Difference between revisions of "Urum/Grammar"
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
== Possessiveness == | == Possessiveness == | ||
| + | '''Note''': Vowel harmony like in Accusative case. Can be ы, и, у, ӱ. Suffixes come after the lemma (and plurality, if there is plurality). | ||
| + | |||
| + | * I person singular: -( )м | ||
| + | * I person plural: -м( )з | ||
| + | * II person singular: -( )н | ||
| + | * II person plural: -ныз | ||
| + | * III person singular: -( ) / -с( ) | ||
| + | * III person plural: -( ) / -с( ) | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|йӱз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}|йӱзӱм}} | * {{morphTest|йӱз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}|йӱзӱм}} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 109: | ||
== Accusative Case == | == Accusative Case == | ||
| + | -й(ы) | ||
| + | '''Syntax''': if the noun is in accusative, it means that the noun is specific (like as if you used “the” before it in English). | ||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|кöпеги}} | * {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|кöпеги}} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 119: | ||
== Dative Case == | == Dative Case == | ||
| + | -й(а)/-й(э) | ||
| + | (as in plural) | ||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хыза}} | * {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хыза}} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 130: | ||
== Locative Case == | == Locative Case == | ||
| + | -да/дэ/та/тэ | ||
| + | '''Note''': there is something weird happening (p. 45) with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural. | ||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|эвде}} | * {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|эвде}} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 143: | ||
== Genitive Case == | == Genitive Case == | ||
| + | -(н)ын (ин/ун/ӱн) | ||
| + | The same harmony as in Accusative Case | ||
| + | '''Note''': sometimes the affix of possessive is dropped. If verb ends at vowel, н is added. | ||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|хооншу{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|хооншумун}} | * {{morphTest|хооншу{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|хооншумун}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 153: | ||
== Ablative Case == | == Ablative Case == | ||
| + | дан/дэн/тан/тэн | ||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|базар{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|базардан}} | * {{morphTest|базар{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|базардан}} | ||
* {{morphTest|шаэр{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|шаэрдэн}} | * {{morphTest|шаэр{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|шаэрдэн}} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 162: | ||
== Past Tense == | == Past Tense == | ||
| + | -ды(ди, ду, дӱ) | ||
| + | Harmony as in accusative | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Syntax''': verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) | ||
| + | '''Note''': If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|башла{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|башладым}} | * {{morphTest|башла{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|башладым}} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 178: | ||
== Verb Negation == | == Verb Negation == | ||
| + | -ма/-ме | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Syntax''': Verb-negation-tense affix | ||
| + | '''Note''': We do not have examples for past negative tense. | ||
| + | |||
* {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|кöрмейим}} | * {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|кöрмейим}} | ||
Revision as of 04:37, 18 February 2023
Contents
General information
Parts of speech: Nouns, adjectives, numerals, pronouns, verbs, adverbs, postpositions, conjunctions, particles, interjections, imitative words.
Cases: Nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative, ablative, instrumental, abessive.
Structure of a noun: Lemma + plural + possessive + case.
Sentence order: (Adverbial) + SOV.
There exists no grammatical gender. There are no distinctions between animate and inanimate forms.
Grammar points
Plurality
Rule:
- лар after [а, о, у, ы] in lemma;
- лер after [и, э, ӧ, ӱ] in lemma;
Notes:
- if the lemma ends at a nasal sound, we will use -нар or -нер
- if the lemma ends at -ь, -ь is removed
Morphological Analysis:
- пычах<n><pl> ↔ пычахлар
- хыз<n><pl> ↔ хызлар
- хурйух<n><pl> ↔ хурйухлар
- от<n><pl> ↔ отлар
- эль<n><pl> ↔ эллер
- тиш<n><pl> ↔ тишлер
- кöз<n><pl> ↔ кöзлер
- гÿль<n><pl> ↔ гÿллер
Verbs Present Tense
(NOTE: REVISIT THIS)
If there is a high vowel followed by a consonant at the end of the stem, then high vowel deletes if the suffix begins at the vowel (отур-отруйум)
If there is a low vowel, it does not drop
There is vowel harmony (V = verb)
There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural. If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х
Grammatical Analysis:
- I person singular: verb-(_)й-Vм
- I person plural: verb-(_)й-Vик
- II person singular: verb-(_)й-сVн
- II person plural: verb-(_)й-сVнVз
- III person singular: verb-Vй
- III person plural: verb-(_)й-лVр
Morphological Analysis:
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ сöлейим
- отур<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ отруйум
- алы<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ алыйсын
- кöрӱ<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ кöрӱйcӱн
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ сöлей
- отур<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ алыйых
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ сöлейик
- алы<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ алыйсын
- отур<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ отруйсунуз
- кöрӱ<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ кöрӱйcӱнӱз
- алы<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ алыйлар
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ сöлейлер
Possessiveness
Note: Vowel harmony like in Accusative case. Can be ы, и, у, ӱ. Suffixes come after the lemma (and plurality, if there is plurality).
