Difference between revisions of "Dzongkha and English/Contrastive Grammar"
From LING073
(→Adding "to be" Verbs) |
(→Adding "to be" Verbs) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
Move <vbser> from the end of the sentence to the end of a noun phrase. | Move <vbser> from the end of the sentence to the end of a noun phrase. | ||
* {{transferTest|dzo|eng|བྱི་ལི་དེ་སྒྲོམ་ནང་འདུག་|The cat is in the box.}} | * {{transferTest|dzo|eng|བྱི་ལི་དེ་སྒྲོམ་ནང་འདུག་|The cat is in the box.}} | ||
| − | *: {{transferMorphTest|dzo|eng|བྱི་ལི{{tag|n}} དེ་{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} cat{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} }} | + | *: {{transferMorphTest|dzo|eng|བྱི་ལི{{tag|n}} དེ་{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} སྒྲོམ་{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}} འདུག་{{tag|vbser}}|the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} cat{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} is{{tag|vbser}} in{{tag|prp}} the{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} box{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}} }} |
=== Determiner After Noun === | === Determiner After Noun === | ||
Revision as of 20:28, 28 April 2021
Contents
Grammatical Differences
Adding Possessive or Genitive Suffix to Nouns
Adding Case Suffixes to Nouns
Locative
- (dzo) སྒྲོམ་ནང་ → (eng) in the box
- (dzo) སྒྲོམ་<n><loc> → (eng) in<prp> a<det><def> box<n><sg>
- (dzo) དུས་ཚོད་ཁར་ → (eng) on time
- (dzo) དུས་ཚོད་<n><loc> → (eng) on<prp> time<n><sg>
Ablative
- (dzo) རྒྱ་མཚོ་ལས་ → (eng) from the ocean
- (dzo) རྒྱ་མཚོ་<n><abl> → (eng) from<prp> a<det><def> ocean<n><sg>
- (dzo) ང་ལས་ → (eng) from me
- (dzo) ང་<prn><p1><sg><abl> → (eng) from<prp> me<prn><p1><sg>
Adding Tense Suffix to Verbs
Past Tense
- (dzo) ལྷོད་ཅི་ → (eng) arrived
- (dzo) ལྷོད་<v><iv><past> → (eng) arrived<v><iv><past>
Present Tense
Future Tense
Adding "to be" Verbs
Move <vbser> from the end of the sentence to the end of a noun phrase.
- (dzo) བྱི་ལི་དེ་སྒྲོམ་ནང་འདུག་ → (eng) The cat is in the box.
- (dzo) བྱི་ལི<n> དེ་<det><def> སྒྲོམ་<n><loc> འདུག་<vbser> → (eng) the<det><def> cat<n><sg> is<vbser> in<prp> the<det><def> box<n><sg>
Determiner After Noun
- (dzo) བྱི་ལི་དེ་ → (eng) the cat
- (dzo) བྱི་ལི<n> དེ་<det><def> → (eng) the<det><def> cat<n><sg>