Difference between revisions of "Urum/Grammar"
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
There exists no grammatical gender. There are no distinctions between animate and inanimate forms. | There exists no grammatical gender. There are no distinctions between animate and inanimate forms. | ||
| − | |||
=== Vowel and Consonant Harmony === | === Vowel and Consonant Harmony === | ||
| Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
# '''unrounded''' (a, э, ы, и). | # '''unrounded''' (a, э, ы, и). | ||
| − | There are '''two types of suffixes''' (check the '''last vowel''' | + | There are '''two types of suffixes''' (check the '''last vowel''' of lemma): |
| − | '''First''': if the last vowel is | + | '''First''': if the last vowel is low, the suffix will be “a” |
if high, the suffix will be “э” | if high, the suffix will be “э” | ||
| Line 41: | Line 40: | ||
And if the suffix starts at a vowel, | And if the suffix starts at a vowel, | ||
Then х - ғ, к - г, п - б change | Then х - ғ, к - г, п - б change | ||
| − | |||
= Grammar points = | = Grammar points = | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
== Plurality == | == Plurality == | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
* лар after [а, о, у, ы] in lemma; | * лар after [а, о, у, ы] in lemma; | ||
* лер after [и, э, ӧ, ӱ] in lemma; | * лер after [и, э, ӧ, ӱ] in lemma; | ||
| + | |||
| + | *We will be referring to this harmony as the first vowel harmony in the future. | ||
'''Notes''': | '''Notes''': | ||
| + | |||
# if the lemma ends at a nasal sound, we will use -нар or -нер | # if the lemma ends at a nasal sound, we will use -нар or -нер | ||
# if the lemma ends at -ь, -ь is removed | # if the lemma ends at -ь, -ь is removed | ||
| Line 70: | Line 67: | ||
== Verbs Present Tense == | == Verbs Present Tense == | ||
| + | |||
'''Note''': If there is a high vowel followed by a consonant at the end of the stem, then high vowel deletes if the suffix begins at the vowel (отур-отруйум). If there is a low vowel, it does not drop. There is vowel harmony (V = verb). There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural. If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к. If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х. | '''Note''': If there is a high vowel followed by a consonant at the end of the stem, then high vowel deletes if the suffix begins at the vowel (отур-отруйум). If there is a low vowel, it does not drop. There is vowel harmony (V = verb). There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural. If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к. If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х. | ||
| − | |||
'''Grammatical Analysis''': | '''Grammatical Analysis''': | ||
| Line 105: | Line 102: | ||
== Possessiveness == | == Possessiveness == | ||
| − | '''Note''': | + | '''Note''': Second type of vowel harmony. Can be ы, и, у, ӱ. |
* I person singular: -( )м | * I person singular: -( )м | ||
| Line 113: | Line 110: | ||
* III person singular: -( ) / -с( ) | * III person singular: -( ) / -с( ) | ||
* III person plural: -( ) / -с( ) | * III person plural: -( ) / -с( ) | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
* {{morphTest|йӱз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}|йӱзӱм}} | * {{morphTest|йӱз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}|йӱзӱм}} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 120: | ||
== Accusative Case == | == Accusative Case == | ||
| − | -й( | + | -й( ). |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| + | Second type of vowel harmony. | ||
* {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|кöпеги}} | * {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|кöпеги}} | ||
* {{morphTest|бала{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|балайы}} | * {{morphTest|бала{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|балайы}} | ||
* {{morphTest|бал{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|баллары}} | * {{morphTest|бал{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|баллары}} | ||
| − | |||
== Dative Case == | == Dative Case == | ||
-й(а)/-й(э) | -й(а)/-й(э) | ||
| − | + | First type of vowel harmony. | |
| − | |||
* {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хыза}} | * {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|хыза}} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 137: | ||
* {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|кöпеги}} | * {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|кöпеги}} | ||
* {{morphTest|т´еди{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|т´едийе}} | * {{morphTest|т´еди{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|т´едийе}} | ||
| − | |||
== Locative Case == | == Locative Case == | ||
-да/дэ/та/тэ | -да/дэ/та/тэ | ||
| + | |||
| + | First type of vowel harmony. | ||
