<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Jhan3</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Jhan3"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Jhan3"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T10:19:29Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Jhan3_dmajaha1_Final_Project&amp;diff=17705</id>
		<title>Jhan3 dmajaha1 Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Jhan3_dmajaha1_Final_Project&amp;diff=17705"/>
				<updated>2022-05-10T01:41:01Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Devyani and Jisu created a keyboard layout suite for the Lakota language.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1XJ314T7u_fNNObKjuq24lnd-j1G5j2jFM-tNISTOuU0/edit#slide=id.g1068675c70f_0_0 Presentation]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/jhan1/Lakota-Keyboard GitHub Repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: sp22_FinalProjects]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Jhan3_dmajaha1_Final_Project&amp;diff=17704</id>
		<title>Jhan3 dmajaha1 Final Project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Jhan3_dmajaha1_Final_Project&amp;diff=17704"/>
				<updated>2022-05-10T01:40:49Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: Created page with &amp;quot;Devyani and Jisu created a keyboard layout suite for the Lakota language.  [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1XJ314T7u_fNNObKjuq24lnd-j1G5j2jFM-tNISTOuU0/edit#slide=id.g...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Devyani and Jisu created a keyboard layout suite for the Lakota language.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1XJ314T7u_fNNObKjuq24lnd-j1G5j2jFM-tNISTOuU0/edit#slide=id.g1068675c70f_0_0 Presentation]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/jhan1/Lakota-Keyboard GitHub Repo]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[category: sp22_FinalProjects] [category: Lakota]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Structural_transfer&amp;diff=17525</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Structural transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Structural_transfer&amp;diff=17525"/>
				<updated>2022-05-06T15:32:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Post Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Example Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
= Post Evaluation = &lt;br /&gt;
*WER, PER, and coverage tests&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:Lakota]] [[category:Sp22_StructuralTransfer]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17517</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17517"/>
				<updated>2022-05-06T15:16:02Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Our Ten Analyzed Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng repository] for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
* Our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt Lakota] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng-corpus corpus] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Apertium English] repository&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Monolingual Transducer : 122/611 (20%)&lt;br /&gt;
* command:  ./coverage-lt.sh ../ling073-lkt-eng-corpus/lkt.sentences.txt lkt-eng.automorf.bin&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Bilingual Transducer : 320/2390 (13%)&lt;br /&gt;
* command: ./coverage-lt.sh ../ling073-lkt-corpus/lkt.corpus.basic.txt lkt-eng.automorf.bin&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Our Ten Analyzed Sentences ==&lt;br /&gt;
The original sentence,&lt;br /&gt;
The intended English translation,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc (full translation) mode.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1) mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
2) uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3) lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
4) Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
5) Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
6) mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
7) igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
8) ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
9) šún kiŋ tȟaspáŋ kiŋ itȟókab yaŋké = &amp;quot;The dog sits in front of the apple.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
10) Wówapi kiŋ wíčazo kiŋ isákhib = &amp;quot;The book is beside the pencil.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Lexical Transfer:&lt;br /&gt;
*Output of Full Translation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Additions = &lt;br /&gt;
* Expand your morphology to cover at least 5 more elements of some paradigm(s). This can be anything from additional verb or noun morphology, to adding all the forms of all the determiners (articles, demonstratives, etc.), to implementing nominal morphology on adjectives (e.g., if your language allows adjectives to be substantivised, which you&amp;#039;ll want to add a tag for too).&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 3 new disambiguation rules that make the output of your tagger more accurate.&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 2 new transfer rules that make more of the output of your MT system closer to an acceptable target translation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Final Evaluation = &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]] [[category:Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17516</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17516"/>
				<updated>2022-05-06T15:11:56Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Our Ten Analyzed Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng repository] for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
* Our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt Lakota] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng-corpus corpus] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Apertium English] repository&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Monolingual Transducer : 122/611 (20%)&lt;br /&gt;
* command:  ./coverage-lt.sh ../ling073-lkt-eng-corpus/lkt.sentences.txt lkt-eng.automorf.bin&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Bilingual Transducer : 320/2390 (13%)&lt;br /&gt;
* command: ./coverage-lt.sh ../ling073-lkt-corpus/lkt.corpus.basic.txt lkt-eng.automorf.bin&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Our Ten Analyzed Sentences ==&lt;br /&gt;
The original sentence,&lt;br /&gt;
The intended English translation,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc (full translation) mode.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1) mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
2) uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3) lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
4) Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
5) Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
6) mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
7) igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
8) ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
9) šún kiŋ tȟaspáŋ kiŋ itȟókab yaŋké = &amp;quot;The dog sits in front of the apple.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
10) Wówapi kiŋ wíčazo kiŋ isákhib = &amp;quot;The book is beside the pencil.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Additions = &lt;br /&gt;
* Expand your morphology to cover at least 5 more elements of some paradigm(s). This can be anything from additional verb or noun morphology, to adding all the forms of all the determiners (articles, demonstratives, etc.), to implementing nominal morphology on adjectives (e.g., if your language allows adjectives to be substantivised, which you&amp;#039;ll want to add a tag for too).&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 3 new disambiguation rules that make the output of your tagger more accurate.&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 2 new transfer rules that make more of the output of your MT system closer to an acceptable target translation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Final Evaluation = &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]] [[category:Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17515</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17515"/>
