<?xml version="1.0"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en">
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Shuang4</id>
		<title>LING073 - User contributions [en]</title>
		<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/api.php?action=feedcontributions&amp;feedformat=atom&amp;user=Shuang4"/>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Special:Contributions/Shuang4"/>
		<updated>2026-10-25T10:19:32Z</updated>
		<subtitle>User contributions</subtitle>
		<generator>MediaWiki 1.27.7</generator>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14317</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Lexical selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14317"/>
				<updated>2021-05-08T15:10:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz → spa==&lt;br /&gt;
* tsíri → maiz (corn), pulga (flea)&lt;br /&gt;
** If &amp;quot;tsíri&amp;quot; is preceded by the verb &amp;quot;wántikuni&amp;quot; (to kill), it picks &amp;quot;pulga&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;maiz.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
** Our rule identifies &amp;quot;maiz&amp;quot; as the default.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Purépecha Sentence !! Spanish Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|K’amárachistirini &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;tsíri&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. || Acabe &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;maiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Acháati wántikusti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;tsíri&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. || El hombre mató la &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pulga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.                  &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*pimbinhasï → limpio (clean), santo (holy)&lt;br /&gt;
** If &amp;quot;pimbinhasï&amp;quot; is preceded by nouns such as &amp;quot;jurhiata&amp;quot; (sun) or &amp;quot;pirekua&amp;quot; (song), it picks &amp;quot;santo&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;limpio.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** Our rule identifies &amp;quot;limpio&amp;quot; as the default.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Purépecha Sentence !! Spanish Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Rósa kw’isti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pimbinhasï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; kwártuni || Rosa durmió en el cuarto &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;limpio&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Lúpi eshésti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pimbinhasï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; jurhiatani. || Lupe vio el sol &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;santo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Xí piréskani &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pimbinhasï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; pirekuani. || Yo cante la canción &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;santa&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp21_LexicalSelection]][[Category: Purépecha]][[Category: Spanish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14316</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Lexical selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14316"/>
				<updated>2021-05-08T15:08:05Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: second lexical selection example&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz → spa==&lt;br /&gt;
* tsíri → maiz (corn), pulga (flea)&lt;br /&gt;
** If &amp;quot;tsíri&amp;quot; is preceded by the verb &amp;quot;wántikuni&amp;quot; (to kill), it picks &amp;quot;pulga&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;maiz.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
** Our rule identifies &amp;quot;maiz&amp;quot; as the default.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Purépecha Sentence !! Spanish Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|K’amárachistirini &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;tsíri&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. || Acabe &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;maiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Acháati wántikusti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;tsíri&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. || El hombre mató la &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pulga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.                  &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*pimbinhasï → limpio (clean), santo (holy)&lt;br /&gt;
** If &amp;quot;pimbinhasï&amp;quot; is preceded by nouns such as &amp;quot;sapí&amp;quot; (sun) or &amp;quot;pirekuani&amp;quot; (song), it picks &amp;quot;santo&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;limpio.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
** Our rule identifies &amp;quot;limpio&amp;quot; as the default.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Purépecha Sentence !! Spanish Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Rósa kw’isti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pimbinhasï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; kwártuni || Rosa durmió en el cuarto &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;limpio&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Lúpi eshésti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pimbinhasï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; jurhiatani. || Lupe vio el sol &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;santo&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Xí piréskani &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pimbinhasï&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; pirekuani. || Yo cante la canción &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;santa&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp21_LexicalSelection]][[Category: Purépecha]][[Category: Spanish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14290</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Lexical selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14290"/>
				<updated>2021-05-06T19:25:49Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: first example&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz → spa==&lt;br /&gt;
* tsíri → maiz (corn), pulga (flea)&lt;br /&gt;
** If &amp;quot;tsíri&amp;quot; is preceded by the verb &amp;quot;to kill,&amp;quot; it picks &amp;quot;pulga&amp;quot; instead of &amp;quot;maiz.&amp;quot; &lt;br /&gt;
** Our rule identifies &amp;quot;maiz&amp;quot; as the default.&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
! Purépecha Sentence !! Spanish Translation&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|K’amárachistirini &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;tsíri&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. || Acabe &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;maiz&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
| Acháati wántikusti &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;tsíri&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;. || El hombre mató la &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;pulga&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.                  &lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp21_LexicalSelection]][[Category: Purépecha]][[Category: Spanish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Contrastive_grammar&amp;diff=14286</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Contrastive grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Contrastive_grammar&amp;diff=14286"/>
				<updated>2021-05-06T18:49:21Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: second example&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz-spa Tests==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lack of prepositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Sentences in Purepechan can either include prepositions or have a locative. Purepechan was originally an agglutinative language and we have seen a lot of Spanish influence; the implementation of prepositions could be from Spanish influence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{transferTest|tsz|spa|Xí íntskuska itsîni maríkwani|Yo di agua a la niña}} &lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|tsz|spa|xí{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} íntskuska{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}} itsîni{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}} maríkwani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|tn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} dar{{tag|vblex}} agua{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}} a{{tag|pr}} la{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sg}} niña{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{transferTest|tsz|spa|Xwánu ikíasti xí xinkóni|Juan enojo conmigo}}&lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|tsz|spa|Xwánu{{tag|np}}{{tag|sg}} ikíasti{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}} xí{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xinkóni{{tag|prep}}|Juan{{tag|np}}{{tag|ant}} enojar{{tag|vblex}} conmigo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|tn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Object and Locative Overlap ===&lt;br /&gt;
Location of the noun can be indicated by a locative suffix (-rhu) or a object suffix (-ni).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Spanish introduces tonals ===&lt;br /&gt;
Translating into Spanish introduces a tonal tag for words that are differentiated with a tone&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Spanish introduces gender ===&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns in Purepechan do not have gender and they have one verb ending that refers to an ambiguous he/she/they.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verb tenses are indicated by suffixes in tsz but they’re conjugated in Spanish ===&lt;br /&gt;
Purepechan is an agglutinative language so the verbs keep the same lemma, attaching suffixes to change the meaning of the verb (tense, mood, person). Spanish conjugates their verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_ContrastiveGrammars ]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Contrastive_grammar&amp;diff=14285</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Contrastive grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Contrastive_grammar&amp;diff=14285"/>
				<updated>2021-05-06T18:42:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: one example&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz-spa Tests==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lack of prepositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Sentences in Purepechan can either include prepositions or have a locative. Purepechan was originally an agglutinative language and we have seen a lot of Spanish influence; the implementation of prepositions could be from Spanish influence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* {{transferTest|tsz|spa|Xí íntskuska itsîni maríkwani|Yo di agua a la niña}} &lt;br /&gt;
*: {{transferMorphTest|tsz|spa|xí{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} íntskuska{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}} itsîni{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}} maríkwani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|tn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|mf}}{{tag|sg}} dar{{tag|vblex}} agua{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}} a{{tag|pr}} la{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|sg}} niña{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Object and Locative Overlap ===&lt;br /&gt;
Location of the noun can be indicated by a locative suffix (-rhu) or a object suffix (-ni).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Spanish introduces tonals ===&lt;br /&gt;
Translating into Spanish introduces a tonal tag for words that are differentiated with a tone&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Spanish introduces gender ===&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns in Purepechan do not have gender and they have one verb ending that refers to an ambiguous he/she/they.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verb tenses are indicated by suffixes in tsz but they’re conjugated in Spanish ===&lt;br /&gt;
Purepechan is an agglutinative language so the verbs keep the same lemma, attaching suffixes to change the meaning of the verb (tense, mood, person). Spanish conjugates their verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_ContrastiveGrammars ]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Contrastive_grammar&amp;diff=14278</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Contrastive grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Contrastive_grammar&amp;diff=14278"/>
				<updated>2021-05-06T18:25:15Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz-spa Tests==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lack of prepositions ===&lt;br /&gt;
Sentences in Purepechan can either include prepositions or have a locative. Purepechan was originally an agglutinative language and we have seen a lot of Spanish influence; the implementation of prepositions could be from Spanish influence. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Object and Locative Overlap ===&lt;br /&gt;
Location of the noun can be indicated by a locative suffix (-rhu) or a object suffix (-ni).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Spanish introduces tonals ===&lt;br /&gt;
Translating into Spanish introduces a tonal tag for words that are differentiated with a tone&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Spanish introduces gender ===&lt;br /&gt;
Nouns in Purepechan do not have gender and they have one verb ending that refers to an ambiguous he/she/they.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verb tenses are indicated by suffixes in tsz but they’re conjugated in Spanish ===&lt;br /&gt;
Purepechan is an agglutinative language so the verbs keep the same lemma, attaching suffixes to change the meaning of the verb (tense, mood, person). Spanish conjugates their verbs.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_ContrastiveGrammars ]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha&amp;diff=14260</id>
		<title>Purépecha</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha&amp;diff=14260"/>
				<updated>2021-05-05T01:06:25Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: resource documentation&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is the page for the Purépecha language. Organized by Sherry and Jorge&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Developed Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-corpus Corpus Repo]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Pur%C3%A9pecha/keyboard Purépecha keyboard]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar Grammar Documentation]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer Purépecha Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation Disambiguation]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Purepecha_and_Spanish Purépecha and Spanish]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection Lexical selection]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== computational resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Publication on approaches and challenges of language technologies for American Indigenous languages [https://arxiv.org/pdf/1806.04291.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
* Spanish research publication on the automation of translation of Mexican Indigenous languages to Spanish [https://dh2018.adho.org/hacia-la-traduccion-automatica-de-las-lenguas-indigenas-de-mexico/]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== dictionaries/phrasebooks/glossaries ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Vocabulary of Purépecha (in Spanish) [https://www.sil.org/system/files/reapdata/28/98/23/28982382835010360660614462374297976115/tsz_vocabulario_ed2.pdf] [https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByuhqeBgu9TrcUJ5RnpiRm90TVE/edit]&lt;br /&gt;
