Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant. | * Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant. | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|nino}} | + | ** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|nino}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|home}} | + | ** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|home}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|fator}} | + | ** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|fator}} |
* Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e». | * Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e». | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|boda}} | + | ** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|boda}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|arble}} | + | ** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|arble}} |
'''Plurals''' | '''Plurals''' | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedis}} | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedis}} | ||
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debeden}} | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debeden}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Simple Past Indicative''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comi}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comiste}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comiu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comimos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comistes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comírun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedi}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debediste}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debediu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedimos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedistes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedírun}} | ||
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | [[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 16 February 2023
Nouns
Grammatical Gender
There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.
- Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
- nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
- home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
- fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
- Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
- boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
- arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble
Plurals
In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.
- Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
- nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
- gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
- Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
- cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
- papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
- Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
- beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
- paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes
Adjectives
Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.
- buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
- negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
- rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas
Verbs
Simple Present Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden
Simple Past Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falei
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ falou
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falórun
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ comi
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comírun
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun