<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Hnguyen5</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Hnguyen5"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Hnguyen5"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T06:10:58Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21553</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Western Abenaki and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21553"/>
				<updated>2023-04-25T14:02:38Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Samples Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for translation between [[Western Abenaki]] and [[English]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-abe-eng Language Pair repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Western Abenaki/Transducer|Western Abenaki Transducer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-eng English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==ABE → ENG Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*Monolingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**228/689 forms (~33%)&lt;br /&gt;
*Bilingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**21/72 forms (~29%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Samples Sentences===&lt;br /&gt;
Taken from [https://web.archive.org/web/20170306085233/http://westernabenaki.com/taste.php Western Abenaki Food Sentences]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Agwôkazem majipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Burned food tastes bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^agwȣkazem&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/burned food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^majipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #burned food #taste bad&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sôgaiwios wlipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Lobster meat tastes good.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^sȣgaiwios&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lobster&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste good&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #lobster #taste good&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;N&amp;#039;cape pita osagipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: My coffee tastes very bitter.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^cape&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;/coffee&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^osagipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bitter&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #coffee very #taste bitter &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kd&amp;#039;achwi môwô aplesa kizi paskwaipowôgan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: You should eat an apple after lunch.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^achwi&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/should&amp;lt;vbaux&amp;gt;$ ^mow&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^kizi&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/after&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^paskwaipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lunch&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #should #eat #apple after #lunch&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Iolil pagônisal pita dalawagipogwat&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: These nuts are very crunchy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^iolil&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/these&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;$ ^pagȣnis&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/nut&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^dalawagipogwat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/be crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #these nuts very #be crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Salsemimijowôgan ao wigawôjiwi pita bemioo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Fried food is usually greasy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^salsemimijowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/fried food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;$ ^wigawȣjiwi&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/often&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^bemioo&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/are greasy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #fried food #be often very #are greasy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kizachozijik kwanogazijik aplesak aoak pita minôboo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Ripe pears are very juicy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Kizachozid&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Ripe&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^kwanogazid&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/pear&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^minȣboo&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/juicy&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Ripe pears #apple #be very #juicy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Môwap namasa ta kalakôna wji adlôgwipowôgan wlôgwiga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: She ate fish and chips for dinner last night.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Mȣw&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;/Eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;$ ^namas&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;/fish&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;$ ^ta&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;/and&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;$ ^kalakȣn&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;/cracker&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;$ ^wji&amp;lt;pt&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/for&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^adlȣgwipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/dinner&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlȣgwiga&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/coming evening&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Eat #fish and #cracker for #dinner #coming evening&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Ponamen wizôwibemi alômiwi pkwamipaksek alaji agwôgwahla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Store the butter in a fridge or it will go bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Ponamen&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/Put&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^wizȣwibemi&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/butter&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^alȣmiwi&amp;lt;pt&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/inside&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^pkwamipaks&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;/fridge&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;$ ^alaji&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be like&amp;lt;sv&amp;gt;$ ^agwȣgwahla&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/become spoiled&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Put #butter inside #fridge #be like #become spoiled&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Skamon, wasawa ta adbakwa liwitamenal Nhloak Witsakasoak Magwaikok&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Corn, squash and beans are called the Three Sisters among the Iroquois.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Skamon&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/Corn&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$, ^wasawa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/squash&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^ta&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;/and&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;$ ^adbakwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/bean&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^liwitamen&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;/call&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;$ ^Nhloa&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Three&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^Itsakaso&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Sister&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^Magwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Iroquois&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Corn, #squash and #bean #call Three #Sister #Iroquois&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21544</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Western Abenaki and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21544"/>
				<updated>2023-04-22T20:56:49Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Samples Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for translation between [[Western Abenaki]] and [[English]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-abe-eng Language Pair repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Western Abenaki/Transducer|Western Abenaki Transducer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-eng English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==ABE → ENG Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*Monolingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**228/689 forms (~33%)&lt;br /&gt;
*Bilingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**21/72 forms (~29%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Samples Sentences===&lt;br /&gt;