* Videos on the life of Purépecha people [http://www.endangeredlanguages.com/lang/7569/guide]&lt;br /&gt;
* Orthography of Purépecha language [https://omniglot.com/writing/purepecha.htm]&lt;br /&gt;
* Bilingual Vocabulary Practice (Purépechan-Spanish) [https://www.purepecha.mx/jurhentpiri/takukata.php]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|what about this one: https://www.purepecha.mx/jurhentpiri/takukata.php ? -Jonathan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== grammatical descriptions ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Book on grammar constructions in Purépecha [https://tripod.swarthmore.edu/discovery/fulldisplay?docid=alma991019024618804921&amp;amp;context=L&amp;amp;vid=01TRI_INST:SC&amp;amp;lang=en&amp;amp;search_scope=SC_All&amp;amp;adaptor=Local%20Search%20Engine&amp;amp;tab=Everything&amp;amp;query=sub,exact,Tarascan%20language,AND&amp;amp;mode=advanced]&lt;br /&gt;
* Syntax and Semantics of Purépecha Noun Phrases [https://semanticsarchive.net/Archive/GNhOWQ0Z/purepecha.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|:there are a number of good sources in the bibliography of the latter source.  It would be good to integrate those in to what you have. -Jonathan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== scientific works ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Dissertation on The Tarascan Language [https://escholarship.org/uc/item/9q74905b]&lt;br /&gt;
* Published paper on Tarascan Language by Mary LeCron Foster [https://tripod.swarthmore.edu/discovery/fulldisplay?docid=alma991007800979704921&amp;amp;context=L&amp;amp;vid=01TRI_INST:SC&amp;amp;lang=en&amp;amp;search_scope=SC_All&amp;amp;adaptor=Local%20Search%20Engine&amp;amp;tab=Everything&amp;amp;query=any,contains,Purepecha%20Michoac%C3%A1n&amp;amp;offset=0]&lt;br /&gt;
* Additional Dissertation on the Motion Deixis, Home Base and Social Indexicality among the P’urhepecha [https://escholarship.org/content/qt85r367r3/qt85r367r3.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
* Additional Dissertation on the Purépechan children [http://ri-ng.uaq.mx/bitstream/123456789/1432/1/FI-0025-Luis%20Mauricio%20Mart%C3%ADnez%20Mart%C3%ADnez.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|there appear to be a few computational linguistics sources, e.g. https://arxiv.org/pdf/1806.04291.pdf, https://dh2018.adho.org/hacia-la-traduccion-automatica-de-las-lenguas-indigenas-de-mexico/ -Jonathan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== corpora ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Mexican news website on Purepecha [https://www.purepecha.mx/index.php]&lt;br /&gt;
* Mexican Government website [https://www.inali.gob.mx/clin-inali/]&lt;br /&gt;
** Does not have direct text in Purépecha but mentions the language&lt;br /&gt;
* Videos of life in Michoacan [https://www.youtube.com/user/CHERAN78/featured]&lt;br /&gt;
* Twitter of Purépechan user [https://twitter.com/intent/follow?original_referer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.purepecha.mx%2F&amp;amp;ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw&amp;amp;region=follow_link&amp;amp;screen_name=Purepecha_mx&amp;amp;tw_p=followbutton]&lt;br /&gt;
* YouTube channel on P&amp;#039;urhépecha culture [https://www.youtube.com/c/PurhepechaMx/about]&lt;br /&gt;
* Flickr account is photos of Purépechan people, land, etc. [https://www.flickr.com/photos/113379065@N04]&lt;br /&gt;
* FaceBook page for &amp;#039;Cultura Purépecha&amp;#039; [https://www.facebook.com/cultura.purepecha.mx]&lt;br /&gt;
* Corpus repository [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-corpus]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Transducer ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Github Repo [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
* Purépechan Transducer Wiki page [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:sp21_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish&amp;diff=14259</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish&amp;diff=14259"/>
				<updated>2021-05-05T01:01:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: documented resources&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-spa Purepécha and Spanish Repo]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz Purépecha transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.com/apertium/apertium-spa Apertium Spanish package]&lt;br /&gt;
* [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-corpus Our corpus]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== TSZ -&amp;gt; SPA Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage Analysis ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Monolingual transducer coverage of corpus: 50772/168988 (~0.300)&lt;br /&gt;
* Bilingual transducer coverage of corpus: 26198/159706 (~0.164)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Sentence Evaluation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí kwánitaska wátsïni Maríani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo presté Maria mi hija (I lent Maria my daughter).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^kwánita&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/prestar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^wátsï&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/hijo&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #yo #prestar #hijo #Maria&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí íntskuska itsîni maríkwani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo di la niña agua (I gave the girl some water).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^íntsku&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/dar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^itsi&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/agua&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^maríkwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niña&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Yo #dar #agua #niña&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 3. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí tumpíni íntskuska maríkwani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo di el niño la niña (I gave the girl to the boy).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tumpí&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niño&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^íntsku&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/dar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^maríkwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niña&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Yo #niño #dar #niña&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 4. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; K’amárasti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Acabe maiz (I ran out of corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^K’amára&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Acabar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Acabar #maiz&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 5. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xwánu xwásti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Juan trajo maiz (Juan brought corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Xwánu&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Juan&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^xwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/traer&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Juan #traer #Maiz&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 6. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Pyásti tsírini Maríani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; El compro Maria maiz (He bought Maria some corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^pyá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/comprar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #comprar #maiz #Maria&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 7. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; María tumínani k’wanírasti tumpíni.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Maria tiró dinero a el niño (Maria threw the money to the boy).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tumína&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/dinero&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^k’waníra&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tirar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tumpí&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niño&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Maria #dinero #tirar #niño&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 8. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Ewáskani acháatini warini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Robé el hombre de la mujer (I stole the woman&amp;#039;s husband).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Ewá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Robar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^acháati&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/hombre&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/mujer&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Robar #hombre #mujer&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 9. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; T’u intsîkurhiaka tsúntsuni imáni.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Tu le daras la olla (You will give the pot away to him/her).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^*t/*t$’^*u/*u$ ^intsikurhi&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fut&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/dar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fut&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^tsúntsu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/olla&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^imá&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/esa&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; *t’*u #dar #olla #esa&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 10. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí piréskani para María.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo cante para Maria (I sang for Maria).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^piré&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/cantar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^para&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;/para&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Yo #cantar para #Maria&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 11. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Acháati wántikusti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; El hombre mató la pulga (The man killed the flea).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^acháati&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/hombre&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^wántiku&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/matar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; hombre #matar #pulga&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_TranslationPairs]][[Category:Spanish]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish&amp;diff=14246</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish&amp;diff=14246"/>
				<updated>2021-05-04T19:25:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: corpus coverage&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== TSZ -&amp;gt; SPA Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage Analysis ===&lt;br /&gt;
* Monolingual transducer coverage of corpus: 50772/168988 (~0.300)&lt;br /&gt;
* Bilingual transducer coverage of corpus: 26198/159706 (~0.164)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Sentence Evaluation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí kwánitaska wátsïni Maríani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo presté Maria mi hija (I lent Maria my daughter).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^kwánita&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;iv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/prestar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^wátsï&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/hijo&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #yo #prestar #hijo #Maria&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí íntskuska itsîni maríkwani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo di la niña agua (I gave the girl some water).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^íntsku&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/dar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^itsi&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/agua&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^maríkwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niña&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Yo #dar #agua #niña&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 3. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí tumpíni íntskuska maríkwani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo di el niño la niña (I gave the girl to the boy).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tumpí&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niño&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^íntsku&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/dar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^maríkwa&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niña&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Yo #niño #dar #niña&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 4. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; K’amárasti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Acabe maiz (I ran out of corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^K’amára&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Acabar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Acabar #maiz&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 5. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xwánu xwásti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Juan trajo maiz (Juan brought corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Xwánu&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Juan&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^xwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/traer&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Juan #traer #Maiz&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 6. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Pyásti tsírini Maríani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; El compro Maria maiz (He bought Maria some corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^pyá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/comprar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #comprar #maiz #Maria&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 7. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; María tumínani k’wanírasti tumpíni.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Maria tiró dinero a el niño (Maria threw the money to the boy).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tumína&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/dinero&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^k’waníra&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/tirar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tumpí&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/niño&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Maria #dinero #tirar #niño&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 8. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Ewáskani acháatini warini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Robé el hombre de la mujer (I stole the woman&amp;#039;s husband).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Ewá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Robar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^acháati&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/hombre&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/mujer&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Robar #hombre #mujer&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 9. