Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Adjectives)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
* Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
 
* Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
−
** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|nino}}
+
** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|nino}}
−
** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|home}}
+
** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|home}}
−
** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|fator}}
+
** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|fator}}
  
 
* Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
 
* Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
−
** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|boda}}
+
** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|boda}}
−
** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|arble}}
+
** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|arble}}
  
 
'''Plurals'''
 
'''Plurals'''
Line 20: Line 20:
 
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.  
 
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.  
  
−
* Masculine nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
+
* Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
 
** {{morphTest|nome{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|nomes}}
 
** {{morphTest|nome{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|nomes}}
 
** {{morphTest|gato{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|gatos}}
 
** {{morphTest|gato{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|gatos}}
  
−
* Masculine nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
+
* Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
 
** {{morphTest|cumputador{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|cumputadores}}
 
** {{morphTest|cumputador{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|cumputadores}}
 
** {{morphTest|papel{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|papeles}}
 
** {{morphTest|papel{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|papeles}}
  
−
* Masculine nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
+
* Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
 
** {{morphTest|beç{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|bezes}}
 
** {{morphTest|beç{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|bezes}}
 
** {{morphTest|paíç{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|paízes}}
 
** {{morphTest|paíç{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|paízes}}
  
−
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]
+
== Adjectives ==
 +
 
 +
Adjectives agree with nouns in '''number''' and '''grammatical gender'''.
 +
* {{morphTest|buono{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|buonos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}}
 +
* {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}}
 +
 
 +
== Verbs ==
 +
 
 +
'''Simple Present Indicative'''
 +
 
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falo}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falas}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|fala}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falamos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falais}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|fálan}}
 +
 
 +
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debo}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debe}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debemos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debeis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|dében}}
 +
 
 +
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisisto}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisiste}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistimos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisísten}}
 +
 
 +
'''Simple Past Indicative'''
 +
 
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}}
 +
 
 +
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debiste}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debiu}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debimos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debistes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debírun}}
 +
 
 +
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisisti}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisististe}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistiu}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistimos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisististes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistírun}}
 +
 
 +
'''Simple Future Indicative'''
 +
 
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falarei}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falarás}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falará}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falaremos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falareis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falaran}}
 +
 
 +
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|deberei}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|deberás}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|deberá}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|deberemos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debereis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|deberan}}
 +
 
 +
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistirei}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistirás}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistirá}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistiremos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistireis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistiran}}
 +
 
 +
'''Simple Future Subjunctive'''
 +
 
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falares}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falarmos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falardes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|faláren}}
 +
 
 +
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debires}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debirmos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debirdes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debíren}}
 +
 
 +
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistires}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistir}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistirmos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistirdes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistíren}}
 +
 
 +
== Pronouns ==
 +
 
 +
These are the three main forms of pronouns.
 +
 
 +
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 +
!  !! Subject !! Possessive !! Direct Object
 +
|-
 +
! 1st person singular
 +
| {{morphTest|you{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|you}} || {{morphTest|you{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|miu}} || {{morphTest|you{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|me}}
 +
|-
 +
! 2nd person singular
 +
| {{morphTest|tu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|tu}} || {{morphTest|tu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|tou}} || {{morphTest|tu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|te}}
 +
|-
 +
! 3rd person singular
 +
| {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|el}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|eilha}} || {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} || {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|lo}}, <br/> {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|l}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}}
 +
|-
 +
! 1st person plural
 +
| {{morphTest|nós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nós}} || {{morphTest|nós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|nuosso}} || {{morphTest|nós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nos}}
 +
|-
 +
! 2nd person plural
 +
| {{morphTest|bós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|bós}} || {{morphTest|bós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|buosso}} || {{morphTest|bós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|bos}}
 +
|-
 +
! 3rd person plural
 +
| {{morphTest|eilhes{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|eilhes}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilhas{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|eilhas}} || {{morphTest|eilhes{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilhas{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} || {{morphTest|eilhes{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|los}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilhas{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|las}}
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
== Adverbs ==
 +
 
 +
Adverbs get the {{tag|adv}} tag.
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|frequentemente{{tag|adv}}|frequentemente}}
 +
* {{morphTest|manhana{{tag|adv}}|manhana}}
 +
* {{morphTest|lhougo{{tag|adv}}|lhougo}}, {{morphTest|lhougo{{tag|adv}}|lougo}}
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]]

Latest revision as of 15:15, 21 February 2023

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><m><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ fálan

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debo
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debes
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debe
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debemos
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debeis
  • deber<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ dében

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ eisisto
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ eisistes
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ eisiste
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ eisistimos
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ eisistis
  • eisistir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ eisísten

Simple Past Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debi
  • deber<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debiste
  • deber<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debiu
  • deber<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debimos
  • deber<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debistes
  • deber<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debírun

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ eisisti
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ eisististe
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ eisistiu
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ eisistimos
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ eisististes
  • eisistir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ eisistírun

Simple Future Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ deberei
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ deberás
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ deberá
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ deberemos
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debereis
  • deber<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ deberan

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ eisistirei
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ eisistirás
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ eisistirá
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ eisistiremos
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ eisistireis
  • eisistir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ eisistiran

Simple Future Subjunctive

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren

«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:

  • deber<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debir
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debires
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debir
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debirmos
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debirdes
  • deber<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debíren

«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:

  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ eisistir
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ eisistires
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ eisistir
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ eisistirmos
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ eisistirdes
  • eisistir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ eisistíren

Pronouns

These are the three main forms of pronouns.

Subject Possessive Direct Object
1st person singular you<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ you you<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ miu you<prn><pers><p1><sg><obj> ↔ me
2nd person singular tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ tu tu<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ tou tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><obj> ↔ te
3rd person singular el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><subj> ↔ el
eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><subj> ↔ eilha
el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><pos> ↔ sou
eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><pos> ↔ sou
el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ lo,
el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ l
eilha<prn><pers><f><p1><sg><obj> ↔ la
1st person plural nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><subj> ↔ nós nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><pos> ↔ nuosso nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><obj> ↔ nos
2nd person plural bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><subj> ↔ bós bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><pos> ↔ buosso bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><obj> ↔ bos
3rd person plural eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><subj> ↔ eilhes
eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><subj> ↔ eilhas
eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><pos> ↔ sou
eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><pos> ↔ sou
eilhes<prn><pers><m><p3><pl><obj> ↔ los
eilhas<prn><pers><f><p3><pl><obj> ↔ las

Adverbs

Adverbs get the <adv> tag.

  • frequentemente<adv> ↔ frequentemente
  • manhana<adv> ↔ manhana
  • lhougo<adv> ↔ lhougo, lhougo<adv> ↔ lougo