Difference between revisions of "Lakota/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Use of Postpositions)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.
 
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.
−
 
−
 
−
 
−
category tags for what type of verb and tense
 
−
lemmas on other side
 
−
 
−
3 types of verbs only do infinitives
 
−
 
−
and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section
 
−
 
−
plurals and other category
 
−
 
−
 
  
 
== Parts of Speech ==
 
== Parts of Speech ==
Line 44: Line 31:
 
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)
 
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife)
 
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)
 
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam)
 +
* {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book)
 +
* {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil)
  
 
=== Verbs ===
 
=== Verbs ===
Line 53: Line 42:
  
 
=== Adverbs ===
 
=== Adverbs ===
−
*"adjectives" do not seem to exist and neither do "adverbs" ; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."
+
* Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."  
 +
* Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.
  
 
=== Postpositions ===
 
=== Postpositions ===
Line 96: Line 86:
 
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.
 
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.
  
−
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)
+
* {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep)
−
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)
+
* {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down)
−
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)
+
* {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry)
−
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)
+
* {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty)
−
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)
+
* {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that)
−
* {{morphTest|lol'iȟ'aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|lol'iȟ'aŋ}} (to cook)
+
* {{morphTest|lol'iȟ'aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|lol'iȟ'aŋ}} (to cook)
−
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)
+
* {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run)
−
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)
+
* {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play)
−
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)
+
* {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired)
−
* {{morphTest|k'ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|k'ú}} (to give to)
+
* {{morphTest|k'ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|k'ú}} (to give to)
−
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)
+
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)
 +
* {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch)
 +
*{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit) //remove??
  
−
=== Active ===
+
=== Active and Stative Verbs ===
  
 
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
 
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
  
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk)
−
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)
+
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)
  
−
=== Stative ===
 
 
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
 
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
  
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired)
−
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)
+
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)
  
 
=== Transitive ===
 
=== Transitive ===
 
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
 
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
−
// add o_sg1 etc as object tags
 
−
// combine active and stayive
 
  
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them)
−
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)
+
* {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them)
  
 
=== Use of Postpositions ===
 
=== Use of Postpositions ===
−
// keep examples in top
 
−
 
−
 
−
*{{morphTest|mas'óphiye{{tag|n}} (store)|mas'óphiye él}}{{tag|n}}{{tag|post}} (at the store)
 
−
** {{inlineComment|Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a {{tag|n}} tag.  Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW}}
 
 
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ '''akáŋl'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting '''on''' the table.
 
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ '''akáŋl'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting '''on''' the table.
 
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ '''oȟláthe'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting '''under''' the bed.
 
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ '''oȟláthe'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting '''under''' the bed.
 
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ '''isákhib'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting '''beside''' the desk.
 
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ '''isákhib'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting '''beside''' the desk.
 
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ '''itȟókab'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting '''in front of''' the chair.
 
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ '''itȟókab'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting '''in front of''' the chair.
 +
*Mas'óphiye '''él''' {{tag|post}}. '''At''' the store
  
−
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]]
+
[[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]] [[category: lakotadone]]

Latest revision as of 16:17, 6 May 2022

This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar.

Sources include Lakota Basic Structures, the Wikipedia on the Lakota language Wikipedia and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.

Parts of Speech

Nouns

Nouns <n> in Lakota appear in <subj><obj><v> order.

  • pȟasù<n> ↔ pȟasù (nose)
  • tȟahù<n> ↔ tȟahù (neck)
  • pȟanȟté<n> ↔ pȟanȟté (forehead)
  • igmú<n> ↔ igmú (cat)
  • šún<n> ↔ šún (dog)
  • maká<n> ↔ maká (skunk)
  • čhuŋwíyapehe<n> ↔ čhuŋwíyapehe (grapes)
  • tȟaspáŋ<n> ↔ tȟaspáŋ (apple)
  • zíškopela<n> ↔ zíškopela (banana)
  • wažúšteča<n> ↔ wažúšteča (strawberry)
  • bló<n> ↔ bló (potato)
  • pšíŋ<n> ↔ pšíŋ (onion)
  • wanúŋ<n> ↔ wanúŋ (accident)
  • wóyazaŋ<n> ↔ wóyazaŋ (pain)
  • úta<n> ↔ úta (acorn)
  • ziŋtkázi<n> ↔ ziŋtkázi (canary)
  • mniwáŋca<n> ↔ mniwáŋca (ocean)
  • waŋyéca<n> ↔ waŋyéca (firefly)
  • magáju<n> ↔ magáju (rain)
  • skelúta<n> ↔ skelúta (oriole)
  • míla<n> ↔ míla (knife)
  • waskúyeca<n> ↔ waskúyeca (jam)
  • wówapi<n> ↔ wówapi (book)
  • isákhib<n> ↔ isákhib (pencil)

Verbs

Verbs <v> are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active <av>, Stative <sv>, and Transitive <tv>. Present tense verbs <pres>.