- I person singular: -( )м
- I person plural: -м( )з
- II person singular: -( )н
- II person plural: -ныз
- III person singular: -( ) / -с( )
- III person plural: -( ) / -с( )
- йӱз<n><sg><px1sg> ↔ йӱзӱм
- абла<n><sg><px2sg> ↔ аблан
- ана<n><sg><px3sg> ↔ анасы
- базар<n><sg><px1pl> ↔ базармыз
- мышых<n><sg><px2pl> ↔ мышыхныз
- копег<n><sg><px3pl> ↔ копеги
- аналар<n><pl><px1pl> ↔ аналармыз
Accusative Case
-й(ы) Syntax: if the noun is in accusative, it means that the noun is specific (like as if you used “the” before it in English).
- кöпек<n><sg><acc> ↔ кöпеги
- бала<n><sg><acc> ↔ балайы
- бал<n><sg><acc> ↔ баллары
Dative Case
-й(а)/-й(э) (as in plural)
- хыз<n><sg><dat> ↔ хыза
- бала<n><sg><dat> ↔ балайа
- кöпек<n><sg><dat> ↔ кöпеги
- т´еди<n><sg><dat> ↔ т´едийе
Locative Case
-да/дэ/та/тэ Note: there is something weird happening (p. 45) with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural.
- эв<n><sg><loc> ↔ эвде
- эв<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ эвме
- эв<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ эвне
- бахчы<n><sg><loc> ↔ бахчыда
- бахчы<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ бахчыма
- бахчы<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ бахчына
Genitive Case
-(н)ын (ин/ун/ӱн) The same harmony as in Accusative Case Note: sometimes the affix of possessive is dropped. If verb ends at vowel, н is added.
- хооншу<n><sg><px1sg><gen> ↔ хооншумун
- ана<n><sg><px1sg><gen> ↔ анамын
- т´еди<n><sg><gen> ↔ т´единин
Ablative Case
дан/дэн/тан/тэн
- базар<n><sg><abl> ↔ базардан
- шаэр<n><sg><abl> ↔ шаэрдэн
- завот<n><sg><abl> ↔ завоттан
- иш<n><sg><abl> ↔ иштэн
Past Tense
-ды(ди, ду, дӱ) Harmony as in accusative
Syntax: verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) Note: If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т.
- башла<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ башладым
- вер<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ вердин
- отур<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ отурду
- чых<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ чыхтых
- кöр<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ кöрдӱнӱз
- отур<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ отурдулар
Verb Negation
-ма/-ме
Syntax: Verb-negation-tense affix Note: We do not have examples for past negative tense.
- кöр<v><tv><pres><neg><p1><sg> ↔ кöрмейим
- биль<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><pl> ↔ бильмейлер
- öгрен<v><iv><pres><neg><p1><pl> ↔ öгренмейик
- шит<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><sg> ↔ шитмей
References
- Урумский язык, Урум дили (приазовский вариант), Учебное пособие для начинающих с аудиоприложением, Смолина М., 2008. (The Urum language (Azov region version), Tutorial for beginners with audio tapes, Smolina M., 2008)
- "Языки мира. Тюркские языки." Российская академия наук, институт языкознания. Издательский дом, Кыргызстан, Бишкек. ("Languages of the world. Turkic languages." Russian Academy of Sciences. Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek)