<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Mbrown7</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Mbrown7"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Mbrown7"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T03:25:55Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7/Final_project&amp;diff=26317</id>
		<title>User:Mbrown7/Final project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7/Final_project&amp;diff=26317"/>
				<updated>2025-05-16T02:35:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Orthography Converter ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Project ===&lt;br /&gt;
Pre-2013 &amp;amp; Post-2013 Gurage Orthography Converter&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Repo Link ===&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/blsdp/sgw_orth sgw ortho converter]&lt;br /&gt;
=== Evaluation ===&lt;br /&gt;
*Measured Edit Distance from existing corpus that we compiled&lt;br /&gt;
*Edit Distance is 569 Pre -&amp;gt; Post 2013&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Need to test Post -&amp;gt; Pre&lt;br /&gt;
**commands not working right now&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7/Final_project&amp;diff=26316</id>
		<title>User:Mbrown7/Final project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7/Final_project&amp;diff=26316"/>
				<updated>2025-05-16T02:34:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Evaluation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Orthography Converter ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Project ===&lt;br /&gt;
Pre-2013 &amp;amp; Post-2013 Gurage Orthography Converter&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Repo Link ===&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/blsdp/sgw_orth sgw ortho converter]&lt;br /&gt;
=== Evaluation ===&lt;br /&gt;
*Measured Edit Distance from existing corpus that we compiled&lt;br /&gt;
*Edit Distance is 569 Pre -&amp;gt; Post 2013&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Need to test Post -&amp;gt; Pre&lt;br /&gt;
 *commands not working right now&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7/Final_project&amp;diff=26312</id>
		<title>User:Mbrown7/Final project</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7/Final_project&amp;diff=26312"/>
				<updated>2025-05-16T02:32:55Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: Created page with &amp;quot;== Orthography Converter == === Project === Pre-2013 &amp;amp; Post-2013 Gurage Orthography Converter  === Repo Link === [https://github.com/blsdp/sgw_orth sgw ortho converter] === Ev...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Orthography Converter ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Project ===&lt;br /&gt;
Pre-2013 &amp;amp; Post-2013 Gurage Orthography Converter&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Repo Link ===&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/blsdp/sgw_orth sgw ortho converter]&lt;br /&gt;
=== Evaluation ===&lt;br /&gt;
*Measured Edit Distance from existing corpus that we compiled&lt;br /&gt;
*Edit Distance is 569 Pre -&amp;gt; Post 2013&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:sp25_FinalProjects]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=26012</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=26012"/>
				<updated>2025-05-06T14:57:04Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* External resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources for machine translation between [[Sebat Bet Gurage|Sebat Bet Gurage]] and [[English|English]] ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== External resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/sgw-eng-corpus Sebat Bet Gurage/English Git Repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw Sebat Bet Gurage Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng/tree/1f121426ae945d81960c8dd3ed464fe6921fd066 English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=26011</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=26011"/>
				<updated>2025-05-06T14:55:04Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* External resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources for machine translation between [[Sebat Bet Gurage|Sebat Bet Gurage]] and [[English|English]] ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== External resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/sgw-eng-corpus Sebat Bet Gurage/English Git Repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.com/apertium/apertium-eng/tree/1f121426ae945d81960c8dd3ed464fe6921fd066 English Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Structural_transfer&amp;diff=25779</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English/Structural transfer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Structural_transfer&amp;diff=25779"/>
				<updated>2025-04-22T15:42:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: Created page with &amp;quot; == Placeholder Text ==&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== Placeholder Text ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Ambiguity_resolution&amp;diff=25776</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English/Ambiguity resolution</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Ambiguity_resolution&amp;diff=25776"/>
				<updated>2025-04-22T15:32:02Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: Created page with &amp;quot; == sgw ==      == sgw -&amp;gt; eng ==&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
== sgw ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== sgw -&amp;gt; eng ==&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=25708</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=25708"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:23:50Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== sgw-eng tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_ContrastiveGrammars]] [[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25707</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25707"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:21:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Resources for machine translation between Sebat Bet Gurage and English */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources for machine translation between [[Sebat Bet Gurage|Sebat Bet Gurage]] and [[English|English]] ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== External resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/sgw-eng-corpus Sebat Bet Gurage/English Git Repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25706</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25706"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:21:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* External resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources for machine translation between [[Sebat Bet Gurage|Sebat Bet Gurage]] and [[English|English]] ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== External resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/sgw-eng-corpus Sebat Bet Gurage/English Git Repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[:Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [:Category:English]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=25704</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English/Contrastive Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English/Contrastive_Grammar&amp;diff=25704"/>
				<updated>2025-04-17T15:20:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: Created page with &amp;quot;.&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;.&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Keyboard&amp;diff=25539</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Keyboard&amp;diff=25539"/>