				<updated>2022-05-06T15:11:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Our Ten Analyzed Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng repository] for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
* Our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt Lakota] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng-corpus corpus] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Apertium English] repository&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Monolingual Transducer : 122/611 (20%)&lt;br /&gt;
* command:  ./coverage-lt.sh ../ling073-lkt-eng-corpus/lkt.sentences.txt lkt-eng.automorf.bin&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Bilingual Transducer : 320/2390 (13%)&lt;br /&gt;
* command: ./coverage-lt.sh ../ling073-lkt-corpus/lkt.corpus.basic.txt lkt-eng.automorf.bin&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Our Ten Analyzed Sentences ==&lt;br /&gt;
The original sentence,&lt;br /&gt;
The intended English translation,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc (full translation) mode.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1) mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
2) uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
3) lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
4) Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
5) Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
6) mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
7) igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
8) ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
9) šún kiŋ tȟaspáŋ kiŋ itȟókab yaŋké = &amp;quot;The dog sits in front of the apple.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
10) Wówapi kiŋ wíčazo kiŋ isákhib = &amp;quot;The book is beside the pencil.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Additions = &lt;br /&gt;
* Expand your morphology to cover at least 5 more elements of some paradigm(s). This can be anything from additional verb or noun morphology, to adding all the forms of all the determiners (articles, demonstratives, etc.), to implementing nominal morphology on adjectives (e.g., if your language allows adjectives to be substantivised, which you&amp;#039;ll want to add a tag for too).&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 3 new disambiguation rules that make the output of your tagger more accurate.&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 2 new transfer rules that make more of the output of your MT system closer to an acceptable target translation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Final Evaluation = &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]] [[category:Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17513</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17513"/>
				<updated>2022-05-06T15:10:16Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng repository] for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
* Our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt Lakota] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng-corpus corpus] repository&lt;br /&gt;
* The [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng Apertium English] repository&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Monolingual Transducer : 122/611 (20%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Bilingual Transducer : 320/2390 (13%)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Our Ten Analyzed Sentences ==&lt;br /&gt;
The original sentence,&lt;br /&gt;
The intended English translation,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc (full translation) mode.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
2)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
4)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
5)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
6)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
7)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
8)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
9)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
10)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Additions = &lt;br /&gt;
* Expand your morphology to cover at least 5 more elements of some paradigm(s). This can be anything from additional verb or noun morphology, to adding all the forms of all the determiners (articles, demonstratives, etc.), to implementing nominal morphology on adjectives (e.g., if your language allows adjectives to be substantivised, which you&amp;#039;ll want to add a tag for too).&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 3 new disambiguation rules that make the output of your tagger more accurate.&lt;br /&gt;
* At least 2 new transfer rules that make more of the output of your MT system closer to an acceptable target translation.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Final Evaluation = &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]] [[category:Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17392</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17392"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T15:20:22Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*before disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
*after disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^lé&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^waŋ&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$  (This is a dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^iwáčú&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;av&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg1&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^lé&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ (I take this dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==final evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*15&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17391</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17391"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T15:20:01Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*before disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
*after disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^lé&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^waŋ&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$  (This is a dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^iwáčú&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;av&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg1&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^lé&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ (I take this dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17388</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17388"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T15:05:23Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*before disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
*after disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^lé&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^waŋ&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$  (This is a dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^iwáčú&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;av&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg1&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$ ^lé&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ (I take this dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17383</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17383"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T14:59:17Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*before disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
*after disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^lé&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^waŋ&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$  (This is a dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