  • šíčA<v><sv><pres><inf> ↔ šíčA (to be bad)
  • máni<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ máni (to walk)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><inf> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (to look at)

Adverbs

  • Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."
  • Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.

Postpositions

Lakota uses postpositions <post> rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head <n>.

  • él<post> ↔ él (at)
  • akáŋl<post> ↔ akáŋl (on)
  • oȟláthe<post> ↔ oȟláthe (under)
  • isákhib<post> ↔ isákhib (beside)
  • itȟókab<post> ↔ itȟókab (in front of)

Conjunctions

  • čhaŋké<cnjcoo> ↔ čhaŋké (and)
  • yuŋkȟáŋ<cnjcoo> ↔ yuŋkȟáŋ (and)
  • k’éyaš<cnjcoo> ↔ k’éyaš (but)
  • na<cnjcoo> ↔ na (joins nouns/phrases)

Articles

The definite article "kiŋ"<def> is used to denote "the", while the indefinite article "waŋ"<ind> is used in cases where "a" would be used in English.

  • kiŋ<det><def> ↔ kiŋ (the)
  • waŋ<det><ind> ↔ waŋ (a)

Demonstratives

There are nine demonstratives <dem> in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners <det> or pronouns <prn>. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.

  • lé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ lé (this)
  • lé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ lená (these)
  • lé<prn><dem><du> ↔ lenáos (these)
  • ká<prn><dem><sg> ↔ ká (that)
  • ká<prn><dem><pl> ↔ kaná (those)
  • ká<prn><dem><du> ↔ kanáos (those)
  • hé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ hé (this)
  • hé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ hená (these)
  • hé<prn><dem><du> ↔ henáos (these)

Verb Conjugations

Below are example conjugations of active <av>, stative <sv>, and transitive <tv> verbs.

Infinitive Verbs

Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form <inf>.

  • ištíŋmA<v><av><inf> ↔ ištíŋmA (to sleep)
  • íyotakA<v><av><inf> ↔ íyotakA (to sit down)
  • čhéyA<v><av><inf> ↔ čhéyA (to cry)
  • ípuzA<v><sv><inf> ↔ ípuzA (to be thirsty)
  • heyÁ<v><tv><inf> ↔ heyÁ (to say that)
  • lol'iȟ'aŋ<v><av><inf> ↔ lol'iȟ'aŋ (to cook)
  • íŋyaŋkA<v><av><inf> ↔ íŋyaŋkA (to run)
  • škátA<v><av><inf> ↔ škátA (to play)
  • ičháǧA<v><av><inf> ↔ ičháǧA (to grow)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><inf> ↔ watúkȟa (to be tired)
  • k'ú<v><tv><inf> ↔ k'ú (to give to)
  • ičú<v><av><inf> ↔ ičú (to take)
  • oyúspe<v><tv><inf> ↔ oyúspe (to catch)
  • yaŋkÁ<v><av><inf> ↔ yaŋkÁ (to sit) //remove??

Active and Stative Verbs

Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • máni<v><av><s_sg1> ↔ mawáni (I walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_sg2> ↔ mayáni (you walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_sg3> ↔ máni (they walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_du1> ↔ uŋmáni (we two walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_pl1> ↔ uŋmánipi (we all walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_pl2> ↔ mayánipi (you all walk)
  • máni<v><av><s_pl3> ↔ mánipi (they all walk)

Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg1> ↔ mawatúkȟa (I am tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg2> ↔ niwatúkȟa (you are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg3> ↔ watúkȟa (they are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_du1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟa (we two are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟapi (we are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl2> ↔ niwatúkȟapi (you all are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl3> ↔ watúkȟapi (they all are tired)

Transitive

Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg1><o_sg3> ↔ mawaŋyáŋkA (I look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg2><o_sg3> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkA (you look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg3><o_sg3> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (they look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl1><o_pl3> ↔ uŋwaŋyáŋkepi (I look at them)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl2><o_pl3> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkepi (you look at them)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl3><o_pl3> ↔ waŋwíčhayaŋkA (they look at them)

Use of Postpositions

  • Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ akáŋl<post> yaŋké. The book is sitting on the table.
  • Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ oȟláthe<post> yaŋké. The bag is sitting under the bed.
  • Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ isákhib<post> yaŋké. The laptop is sitting beside the desk.
  • Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ itȟókab<post> yaŋké. The pencil is sitting in front of the chair.
  • Mas'óphiye él <post>. At the store