				<updated>2025-04-10T16:22:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Key Combinations */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;{{comment|Missing justification section (pretty much what you have in your readme). &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Also just make sure the visualization of your keyboard matches what the keyboard actually does (i.e.【 and 】aren&amp;#039;t actually there).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
And last thing is just to make sure you have an existing resources section here listing any keyboard layouts you&amp;#039;ve found that already exist for this language. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
-Keira}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow1|{{kbdkey|`|~}} {{kbdkey|1|!}} {{kbdkey|2|@}} {{kbdkey|3|#}} {{kbdkey|4|$}} {{kbdkey|5|%}} {{kbdkey|6|^}} {{kbdkey|7|&amp;amp;}} {{kbdkey|8|*}} {{kbdkey|9|(}} {{kbdkey|0|)}} {{kbdkey|-|_}} {{kbdkey|&amp;amp;#61;|+}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow2|{{kbdkey|ቅ|ቕ}} {{kbdkey|ው|ው}} {{kbdkey|ኧ|እ|ኤ|ዕ}} {{kbdkey|ር|ር}} {{kbdkey|ት|ጥ}} {{kbdkey|ይ|ይ}} {{kbdkey|ኡ|ዑ}} {{kbdkey|ኢ|ኢ}} {{kbdkey|ኦ|ኦ}} {{kbdkey|ፕ|ጵ}} {{kbdkey|[|【|{}} {{kbdkey|]|】|} }} {{kbdkey|\|{{!}}}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow3|{{kbdkey|አ|ዐ}} {{kbdkey|ስ|ጽ}} {{kbdkey|ድ|ድ}} {{kbdkey|ፍ|ፍ}} {{kbdkey|ግ|ጝ}} {{kbdkey|ሕ|𞟥}} {{kbdkey|ጅ|ጅ}} {{kbdkey|ክ|ኽ}}{{kbdkey|ል|ል}} {{kbdkey|፤|፡}} {{kbdkey|&amp;#039;}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
{{kbdrow4|{{kbdkey|ዝ|ዥ}} {{kbdkey|ሽ|ሽ}} {{kbdkey|ች|ጭ}} {{kbdkey|ብ|ብ}} {{kbdkey|ብ|ብ}} {{kbdkey|ን|ኝ}} {{kbdkey|ም|ም}} {{kbdkey|፣|&amp;lt;|፥}} {{kbdkey|።|&amp;gt;}} {{kbdkey|/|?}} }}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Installation ==&lt;br /&gt;
To install this keyboard layout:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
1. Download the .mim from [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-keyboard this repo].&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
2. Move it into ~/.m17n.d/ on your computer. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
3. Enable your layout through IBus.&lt;br /&gt;
*IBus may need to be restarted in order for the new layout to appear. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
4. Search for the keyboard by language name, ISO code sgw, or under &amp;quot;Other.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_KeyboardLayouts]][[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Key Combinations ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Consonant Keys followed by a Vowel create the respective character in Ge&amp;#039;ez script&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
For example:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;code&amp;gt;C&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;V&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ኧ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ተ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ኡ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ቱ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ኢ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ቲ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;አ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ታ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ኤ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ቴ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;እ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ት&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; + &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ኦ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt; = &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;ቶ&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes == &lt;br /&gt;
 - &amp;gt; ⷅ&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=25482</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=25482"/>
				<updated>2025-04-08T15:25:55Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-eng Transducer Repo Link]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_Transducers]][[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25357</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25357"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T15:49:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources for machine translation between [[Sebat Bet Gurage|Sebat Bet Gurage]] and [[English|English]] ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== External resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/sgw-eng-corpus Sebat Bet Gurage/English Git Repository]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[:Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[:Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage&amp;diff=25354</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage&amp;diff=25354"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T15:47:47Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational Resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://keyman.com/keyboards/gff_gurage Open Source Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains an open source Keyboard layout of Gurage with a Mit license&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.omniglot.com/writing/chaha.htm Orthography]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains full orthography of Gurage Chaha; sorted by phonetic pronunciation&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://pages.ucsd.edu/~rose/Chaha%20morphology.pdf General Morphology]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains a study and overview over Chaha morphology, covering verbal stems (ie. lexical verb types, verb roots), derivational verbal prefixes, affixes, and small bits of nominal/adjectival morphology&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://research-ebsco-com.proxy.swarthmore.edu/c/bhlcnr/search/details/ewbsb2ngwz?db=e000xna&amp;amp;proxyApplied=true Morphophonology]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Touches on Phonemes, Syllables, Geminate Devoicing and Degemination, Affricates, Sonorants, and Consonants &lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/41965938 Phonology and Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains a full phonetic chart and information regarding nasalization, stress, labialization, palatalization, clauses, phrases, order, time, and aspect&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/4420180?sid=primo&amp;amp;seq=2 Epenthesis Positioning and Syllable Contact]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Argues that Chaha is different from other Semitic languages when it comes to Epenthesis. Also claims that it often violates syllable contact&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4179082 Reduplicative Identity]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Examines &amp;quot;a process of continuant dissimilation that derives [k] from /x/ in Chaha&amp;quot;[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4179082]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpus ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://live.bible.is/bible/SGWBSE/MAT/1 Bible]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Cannot Find License, Assume All Rights Reserved&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/00437956.1949.11659506 Proverbs]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Article, no license&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Developed resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-corpus/tree/main Corpus Repository Link]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Developed resources for English===&lt;br /&gt;