^iwáčú&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;av&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg1&amp;gt;$ ^lé&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;$^./.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$ (I take this dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17382</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17382"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T14:47:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*before disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
*after disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Two Sentences for Two Possible Readings of Any Ambiguous Term==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;kiŋ&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;yaŋké&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;av&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; = The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;dog&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;sits&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yaŋké&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;av&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;šún&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;kiŋ&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt; = The&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;def&amp;gt;dog&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;sits&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17380</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17380"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T14:05:35Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* initial evaluation of ambiguity */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
*before disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
*after disambiguation = 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17379</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17379"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T13:51:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17378</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17378"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T13:50:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==initial evaluation of ambiguity&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17377</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17377"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T13:50:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;*initial evaluation of ambiguity*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17376</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17376"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T13:50:26Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;initial evaluation of ambiguity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category: Lakota]] [[category:sp22_Disambiguation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17375</id>
		<title>Lakota/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Disambiguation&amp;diff=17375"/>
				<updated>2022-05-03T13:50:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: Created page with &amp;quot;initial evaluation of ambiguity&amp;quot;  [category: Lakota] [category:sp22_Disambiguation]&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;initial evaluation of ambiguity&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[category: Lakota] [category:sp22_Disambiguation]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=17257</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Lexical selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=17257"/>
				<updated>2022-04-26T15:09:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* lkt -&amp;gt; eng */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== lkt -&amp;gt; eng ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng LKT-ENG GITHUB]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng-corpus LKT-ENG-CORPUS GITHUB]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:Sp22_LexicalSelection]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category: English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=17256</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Lexical selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=17256"/>
				<updated>2022-04-26T15:09:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== lkt -&amp;gt; eng ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng LKT-ENG GITHUB]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt-eng-corpus LKT-ENG-CORPUS GITHUB]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:Sp22_LexicalSelection]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category: English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17250</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17250"/>
				<updated>2022-04-26T14:56:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Transitive */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
* Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit) //remove??&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17247</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17247"/>
				<updated>2022-04-26T14:39:57Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Infinitive Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
* Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit) //remove??&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17246</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17246"/>
				<updated>2022-04-26T14:39:48Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Infinitive Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
* Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17242</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17242"/>
				<updated>2022-04-26T14:31:47Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Active and Stative Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
* Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17188</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17188"/>
				<updated>2022-04-23T20:14:21Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Our Ten Analyzed Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
**https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for each transducer&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository with the corpus (see next section)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Monolingual Transducer :&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Bilingual Transducer : &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Our Ten Analyzed Sentences ==&lt;br /&gt;
The original sentence,&lt;br /&gt;
The intended English translation,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc (full translation) mode.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
2)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
4)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
5)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
6)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
7)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
8)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
9)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
10)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17187</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17187"/>
				<updated>2022-04-23T20:14:08Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
**https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for each transducer&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository with the corpus (see next section)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Monolingual Transducer :&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage on Bilingual Transducer : &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Our Ten Analyzed Sentences ==&lt;br /&gt;
The original sentence,&lt;br /&gt;
The intended English translation,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc-biltrans (lexical transfer) mode,&lt;br /&gt;
The output of your xyz-abc (full translation) mode.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1)&lt;br /&gt;