Taken from [https://web.archive.org/web/20170306085233/http://westernabenaki.com/taste.php Western Abenaki Food Sentences]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Agwôkazem majipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Burned food tastes bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^agwȣkazem&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/burned food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^majipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #burned food #taste bad&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sôgaiwios wlipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Lobster meat tastes good.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^sȣgaiwios&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lobster&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste good&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #lobster #taste good&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;N&amp;#039;cape pita osagipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: My coffee tastes very bitter.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^cape&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;/coffee&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;$ ^*pita/*pita$ ^osagipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bitter&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #coffee *pita #taste bitter &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kd&amp;#039;achwi môwô aplesa kizi paskwaipowôgan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: You should eat an apple after lunch.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^achwi&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/should&amp;lt;vbaux&amp;gt;$ ^mow&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^kizi&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/after&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^paskwaipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lunch&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #should #eat #apple after #lunch&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Iolil pagônisal pita dalawagipogwat&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: These nuts are very crunchy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^iolil&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/these&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;$ ^pagȣnis&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/nut&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^dalawagipogwat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/be crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #these nuts very #be crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Salsemimijowôgan ao wigawôjiwi pita bemioo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Fried food is usually greasy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^salsemimijowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/fried food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;$ ^wigawȣjiwi&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/often&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^bemioo&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/are crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #fried food #be often very #are crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kizachozijik kwanogazijik aplesak aoak pita minôboo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Ripe pears are very juicy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Kizachozid&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Ripe&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^kwanogazid&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/pear&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^minȣboo&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/juicy&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Ripe pears #apple #be very #juicy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Môwap namasa ta kalakôna wji adlôgwipowôgan wlôgwiga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: She ate fish and chips for dinner last night.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Mȣw&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;/Eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;$ ^namas&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;/fish&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;$ ^ta&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;/and&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;$ ^kalakȣn&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;/cracker&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;$ ^wji&amp;lt;pt&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/for&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^adlȣgwipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/dinner&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlȣgwiga&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/coming evening&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Eat #fish and #cracker for #dinner #coming evening&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Ponamen wizôwibemi alômiwi pkwamipaksek alaji agwôgwahla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Store the butter in a fridge or it will go bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Ponamen&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/Put&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^wizȣwibemi&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/butter&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^alȣmiwi&amp;lt;pt&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/inside&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^pkwamipaks&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;/fridge&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;$ ^alaji&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be like&amp;lt;sv&amp;gt;$ ^agwȣgwahla&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/become spoiled&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Put #butter inside #fridge #be like #become spoiled&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Skamon, wasawa ta adbakwa liwitamenal Nhloak Witsakasoak Magwaikok&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Corn, squash and beans are called the Three Sisters among the Iroquois.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Skamon&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/Corn&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$, ^wasawa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/squash&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^ta&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;/and&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;$ ^adbakwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/bean&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^liwitamen&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;/call&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;$ ^Nhloa&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Three&amp;lt;num&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^Itsakaso&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Sister&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^Magwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Iroquois&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Corn, #squash and #bean #call Three #Sister #Iroquois&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21543</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Western Abenaki and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21543"/>
				<updated>2023-04-22T20:50:44Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Samples Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for translation between [[Western Abenaki]] and [[English]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-abe-eng Language Pair repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Western Abenaki/Transducer|Western Abenaki Transducer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-eng English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==ABE → ENG Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*Monolingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**228/689 forms (~33%)&lt;br /&gt;
*Bilingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**21/72 forms (~29%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Samples Sentences===&lt;br /&gt;
Taken from [https://web.archive.org/web/20170306085233/http://westernabenaki.com/taste.php Western Abenaki Food Sentences]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Agwôkazem majipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Burned food tastes bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^agwȣkazem&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/burned food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^majipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #burned food #taste bad&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sôgaiwios wlipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Lobster meat tastes good.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^sȣgaiwios&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lobster&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste good&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #lobster #taste good&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;N&amp;#039;cape pita osagipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: My coffee tastes very bitter.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^cape&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;/coffee&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;$ ^*pita/*pita$ ^osagipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bitter&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #coffee *pita #taste bitter &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kd&amp;#039;achwi môwô aplesa kizi paskwaipowôgan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: You should eat an apple after lunch.