'''Note''': There is some phenomenon occurring with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural. | '''Note''': There is some phenomenon occurring with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural. | ||
| − | |||
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|эвде}} | * {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|эвде}} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 156: | ||
-(н)ын (ин/ун/ӱн) | -(н)ын (ин/ун/ӱн) | ||
| − | + | Second type of vowel harmony. | |
| + | '''Note''': sometimes the affix of possessive is dropped. If verb ends at vowel, н is added. | ||
* {{morphTest|хооншу{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|хооншумун}} | * {{morphTest|хооншу{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|хооншумун}} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 166: | ||
== Ablative Case == | == Ablative Case == | ||
дан/дэн/тан/тэн | дан/дэн/тан/тэн | ||
| + | |||
| + | First type of vowel harmony. | ||
* {{morphTest|базар{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|базардан}} | * {{morphTest|базар{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abl}}|базардан}} | ||
| Line 183: | Line 178: | ||
-ды(ди, ду, дӱ) | -ды(ди, ду, дӱ) | ||
| − | + | Second type of vowel harmony. | |
'''Syntax''': verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) | '''Syntax''': verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) | ||
'''Note''': If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т. | '''Note''': If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
* {{morphTest|башла{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|башладым}} | * {{morphTest|башла{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|башладым}} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 191: | ||
== Verb Negation == | == Verb Negation == | ||
| + | |||
-ма/-ме | -ма/-ме | ||
| + | |||
| + | First type of vowel harmony. | ||
'''Syntax''': Verb-negation-tense affix | '''Syntax''': Verb-negation-tense affix | ||
| − | '''Note''': We do not have examples for past negative tense. | + | '''Note''': We do not have examples for past negative tense so far. |
| − | |||
* {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|кöрмейим}} | * {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|кöрмейим}} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 204: | ||
* {{morphTest|öгрен{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|öгренмейик}} | * {{morphTest|öгрен{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|öгренмейик}} | ||
* {{morphTest|шит{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|шитмей}} | * {{morphTest|шит{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|шитмей}} | ||
| − | |||
= References = | = References = | ||
Revision as of 17:51, 18 February 2023
Contents
General information
Parts of speech: Nouns, adjectives, numerals, pronouns, verbs, adverbs, postpositions, conjunctions, particles, interjections, imitative words.
Cases: Nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative, ablative, instrumental, abessive.
Structure of a noun: Lemma + (plural suffix) + (possessive suffix) + (case suffix).
Sentence order: (Adverbial) + SOV.
There exists no grammatical gender. There are no distinctions between animate and inanimate forms.
Vowel and Consonant Harmony
In Urum, vowels in suffixes - for example, in number or case suffixes - depend on what the last vowel of the stem of the word was. The last vowel of the word stem can be:
- high (а, о, у, ы)
- low (a, o, y, ы),
- rounded (o, y, ö, ÿ)
- unrounded (a, э, ы, и).
There are two types of suffixes (check the last vowel of lemma):
First: if the last vowel is low, the suffix will be “a” if high, the suffix will be “э”
- If low, the suffix will be “a”
Second:
- If low and unrounded, “ы”
- If low and rounded, “у”
- If high and unrounded, “и”
- If high and rounded, “ÿ” (after)
There is harmony of consonants: if a word ends at -x, -к, -п, And if the suffix starts at a vowel, Then х - ғ, к - г, п - б change
Grammar points
Plurality
- лар after [а, о, у, ы] in lemma;
- лер after [и, э, ӧ, ӱ] in lemma;
- We will be referring to this harmony as the first vowel harmony in the future.
Notes:
- if the lemma ends at a nasal sound, we will use -нар or -нер
- if the lemma ends at -ь, -ь is removed
Morphological Analysis:
- пычах<n><pl> ↔ пычахлар
- хыз<n><pl> ↔ хызлар
- хурйух<n><pl> ↔ хурйухлар
- от<n><pl> ↔ отлар
- эль<n><pl> ↔ эллер
- тиш<n><pl> ↔ тишлер
- кöз<n><pl> ↔ кöзлер
- гÿль<n><pl> ↔ гÿллер
Verbs Present Tense
Note: If there is a high vowel followed by a consonant at the end of the stem, then high vowel deletes if the suffix begins at the vowel (отур-отруйум). If there is a low vowel, it does not drop. There is vowel harmony (V = verb). There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural. If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к. If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х.