[[Sebat Bet Gurage and English|Sebat Bet Gurage-English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Keyboard Layout ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Keyboard Sebat Bet Gurage Chaha Keyboard Layout (Wiki)]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-keyboard Sebat Bet Gurage Chaha Keyboard Repository (GitHub)]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammar ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar Gurage Chaha Grammar (Wiki)]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25352</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25352"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T15:47:03Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources for machine translation between [[Sebat Bet Gurage|Sebat Bet Gurage]] and [[English|English]] ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[:Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[:Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[:Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=English&amp;diff=25351</id>
		<title>English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=English&amp;diff=25351"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T15:44:53Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Translation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==Developed Resources==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Translation===&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Miskito and English|Miskito–English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[English and Nivkh|English–Nivkh machine translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Tiwi and English|Tiwi–English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Ladino and English|Ladino–English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Waray and English|Waray–English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Mixe and English|Mixe–English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Kamba and English|Kamba-English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Western Abenaki/Western Abenaki and English|Western_Abenaki-English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
* [[Sebat Bet Gurage and English|Sebat Bet Gurage-English Machine Translator]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25349</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage and English</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage_and_English&amp;diff=25349"/>
				<updated>2025-04-03T15:39:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: Created page with &amp;quot;:Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs :Category:Sebat Bet Gurage :Category:English&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[:Category:Sp25_TranslationPairs]] [[:Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]] [[:Category:English]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=25326</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Transducer&amp;diff=25326"/>
				<updated>2025-04-01T16:31:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: Created page with &amp;quot;== Evaluation ==  == Notes ==  Category:Sp25_TransducersCategory:Sebat Bet Gurage&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp25_Transducers]][[Category:Sebat Bet Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25193</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25193"/>
				<updated>2025-03-27T16:11:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨና&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ብራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25189</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25189"/>
				<updated>2025-03-27T15:58:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨና&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ብራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25188</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25188"/>
				<updated>2025-03-27T15:57:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨና&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨራ&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25185</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25185"/>
				<updated>2025-03-27T15:56:58Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨና&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ቨራ&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25183</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=25183"/>
				<updated>2025-03-27T15:56:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Perfect Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be &amp;quot;ቨና&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|ቤተንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽይ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|m}}|ቤተታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|f}}|ቤተኽይታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}|ቤታኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}|ቤታኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኹና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|ቤታኽንማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7&amp;diff=24640</id>
		<title>User:Mbrown7</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=User:Mbrown7&amp;diff=24640"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T16:55:50Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Name: Manani Uwizeye Brown&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Major: Linguistics&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Interested in: Filipino/languages in the Philippines&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_students]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage&amp;diff=24623</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage&amp;diff=24623"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T16:23:16Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;{{comment|I made some format changes to the Computational Resources section.  Consider applying these to the other sections as well.  It would also be good to know the licenses of the corpus resources.  You should also list the corpus repository you created under &amp;quot;developed resources&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;external resources&amp;quot;. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational Resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://keyman.com/keyboards/gff_gurage Open Source Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains an open source Keyboard layout of Gurage with a Mit license&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.omniglot.com/writing/chaha.htm Orthography]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains full orthography of Gurage Chaha; sorted by phonetic pronunciation&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://pages.ucsd.edu/~rose/Chaha%20morphology.pdf General Morphology]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains a study and overview over Chaha morphology, covering verbal stems (ie. lexical verb types, verb roots), derivational verbal prefixes, affixes, and small bits of nominal/adjectival morphology&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://research-ebsco-com.proxy.swarthmore.edu/c/bhlcnr/search/details/ewbsb2ngwz?db=e000xna&amp;amp;proxyApplied=true Morphophonology]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Touches on Phonemes, Syllables, Geminate Devoicing and Degemination, Affricates, Sonorants, and Consonants &lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/41965938 Phonology and Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains a full phonetic chart and information regarding nasalization, stress, labialization, palatalization, clauses, phrases, order, time, and aspect&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/4420180?sid=primo&amp;amp;seq=2 Epenthesis Positioning and Syllable Contact]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Argues that Chaha is different from other Semitic languages when it comes to Epenthesis. Also claims that it often violates syllable contact&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4179082 Reduplicative Identity]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Examines &amp;quot;a process of continuant dissimilation that derives [k] from /x/ in Chaha&amp;quot;[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4179082]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpus ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://live.bible.is/bible/SGWBSE/MAT/1 Bible]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Cannot Find License, Assume All Rights Reserved&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/00437956.1949.11659506 Proverbs]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Article, no license&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Developed resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-corpus/tree/main Corpus Repository Link]&lt;br /&gt;