2)&lt;br /&gt;
3)&lt;br /&gt;
4)&lt;br /&gt;
5)&lt;br /&gt;
6)&lt;br /&gt;
7)&lt;br /&gt;
8)&lt;br /&gt;
9)&lt;br /&gt;
10)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17186</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17186"/>
				<updated>2022-04-23T20:11:28Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
**https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for each transducer&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository with the corpus (see next section)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== lkt -&amp;gt; eng Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17185</id>
		<title>LakotaandEnglish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=LakotaandEnglish&amp;diff=17185"/>
				<updated>2022-04-23T20:01:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* External resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Resources for machine translation between [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Lakota Lakota] and English&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for the new language pair&lt;br /&gt;
**https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/lkt-eng&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository for each transducer&lt;br /&gt;
*The repository with the corpus (see next section)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp22_TranslationPairs]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17152</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17152"/>
				<updated>2022-04-21T14:58:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Transitive */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17150</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17150"/>
				<updated>2022-04-21T14:58:11Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Transitive */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17149</id>
		<title>Lakota/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17149"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T21:16:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Generator Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[category: Sp22_Transducers]]  [[category: Lakota]]&lt;br /&gt;
== Links to Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt, Link to GitHub repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage (pre commonwords):727 / 2446 (~0.2972)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts:&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicons: 9&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicon entries: 83&lt;br /&gt;
* Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Pattern entries: 8&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
* NounRoot: 23&lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
* VerbRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
* Conjunction: 4&lt;br /&gt;
* Article: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Demonstrative: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 10&lt;br /&gt;
* All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Given that one of the most common unanalysed words was &amp;#039;Jesus&amp;#039; due to the presence of a Bible translation in the corpus, by declaring it to be a noun we were able to increase coverage by 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
initial evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
**Total passes: 33&lt;br /&gt;
**Total fails: 48&lt;br /&gt;
**Total:81&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
**0 twol rules added&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
**32%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*number of passes and fails for the generation test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
final evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to go to tests file:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
cd /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/tests&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to run tests:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
morph-test -cl lkt.yaml&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
coverage :  coverage-hfst lkt.corpus.basic.txt /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/lkt.automorf.hfst&lt;br /&gt;
(run this in the corpus directory)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
echo:&lt;br /&gt;
echo igmú | apertium -d /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/ lkt-morph&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17148</id>
		<title>Lakota/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17148"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T21:14:43Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Generator Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[category: Sp22_Transducers]]  [[category: Lakota]]&lt;br /&gt;
== Links to Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt, Link to GitHub repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage (pre commonwords):727 / 2446 (~0.2972)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts:&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicons: 9&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicon entries: 83&lt;br /&gt;
* Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Pattern entries: 8&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
* NounRoot: 23&lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
* VerbRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
* Conjunction: 4&lt;br /&gt;
* Article: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Demonstrative: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 10&lt;br /&gt;
* All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Given that one of the most common unanalysed words was &amp;#039;Jesus&amp;#039; due to the presence of a Bible translation in the corpus, by declaring it to be a noun we were able to increase coverage by 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
initial evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
**Total passes: 33&lt;br /&gt;
**Total fails: 48&lt;br /&gt;
**Total:81&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
**0 twol rules added&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
**31%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*number of passes and fails for the generation test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
final evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to go to tests file:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
cd /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/tests&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to run tests:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
morph-test -cl lkt.yaml&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
coverage :  coverage-hfst lkt.corpus.basic.txt /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/lkt.automorf.hfst&lt;br /&gt;
(run this in the corpus directory)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
echo:&lt;br /&gt;
echo igmú | apertium -d /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/ lkt-morph&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17143</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17143"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T21:03:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Infinitive Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|ADD TO TRANSDUCER}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|add o_sg1 etc as object tags -- DONE}}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|combine active and stative }}&lt;br /&gt;
*{{inlineComment|do we remove av and sv tags? or just use one for both?}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17140</id>
		<title>Lakota/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17140"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:58:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Generator Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[category: Sp22_Transducers]]  [[category: Lakota]]&lt;br /&gt;
