Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 160: Line 160:
  
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
! case name !! Subject !! Possessive !! possible forms !! алма "apple" !! гүл "flower"
+
! case name !! Subject !! Possessive !! Direct Object !!  
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 1st person singular
 
! 1st person singular
−
| {{morphTest|you{{tag|s_sg1}} || {{morphTest|you{{tag|px1sg}} || — || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|алма}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|гүл}}
+
| {{morphTest|you{{tag|s_sg1}} || {{morphTest|you{{tag|px1sg}} || — ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 2nd person singular
 
! 2nd person singular
−
| {{morphTest|tu{{tag|s_sg2}} || {{morphTest|tou{{tag|px2sg}} || ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|алманы}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|гүлдү}}
+
| {{morphTest|tu{{tag|s_sg2}} || {{morphTest|tou{{tag|px2sg}} || ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 3rd person singular
 
! 3rd person singular
−
| {{morphTest|el/eilha{{tag|s_sg3}} || {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3sg}} || нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|алманын}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|гүлдүн}}
+
| {{morphTest|el/eilha{{tag|s_sg3}} || {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3sg}} || нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 1st person plural
 
! 1st person plural
−
| {{morphTest|nós{{tag|s_pl1}} || {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}} || га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|алмага}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|гүлгө}}
+
| {{morphTest|nós{{tag|s_pl1}} || {{morphTest|nuosso{{tag|px1pl}} || га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 2nd person plural
 
! 2nd person plural
−
| {{morphTest|bós{{tag|s_pl2}} || {{morphTest|buosso{{tag|px2pl}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|алмада}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|гүлдө}}
+
| {{morphTest|bós{{tag|s_pl2}} || {{morphTest|buosso{{tag|px2pl}} || да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 3rd person plural
 
! 3rd person plural
−
| {{morphTest|eilhes/eilhas{{tag|s_pl3}} || {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3pl}} || дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн || {{morphTest|алма{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|алмадан}} || {{morphTest|гүл{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|гүлдөн}}
+
| {{morphTest|eilhes/eilhas{{tag|s_pl3}} || {{morphTest|sou{{tag|px3pl}} || дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн ||
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]

Revision as of 16:06, 16 February 2023

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden

Simple Past Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ comi
  • comer<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
  • comer<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
  • comer<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
  • comer<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
  • comer<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ comírun

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun

Simple Future Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ comerei
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ comerás
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ comerá
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ comeremos
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ comereis
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ comeran

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ debedirei
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ debedirás
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ debedirá
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ debediremos
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debedireis
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ debediran

Simple Future Subjunctive

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ comir
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ comires
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ comir
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ comirmos
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ comirdes
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ comíren

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debedir
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debedires
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debedir
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debedirmos
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debedirdes
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debedíren

Pronouns

case name Subject Possessive Direct Object
1st person singular you<s_sg1> you<px1sg> —
2nd person singular tu<s_sg2> tou<px2sg> ны, ни, ну, нү, ды, ди, ду, дү, ты, ти, ту, тү
3rd person singular el/eilha<s_sg3> sou<px3sg> нын, нин, нун, нүн, дын, дин, дун, дүн, тын, тин, тун, түн
1st person plural nós<s_pl1> nuosso<px1pl> га, го, ге, гө, ка, ко, ке, кө
2nd person plural bós<s_pl2> buosso<px2pl> да, до, де, дө, та, то, те, тө
3rd person plural eilhes/eilhas<s_pl3> sou<px3pl> дан, дон, ден, дөн, тан, тон, тен, төн