Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 74: Line 74:
 
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
  
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}}
  
 
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
 
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
  
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comi}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comi}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comiste}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comiste}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comiu}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comiu}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comimos}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comimos}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comistes}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comistes}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comírun}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comírun}}
  
 
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
 
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
  
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedi}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedi}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debediste}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debediste}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debediu}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debediu}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedimos}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedimos}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedistes}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedistes}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedírun}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedírun}}
  
 
'''Simple Future Indicative'''
 
'''Simple Future Indicative'''
Line 103: Line 103:
 
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
  
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falarei}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falarei}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falarás}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falarás}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falará}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falará}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falaremos}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falaremos}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falareis}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falareis}}
−
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falaran}}
+
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falaran}}
  
 
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
 
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
  
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comerei}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comerei}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comerás}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comerás}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comerá}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comerá}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comeremos}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comeremos}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comereis}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comereis}}
−
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comeran}}
+
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comeran}}
  
 
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
 
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
  
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirei}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirei}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirás}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirás}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirá}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirá}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debediremos}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debediremos}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedireis}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedireis}}
−
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debediran}}
+
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debediran}}
 +
 
 +
'''Simple Future Subjunctive'''
 +
 
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falares}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falarmos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falardes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|faláren}}
 +
 
 +
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comires}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comirmos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comirdes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comíren}}
 +
 
 +
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debedires}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debedir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedirmos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedirdes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedíren}}
  
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]

Revision as of 15:44, 16 February 2023

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden

Simple Past Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ comi
  • comer<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
  • comer<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
  • comer<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
  • comer<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
  • comer<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ comírun

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun

Simple Future Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ comerei
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ comerás
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ comerá
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ comeremos
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ comereis
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ comeran

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ debedirei
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ debedirás
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ debedirá
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ debediremos
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debedireis
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ debediran

Simple Future Subjunctive

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ comir
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ comires
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ comir
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ comirmos
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ comirdes
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ comíren

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debedir
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debedires
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debedir
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debedirmos
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debedirdes
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debedíren