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; T’u intsîkurhiaka tsúntsuni imáni.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Tu le daras la olla (You will give the pot away to him/her).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^*t/*t$’^*u/*u$ ^intsikurhi&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fut&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;/dar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;fut&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;$ ^tsúntsu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/olla&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$ ^imá&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/esa&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; *t’*u #dar #olla #esa&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 10. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí piréskani para María.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo cante para Maria (I sang for Maria).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^Xí&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Yo&amp;lt;prn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tn&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;mf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^piré&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/cantar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^para&amp;lt;det&amp;gt;/para&amp;lt;pr&amp;gt;$ ^María&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/Maria&amp;lt;np&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ant&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; #Yo #cantar para #Maria&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 11. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Acháati wántikusti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; El hombre mató la pulga (The man killed the flea).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; ^acháati&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/hombre&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^wántiku&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;tv&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;/matar&amp;lt;vblex&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;$ ^tsíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/maiz&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;m&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;/pulga&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;f&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;$^.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;/.&amp;lt;sent&amp;gt;$&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; hombre #matar #pulga&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_TranslationPairs]][[Category:Spanish]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14223</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish/Lexical selection</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish/Lexical_selection&amp;diff=14223"/>
				<updated>2021-05-04T19:00:42Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: page created&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;==tsz → spa==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category: Sp21_LexicalSelection]][[Category: Purépecha]][[Category: Spanish]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish&amp;diff=14102</id>
		<title>Purepecha and Spanish</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Purepecha_and_Spanish&amp;diff=14102"/>
				<updated>2021-04-30T15:18:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: Created page with &amp;quot;== TSZ -&amp;gt; SPA Evaluation == === Coverage Analysis ===  === Sentence Evaluation ===  ==== 1. ====   &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí kwánitaska wátsïni Maríani.   &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended T...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== TSZ -&amp;gt; SPA Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage Analysis ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Sentence Evaluation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 1. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí kwánitaska wátsïni Maríani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo presté Maria mi hija (I lent Maria my daughter).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 2. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí íntskuska itsîni maríkwani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo di la niña agua (I gave the girl some water).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 3. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí tumpíni íntskuska maríkwani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo di el niño la niña (I gave the girl to the boy).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 4. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; K’amárasti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Acabe maiz (I ran out of corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 5. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xwánu xwásti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Juan trajo maiz (Juan brought corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 6. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Pyárakusti tsírini Maríani.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; El compro Maria maiz (He bought Maria some corn).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 7. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; María tumínani k’wanírasti tumpíni.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Maria tiró dinero a el niño (Maria threw the money to the boy).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 8. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Ewáskani acháatini warini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Robé el hombre de la mujer (I stole the woman&amp;#039;s husband).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 9. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; T’u intsîkurhiaka tsúntsuni imáni.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Tu le daras la olla (You will give the pot away to him/her).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 10. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Xí piréskani para María.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Yo cante para Maria (I sang for Maria).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== 11. ====&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Original sentence:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; Acháati wántikusti tsírini.&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Intended Translation:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; El hombre mató la pulga (The man killed the flea).&lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Biltrans Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
  &amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039;Translation Output:&amp;#039;&amp;#039;&amp;#039; &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_TranslationPairs]][[Category:Spanish]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=14051</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=14051"/>
				<updated>2021-04-29T19:19:24Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: final evaluation (for now)&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz/blob/master/apertium-tsz.tsz.rlx Our rlx file on our GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00307&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|k’amára{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|k’amárachistirini tsírini}} # I ran out of corn (lit. corn finished itself (to) me).&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|Xwánu xwásti tsírini}} # Juan brought some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|pyá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} María{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|pyárakusti  tsíri Maríani}} # S/he bought Maria some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} ínts{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} pipíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| Xwánu íntsasti  pipíchuichani  tsíri}} # Juan gave the chickens corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|María{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}} wántiku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|Maríaeri tsírini wántikunasti}} # Maria&amp;#039;s flea was killed.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* For right now, we&amp;#039;re skipping this part because we have not found anything in our dictionary and sources yet that we can use for this disambiguation lab to write proper constraints.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13992</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13992"/>
				<updated>2021-04-29T18:38:06Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz/blob/master/apertium-tsz.tsz.rlx Our rlx file on our GitHub]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|k’amára{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|k’amárachistirini tsírini}} # I ran out of corn (lit. corn finished itself (to) me).&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|Xwánu xwásti tsírini}} # Juan brought some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|pyá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} María{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|pyárakusti  tsíri Maríani}} # S/he bought Maria some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} ínts{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} pipíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| Xwánu íntsasti  pipíchuichani  tsíri}} # Juan gave the chickens corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|María{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}} wántiku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|Maríaeri tsírini wántikunasti}} # Maria&amp;#039;s flea was killed.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13991</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13991"/>
				<updated>2021-04-29T18:37:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: uploaded code&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
[Our rlx file on our GitHub](https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz/blob/master/apertium-tsz.tsz.rlx)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|k’amára{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|k’amárachistirini tsírini}} # I ran out of corn (lit. corn finished itself (to) me).&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|Xwánu xwásti tsírini}} # Juan brought some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|pyá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} María{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|pyárakusti  tsíri Maríani}} # S/he bought Maria some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} ínts{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} pipíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| Xwánu íntsasti  pipíchuichani  tsíri}} # Juan gave the chickens corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|María{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}} wántiku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|Maríaeri tsírini wántikunasti}} # Maria&amp;#039;s flea was killed.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13985</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13985"/>
				<updated>2021-04-29T18:32:15Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|k’amára{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|k’amárachistirini tsírini}} # I ran out of corn (lit. corn finished itself (to) me).&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|Xwánu xwásti tsírini}} # Juan brought some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|pyá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} María{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|pyárakusti  tsíri Maríani}} # S/he bought Maria some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} ínts{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} pipíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| Xwánu íntsasti  pipíchuichani  tsíri}} # Juan gave the chickens corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|María{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} wántiku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|Maríaeri tsíri wántikunasti}} # Maria&amp;#039;s flea was killed.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13984</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13984"/>
				<updated>2021-04-29T18:30:38Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|k’amára{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|k’amárachistirini tsírini}} # I ran out of corn (lit. corn finished itself (to) me).&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|Xwánu xwásti tsírini}} # Juan brought some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|pyá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} María{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|pyárakusti  tsíri Maríani}} # S/he brought Maria some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} ínts{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} pipíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| Xwánu íntsasti  pipíchuichani  tsíri}} # Juan gave the chickens corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|María{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} wántiku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|Maríaeri tsíri wántikunasti}} # Maria&amp;#039;s flea was killed.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13983</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13983"/>
				<updated>2021-04-29T18:30:17Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: example disambiguation&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|k’amára{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|k’amárachistirini tsírini}} # I ran out of corn (lit. corn finished itself (to) me).&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|Xwánu xwásti tsírini}} # Juan brought some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|pyá{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{p3}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} María{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}{{tag|sg}}|pyárakusti  tsíri Maríani}} # S/he brought Maria some corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|Xwánu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} ínts{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}} pipíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}| Xwánu íntsasti  pipíchuichani  tsíri}} # Juan gave the chickens corn.&lt;br /&gt;