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^achwi&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/should&amp;lt;vbaux&amp;gt;$ ^mow&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^kizi&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/after&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^paskwaipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lunch&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #should #eat #apple after #lunch&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Iolil pagônisal pita dalawagipogwat&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: These nuts are very crunchy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^iolil&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/these&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;$ ^pagȣnis&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/nut&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^dalawagipogwat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/be crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #these nuts very #be crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Salsemimijowôgan ao wigawôjiwi pita bemioo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Fried food is usually greasy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^salsemimijowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/fried food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;$ ^wigawȣjiwi&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/often&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^bemioo&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/are crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #fried food #be often very #are crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kizachozijik kwanogazijik aplesak aoak pita minôboo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Ripe pears are very juicy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Kizachozid&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/Ripe&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^kwanogazid&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/pear&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prx&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^minȣboo&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/juicy&amp;lt;adj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Ripe pears #apple #be very #juicy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Môwap namasa ta kalakôna wji adlôgwipowôgan wlôgwiga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: She ate fish and chips for dinner last night.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Mȣw&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;/Eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;$ ^namas&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;/fish&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;$ ^ta&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;/and&amp;lt;cnjcoo&amp;gt;$ ^kalakȣn&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;/cracker&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px3sg&amp;gt;$ ^wji&amp;lt;pt&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/for&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^adlȣgwipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/dinner&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlȣgwiga&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/coming evening&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Eat #fish and #cracker for #dinner #coming evening&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Ponamen wizôwibemi alômiwi pkwamipaksek alaji agwôgwahla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Store the butter in a fridge or it will go bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^Ponamen&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/Put&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^wizȣwibemi&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/butter&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^alȣmiwi&amp;lt;pt&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/inside&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^pkwamipaks&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;/fridge&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;loc&amp;gt;$ ^alaji&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be like&amp;lt;sv&amp;gt;$ ^agwȣgwahla&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/become spoiled&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #Put #butter inside #fridge #be like #become spoiled&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Skamon, wasawa ta adbakwa liwitamenal Nhloak Witsakasoak Magwaikok&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Corn, squash and beans are called the Three Sisters among the Iroquois.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21404</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Western Abenaki and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21404"/>
				<updated>2023-04-20T15:12:33Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Samples Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for translation between [[Western Abenaki]] and [[English]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-abe-eng Language Pair repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Western Abenaki/Transducer|Western Abenaki Transducer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-eng English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==ABE → ENG Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*Monolingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**228/689 forms (~33%)&lt;br /&gt;
*Bilingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**21/72 forms (~29%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Samples Sentences===&lt;br /&gt;
Taken from [https://web.archive.org/web/20170306085233/http://westernabenaki.com/taste.php Western Abenaki Food Sentences]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Agwôkazem majipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Burned food tastes bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^agwȣkazem&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/burned food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^majipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #burned food #taste bad&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sôgaiwios wlipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Lobster meat tastes good.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^sȣgaiwios&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lobster&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste good&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #lobster #taste good&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;N&amp;#039;cape pita osagipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: My coffee tastes very bitter.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^cape&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;/coffee&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;$ ^*pita/*pita$ ^osagipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bitter&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #coffee *pita #taste bitter &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kd&amp;#039;achwi môwô aplesa kizi paskwaipowôgan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: You should eat an apple after lunch.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^achwi&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/should&amp;lt;vbaux&amp;gt;$ ^mow&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/eat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$ ^aplesa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/apple&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^kizi&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;/after&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^paskwaipowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lunch&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #should #eat #apple after #lunch&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Iolil pagônisal pita dalawagipogwat&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: These nuts are very crunchy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^iolil&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/these&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;$ ^pagȣnis&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;/nut&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^dalawagipogwat&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/be crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #these nuts very #be crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Salsemimijowôgan ao wigawôjiwi pita bemioo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Fried food is usually greasy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^salsemimijowȣgan&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/fried food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^ao&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;aa&amp;gt;/be&amp;lt;vbser&amp;gt;$ ^wigawȣjiwi&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/often&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^pita&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;/very&amp;lt;adv&amp;gt;$ ^bemioo&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/are crunchy&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #fried food #be often very #are crunchy&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kizachozijik kwanogazijik aplesak aoak pita minôboo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Ripe pears are very juicy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Môwap namasa ta kalakôna wji adlôgwipowôgan wlôgwiga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: She ate fish and chips for dinner last night.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Ponamen wizôwibemi alômiwi pkwamipaksek alaji agwôgwahla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Store the butter in a fridge or it will go bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Skamon, wasawa ta adbakwa liwitamenal Nhloak Witsakasoak Magwaikok&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Corn, squash and beans are called the Three Sisters among the Iroquois.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21287</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Western Abenaki and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Western_Abenaki_and_English&amp;diff=21287"/>
				<updated>2023-04-20T14:11:30Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Samples Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for translation between [[Western Abenaki]] and [[English]].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==External Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-abe-eng Language Pair repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Western Abenaki/Transducer|Western Abenaki Transducer]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp23/ling073-eng English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==ABE → ENG Evaluation==&lt;br /&gt;
*Monolingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**228/689 forms (~33%)&lt;br /&gt;
*Bilingual Transducer Coverage&lt;br /&gt;
**21/72 forms (~29%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Samples Sentences===&lt;br /&gt;
Taken from [https://web.archive.org/web/20170306085233/http://westernabenaki.com/taste.php Western Abenaki Food Sentences]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Agwôkazem majipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Burned food tastes bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #burned food #taste bad&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^agwȣkazem&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/burned food&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^majipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Sôgaiwios wlipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Lobster meat tastes good.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #lobster #taste good&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^sȣgaiwios&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/lobster&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^wlipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste good&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;N&amp;#039;cape pita osagipogwad&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: My coffee tastes very bitter.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: #coffee *pita #taste bitter&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;: ^cape&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;/coffee&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;px1sg&amp;gt;$ ^*pita/*pita$ ^osagipogwad&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;nn&amp;gt;/taste bitter&amp;lt;vb&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kd&amp;#039;achwi môwô aplesa kizi paskwaipowôgan&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: You should eat an apple after lunch.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Iolil pagônisal pita dalawagipogwat&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: These nuts are very crunchy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Salsemimijowôgan ao wigawôjiwi pita bemioo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Fried food is usually greasy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Kizachozijik kwanogazijik aplesak aoak pita minôboo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Ripe pears are very juicy.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Môwap namasa ta kalakôna wji adlôgwipowôgan wlôgwiga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: She ate fish and chips for dinner last night.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Ponamen wizôwibemi alômiwi pkwamipaksek alaji agwôgwahla&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Store the butter in a fridge or it will go bad.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Skamon, wasawa ta adbakwa liwitamenal Nhloak Witsakasoak Magwaikok&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**ENGLISH: Corn, squash and beans are called the Three Sisters among the Iroquois.&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng-biltrans&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;abe-eng&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp23_TranslationPairs]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=20058</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=20058"/>
				<updated>2023-02-24T15:17:12Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;{{comment| Don&amp;#039;t forget to add this page to the sp23_GrammarDocumentation category! - Zach}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
[[Western Abenaki]] has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;An Abenaki, Dawnland person, Easterner&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**Wo̱banaki&lt;br /&gt;
**W8banaki&lt;br /&gt;
**Wôbanakii&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns and Possession===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Western Abenaki, possession is marked through a series of agreement morphemes, some to agree with the possessor and some to agree with the possessed. The relation can be seen between the general pronouns and their possessive clitic. When the possessed object is plural, they are inflected as regular plurals, with the typical allomorphic alternations.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person !! Agreement Clitic !! Possessor Agreement !! For Plural Possessed Objects: !! Animate !! Inanimate&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1&lt;br /&gt;
| n- || -- || -- || -ak || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || -- || -- || -ak || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3&lt;br /&gt;
| w- || -a(-) || -- || -- || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1PL (excl.)&lt;br /&gt;
| n- || -na(-) || -- || -ak || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1PL (incl.)&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || -na(-) || -- || -ak || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2PL&lt;br /&gt;
| k- || -wȣ(-) || -- || -ak || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3PL&lt;br /&gt;
| w- || -wȣ(-) || -- || -- || -al&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* zigwada - skeleton&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;zigwada}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;zigwada}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;zigwada}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;zigwadana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;zigwadawȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;zigwadawȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;zigwadaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;zigwadaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;zigwadaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;zigwadanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;zigwadanowȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|zigwada{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;zigwadanowȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures. This means there must be agreement between an adjective and the noun it is describing.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣb&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|wȣbigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|wȣbigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;green&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;askaskw&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|askaskwigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|askaskwigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, there are some freely occurring adjectives. They must agree in animacy and number with the noun they are modifying. The pluralization suffixes are the same as the general noun plural suffixes (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-al&amp;#039;&amp;#039;). They follow the same phonotactic variations when applied to adjectives.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;great and beautiful territories&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wawlikil ta mamseguiwkil kial&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
**[{{morphTest|wawlik{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wawlikil}}]  +  [{{morphTest|mamseguiwk{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|mamseguiwkil}}]  +  [{{morphTest|ki{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|kial}}]&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;two wild cats&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;niswak pezoak&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**[{{morphTest|nisw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|niswak}}]  +  [{{morphTest|pezo{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|pezoak}}]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate or inanimate indefinite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|n&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|k&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|mila}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_excl}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|n&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_incl}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|k&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|k&amp;#039;milȣba}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_3sg_ind}}|milak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative inanimate definite objects singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|n&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|k&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_excl}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_excl}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_incl}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_incl}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_nn}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_3pl_def_nn}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate definite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|n&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|k&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|w&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_excl}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl1_incl}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_3sg_def_aa}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object animate or inanimate indefinite object&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;mili}} &amp;quot;you give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milegw}} &amp;quot;y&amp;#039;all give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|miliba}} &amp;quot;they give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object inanimate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milin}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegon}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object animate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milin}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegon}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person plural indirect object inanimate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person plural indirect object animate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinanawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonanawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Adverbs===&lt;br /&gt;
The adverb formative {{tag|adv}} in Western Abenaki is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-iwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, sometimes surfacing as &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-wi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; after a vowel-final stem due to vowel truncation. This process may go the other way, where the stem vowel deletes; sources varies. The formative is typically affixed to stems {{tag|stem}} which themselves do not constitute full words. Sometimes this suffix is attached to various participles {{tag|pt}}, grammatical terms that do not fit a typical part-of-speech breakdown, as described by Day (1994).