Difference between revisions of "Lakota/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Infinitive Verbs)
 
(48 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.
 
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.
−
 
−
 
−
 
−
category tags for what type of verb and tense
 
−
lemmas on other side
 
−
 
−
3 types of verbs only do infinitives
 
−
 
−
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section
 
−
 
−
plurals and other category
 
−
 
−
 
  
 
== Parts of Speech ==
 
== Parts of Speech ==
Line 44: Line 31:
 
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)
 
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)
 
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)
 
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)
 +
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)
 +
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)
  
 
=== Verbs ===
 
=== Verbs ===
−
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active <av>, Stative <sv>, and Transitive <tv>. Present tense verbs <pres>.
+
Verbs {{tag|v}} are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active {{tag|av}}, Stative {{tag|sv}}, and Transitive {{tag|tv}}. Present tense verbs {{tag|pres}}.
  
−
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)
+
* {{morphTest|šíčA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|šíčA}} (to be bad)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}|máni}} (to walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|máni}} (to walk)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|inf}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (to look at)
  
 
=== Adverbs ===
 
=== Adverbs ===
−
*"adjectives" do not seem to exist and neither do "adverbs" ; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."
+
* Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."  
 +
* Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.
  
 
=== Postpositions ===
 
=== Postpositions ===
 
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.
 
Lakota uses postpositions {{tag|post}} rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head {{tag|n}}.
−
*{{morphTest|mas'óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas'óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)
+
 
−
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}
+
* {{morphTest|él{{tag|post}}|él}} (at)
−
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ '''akáŋl'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting '''on''' the table.
+
* {{morphTest|akáŋl{{tag|post}}|akáŋl}} (on)
−
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ '''oȟláthe'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting '''under''' the bed.
+
* {{morphTest|oȟláthe{{tag|post}}|oȟláthe}} (under)
−
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ '''isákhib'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting '''beside''' the desk.
+
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|post}}|isákhib}} (beside)
−
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ '''itȟókab'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting '''in front of''' the chair.
+
* {{morphTest|itȟókab{{tag|post}}|itȟókab}} (in front of)
  
 
=== Conjunctions ===
 
=== Conjunctions ===
Line 74: Line 64:
 
The definite article "kiŋ"{{tag|def}} is used to denote "the", while the indefinite article "waŋ"{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where "a" would be used in English.
 
The definite article "kiŋ"{{tag|def}} is used to denote "the", while the indefinite article "waŋ"{{tag|ind}} is used in cases where "a" would be used in English.
  
−
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)
+
* {{morphTest|kiŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}|kiŋ}} (the)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋ{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}}|waŋ}} (a)
−
 
 
−
{{comment|Where's the part of speech tag?  Definite and indefinite articles are subtypes of determiner.  -JNW}}
 
  
 
=== Demonstratives ===
 
=== Demonstratives ===
 
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.
 
There are nine demonstratives {{tag|dem}} in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners {{tag|det}} or pronouns {{tag|prn}}. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.
  
−
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|}} (this)
+
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|lé}} (this)
 
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)
 
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|lená}} (these)
 
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)
 
* {{morphTest|lé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|lenáos}} (these)
−
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|}} (that)
+
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ká}} (that)
 
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)
 
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|kaná}} (those)
 
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)
 
* {{morphTest|ká{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|kanáos}} (those)
−
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|}} (this)
+
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|hé}} (this)
 
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)
 
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|hená}} (these)
 
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)
 
* {{morphTest|hé{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|du}}|henáos}} (these)
  
−
{{comment|These are demonstrative pronouns, meaning that they are a subtype of pronoun.  So the {{tag|prn}} tag should be the first one. -JNW}}
+
= Verb Conjugations =
−
 
 
−
=== Grammar Points ===
 
 
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs.  
 
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs.  
  
−
==== Infinitive Verbs ====
+
=== Infinitive Verbs ===
 
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.
 
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.
  
−
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)
+
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)
−
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)
+
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)
−
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)
+
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)
−
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)
+
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)
−
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)
+
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)
−
* {{morphTest|lol'iȟ'aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol'iȟ'aŋ}} (to cook)
+
* {{morphTest|lol'iȟ'aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|lol'iȟ'aŋ}} (to cook)
−
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)
+
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)
−
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)
+
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)
−
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)
+
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)
−
* {{morphTest|k'ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k'ú}} (to give to)
+
* {{morphTest|k'ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|k'ú}} (to give to)
 +
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)
 +
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)
 +
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit) //remove??
  
−
===== Active =====
+
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)
+
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)
 
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)
 
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)
 
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)
 
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)
 
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)
 
−
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)
 
−
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|iwáču}} (I take)
 
  
−
===== Stative =====
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)
 +
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)
 +
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)
 +
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)
 +
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)
 +
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)
 +
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)
  
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)
+
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)
 
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)
 
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)
 
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)
 
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)
 
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)
 
  
−
===== Transitive =====
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)
 +
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)
 +
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)
 +
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)
 +
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)
 +
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)
 +
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)
  
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)
+
=== Transitive ===
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)
+
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)
 
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)
 
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)
 
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)
 
  
 +
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)
 +
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)
 +
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)
 +
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)
 +
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)
 +
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)
  
 +
=== Use of Postpositions ===
 +
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ '''akáŋl'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting '''on''' the table.
 +
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ '''oȟláthe'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting '''under''' the bed.
 +
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ '''isákhib'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting '''beside''' the desk.
 +
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ '''itȟókab'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting '''in front of''' the chair.
 +
*Mas'óphiye '''él''' {{tag|post}}. '''At''' the store
  
−
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]
+
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]] [[category: lakotadone]]

Latest revision as of 16:17, 6 May 2022

This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar.

Sources include Lakota Basic Structures, the Wikipedia on the Lakota language Wikipedia and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.

Parts of Speech

Nouns

Nouns <n> in Lakota appear in <subj><obj><v> order.

  • pȟasù<n> ↔ pȟasù (nose)
  • tȟahù<n> ↔ tȟahù (neck)
  • pȟanȟté<n> ↔ pȟanȟté (forehead)
  • igmú<n> ↔ igmú (cat)
  • šún<n> ↔ šún (dog)
  • maká<n> ↔ maká (skunk)
  • čhuŋwíyapehe<n> ↔ čhuŋwíyapehe (grapes)
  • tȟaspáŋ<n> ↔ tȟaspáŋ (apple)
  • zíškopela<n> ↔ zíškopela (banana)
  • wažúšteča<n> ↔ wažúšteča (strawberry)
  • bló<n> ↔ bló (potato)
  • pšíŋ<n> ↔ pšíŋ (onion)
  • wanúŋ<n> ↔ wanúŋ (accident)
  • wóyazaŋ<n> ↔ wóyazaŋ (pain)
  • úta<n> ↔ úta (acorn)
  • ziŋtkázi<n> ↔ ziŋtkázi (canary)
  • mniwáŋca<n> ↔ mniwáŋca (ocean)
  • waŋyéca<n> ↔ waŋyéca (firefly)
  • magáju<n> ↔ magáju (rain)
  • skelúta<n> ↔ skelúta (oriole)
  • míla<n> ↔ míla (knife)
  • waskúyeca<n> ↔ waskúyeca (jam)
  • wówapi<n> ↔ wówapi (book)
  • isákhib<n> ↔ isákhib (pencil)

Verbs

Verbs <v> are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active <av>, Stative <sv>, and Transitive <tv>. Present tense verbs <pres>.

  • šíčA<v><sv><pres><inf> ↔ šíčA (to be bad)
  • máni<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ máni (to walk)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><inf> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (to look at)

Adverbs

  • Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."
  • Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.

Postpositions

Lakota uses postpositions <post> rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head <n>.