** {{mrophTest|María{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} tsíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} wántiku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|Maríaeri tsíri wántikunasti}} # Maria&amp;#039;s flea was killed.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13620</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13620"/>
				<updated>2021-04-20T19:14:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: finished&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Code ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Tests ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lexical Info ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Initial coverage: 14.9% (16590/111120), this was initially run on an incorrect corpus, but the current coverage reflects coverage on the new and correct corpus&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 29% (49371/168970)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ka{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Jose{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Joseph}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ma{{tag|num}}|one}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Mariani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Maria}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Babilonia{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Babylon}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|jimbo{{tag|det}}|for}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 29%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Notes ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* We incorrectly scraped the Bible for our corpus, so originally, it was repeating the same chapter over and over again. We fixed this in the most updated version.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Initial evaluation of morphological generation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current corpus coverage: 29% (49371/168970)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our morphological generation test passes 55/102&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== final evaluation of morphological generation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our Transducer passes 142/216 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current corpus coverage: 29.3% (49473/168985)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our morphological generation test passes 71/111&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Notes ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Added transitive, took out extra transitive, changed &amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; to &amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13564</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13564"/>
				<updated>2021-04-17T19:21:44Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|xí{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} íntsku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}/íntskuska{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}} itsî{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}} maríkwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}|xí íntskuska itsî maríkwani}} # I gave the girl some water&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|xí{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tumpí{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}} íntsku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}/íntskuska{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}} maríkwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}|xí tumpíni íntskuska maríkwani}} # &amp;quot;I gave the girl to the boy&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;I gave the boy to the girl&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13563</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13563"/>
				<updated>2021-04-17T19:21:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: ambiguity examples&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00031&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|xí{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} íntsku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}/íntskuska{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}} itsî{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}} maríkwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}|xí íntskuska itsî maríkwani}} # I gave the girl some water&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
** {{morphTest|xí{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} tumpí{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}} íntsku{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}/íntskuska{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}} maríkwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|obj}}|xí tumpíni íntskuska maríkwani}} # &amp;quot;I gave the girl to the boy&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;I gave the boy to the girl&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13548</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13548"/>
				<updated>2021-04-16T15:29:27Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.000018&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13547</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Disambiguation</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Disambiguation&amp;diff=13547"/>
				<updated>2021-04-16T15:22:49Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: Created page with &amp;quot;== Our Code ==  == Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==  * Our initial ambiguity: 1.00015  * Some examples:   == Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==    Category:Sp21_Disambiguati...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Our Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Initial Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our initial ambiguity: 1.00015&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Some examples: &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Final Evaluation of Ambiguity ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Sp21_Disambiguation]][[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13508</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13508"/>
				<updated>2021-04-15T19:21:36Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: Generator Evaluation&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Analyser Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Code ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Tests ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Lexical Info ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Coverage ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Initial coverage: 14.9% (16590/111120), this was initially run on an incorrect corpus, but the current coverage reflects coverage on the new and correct corpus&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 29% (49371/168970)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ka{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Jose{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Joseph}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ma{{tag|num}}|one}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Mariani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Maria}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Babilonia{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Babylon}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|jimbo{{tag|det}}|for}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 29%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Notes ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* We incorrectly scraped the Bible for our corpus, so originally, it was repeating the same chapter over and over again. We fixed this in the most updated version.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Generator Evaluation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Initial evaluation of morphological generation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current corpus coverage: 29% (49371/168970)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Our morphological generation test passes 55/102&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== final evaluation of morphological generation ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Notes ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Added transitive, took out extra transitive, changed &amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; to &amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
WE NEED TO ADD RULE WHERE ï IS ACCEPTED AS i&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha&amp;diff=13482</id>
		<title>Purépecha</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha&amp;diff=13482"/>
				<updated>2021-04-15T18:18:25Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: added transducer links&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;This is the page for the Purépecha language. Organized by Sherry and Jorge&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== computational resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Publication on approaches and challenges of language technologies for American Indigenous languages [https://arxiv.org/pdf/1806.04291.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
* Spanish research publication on the automation of translation of Mexican Indigenous languages to Spanish [https://dh2018.adho.org/hacia-la-traduccion-automatica-de-las-lenguas-indigenas-de-mexico/]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== dictionaries/phrasebooks/glossaries ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Vocabulary of Purépecha (in Spanish) [https://www.sil.org/system/files/reapdata/28/98/23/28982382835010360660614462374297976115/tsz_vocabulario_ed2.pdf] [https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByuhqeBgu9TrcUJ5RnpiRm90TVE/edit]&lt;br /&gt;
* Videos on the life of Purépecha people [http://www.endangeredlanguages.com/lang/7569/guide]&lt;br /&gt;
* Orthography of Purépecha language [https://omniglot.com/writing/purepecha.htm]&lt;br /&gt;
* Bilingual Vocabulary Practice (Purépechan-Spanish) [https://www.purepecha.mx/jurhentpiri/takukata.php]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|what about this one: https://www.purepecha.mx/jurhentpiri/takukata.php ? -Jonathan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== grammatical descriptions ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Book on grammar constructions in Purépecha [https://tripod.swarthmore.edu/discovery/fulldisplay?docid=alma991019024618804921&amp;amp;context=L&amp;amp;vid=01TRI_INST:SC&amp;amp;lang=en&amp;amp;search_scope=SC_All&amp;amp;adaptor=Local%20Search%20Engine&amp;amp;tab=Everything&amp;amp;query=sub,exact,Tarascan%20language,AND&amp;amp;mode=advanced]&lt;br /&gt;
* Syntax and Semantics of Purépecha Noun Phrases [https://semanticsarchive.net/Archive/GNhOWQ0Z/purepecha.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|:there are a number of good sources in the bibliography of the latter source.  It would be good to integrate those in to what you have. -Jonathan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== scientific works ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Dissertation on The Tarascan Language [https://escholarship.org/uc/item/9q74905b]&lt;br /&gt;
* Published paper on Tarascan Language by Mary LeCron Foster [https://tripod.swarthmore.edu/discovery/fulldisplay?docid=alma991007800979704921&amp;amp;context=L&amp;amp;vid=01TRI_INST:SC&amp;amp;lang=en&amp;amp;search_scope=SC_All&amp;amp;adaptor=Local%20Search%20Engine&amp;amp;tab=Everything&amp;amp;query=any,contains,Purepecha%20Michoac%C3%A1n&amp;amp;offset=0]&lt;br /&gt;
* Additional Dissertation on the Motion Deixis, Home Base and Social Indexicality among the P’urhepecha [https://escholarship.org/content/qt85r367r3/qt85r367r3.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
* Additional Dissertation on the Purépechan children [http://ri-ng.uaq.mx/bitstream/123456789/1432/1/FI-0025-Luis%20Mauricio%20Mart%C3%ADnez%20Mart%C3%ADnez.pdf]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{comment|there appear to be a few computational linguistics sources, e.g. https://arxiv.org/pdf/1806.04291.pdf, https://dh2018.adho.org/hacia-la-traduccion-automatica-de-las-lenguas-indigenas-de-mexico/ -Jonathan}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== corpora ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Mexican news website on Purepecha [https://www.purepecha.mx/index.php]&lt;br /&gt;
* Mexican Government website [https://www.inali.gob.mx/clin-inali/]&lt;br /&gt;
** Does not have direct text in Purépecha but mentions the language&lt;br /&gt;
* Videos of life in Michoacan [https://www.youtube.com/user/CHERAN78/featured]&lt;br /&gt;
* Twitter of Purépechan user [https://twitter.com/intent/follow?original_referer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.purepecha.mx%2F&amp;amp;ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw&amp;amp;region=follow_link&amp;amp;screen_name=Purepecha_mx&amp;amp;tw_p=followbutton]&lt;br /&gt;
* YouTube channel on P&amp;#039;urhépecha culture [https://www.youtube.com/c/PurhepechaMx/about]&lt;br /&gt;
* Flickr account is photos of Purépechan people, land, etc. [https://www.flickr.com/photos/113379065@N04]&lt;br /&gt;
* FaceBook page for &amp;#039;Cultura Purépecha&amp;#039; [https://www.facebook.com/cultura.purepecha.mx]&lt;br /&gt;
* Corpus repository [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-corpus]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Transducer ==&lt;br /&gt;
* Github Repo [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
* Purépechan Transducer Wiki page [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:sp21_ResourceDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13479</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13479"/>
				<updated>2021-04-15T18:13:12Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: corpus coverage update&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Coverage ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Initial coverage: 14.9% (16590/111120), this was initially run on an incorrect corpus, but the current coverage reflects coverage on the new and correct corpus&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 29% (49371/168970)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ka{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Jose{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Joseph}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ma{{tag|num}}|one}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Mariani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Maria}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Babilonia{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Babylon}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|jimbo{{tag|det}}|for}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 29%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* We incorrectly scraped the Bible for our corpus, so originally, it was repeating the same chapter over and over again. We fixed this in the most updated version.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13304</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13304"/>
				<updated>2021-04-08T19:03:14Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Coverage ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 14.9%, (16590/111120)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ka{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Jose{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Joseph}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ma{{tag|num}}|one}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Mariani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Maria}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Babilonia{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Babylon}}&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;{{morphTest|jimbo{{tag|det}}|for}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 33.7%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13303</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13303"/>
				<updated>2021-04-08T19:02:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Coverage ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 14.9%, (16590/111120)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ka{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Jose{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Joseph}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ma{{tag|num}}|one}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Mariani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Maria}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Babilonia{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Babylon}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|jimbo{{tag|det}}|for}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 33.7%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13302</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13302"/>
				<updated>2021-04-08T19:02:26Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Coverage ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 14.9%, (16590/111120)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ka{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Jose{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Joseph}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|ma{{tag|num}}|one}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Mariani{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|Maria}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|Babilonia{{tag|n}}{{tag}sg}}|Babylon}}&amp;quot; &amp;quot;{{morphTest|jimbo{{tag|det}}|for}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 33.7%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13300</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13300"/>