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;big/great&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;greatly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|ms{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}|msiwi}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;soon&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|nabi{{tag|pt}}{{tag|adv}}|nabiwi}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;flat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;flatly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|abag{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}|abagiwi}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;all/unanimous&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;unanimously&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|nakô{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}|nakôiwi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are also diminutive {{tag|dim}} and emphatic {{tag|emph}} forms of the adverb formative. The emphatic adverbial formative {{tag|adv}}{{tag|emph}} is &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-tta&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and suffixes on top of the adverbial form. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;all (emphatic)&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;very unanimously&amp;quot;, or perhaps &amp;quot;very greatly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|msiwi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}{{tag|emph}}|meziwitta}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;both (emphatic)&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|niziwi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}{{tag|emph}}|niziwitta}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;exactly&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;just exactly&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|maôwiwi{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}{{tag|emph}}|maôwiwitta}}&lt;br /&gt;
**Often contracts to &amp;#039;&amp;#039;maôwitta&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The diminutive forms include &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-iwsi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-iosi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;, and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-iwes&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and take the place of the basic adverb formative.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;roundabout&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;a little roundabout&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|gag{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}{{tag|dim}}|gagiwsi}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;beyond&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;slightly beyond&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|awas{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}{{tag|dim}}|awasiosi}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;to one side, branching off&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;a little out of the way&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|beska{{tag|adj}}{{tag|stem}}{{tag|adv}}{{tag|dim}}|beskaiwes}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19669</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19669"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T19:01:23Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures. This means there must be agreement between an adjective and the noun it is describing.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣb&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|wȣbigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|wȣbigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;green&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;askaskw&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|askaskwigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|askaskwigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, there are some freely occurring adjectives. They must agree in animacy and number with the noun they are modifying. The pluralization suffixes are the same as the general noun plural suffixes (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-al&amp;#039;&amp;#039;). They follow the same phonotactic variations when applied to adjectives.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;great and beautiful territories&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wawlikil ta mamseguiwkil kial&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
**{{morphTest|wawlik{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wawlikil}} + {{morphTest|mamseguiwk{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|mamsequiwkil}} + {{morphTest|ki{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|kial}}&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;even as two wild cats&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate or inanimate indefinite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|mila}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣba}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|milak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative inanimate definite objects singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate definite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object animate or inanimate indefinite object&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;mili}} &amp;quot;you give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milegw}} &amp;quot;y&amp;#039;all give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|miliba}} &amp;quot;they give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object inanimate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milin}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegon}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object animate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milin}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegon}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person plural indirect object inanimate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person plural indirect object animate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinanawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonanawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19665</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19665"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T18:57:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures. This means there must be agreement between an adjective and the noun it is describing.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣb&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|wȣbigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|wȣbigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;green&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;askaskw&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|askaskwigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|askaskwigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, there are some freely occurring adjectives. They must agree in animacy and number with the noun they are modifying. The pluralization suffixes are the same as the general noun plural suffixes (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-al&amp;#039;&amp;#039;). They follow the same phonotactic variations when applied to adjectives.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;great and beautiful territories&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;even as two wild cats&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate or inanimate indefinite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|mila}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣba}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|milak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative inanimate definite objects singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate definite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object animate or inanimate indefinite object&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;mili}} &amp;quot;you give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milegw}} &amp;quot;y&amp;#039;all give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|miliba}} &amp;quot;they give me something&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object inanimate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milin}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegon}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object animate definite object singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milin}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milinnȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milegon}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milegonak}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19659</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19659"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T18:45:21Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures. This means there must be agreement between an adjective and the noun it is describing.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣb&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|wȣbigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|wȣbigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;green&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;askaskw&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|askaskwigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|askaskwigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, there are some freely occurring adjectives. They must agree in animacy and number with the noun they are modifying. The pluralization suffixes are the same as the general noun plural suffixes (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-al&amp;#039;&amp;#039;). They follow the same phonotactic variations when applied to adjectives.