== Links to Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt, Link to GitHub repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage (pre commonwords):727 / 2446 (~0.2972)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts:&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicons: 9&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicon entries: 83&lt;br /&gt;
* Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Pattern entries: 8&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
* NounRoot: 23&lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
* VerbRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
* Conjunction: 4&lt;br /&gt;
* Article: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Demonstrative: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 10&lt;br /&gt;
* All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Given that one of the most common unanalysed words was &amp;#039;Jesus&amp;#039; due to the presence of a Bible translation in the corpus, by declaring it to be a noun we were able to increase coverage by 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
initial evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
**Total passes: 11&lt;br /&gt;
**Total fails: 70&lt;br /&gt;
**Total:81&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
**0 twol rules added&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
**31%&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*number of passes and fails for the generation test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
final evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to go to tests file:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
cd /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/tests&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to run tests:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
morph-test -cl lkt.yaml&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
coverage :  coverage-hfst lkt.corpus.basic.txt /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/lkt.automorf.hfst&lt;br /&gt;
(run this in the corpus directory)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
echo:&lt;br /&gt;
echo igmú | apertium -d /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/ lkt-morph&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17139</id>
		<title>Lakota/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17139"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:54:01Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Generator Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[category: Sp22_Transducers]]  [[category: Lakota]]&lt;br /&gt;
== Links to Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt, Link to GitHub repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage (pre commonwords):727 / 2446 (~0.2972)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts:&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicons: 9&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicon entries: 83&lt;br /&gt;
* Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Pattern entries: 8&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
* NounRoot: 23&lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
* VerbRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
* Conjunction: 4&lt;br /&gt;
* Article: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Demonstrative: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 10&lt;br /&gt;
* All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Given that one of the most common unanalysed words was &amp;#039;Jesus&amp;#039; due to the presence of a Bible translation in the corpus, by declaring it to be a noun we were able to increase coverage by 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
initial evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
**Total passes: 11&lt;br /&gt;
**Total fails: 70&lt;br /&gt;
**Total:81&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
**0 twol rules added&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
**&lt;br /&gt;
*number of passes and fails for the generation test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
final evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to go to tests file:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
cd /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/tests&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
to run tests:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
morph-test -cl lkt.yaml&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
coverage :  coverage-hfst lkt.corpus.basic.txt /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/lkt.automorf.hfst&lt;br /&gt;
(run this in the corpus directory)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
echo:&lt;br /&gt;
echo igmú | apertium -d /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/ lkt-morph&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17130</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17130"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:34:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Ten Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Ten Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
*mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*šún kiŋ tȟaspáŋ kiŋ itȟókab yaŋké = &amp;quot;The dog is sitting in front of the apple.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wíčazo kiŋ isákhib = &amp;quot;The book is beside the pencil.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Tagged Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mawatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} am{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} them{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prn}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} canary{{tag|n}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|Šúŋka{{tag|n}} kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} the{{tag|det}} dog{{tag|n}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|Lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} úta{{tag|n}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}} acorn{{tag|n}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17124</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17124"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:29:23Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Ten Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Ten Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
*mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*šún kiŋ tȟaspáŋ kiŋ itȟókab yaŋké = &amp;quot;The dog is sitting in front of the apple.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= tagged sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mawatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} am{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} them{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prn}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} canary{{tag|n}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|Šúŋka{{tag|n}} kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} the{{tag|det}} dog{{tag|n}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|Lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} úta{{tag|n}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}} acorn{{tag|n}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17119</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17119"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:18:46Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Ten Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Ten Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
*mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = &amp;quot;The cat catches the oriole at the store.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*ičú bló waŋ = &amp;quot;He takes a potato.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= tagged sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mawatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} am{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} them{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prn}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} canary{{tag|n}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|Šúŋka{{tag|n}} kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I look at the dog}} &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17118</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17118"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:18:31Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Ten Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Ten Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
*mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = The cat catches the oriole at the store.&lt;br /&gt;
*ičú bló waŋ = He takes a potato.&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= tagged sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mawatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} am{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} them{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prn}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} canary{{tag|n}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|Šúŋka{{tag|n}} kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I look at the dog}} &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17115</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17115"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T20:15:25Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Ten Sentences */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Ten Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
*mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*igmú kiŋ oyúspe skelúta kiŋ mas&amp;#039;óphiye él = The cat catches the oriole at the store.&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
*&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= tagged sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mawatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} am{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|I{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}} look{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} at{{tag|pr}} them{{tag|pl}}{{tag|prn}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}} ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|This{{tag|det}}{{tag|sg}} canary{{tag|n}} is{{tag|v}}{{tag|sg}} tired{{tag|adj}}}} &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA = &amp;quot;I walk but they all sleep&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17112</id>
		<title>Lakota/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Transducer&amp;diff=17112"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T19:35:43Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Generator Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[category: Sp22_Transducers]]  [[category: Lakota]]&lt;br /&gt;
== Links to Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp22/ling073-lkt, Link to GitHub repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
Coverage (pre commonwords):727 / 2446 (~0.2972)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts:&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicons: 9&lt;br /&gt;
* Lexicon entries: 83&lt;br /&gt;
* Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Pattern entries: 8&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
* NounRoot: 23&lt;br /&gt;
* Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
* VerbRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
* Conjunction: 4&lt;br /&gt;
* Article: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Demonstrative: 2&lt;br /&gt;
* Numeral: 10&lt;br /&gt;
* All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Given that one of the most common unanalysed words was &amp;#039;Jesus&amp;#039; due to the presence of a Bible translation in the corpus, by declaring it to be a noun we were able to increase coverage by 1%.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
initial evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*number of passes and fails for the generation test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
final evaluation of morphological generation:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Passing and Failing Test:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Number of twol rules added: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*coverage test on corpora:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
coverage :  coverage-hfst lkt.corpus.basic.txt /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/lkt.automorf.hfst&lt;br /&gt;
(run this in the corpus directory)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
echo:&lt;br /&gt;
echo igmú | apertium -d /home/dmahaja1/ling73-s22/ling073-lkt/ lkt-morph&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17111</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17111"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T19:18:13Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Infinitive Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Stative ===&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
// add o_sg1 etc as object tags &lt;br /&gt;
// combine active and stayive &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
// keep examples in top&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17110</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17110"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T19:18:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Infinitive Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch) // ADD TO TRANSDUCER&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Stative ===&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
// add o_sg1 etc as object tags &lt;br /&gt;
// combine active and stayive &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
// keep examples in top&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17109</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17109"/>
				<updated>2022-04-20T19:15:37Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Transitive */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to catch) // ADD TO TRANSDUCER&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Stative ===&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
// add o_sg1 etc as object tags &lt;br /&gt;
// combine active and stayive &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
// keep examples in top&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17051</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17051"/>
				<updated>2022-04-14T15:11:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Verb Conjugations =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Active ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Stative ===&lt;br /&gt;
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Transitive ===&lt;br /&gt;
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Use of Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17039</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17039"/>
				<updated>2022-04-14T15:03:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Grammar Points =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Active ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Stative ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Transitive ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17038</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17038"/>
				<updated>2022-04-14T15:01:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Grammar Points */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active &amp;lt;av&amp;gt;, Stative &amp;lt;sv&amp;gt;, and Transitive &amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;. Present tense verbs &amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= Grammar Points =&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Infinitive Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Active ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Stative ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Transitive ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17037</id>
		<title>Lakota and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=17037"/>