				<updated>2021-04-08T18:59:21Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: updated coverage&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Coverage ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 14.9%, (16590/111120)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
«by adding &amp;quot;{{morphTest|and{{tag|det}}|and}}&amp;quot; to the transducer, coverage went from 14.9% to 33.7%»&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13232</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13232"/>
				<updated>2021-04-06T04:24:40Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: coverage, notes&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Coverage ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Current coverage: 14.9%, (16590/111120)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* There are some more complex grammar forms that we aren&amp;#039;t sure how to code yet.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Originally, our corpus was primarily taken from tweets by a native Purepechan, but we were able to find a Bible in Purepechan that we added to our corpus.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13143</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13143"/>
				<updated>2021-04-02T15:49:26Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
(Need to do coverage of corpus)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13142</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13142"/>
				<updated>2021-04-02T15:49:01Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Currently, the verbs are not passing because we&amp;#039;re not sure how to code the verb forms together. At the most basic level, we have 4 verb tenses that we need to code altogether.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13141</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13141"/>
				<updated>2021-04-02T15:48:45Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Currently, the verbs are not passing because we&amp;#039;re not sure how to code the verb forms together. At the most basic level, we have 4 verb tenses that we need to code altogether.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13140</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13140"/>
				<updated>2021-04-02T15:48:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: lexical info&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Lexical Info ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lexicons: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lexicon entries: 80&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Patterns: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Pattern entries: 5&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Counts for individual lexicons:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
NounRoot: 3&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
RegNounInfl: 2&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ObjectRoot: 19&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Object: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Punctuation: 22&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
V-Stem: 13&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
AspectTime: 10&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ModeInterrogative: 9&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
All anonymous lexicons: 1&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Currently, the verbs are not passing because we&amp;#039;re not sure how to code the verb forms together. At the most basic level, we have 4 verb tenses that we need to code altogether.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13139</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13139"/>
				<updated>2021-04-02T15:44:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: tests passed&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 110/197 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Currently, the verbs are not passing because we&amp;#039;re not sure how to code the verb forms together. At the most basic level, we have 4 verb tenses that we need to code altogether.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13111</id>
		<title>Purépecha/Transducer</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/Transducer&amp;diff=13111"/>
				<updated>2021-03-28T21:58:51Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: Created page with &amp;quot;== Code ==  Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]  == Tests ==  * As of now, our Transducer passes 18/84 tests generated from our Wikipedia page...&amp;quot;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;== Code ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Github Repo[https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Tests ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* As of now, our Transducer passes 18/84 tests generated from our Wikipedia page&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Notes ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Currently, the verbs are not passing because we&amp;#039;re not sure how to code the verb forms together. At the most basic level, we have 4 verb tenses that we need to code altogether.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]] [[Category:Sp21 Transducers]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13110</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13110"/>
				<updated>2021-03-28T21:18:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kuchíyu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|kuchíyuni}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|táa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|táani}} (house)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|sapí{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|sapíni}} (child)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ayxádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ayxáduni}} (godson)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|wíchuni}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xatsíkwarhikwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|xatsíkwarhikwani}} (treasure or wealth)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kabáyu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|kabáyuni}} (horse)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|doktóri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|doktórini}} (doctor)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xurámuti{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|xurámuti}} (chief)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kúchi{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|kúchini}} (pig)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|maríkwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|maríkwani}} (girl)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tsakápu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|tsakápuni}} (stone)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|charháku{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|charhákuni}} (baby)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|káxa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|káxani}} (box)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|korráli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|korrálini}} (pen)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tsúntsu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|tsúntsuni}} (pot)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}|kw’ixaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}|kw’ixaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|eshéska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|eshéska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eshésti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
piré&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirékwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|piréri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|t’iréaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|t’iréaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|t’iréati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|itg}}|t’iréxaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|xanóska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xanósti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|xanóski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kachúku{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|kachúkusti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xáma{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|xámaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xáma{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|xámaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|segíri{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|segírispti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xwásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|atárant’a{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|atárant’asti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kweráta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|kwerátaxati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|piréxaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|piréxaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|piréxati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|piréxaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|pirésinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|pirésinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|pirésindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|pirésini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|piréska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|piréska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|pirésti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|piréski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|piréxamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|piréxamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|piréxamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|piréxamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|piréxapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|piréxapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|piréxapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|piréxapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|pirésiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|pirésiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|pirésiamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|pirésiambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|piréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|piréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piréspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|piréspi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|piréxamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|piréxamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|piréxamampti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|piréxamambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Conditional =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p1}}|pirépiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p2}}|pirépiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p3}}|pirépirindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|itg}}|pirépirini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Future =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|piréaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|piréaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}|piréati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|piré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|itg}}|piréa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis or Future ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}|eróxaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}|eróxaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eróxakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eróxakaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eróxakari}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eróxakatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eróxatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13109</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13109"/>
				<updated>2021-03-28T20:51:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: literally fixed everything we did wrong before&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kuchíyu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|kuchíyuni}} (knife)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|táa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|táani}} (house)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|sapí{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|sapíni}} (child)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ayxádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ayxáduni}} (godson)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wíchu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|wíchuni}} (dog)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xatsíkwarhikwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|xatsíkwarhikwani}} (treasure or wealth)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kabáyu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|kabáyuni}} (horse)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|doktóri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|doktórini}} (doctor)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xurámuti{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|xurámuti}} (chief)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kúchi{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|kúchini}} (pig)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|maríkwa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|maríkwani}} (girl)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tsakápu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|tsakápuni}} (stone)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|charháku{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|charhákuni}} (baby)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|káxa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|káxani}} (box)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|korráli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|korrálini}} (pen)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tsúntsu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|tsúntsuni}} (pot)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}|kw’ixaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}|kw’ixaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|eshéska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|eshéska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eshésti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirekwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pireri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|t’iréaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|t’iréaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|t’iréati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’iré{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|itg}}|t’iréxaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|xanóska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xanósti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|xanóski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kachúku{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|kachúkusti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xáma{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|xámaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xáma{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|xámaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|segíri{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|segírispti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xwásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|atárant’a{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|atárant’asti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kweráta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|kwerátaxati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piresti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pireski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresiamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresiambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|pirespti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pirespi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamampti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Conditional =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p1}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p2}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p3}}|pirepirindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|itg}}|pirepirini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Future =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}|pireati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|itg}}|pirea}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis or Future ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}|eróxaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}|eróxaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eróxakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eróxakaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eróxakari}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eróxakatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|dur}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eróxatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13106</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13106"/>