=== Keyboard Layout ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Keyboard Sebat Bet Gurage Chaha Keyboard Layout (Wiki)]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-keyboard Sebat Bet Gurage Chaha Keyboard Repository (GitHub)]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammar ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar Gurage Chaha Grammar (Wiki)]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage&amp;diff=24622</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage&amp;diff=24622"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T16:23:04Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Developed resources */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;{{comment|I made some format changes to the Computational Resources section.  Consider applying these to the other sections as well.  It would also be good to know the licenses of the corpus resources.  You should also list the corpus repository you created under &amp;quot;developed resources&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;external resources&amp;quot;. -JNW}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== External resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Computational Resources ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://keyman.com/keyboards/gff_gurage Open Source Keyboard Layout]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains an open source Keyboard layout of Gurage with a Mit license&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammatical Descriptions ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.omniglot.com/writing/chaha.htm Orthography]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains full orthography of Gurage Chaha; sorted by phonetic pronunciation&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://pages.ucsd.edu/~rose/Chaha%20morphology.pdf General Morphology]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains a study and overview over Chaha morphology, covering verbal stems (ie. lexical verb types, verb roots), derivational verbal prefixes, affixes, and small bits of nominal/adjectival morphology&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://research-ebsco-com.proxy.swarthmore.edu/c/bhlcnr/search/details/ewbsb2ngwz?db=e000xna&amp;amp;proxyApplied=true Morphophonology]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Touches on Phonemes, Syllables, Geminate Devoicing and Degemination, Affricates, Sonorants, and Consonants &lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/41965938 Phonology and Grammar]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Contains a full phonetic chart and information regarding nasalization, stress, labialization, palatalization, clauses, phrases, order, time, and aspect&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Scientific Works ===&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/4420180?sid=primo&amp;amp;seq=2 Epenthesis Positioning and Syllable Contact]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Argues that Chaha is different from other Semitic languages when it comes to Epenthesis. Also claims that it often violates syllable contact&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4179082 Reduplicative Identity]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Examines &amp;quot;a process of continuant dissimilation that derives [k] from /x/ in Chaha&amp;quot;[https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4179082]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Corpus ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://live.bible.is/bible/SGWBSE/MAT/1 Bible]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Cannot Find License, Assume All Rights Reserved&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/00437956.1949.11659506 Proverbs]&lt;br /&gt;
*: Article, no license&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Developed resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-corpus/tree/main Corpus Repository Link]&lt;br /&gt;
=== Keyboard Layout ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Keyboard Sebat Bet Gurage Chaha Keyboard Layout (Wiki)]&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp25/ling073-sgw-keyboard Sebat Bet Gurage Chaha Keyboard Repository (GitHub)]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Grammar ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*[https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar Gurage Chaha Grammar (Wiki)&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24618</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24618"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T16:21:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24602</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24602"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T09:46:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24601</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24601"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T09:46:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Continuous &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24600</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24600"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T09:37:09Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Relative Clauses */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Equative Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to &amp;quot;to be&amp;quot; in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Past Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Present Tense&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Affirmative&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Negatitive&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24586</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24586"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T05:42:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Negation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24585</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24585"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T05:40:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Negation */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24584</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24584"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T05:39:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24581</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24581"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T05:16:02Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Aspects */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Jussive&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24578</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24578"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:59:52Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Aspects */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Negation!