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;great and beautiful territories&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;even as two wild cats&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate or inanimate indefinite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|mila}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣba}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|milak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative inanimate definite objects singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate definite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative first person singular indirect object inanimate indefinite object&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19658</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19658"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T18:39:50Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures. This means there must be agreement between an adjective and the noun it is describing.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣb&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|wȣbigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wȣb{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|wȣbigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;green&amp;quot; - &amp;#039;&amp;#039;askaskw&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|p3}}|askaskwigo}} &amp;quot;he/she is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|askaskw{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|impers}}|askaskwigen}} &amp;quot;it is white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, there are some freely occurring adjectives. They must agree in animacy and number with the noun they are modifying. The pluralization suffixes are the same as the general noun plural suffixes (&amp;#039;&amp;#039;-ak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; and &amp;#039;&amp;#039;-al&amp;#039;&amp;#039;). They follow the same phonotactic variations when applied to adjectives.&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;great and beautiful territories&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;even as two wild cats&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate or inanimate indefinite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|mila}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣbna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣba}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|milak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative inanimate definite objects singular and plural&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣn}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnanawal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣl}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Transitive present indicative animate definite objects&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|n&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|incl}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnana}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|k&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|pri}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|an}}{{tag|obj}}|w&amp;#039;milȣnnȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19654</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19654"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T18:12:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|mil{{tag|v}}{{tag|}}|n&amp;#039;mil}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19653</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19653"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T18:10:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs in Western Abenaki have two metrics which determine how they inflect: valence and polarity (a verb can be transitive or intransitive, animate or inanimate). They inflect based on who does an action, who is acted upon, and their relationship to each other on the person heirarchy (theme).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
mil- to give&lt;br /&gt;
* &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19651</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19651"/>
				<updated>2023-02-17T17:33:18Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Morphology */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Parts of Speech==&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Spell Relax==&lt;br /&gt;
===ȣ and ô===&lt;br /&gt;
A variety of symbols have been used by various authors at various times to represent the open-mid nasalized back vowel: /ɔ̃/. These symbols include: o̱ (Wzokhilain, 1830), ȣ (various authors), ô (Day, 1994, Joubert 2011), and 8 (Masta, 1932, and others; as a misrepresentation of ȣ).&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;by contrast, however, on the other hand&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;o̱zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;8zoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ôzoka&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===w===&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. &lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;a way, direction, region, vacinity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;laguiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;lagwiwi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;quot;Iroquois people&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Maguak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Masta (1932)&lt;br /&gt;
** &amp;#039;&amp;#039;Magwak&amp;#039;&amp;#039; - Day (1994)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is sometimes dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ȣ.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;white&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;wȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;ȣbi&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;child&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;#039;&amp;#039;awôȣiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039; vs &amp;#039;&amp;#039;aȣsiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Morphology==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Noun Pluralization===&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Pronouns===&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Locative Case===&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gȣgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gȣgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;cliff&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the cliff&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|sibsiz{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|sibsizek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;little bird&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on/with(?) the little bird&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In some cases, with nouns that typically appear in plural form (&amp;quot;besigaskol&amp;quot; floor, literally &amp;quot;the boards&amp;quot; e.g.), the locative plural ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}) retains the /i/ vowel and the glide becomes /o/, resulting in &amp;quot;-ikok&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|Skwedaikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;fire&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;Castle Island&amp;quot; literally &amp;quot;Place where two fires once burned&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skamoniodebkwanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}|skamoniodebkwanikok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;corn hairs/cornsilk&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the cornsilk&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
 &lt;br /&gt;
===Adjective Agreement===&lt;br /&gt;
Most adjectives in Western Abenaki are expressed through verb-like structures.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Verbs===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19440</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19440"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T23:01:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
** migwen - feather&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|migwen{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|migwenok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** madagen - hide, skin&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|madagen{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|madagenol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** adialwassem - hunting dog&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|adialwassem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|adialwassemok}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;stove&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the stove&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|msazesko{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|msazeskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;much mud&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;in much mud&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;flat rock&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/on the flat rock&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|gôgajigapskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|gôgajigapskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|abagijiman{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|abagijimanek}}&lt;br /&gt;
**&amp;quot;rowboat/flat-bottomed boat&amp;quot; - &amp;quot;at/in the rowboat&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When pluralizing the locative ({{tag|loc}}{{tag|pl}}), the /i/ vowel typically does not delete and the glide becomes /o/.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19437</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19437"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T22:55:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
** wizenȣ - beaver castor&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|wizenȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|wizenȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative form ({{tag|loc}}) of Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun with allomorphs of the &amp;quot;-ikw&amp;quot; suffix, which usually surfaces as one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; This is because the morpheme is often word final, meaning the glide is deleted. A distinction is not made for animacy with the locative form.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ababskweda{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ababskwedak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
When pluralizing the locative (&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19434</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19434"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T22:46:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskoda - meadow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskoda{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** bamskodaitegw - prairie river&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bamskodaitegw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bamskodaitegol}}&lt;br /&gt;