				<updated>2021-03-28T18:40:39Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pprs}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|1/2ind}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eshéshakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|3ind}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire{{tag|inf}} (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirekwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pireri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wanta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pass}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|poss}}|wantanaxïnanti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wantanaxïnanti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iréspka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  Maria&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; 	eat	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|xanópka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|t’ú}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tumpí{{tag|pl}}tumpíicha|}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpíicha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	boy	arrive	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piresti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pireski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresiamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresiambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|pirespti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pirespi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamampti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Conditional =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p1}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p2}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p3}}|pirepirindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|itg}}|pirepirini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Future =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}|pireati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|itg}}|pirea}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ewa{{tag|v}}{{tag|3PL.O}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ewaaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p3}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|erókashatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|erókashaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|erókashatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13074</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13074"/>
				<updated>2021-03-21T01:48:59Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt; {{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pprs}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|1/2ind}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eshéshakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|3ind}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire{{tag|inf}} (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirekwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pireri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wanta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pass}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|poss}}|wantanaxïnanti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wantanaxïnanti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iréspka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  Maria&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; 	eat	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|xanópka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|t’ú}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tumpí{{tag|pl}}tumpíicha|}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpíicha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	boy	arrive	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piresti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pireski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresiamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresiambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|pirespti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pirespi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamampti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Conditional =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p1}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p2}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p3}}|pirepirindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|itg}}|pirepirini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Future =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}|pireati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|itg}}|pirea}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ewa{{tag|v}}{{tag|3PL.O}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ewaaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p3}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|erókashatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|erókashaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|erókashatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13073</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13073"/>
				<updated>2021-03-21T01:48:35Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: aspects added&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt; {{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pprs}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|1/2ind}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eshéshakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|3ind}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire{{tag|inf}} (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirekwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pireri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wanta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pass}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|poss}}|wantanaxïnanti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wantanaxïnanti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iréspka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  Maria&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; 	eat	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|xanópka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|t’ú}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tumpí{{tag|pl}}tumpíicha|}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpíicha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	boy	arrive	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piresti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pireski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresiamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresiamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresiambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pirespka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|pirespti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pirespi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamamga}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamampti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamambi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Conditional =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p1}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p2}}|pirepiringa}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|p3}}|pirepirindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|cni}}{{tag|itg}}|pirepirini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Future =====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}|pireaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}|pireati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|itg}}|pirea}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ewa{{tag|v}}{{tag|3PL.O}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ewaaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p3}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|erókashatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|erókashaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|erókashatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13072</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13072"/>
				<updated>2021-03-21T01:05:10Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt; {{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pprs}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|1/2ind}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eshéshakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|3ind}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire{{tag|inf}} (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirekwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pireri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piresti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pireski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wanta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pass}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|poss}}|wantanaxïnanti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wantanaxïnanti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iréspka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  Maria&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; 	eat	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|xanópka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|t’ú}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tumpí{{tag|pl}}tumpíicha|}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpíicha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	boy	arrive	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ewa{{tag|v}}{{tag|3PL.O}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ewaaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p3}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|erókashatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|erókashaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|erókashatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13071</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=13071"/>
				<updated>2021-03-21T01:04:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: added some aspects&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|wari}} (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|kurú}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|anátapu}} (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wari{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wariecha}} (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kurúcha}} (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|anátapu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|anátapuicha}} (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ganádu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ganáduni}} (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|kurú{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|kurúchani}} (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|yurhíri{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|yurhírini}} (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt; {{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;{{morphTest|kw’i{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|kw’ixakani}}&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eshé{{tag|v}}{{tag|pprs}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|1/2ind}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eshéshakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|jwá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|3ind}}|jwáspti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire{{tag|inf}} (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pirekwa}} (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|pireri}} (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexati}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexaki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Habitual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p1}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p2}}|piresinka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|p3}}|piresindi}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|itg}}|piresini}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Perfect =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}|pireska}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p3}}|piresti}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|itg}}|pireski}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Present Inceptive =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexamka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexamti}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|incp}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexamki}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===== Past Actual =====&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}|pirexapka}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}|pirexapti}}&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|pire{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|prog}}{{tag|itg}}|pirexapi}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|wanta{{tag|v}}{{tag|pass}}{{tag|hab}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|poss}}|wantanaxïnanti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wantanaxïnanti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|t’iréspka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iréspka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  Maria&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; 	eat	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|sbjv}}|xanópka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|t’{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|t’ú}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|tumpí{{tag|pl}}tumpíicha|}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpíicha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	boy	arrive	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ni{{tag|v}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|niati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|ewa{{tag|v}}{{tag|3PL.O}}{{tag|irr}}{{tag|ass}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ewaaaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p1}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p2}}|Atáska}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|Atá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|p3}}|Atásti}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xupá{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xupáskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|xanó{{tag|v}}{{tag|prf}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sbj}}{{tag|p1}}|xanóskani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashaka}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|erókashakani}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}|erókashati}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|erókashatsï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|erókashaksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