  • él<post> ↔ él (at)
  • akáŋl<post> ↔ akáŋl (on)
  • oȟláthe<post> ↔ oȟláthe (under)
  • isákhib<post> ↔ isákhib (beside)
  • itȟókab<post> ↔ itȟókab (in front of)

Conjunctions

  • čhaŋké<cnjcoo> ↔ čhaŋké (and)
  • yuŋkȟáŋ<cnjcoo> ↔ yuŋkȟáŋ (and)
  • k’éyaš<cnjcoo> ↔ k’éyaš (but)
  • na<cnjcoo> ↔ na (joins nouns/phrases)

Articles

The definite article "kiŋ"<def> is used to denote "the", while the indefinite article "waŋ"<ind> is used in cases where "a" would be used in English.

  • kiŋ<det><def> ↔ kiŋ (the)
  • waŋ<det><ind> ↔ waŋ (a)

Demonstratives

There are nine demonstratives <dem> in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners <det> or pronouns <prn>. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.

  • lé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ lé (this)
  • lé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ lená (these)
  • lé<prn><dem><du> ↔ lenáos (these)
  • ká<prn><dem><sg> ↔ ká (that)
  • ká<prn><dem><pl> ↔ kaná (those)
  • ká<prn><dem><du> ↔ kanáos (those)
  • hé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ hé (this)
  • hé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ hená (these)
  • hé<prn><dem><du> ↔ henáos (these)

Verb Conjugations

Below are example conjugations of active <av>, stative <sv>, and transitive <tv> verbs.

Infinitive Verbs

Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form <inf>.

  • ištíŋmA<v><av><inf> ↔ ištíŋmA (to sleep)
  • íyotakA<v><av><inf> ↔ íyotakA (to sit down)
  • čhéyA<v><av><inf> ↔ čhéyA (to cry)
  • ípuzA<v><sv><inf> ↔ ípuzA (to be thirsty)
  • heyÁ<v><tv><inf> ↔ heyÁ (to say that)
  • lol'iȟ'aŋ<v><av><inf> ↔ lol'iȟ'aŋ (to cook)
  • íŋyaŋkA<v><av><inf> ↔ íŋyaŋkA (to run)
  • škátA<v><av><inf> ↔ škátA (to play)
  • ičháǧA<v><av><inf> ↔ ičháǧA (to grow)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><inf> ↔ watúkȟa (to be tired)
  • k'ú<v><tv><inf> ↔ k'ú (to give to)
  • ičú<v><av><inf> ↔ ičú (to take)
  • oyúspe<v><tv><inf> ↔ oyúspe (to catch)
  • yaŋkÁ<v><av><inf> ↔ yaŋkÁ (to sit) //remove??

Active and Stative Verbs

Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • máni<v><av><s_sg1> ↔ mawáni (I walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_sg2> ↔ mayáni (you walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_sg3> ↔ máni (they walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_du1> ↔ uŋmáni (we two walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_pl1> ↔ uŋmánipi (we all walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_pl2> ↔ mayánipi (you all walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_pl3> ↔ mánipi (they all walk)

Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg1> ↔ mawatúkȟa (I am tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg2> ↔ niwatúkȟa (you are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg3> ↔ watúkȟa (they are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_du1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟa (we two are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟapi (we are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl2> ↔ niwatúkȟapi (you all are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl3> ↔ watúkȟapi (they all are tired)

Transitive

Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg1><o_sg3> ↔ mawaŋyáŋkA (I look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg2><o_sg3> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkA (you look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg3><o_sg3> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (they look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl1><o_pl3> ↔ uŋwaŋyáŋkepi (I look at them)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl2><o_pl3> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkepi (you look at them)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl3><o_pl3> ↔ waŋwíčhayaŋkA (they look at them)

Use of Postpositions

  • Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ akáŋl<post> yaŋké. The book is sitting on the table.
  • Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ oȟláthe<post> yaŋké. The bag is sitting under the bed.
  • Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ isákhib<post> yaŋké. The laptop is sitting beside the desk.
  • Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ itȟókab<post> yaŋké. The pencil is sitting in front of the chair.
  • Mas'óphiye él <post>. At the store