** bakwaaskw - cattail&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakwaaskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakwaaskol}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ the inanimate plural becomes -l&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19433</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19433"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T22:31:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d the animate plural becomes -ik, and the -d becomes -j&lt;br /&gt;
** alokad - worker&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alokad{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alokajik}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** badoziz - little rowboat&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|badoziz{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|badozizal}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
** bakagaȣkwtag - crosspiece of a canoe&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|bakagaȣkwtag{{tag|n}}{{tag|nn}}{{tag|pl}}|bakagaȣkwtagil}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19432</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19432"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:55:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl excl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl incl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemnawak}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19431</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19431"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:51:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1sg}}|n&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2sg}}|k&amp;#039;kaozem}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3sg}}|w&amp;#039;kaozema}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl}}|n&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px1pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemna}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px3pl}}|w&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|px2pl}}|k&amp;#039;kaozemwȣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19430</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19430"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:46:08Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kaozem{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19429</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19429"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:44:55Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* kaozem - cow&lt;br /&gt;
**&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19428</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19428"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:44:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Prefix !! Suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
|&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -a&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| n-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -na&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| k-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| w-&lt;br /&gt;
| -wȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19427</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19427"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:37:28Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Possessive pronouns have their own forms which are affixed onto nouns to mark possession.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19426</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19426"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:35:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiowȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣwȣ&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| agmȣgik&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19425</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19425"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:34:51Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Person and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| nia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| kia&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| agma&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| niona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| kiona&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| kiow&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19424</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19424"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T21:23:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! Case and Number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|you{{tag|px1sg}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|tou{{tag|px2sg}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3sg}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|buosso{{tag|px2pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Locative Case====&lt;br /&gt;
The locative case ({{tag|loc}}) on Western Abenaki nouns ({{tag|n}}) denotes a location or being located at or with something, adding a &amp;quot;place&amp;quot; quality to a noun. The functions roughly like with English prepositions &amp;quot;in/at/on.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
It is suffixed to the noun in one of three forms: &amp;quot;-k&amp;quot; &amp;quot;-ek&amp;quot; or &amp;quot;-ik.&amp;quot; The distinction is based on the root-final segment.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|кол{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|колдо}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|көз{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|көздө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|бел{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|белде}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|баш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|башта}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|чок{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|чокто}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|күч{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|күчтө}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|иш{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|иште}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19376</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19376"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:11:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Pronouns */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
Pronouns are usually affixed to verbs, but sometimes are found as their own words.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case and number !! Western Abenaki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|you{{tag|px1sg}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|tou{{tag|px2sg}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person singular&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3sg}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (exclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 1st person plural (inclusive)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 2nd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|buosso{{tag|px2pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3rd person plural&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! 3st person plural (obviative)&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19345</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19345"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T16:01:51Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
* Certain words ending in -m and -n form their plural with -ok and -ol (animate and inanimate respectively)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19333</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19333"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:57:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
** &lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
** azeskwamagw - mud fish&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|azeskwamagw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|azeskwamagok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19321</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19321"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:50:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Noun Pluralization */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;quot;w&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;u&amp;quot; are used fairly interchangeably across the corpus. It is unclear (but unlikely) that there is a pronunciation difference. Additionally, &amp;quot;w&amp;quot; is often dropped orthographically and phonetically when followed by &amp;quot;ô.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
Regular plurals are formed depending on whether the noun is animate or inanimate.&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular animate plurals are formed with -ak:&lt;br /&gt;
** kanal - teakettle&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|kanal{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|kanalak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -d and -t the animate plural becomes -ik&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the animate plural becomes -ok and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
** amiskw - beaver&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|amiskw{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|amiskok}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -ȣ and -a the animate plural becomes -k&lt;br /&gt;
** abitȣ - farmer&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|abitȣ{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|abitȣk}}&lt;br /&gt;
** alȣtegwihla - wood duck&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|alȣtegwihla{{tag|n}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|pl}}|alȣtegwihlak}}&lt;br /&gt;
* Regular inanimate plurals are formed with -al:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|snake{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|snakes}}&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|window{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|windows}}&lt;br /&gt;