{{morphTest|eró{{tag|prog}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|erókashatiksï}}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12600</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12600"/>
				<updated>2021-03-11T20:10:34Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ wariecha (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ kurúcha (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ anátapuicha (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ganádu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ ganáduni (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ kurúchani (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yurhíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ yurhírini (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sub&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eshé&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pprs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;1/2ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ eshéshakani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
jwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3ind&amp;gt; ↔ jwáspti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pirekwa (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pireri (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wanta&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;hab&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;poss&amp;gt;wantanaxïnanti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wantanaxïnanti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
t’&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbjv&amp;gt; t’iréspka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iréspka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  Maria&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; 	eat	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbjv&amp;gt;xanópka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
t’&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sgt’ú&amp;gt;/tumpí&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;tumpíicha&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpíicha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	boy	arrive	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ niati&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3PL.O&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ ewaaaka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; ↔ Atásti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xupáskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xanóskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;erókashaka&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;erókashaka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;erókashati&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg1&amp;gt;erókashakani&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_sg2&amp;gt;erókashakani&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;erókashati&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_pl2&amp;gt;erókashatsï&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_pl1&amp;gt;erókashaksï&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
eró&amp;lt;prog&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;s_pl3&amp;gt;erókashatiksï&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;dem&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; three hill&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; sow&amp;lt;ppl&amp;gt; be&amp;lt;pfve&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12474</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12474"/>
				<updated>2021-03-08T15:51:50Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ wariecha (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ kurūcha (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ anátapuicha (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ganádu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ ganáduni (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ kurúchani (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yurhíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ yurhírini (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sub&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eshé&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pprs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;1/2ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ eshéshakani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
jwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3ind&amp;gt; ↔ jwáspti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pirekwa (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pireri (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wanta-na-xïn-an-ti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak-PASS-HAB-PST-3.ASS 1PL.POSS language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iré-s-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  1pl/Maria 	eat-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpí-icha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	2sg/boy-pl 	arrive-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go-IRR-3SG (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ niati&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove-3PL.O-IRR-1/2.ASS (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3PL.O&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ ewaaaka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; ↔ Atásti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xupáskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xanóskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND=3PL&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;*ihtsï maru juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL some hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL three hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Purépecha]]&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:sp21_GrammarDocumentation]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12473</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12473"/>
				<updated>2021-03-08T02:29:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ wariecha (women)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ kurūcha (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ anátapuicha (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ganádu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ ganáduni (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ kurúchani (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yurhíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ yurhírini (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sub&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eshé&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pprs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;1/2ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ eshéshakani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
jwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3ind&amp;gt; ↔ jwáspti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pirekwa (song)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pireri (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wanta-na-xïn-an-ti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
before speak-PASS-HAB-PST-3.ASS 1PL.POSS language&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iré-s-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
because  1pl/Maria 	eat-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpí-icha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
when 	2sg/boy-pl 	arrive-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go-IRR-3SG (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ niati&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove-3PL.O-IRR-1/2.ASS (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3PL.O&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ ewaaaka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; ↔ Atásti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xupáskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xanóskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND=3PL&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;*ihtsï maru juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL some hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL three hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
* opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
* kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
* wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
* yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
* šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
* tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12472</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12472"/>
				<updated>2021-03-08T02:26:19Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ wariecha (women)&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ kurūcha (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ anátapuicha (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ganádu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ ganáduni (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ kurúchani (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
yurhíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ yurhírini (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sub&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eshé&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pprs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;1/2ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ eshéshakani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
jwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3ind&amp;gt; ↔ jwáspti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pirekwa (song)&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pireri (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wanta-na-xïn-an-ti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
before speak-PASS-HAB-PST-3.ASS 1PL.POSS language&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iré-s-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
because  1pl/Maria 	eat-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpí-icha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
when 	2sg/boy-pl 	arrive-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go-IRR-3SG (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
ni&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ niati&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove-3PL.O-IRR-1/2.ASS (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
ewa&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3PL.O&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ ewaaaka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|Ø or ki suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|ka suffix&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; ↔ Atásti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
xupá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xupáskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
xanó&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xanóskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND=3PL&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;*ihtsï maru juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL some hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL three hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12471</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12471"/>
				<updated>2021-03-08T02:25:21Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Parts of Speech ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Nouns ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Singular ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
These forms take no further nominal morphology apart from the appropriate case markers, such as the objective -ni or the plural marker -cha.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (woman)&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; (tree)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Plural ====&lt;br /&gt;
Irrespective of their formation method, nouns are pluralised with the suffix -echa, -icha, or -cha (depending on the variety).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
wari&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ wariecha (women)&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ kurūcha (fishes)&lt;br /&gt;
anátapu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt; ↔ anátapuicha (trees)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Case ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
In Purépecha, the nominative case (unmarked) is a coding property of subjects, while the suffix -ni is the case marker for objects, both in monotransitive and ditransitive constructions.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ganádu&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ ganáduni (cattle)&lt;br /&gt;
kurú&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pl&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ kurúchani (fish)&lt;br /&gt;
yurhíri&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt; ↔ yurhírini (blood)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Verbs ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sub&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eshé&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pprs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;1/2ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ eshéshakani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
jwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3ind&amp;gt; ↔ jwáspti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Roots and Agents ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The suffix-nominalising suffix, most frequently -kwa (-ka in some varieties) as in pire-kwa; -ri, the most common nominalising suffix, generally refers to an agent, as in pire-ri &amp;#039;singer&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;inf&amp;gt; (to sing)&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pirekwa (song)&lt;br /&gt;
pire&amp;lt;n&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ pireri (singer)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Aspect ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person. Aspect co-occurs with tense and mood.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
yontki wanta-na-xïn-an-ti juchari anapu&lt;br /&gt;
before speak-PASS-HAB-PST-3.ASS 1PL.POSS language&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Before, our language was spoken.&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ximpóka	 xuchá/María	t’iré-s-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
because  1pl/Maria 	eat-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . because we have already eaten/Maria has already eaten.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
éka	t’ú/tumpí-icha	xanó-∅-p-ka		ya&lt;br /&gt;
when 	2sg/boy-pl 	arrive-prf-pst-sbjv 	already&lt;br /&gt;
‘ . . . when you had already arrived/the boys had already arrived.’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Irrealis ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ni-a-ti go-IRR-3SG (He will go)&lt;br /&gt;
ni&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ niati&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ewa-a-a-ka remove-3PL.O-IRR-1/2.ASS (&amp;#039;I will remove them.&amp;#039;)&lt;br /&gt;