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24577</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24577"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:59:25Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Aspects */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24576</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24576"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:55:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect Negation===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24575</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24575"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:55:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect Negation===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect Negation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24574</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24574"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:54:54Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Perfect Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect Negation===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24573</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24573"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:45:38Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24572</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24572"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:45:32Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24571</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24571"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:45:26Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Perfect Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Negation&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24570</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24570"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:42:11Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24569</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24569"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:41:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24568</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24568"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:41:07Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Aspects */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24567</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24567"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:40:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24566</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24566"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:39:58Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Jussive Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24565</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24565"/>
				<updated>2025-02-25T04:39:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Verbs */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Converbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Jussive Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ንብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ብየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|የብራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትብራ}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንብራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ብረማ}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|የብሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|የብራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|የውረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24552</id>
		<title>Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Sebat_Bet_Gurage/Grammar&amp;diff=24552"/>
				<updated>2025-02-24T23:43:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Mbrown7: /* Continuous Aspect */&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Tag&lt;br /&gt;
! Part of Speech&lt;br /&gt;
! Example&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|n}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Noun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ንቭረት{{tag|n}}| ንቭረት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|prn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Pronoun&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| እያ{{tag|prn}}| እያ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|v}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|vaux}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Auxiliary Verb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adjective&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|እርስየ{{tag|adj}}|እርስየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|adv}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Adverb&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ኸማ{{tag|adv}}|ኸማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|post}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Postposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ከፈተራም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}}|ከፈተራም}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|inj}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Interjection&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ወግ{{tag|inj}}|ወግ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|pre}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Preposition&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}|በቤት}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| {{tag|cn}}&lt;br /&gt;
| Conjunction&lt;br /&gt;
| {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cn}}|ባንኸሬ}}&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Prefixes ==&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}}&lt;br /&gt;
=== «የ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun{{tag|n}} marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! accusative&lt;br /&gt;
| definite direct object || {{tag|acc}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! genitive&lt;br /&gt;
| possessor || {{tag|gen}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! allative&lt;br /&gt;
| direction || {{tag|all}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! benefactive&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;for&amp;quot; || {{tag|ben}}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! manner&lt;br /&gt;
| &amp;quot;from&amp;quot; || {{tag|man}} &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|መናኒ{{tag|ben}}{{tag|n}}|የመናኒ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቭራ{{tag|acc}}{{tag|n}}|የቭራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Relative Clauses ====&lt;br /&gt;
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{|class=&amp;quot;wikitable sortable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
!Aspect!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Perfect&lt;br /&gt;
| ኧርች ችኧነም || &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;ገረድ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ||____+}&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Pluperfect/Past continuous&lt;br /&gt;
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Equative&lt;br /&gt;
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;የረፐሮ&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== «በ» ===&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Aspects ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Perfect Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Continuous Aspect ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}&lt;br /&gt;
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Mbrown7</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>