* After -g and -k the inanimate plural becomes -il&lt;br /&gt;
* After -gw and -kw the inanimate plural becomes -ol and the w disappears.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19241</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19241"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:19:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* u and w */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====w====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19240</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19240"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:18:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Spell Relax */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
====ȣ and ô====&lt;br /&gt;
====u and w====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19239</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19239"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:17:58Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Morphology */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Noun Pluralization====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
====Pronouns====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19235</id>
		<title>Western Abenaki/Grammar Documentation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Western_Abenaki/Grammar_Documentation&amp;diff=19235"/>
				<updated>2023-02-16T15:16:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Parts of Speech */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
Western Abenaki has heavily inflected verbs, which have affixes marking subject person and number as well as object person and number, nouns inflected with formatives in a similar manner, adjectives which have agreement with nouns, adverbs, and pronouns.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Spell Relax===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Morphology===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Western Abenaki]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5/Language_selection&amp;diff=18247</id>
		<title>User:Hnguyen5/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5/Language_selection&amp;diff=18247"/>
				<updated>2023-01-22T23:21:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: /* Zenzontepec Chatino */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;I plan on working with [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/User:Fverdon1/Language_selection Finn Verdonk].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Netwar ==&lt;br /&gt;
Netwar (ISO tnl), the language of the Lenakel, is an agglutinative Austronesian language spoken on Tanna island in the Republic of Vanuatu. It was spoken by 11,500 speakers in 2001, and uses the Latin alphabet for writing. It seems relatively easy to find texts for; I found [[https://openresearch-repository.anu.edu.au/bitstream/1885/146494/1/PL-B55.pdf a grammar guide]] relatively quickly.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tnl Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://openresearch-repository.anu.edu.au/bitstream/1885/146494/1/PL-B55.pdf A Grammar of Lenakel]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lenakel_language Wikipedia]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pontic Greek ==&lt;br /&gt;
Pontic Greek (ISO pnt) is a variety of Modern Greek spoken in Greece, Turkey, Central Asia, and Russia. It has a total of about 778,000 speakers in total, using the Latin alphabet in Turkey, the Greek alphabet in Greece, and Cyrillic in Russia. With just a cursory search, I couldn&amp;#039;t find many texts for it, but I don&amp;#039;t imagine it being extremely difficult with further searching.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://www.ethnologue.com/language/pnt Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pontic_Greek Wikipedia]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Zenzontepec Chatino ==&lt;br /&gt;
Zenzontepec Chatino (ISO czn) is a variety of Chatino spoken in Sola de Vega. It is an inflected tonal language which uses the Latin script. There are 52,100 speakers of Chatino as a whole, but only 8,500 native speakers of Zenzontepec Chatino as of 2000. I didn&amp;#039;t find any texts in the language, but I did find a large grammar guide, though I couldn&amp;#039;t see a great many examples within it with only a cursory skim.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://repositories.lib.utexas.edu/bitstream/handle/2152/26021/CAMPBELL-DISSERTATION-2014.pdf?sequence=1&amp;amp;isAllowed=y Phonology and Morphology of Zenzontepec Chatino]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://www.ethnologue.com/language/czn Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zenzontepec_Chatino Wikipedia]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_LanguageSelection]] [[Category:Netwar]] [[Category:Pontic Greek]] [[Category:Zenzontepec Chatino]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5/Language_selection&amp;diff=18245</id>
		<title>User:Hnguyen5/Language selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5/Language_selection&amp;diff=18245"/>
				<updated>2023-01-22T23:19:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: Created page with &amp;quot;I plan on working with [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/User:Fverdon1/Language_selection Finn Verdonk].  == Netwar == Netwar (ISO tnl), the language of the Lenakel, is an...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;I plan on working with [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/User:Fverdon1/Language_selection Finn Verdonk].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Netwar ==&lt;br /&gt;
Netwar (ISO tnl), the language of the Lenakel, is an agglutinative Austronesian language spoken on Tanna island in the Republic of Vanuatu. It was spoken by 11,500 speakers in 2001, and uses the Latin alphabet for writing. It seems relatively easy to find texts for; I found [[https://openresearch-repository.anu.edu.au/bitstream/1885/146494/1/PL-B55.pdf a grammar guide]] relatively quickly.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://www.ethnologue.com/language/tnl Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://openresearch-repository.anu.edu.au/bitstream/1885/146494/1/PL-B55.pdf A Grammar of Lenakel]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lenakel_language Wikipedia]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Pontic Greek ==&lt;br /&gt;
Pontic Greek (ISO pnt) is a variety of Modern Greek spoken in Greece, Turkey, Central Asia, and Russia. It has a total of about 778,000 speakers in total, using the Latin alphabet in Turkey, the Greek alphabet in Greece, and Cyrillic in Russia. With just a cursory search, I couldn&amp;#039;t find many texts for it, but I don&amp;#039;t imagine it being extremely difficult with further searching.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://www.ethnologue.com/language/pnt Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pontic_Greek Wikipedia]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Zenzontepec Chatino ==&lt;br /&gt;
Zenzontepec Chatino (ISO czn) is a variety of Chatino spoken in Sola de Vega. It is an inflected language with six tones and it uses the Latin script. There are 52,100 speakers of Chatino as a whole, but only 300 native speakers of Zenzontepec Chatino as of 2015. I didn&amp;#039;t find any texts in the language, but I did find a large grammar guide, though I couldn&amp;#039;t see a great many examples within it with only a cursory skim.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://repositories.lib.utexas.edu/bitstream/handle/2152/26021/CAMPBELL-DISSERTATION-2014.pdf?sequence=1&amp;amp;isAllowed=y Aspects of the Phonology and Morphology&lt;br /&gt;
of Zenzontepec Chatino]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://www.ethnologue.com/language/czn Ethnologue]&lt;br /&gt;
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zacatepec_Chatino Wikipedia]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_LanguageSelection]] [[Category:Netwar]] [[Category:Pontic Greek]] [[Category:Zenzontepec Chatino]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5&amp;diff=18079</id>
		<title>User:Hnguyen5</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5&amp;diff=18079"/>
				<updated>2023-01-17T15:51:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: Wrote short introduction&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Hello anyone who happens to visit this page! My name is Henry Nguyen, a linguistics student at Swarthmore college, class of 2026.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I don&amp;#039;t know which languages to look at for this class, but just based on a cursory glance at the given list, perhaps a variety of Zapotec could be interesting, or maybe Pontic Greek? I&amp;#039;ll have to look into each of the languages more to tell.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp23_students]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5&amp;diff=18073</id>
		<title>User:Hnguyen5</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Hnguyen5&amp;diff=18073"/>
				<updated>2023-01-17T15:50:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Hnguyen5: Created page with &amp;quot;Hello anyone who happens to visit this page! My name is Henry Nguyen, a linguistics student at Swarthmore college, class of 2026.  I don&amp;#039;t know which languages to look at for...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Hello anyone who happens to visit this page! My name is Henry Nguyen, a linguistics student at Swarthmore college, class of 2026.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
I don&amp;#039;t know which languages to look at for this class, but just based on a cursory glance at the given list, perhaps a variety of Zapotec could be interesting, or maybe Pontic Greek? I&amp;#039;ll have to look into each of the languages more to tell.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Hnguyen5</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>