				<updated>2022-04-14T14:59:43Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;= Ten Sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
*mawatúkȟa = &amp;quot;I am tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
*mawáni k’éyaš išwíčhatíŋmA&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
= tagged sentences =&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* mawatúkȟa&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg1&amp;gt; = I&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pers&amp;gt; am&amp;lt;verb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; tired&amp;lt;verb&amp;gt;&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mawatúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* uŋwaŋyáŋkepi = &amp;quot;I look at them&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* lé ziŋtkáziwatúkȟa = &amp;quot;This canary is tired&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Šúŋka kiŋ lé waŋyáŋkA. = &amp;quot;I look at the dog&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Lé úta = &amp;quot;This is an acorn&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[category:Lakota]] [[category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17035</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17035"/>
				<updated>2022-04-14T14:59:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Demonstratives */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active &amp;lt;av&amp;gt;, Stative &amp;lt;sv&amp;gt;, and Transitive &amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;. Present tense verbs &amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|Where&amp;#039;s the part of speech tag?  Definite and indefinite articles are subtypes of determiner.  -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammar Points ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Infinitive Verbs ====&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Active =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Stative =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Transitive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17033</id>
		<title>Lakota/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Lakota/Grammar&amp;diff=17033"/>
				<updated>2022-04-14T14:58:30Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Jhan3: /* Grammar Points */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann&amp;#039;s Lakota Grammar Handbook.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
category tags for what type of verb and tense&lt;br /&gt;
lemmas on other side&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3 types of verbs only do infinitives&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
plurals and other category&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns {{tag|n}} in Lakota appear in {{tag|subj}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|v}} order.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟasù{{tag|n}}|pȟasù}} (nose)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟahù{{tag|n}}|tȟahù}} (neck)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pȟanȟté{{tag|n}}|pȟanȟté}} (forehead)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|igmú{{tag|n}}|igmú}} (cat)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šún{{tag|n}}|šún}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|maká{{tag|n}}|maká}} (skunk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhuŋwíyapehe{{tag|n}}|čhuŋwíyapehe}} (grapes)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|tȟaspáŋ{{tag|n}}|tȟaspáŋ}} (apple)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|zíškopela{{tag|n}}|zíškopela}} (banana)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wažúšteča{{tag|n}}|wažúšteča}} (strawberry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|bló{{tag|n}}|bló}} (potato)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|pšíŋ{{tag|n}}|pšíŋ}} (onion)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wanúŋ{{tag|n}}|wanúŋ}} (accident)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|wóyazaŋ{{tag|n}}|wóyazaŋ}} (pain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|úta{{tag|n}}|úta}} (acorn)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ziŋtkázi{{tag|n}}|ziŋtkázi}} (canary)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|mniwáŋca{{tag|n}}|mniwáŋca}} (ocean)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyéca{{tag|n}}|waŋyéca}} (firefly)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|magáju{{tag|n}}|magáju}} (rain)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|skelúta{{tag|n}}|skelúta}} (oriole)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active &amp;lt;av&amp;gt;, Stative &amp;lt;sv&amp;gt;, and Transitive &amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;. Present tense verbs &amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}|máni}} (to walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Adverbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
*&amp;quot;adjectives&amp;quot; do not seem to exist and neither do &amp;quot;adverbs&amp;quot; ; the syntactical structure is better described as &amp;quot;topic and comment.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Postpositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.&lt;br /&gt;
*{{morphTest|mas&amp;#039;óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas&amp;#039;óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)&lt;br /&gt;
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;akáŋl&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;on&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the table.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;oȟláthe&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;under&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the bed.&lt;br /&gt;
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;isákhib&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;beside&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the desk.&lt;br /&gt;
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;itȟókab&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;in front of&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; the chair.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Conjunctions ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhaŋké{{tag|cnjcoo}}|čhaŋké}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|yuŋkȟáŋ{{tag|cnjcoo}}|yuŋkȟáŋ}} (and)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k’éyaš{{tag|cnjcoo}}|k’éyaš}} (but)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|na{{tag|cnjcoo}}|na}} (joins nouns/phrases)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Articles ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The definite article &amp;quot;kiŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|def}} is used to denote &amp;quot;the&amp;quot;, while the indefinite article &amp;quot;waŋ&amp;quot;{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where &amp;quot;a&amp;quot; would be used in English.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|Where&amp;#039;s the part of speech tag?  Definite and indefinite articles are subtypes of determiner.  -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Demonstratives ===&lt;br /&gt;
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|These are demonstrative pronouns, meaning that they are a subtype of pronoun.  So the {{tag|prn}} tag should be the first one. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammar Points ===&lt;br /&gt;
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Infinitive Verbs ====&lt;br /&gt;
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol&amp;#039;iȟ&amp;#039;aŋ}} (to cook)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|k&amp;#039;ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k&amp;#039;ú}} (to give to)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Active =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Stative =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Transitive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Jhan3</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>