ewa&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3PL.O&amp;gt;&amp;lt;irr&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ ewaaaka&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Mood ====&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha the verbal inflection only distinguishes the person features of the subject in the indicative mood. The indicative verbal forms must be inflected in agreement with the grammatical subject: if the subject is 1st or 2nd person, the verb is marked with -ka; if it is 3rd person, then the marker is -ti.&lt;br /&gt;
In contrast with the interrogative/clarificational inflection, marked with -∅ or -ki for all persons, and the subjunctive mood, marked with -ka regardless of the person of the subject.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Mood&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Indicative&lt;br /&gt;
|nothing&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Interrogative&lt;br /&gt;
|-Ø or -ki&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|Subjunctive&lt;br /&gt;
|-ka&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Atá-s-Ø-ka &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;strike-prf-prs-1/2ind&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p2&amp;gt; ↔ Atáska&lt;br /&gt;
Atá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt; ↔ Atásti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xupá-s-Ø-ka=ni &amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wash-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
xupá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xupáskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
xanó-s-Ø-ka=ni arrive-prf-prs-1/2ind=1sg.sbj&lt;br /&gt;
xanó&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sbj&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt; ↔ xanóskani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The object suffix -a is considered a 3rd person plural marker, which, according to some authors, has a pronominal or agreement value.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Person and Number ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Aspect and tense markers are the same for all persons, but the indicative mood morpheme changes from -ka for the 1st and 2nd person to -ti for the 3rd person.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘I / you / we / you(pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
If one wishes to be more specific about the subject number, a set of clitics can be optionally attached to the inflected verb:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ni&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘I am waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ri&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2SG&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘You are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘He/they are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=tsï&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=2PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘You (pl) are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ka=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;wait+FOR-PROGR-1/2IND=1PL&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
‘We are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eró+ka-sha-ti=ksï&lt;br /&gt;
wait+FOR-PROGR-3IND=3PL&lt;br /&gt;
‘They are waiting’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
=== Others ===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Determinants or Determiners ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépecha does not have a definite determiner like English &amp;quot;the&amp;quot; or Spanish &amp;quot;el/los.&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
Among the most common demonstratives are the singular forms í &amp;#039;this&amp;#039;, inté &amp;#039;that (visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, and imá &amp;#039;that (not visible to the speaker)&amp;#039;, as well as the corresponding plural forms ts&amp;#039;ï &amp;#039;these&amp;#039;, ts&amp;#039;ïmí &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;, and ts&amp;#039;ïmá &amp;#039;those&amp;#039;.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
{| class=&amp;quot;wikitable&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
|+Determiners&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|iámindu&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;all&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|máru&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;some&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|imá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (not visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|í&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;this&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|inté&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;that&amp;#039; (visible to the speaker)&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ï&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;these&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmí&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|-&lt;br /&gt;
|ts&amp;#039;ïmá&lt;br /&gt;
|&amp;#039;those&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
|}&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
í     atá-s-∅-ti                  inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
this  strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;   that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;This (one) struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ts&amp;#039;ïmá  atá-s-∅-ti		   inté-ni&lt;br /&gt;
those   strike&amp;lt;prf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;prs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p3&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ind&amp;gt;  that&amp;lt;obj&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;#039;Those struck that (one).&amp;#039;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï iámindu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL all hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘All these hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;*ihtsï maru juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL some hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
ihtsï tanímu juát-icha júkska-kata jarha-h-ti&lt;br /&gt;
DEM.PL three hill-PL sow-PPLE be-PFVE-3IND&lt;br /&gt;
‘These three hills are sown (with corn)’&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==== Reduplication ====&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Reduplication is an available but limited morphological process. Single vowel roots and some CV roots such as pá- (carry) are not reduplicated. About 70 roots never occur unreduplicated (niní-n (to ripen)). About a dozen reduplicate only the first syllable. In general, practically any root can stand either alone or reduplicated.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Three Systems:&lt;br /&gt;
* k&amp;#039;waní-k&amp;#039;waní-ta-n (to throw up repeatedly) -- an aspectual system&lt;br /&gt;
* meré-meré-hku-n (to be very brilliant) -- modal system&lt;br /&gt;
* p&amp;#039;uní-p&amp;#039;uní-hku-n (to blow off all over (as when dusting)) -- locative system&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Examples:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
učú-učú-hku-ndi-n (to smell of fish, sex, or carrion) -- spatial suffix (oral and facial, involves smell)&lt;br /&gt;
opó-opó-k-haśi (swollen (of the entire body)) -- the roots may be followed by one of six consonants and the stativizing suffix -hási ‘class, type of’, as in opó- ‘large, round’&lt;br /&gt;
kwená-hku-n (to lick upward (as of fire)) -- roots are followed by intransitivizing -hku&lt;br /&gt;
wá-wá-kuri-n (to be missing one’s teeth, leaves, etc.) -- reflexive theme&lt;br /&gt;
arí-arí-ta-n (to give advice) -- yield a transitive theme&lt;br /&gt;
yará-yará-c-ka-pa-n (to go about urinating on oneself) -- lexical/spatial suffix value of ‘bottom’&lt;br /&gt;
šún-šún-á-pi-ti (very green) -- only first CV is reduplicated&lt;br /&gt;
tíks-tíks-á-ni-n (to beat of fright) -- cavity/thorax spatial suffix&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12089</id>
		<title>Purépecha/grammar</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/grammar&amp;diff=12089"/>
				<updated>2021-03-05T16:10:20Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;Purépechan Grammar&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
===Parts of Speech===&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
==Verbs==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Purépechan is a very agglutinative language, meaning that the words in the language are made by stringing together morphemes. A large portion of the agglutination happens in the verbs. Adding suffixes to the words can help users express locative, directional, causative, voice/valency, desiderative, adverbial, third person plural object, aspect, tense, irrealis, mood, and person and number. &lt;br /&gt;
A few examples we:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sub&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&amp;lt;nowiki&amp;gt;kw’i&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;ass&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ kw’ixakani&amp;lt;/nowiki&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
eshé&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pprs&amp;gt;&amp;lt;pres&amp;gt;&amp;lt;1/2ind&amp;gt;&amp;lt;p1&amp;gt;&amp;lt;sg&amp;gt; ↔ eshéshakani&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
jwá&amp;lt;v&amp;gt;&amp;lt;perf&amp;gt;&amp;lt;past&amp;gt;&amp;lt;3ind&amp;gt; ↔ jwáspti&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
*singular&lt;br /&gt;
*plural&lt;br /&gt;
*determinants&lt;br /&gt;
*verbs&lt;br /&gt;
*roots&lt;br /&gt;
*aspect&lt;br /&gt;
*tense&lt;br /&gt;
*ireealis&lt;br /&gt;
*mood&lt;br /&gt;
*person and number&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	<entry>
		<id>http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/keyboard&amp;diff=11678</id>
		<title>Purépecha/keyboard</title>
		<link rel="alternate" type="text/html" href="http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Pur%C3%A9pecha/keyboard&amp;diff=11678"/>
				<updated>2021-02-27T02:19:41Z</updated>
		
		<summary type="html">&lt;p&gt;Shuang4: &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
&lt;div&gt;[[File:Purepechan key.png|x200px|center|alt=A keyboard layout for &amp;#039;&amp;#039;[[Purépecha]]&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.]]&lt;br /&gt;
A keyboard layout for Purépecha (default)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[File:Purepechan_alt.png|x200px|center|alt=A keyboard layout for &amp;#039;&amp;#039;[[Purépecha]]&amp;#039;&amp;#039;.]]&lt;br /&gt;
A keyboard layout for Purépecha (option)&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Justification ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The official Purépecha alphabet (P’URHEPECHA JIMBO KARARAKUECHA) is:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* a b ch chʼ d e g i ï j k kʼ m n nh o p pʼ r rh s t tʼ ts tsʼ u x [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pur%C3%A9pecha_language#Orthography]&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Though we considered creating a unique and Purépechan specific keyboard layout, we decided this might not be favorable as several speakers of the language may also know Spanish and would need a keyboard to serve both languages. The Purépechan people know learned Spanish because the Mexican government encourage speakers of Indigenous languages to abandon their languages in favor of Spanish; this caused the status of the Purépechan language to become more endangered. It wasn&amp;#039;t until 2003 the Congress of the Union of Mexico approved the General Law of Linguistic Rights of the Indigenous Peoples which protected the language as a &amp;quot;national language&amp;quot; [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pur%C3%A9pecha_language]. &lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
We adapted a (Spain) Spanish keyboard as the base for our layout. This is because we wanted the keyboard to be useful for both Spanish and Purépecha speakers. For letters in the Purépechan alphabet that use two Latin letters such as &amp;quot;ch&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;nh,&amp;quot; we decided that users would sequentially press the &amp;quot;c&amp;quot; key and then the &amp;quot;h&amp;quot; key. This does result in slightly slower typing, but it allows the keyboard to remain versatile to speakers of both languages. For other special letters (particularly the ones with the aspirated apostrophe (ʼ)), we made use of the &amp;quot;Option&amp;quot; key. The second picture above shows which keys are available to the user when they press &amp;quot;Option.&amp;quot; The idea is that, for example, if the user presses option and then the letter c, they should get chʼ. This is a shortcut as the user would not have to press &amp;quot;h&amp;quot; to get the aspirated &amp;quot;ch&amp;#039;: letter. In mapping these new keyboard outputs, we lost a few characters, such as ß, ˆ, and †. Most of these characters we deemed to be insignificant, except the carrot ^ symbol. In order to regain that symbol, we mapped to ALT + m. This, in turn, left the new keyboard without a µ character.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Lastly, we added the aspirated apostrophe (ʼ) to the keyboard for users who wish to aspirate their letters manually. This is done by holding the &amp;quot;Option&amp;quot; key and pressing the falling accent key (`).&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The full (new) combinations are:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + c = chʼ&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + i = ï&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + k = kʼ&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + p = pʼ&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + t = tʼ&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + s = tsʼ&lt;br /&gt;
# OPTION + ` = ʼ&lt;br /&gt;
# ALT + m = ^&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Existing Resources ==&lt;br /&gt;
Purepechan does not appear to have any keyboard already available. It is assumed that Purépechan speakers type on the Spanish keyboard using Latin letters as the Spanish created an alphabet for their language using latin phonetics. Nearly all sounds from Purépechan are supported (in different ways) by the Spanish language, but could be suboptimal for users.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== Installation ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
Installation instructions for MacOS:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
* Download the keyboard from our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-keyboard GitHub repository]. Either clone the entire repository or access the raw text of our [https://github.swarthmore.edu/raw/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-keyboard/master/Purepechan.keylayout?token=AAABHAHRXTHM7CJ62L43M7LAIK2I6 GitHub Purépecha Keyboard] (make sure to change the file type from .txt to .keylayout if downloading raw text).&lt;br /&gt;
* Switch into the directory where you saved the file on Terminal and type the following command: &amp;lt;code&amp;gt;sudo cp Purepechan_Keyboard.keylayout /Library/Keyboard\ Layouts/&amp;lt;/code&amp;gt;&lt;br /&gt;
* Restart your machine&lt;br /&gt;
* Navigate to: System Preferences &amp;gt; Keyboard &amp;gt; Input Sources &amp;gt; +&lt;br /&gt;
* Scroll down on the list of languages to where it says &amp;quot;Others&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
* Click on &amp;quot;Purépecha&amp;quot;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
== License ==&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
The [https://github.swarthmore.edu/Ling073-sp21/ling073-tsz-keyboard/tree/master Purépecha keyboard and GitHub] are under the MIT License.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
[[Category:Keyboard_layouts]]&lt;/div&gt;</summary>
		<author><name>Shuang4</name></author>	</entry>

	</feed>