Grammatical Analysis:
- I person singular: verb-(_)й-Vм
- I person plural: verb-(_)й-Vик
- II person singular: verb-(_)й-сVн
- II person plural: verb-(_)й-сVнVз
- III person singular: verb-Vй
- III person plural: verb-(_)й-лVр
Morphological Analysis:
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ сöлейим
- отур<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ отруйум
- алы<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ алыйсын
- кöрӱ<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ кöрӱйcӱн
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ сöлей
- отур<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ алыйых
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ сöлейик
- алы<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ алыйсын
- отур<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ отруйсунуз
- кöрӱ<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ кöрӱйcӱнӱз
- алы<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ алыйлар
- сöле<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ сöлейлер
Possessiveness
Note: Second type of vowel harmony. Can be ы, и, у, ӱ.
- I person singular: -( )м
- I person plural: -м( )з
- II person singular: -( )н
- II person plural: -ныз
- III person singular: -( ) / -с( )
- III person plural: -( ) / -с( )
- йӱз<n><sg><px1sg> ↔ йӱзӱм
- абла<n><sg><px2sg> ↔ аблан
- ана<n><sg><px3sg> ↔ анасы
- базар<n><sg><px1pl> ↔ базармыз
- мышых<n><sg><px2pl> ↔ мышыхныз
- копег<n><sg><px3pl> ↔ копеги
- аналар<n><pl><px1pl> ↔ аналармыз
Accusative Case
-й( ).
Second type of vowel harmony.
- кöпек<n><sg><acc> ↔ кöпеги
- бала<n><sg><acc> ↔ балайы
- бал<n><sg><acc> ↔ баллары
Dative Case
-й(а)/-й(э)
First type of vowel harmony.
- хыз<n><sg><dat> ↔ хыза
- бала<n><sg><dat> ↔ балайа
- кöпек<n><sg><dat> ↔ кöпеги
- т´еди<n><sg><dat> ↔ т´едийе
Locative Case
-да/дэ/та/тэ
First type of vowel harmony.
Note: There is some phenomenon occurring with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural.
- эв<n><sg><loc> ↔ эвде
- эв<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ эвме
- эв<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ эвне
- бахчы<n><sg><loc> ↔ бахчыда
- бахчы<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ бахчыма
- бахчы<n><sg><loc><px1sg> ↔ бахчына
Genitive Case
-(н)ын (ин/ун/ӱн)
Second type of vowel harmony.
Note: sometimes the affix of possessive is dropped. If verb ends at vowel, н is added.
- хооншу<n><sg><px1sg><gen> ↔ хооншумун
- ана<n><sg><px1sg><gen> ↔ анамын
- т´еди<n><sg><gen> ↔ т´единин
Ablative Case
дан/дэн/тан/тэн
First type of vowel harmony.
- базар<n><sg><abl> ↔ базардан
- шаэр<n><sg><abl> ↔ шаэрдэн
- завот<n><sg><abl> ↔ завоттан
- иш<n><sg><abl> ↔ иштэн
Past Tense
-ды(ди, ду, дӱ)
Second type of vowel harmony.
Syntax: verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) Note: If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т.
- башла<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ башладым
- вер<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ вердин
- отур<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ отурду
- чых<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ чыхтых
- кöр<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ кöрдӱнӱз
- отур<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ отурдулар
Verb Negation
-ма/-ме
First type of vowel harmony.
Syntax: Verb-negation-tense affix
Note: We do not have examples for past negative tense so far.
- кöр<v><tv><pres><neg><p1><sg> ↔ кöрмейим
- биль<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><pl> ↔ бильмейлер
- öгрен<v><iv><pres><neg><p1><pl> ↔ öгренмейик
- шит<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><sg> ↔ шитмей
References
- Урумский язык, Урум дили (приазовский вариант), Учебное пособие для начинающих с аудиоприложением, Смолина М., 2008. (The Urum language (Azov region version), Tutorial for beginners with audio tapes, Smolina M., 2008)
- "Языки мира. Тюркские языки." Российская академия наук, институт языкознания. Издательский дом, Кыргызстан, Бишкек. ("Languages of the world. Turkic languages." Russian Academy of Sciences. Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek)