-pattern morphology and the fusion of multiple grammatical categories into single affixes. It uses the ge&amp;#039;ez script like most other Ethio-Semetic languages. Unfortunately I can&amp;#039;t find written text on this language so it would be quite difficult to work on.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Belizean Creole  ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Belizean Creole is a language spoken by approximately 150,000 people in Belize.&lt;br /&gt;
Sources: https://www.ethnologue.com/language/sgw/ ,  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaha_language&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22795</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22795"/>
				<updated>2025-01-23T15:14:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Hi! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I am Edna Napoli, a junior at Swarthmore College. I am currently majoring in Computer Science and I hope to minor in Linguistics. From the list &amp;quot;Random list of languages that might work&amp;quot; one  I would like to work on is the Sebat Bet Gurage Language, I chose this language because I grew up in Ethiopia speaking a South Ethiopic language(Amharic) and my family happens to speak the Soddo gurage language, which is an outer South Ethiopic related to the Sebat Bet Gurage Language. I am also interested in working on Tigre, which is a northern ethiopic language. I also think working Gambian Wolof would be interesting!&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_students]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22794</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22794"/>
				<updated>2025-01-23T15:13:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Hi! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I am Edna Napoli, a junior at Swarthmore College. I am currently majoring in Computer Science and I hope to minor in Linguistics. From the list &amp;quot;Random list of languages that might work&amp;quot;  I would like to work on is the Sebat Bet Gurage Language, I chose this language because I grew up in Ethiopia speaking a South Ethiopic language(Amharic) and my family happens to speak the Soddo gurage language, which is an outer South Ethiopic related to the Sebat Bet Gurage Language. I am also interested in working on Tigre, which is a northern ethiopic language. I also think working Gambian Wolof would be interesting!&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_students]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22793</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22793"/>
				<updated>2025-01-23T15:10:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: wrote a short paragraph&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Hi! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I am Edna Napoli, a junior at Swarthmore College. I am currently majoring in Computer Science and I hope to minor in Linguistics. For this class one of the languages I would like to work on is the Sebat Bet Gurage Language, I chose this language because I grew up in Ethiopia speaking a South Ethiopic language(Amharic) and my family happens to speak the Soddo gurage language, which is an outer South Ethiopic related to the Sebat Bet Gurage Language. I am also interested in working on Tigre, which is a northern ethiopic language. I also think working Gambian Wolof would be interesting!&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_students]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22754</id>
		<title>User:Enapoli1</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Enapoli1&amp;diff=22754"/>
				<updated>2025-01-21T17:32:08Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Enapoli1: Created page with &amp;quot;Hi!   I am Edna Napoli, a junior at Swarthmore College. I am currently majoring in Computer Science and I hope to minor in Linguistics. For this class one of the languages I w...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Hi! &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I am Edna Napoli, a junior at Swarthmore College. I am currently majoring in Computer Science and I hope to minor in Linguistics. For this class one of the languages I would like to work on is the Sebat Bet Gurage Language, I chose this language because I grew up in Ethiopia speaking a South Ethiopic language(Amharic) and my family happens to speak the Soddo gurage language, which is an outer South Ethiopic related to the Sebat Bet Gurage Language. I am also interested in working on Tigre, which is a northern ethiopic language.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Enapoli1</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>