Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"
(→Adjectives) |
|||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant. | * Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant. | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|nino}} | + | ** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|nino}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|home}} | + | ** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|home}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|fator}} | + | ** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|fator}} |
* Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e». | * Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e». | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|boda}} | + | ** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|boda}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|arble}} | + | ** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|arble}} |
'''Plurals''' | '''Plurals''' | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
Adjectives agree with nouns in '''number''' and '''grammatical gender'''. | Adjectives agree with nouns in '''number''' and '''grammatical gender'''. | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|buono{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|buonos}} | + | * {{morphTest|buono{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|buonos}} |
* {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}} | * {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}} | ||
* {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}} | * {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| − | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falo}} | |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falas}} | |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|fala}} | |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falamos}} | |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falais}} | |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|fálan}} | |
| − | [[Category:Mirandese]][[Category: | + | «deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-: |
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debo}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debe}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debemos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debeis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|dében}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisisto}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisiste}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistimos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisísten}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Simple Past Indicative''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debi}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debiste}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debiu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debimos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debistes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debírun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisisti}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisististe}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistiu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistimos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisististes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistírun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Simple Future Indicative''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falarei}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falarás}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falará}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falaremos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falareis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falaran}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|deberei}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|deberás}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|deberá}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|deberemos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debereis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|deberan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistirei}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistirás}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistirá}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistiremos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistireis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistiran}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Simple Future Subjunctive''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falares}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falarmos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falardes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|faláren}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debires}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debirmos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debirdes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|deber{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debíren}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistires}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisistir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistirmos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistirdes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|eisistir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisistíren}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | == Pronouns == | ||
| + | |||
| + | These are the three main forms of pronouns. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| + | ! !! Subject !! Possessive !! Direct Object | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 1st person singular | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|you{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|you}} || {{morphTest|you{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|miu}} || {{morphTest|you{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|me}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 2nd person singular | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|tu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|tu}} || {{morphTest|tu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|tou}} || {{morphTest|tu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|te}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 3rd person singular | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|el}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|eilha}} || {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} || {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|lo}}, <br/> {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|l}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 1st person plural | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|nós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nós}} || {{morphTest|nós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|nuosso}} || {{morphTest|nós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|nos}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 2nd person plural | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|bós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|bós}} || {{morphTest|bós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|buosso}} || {{morphTest|bós{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|bos}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 3rd person plural | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|eilhes{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|eilhes}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilhas{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|eilhas}} || {{morphTest|eilhes{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilhas{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} || {{morphTest|eilhes{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|los}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilhas{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|las}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | == Adverbs == | ||
| + | |||
| + | Adverbs get the {{tag|adv}} tag. | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|frequentemente{{tag|adv}}|frequentemente}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|manhana{{tag|adv}}|manhana}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|lhougo{{tag|adv}}|lhougo}}, {{morphTest|lhougo{{tag|adv}}|lougo}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:15, 21 February 2023
Contents
Nouns
Grammatical Gender
There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.
- Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
- nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
- home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
- fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
- Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
- boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
- arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble
Plurals
In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.
- Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
- nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
- gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
- Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
- cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
- papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
- Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
- beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
- paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes
Adjectives
Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.
- buono<adj><m><pl> ↔ buonos
- negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
- rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas
Verbs
Simple Present Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ fálan
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
- deber<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debo
- deber<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debes
- deber<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debe
- deber<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debemos
- deber<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debeis
- deber<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ dében
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
- eisistir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ eisisto
- eisistir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ eisistes
- eisistir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ eisiste
- eisistir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ eisistimos
- eisistir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ eisistis
- eisistir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ eisísten
Simple Past Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
- falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
- falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
- falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
- falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
- falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
- deber<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debi
- deber<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debiste
- deber<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debiu
- deber<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debimos
- deber<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debistes
- deber<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debírun
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
- eisistir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ eisisti
- eisistir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ eisististe
- eisistir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ eisistiu
- eisistir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ eisistimos
- eisistir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ eisististes
- eisistir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ eisistírun
Simple Future Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
- falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
- falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
- falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
- falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
- falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
- deber<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ deberei
- deber<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ deberás
- deber<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ deberá
- deber<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ deberemos
- deber<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debereis
- deber<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ deberan
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
- eisistir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ eisistirei
- eisistir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ eisistirás
- eisistir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ eisistirá
- eisistir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ eisistiremos
- eisistir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ eisistireis
- eisistir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ eisistiran
Simple Future Subjunctive
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
- falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
- falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
- falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
- falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
- falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren
«deber» (must) is an «er» verb, with the stem «deb»-:
- deber<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debir
- deber<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debires
- deber<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debir
- deber<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debirmos
- deber<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debirdes
- deber<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debíren
«eisistir» (exist) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «eisist»-:
- eisistir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ eisistir
- eisistir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ eisistires
- eisistir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ eisistir
- eisistir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ eisistirmos
- eisistir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ eisistirdes
- eisistir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ eisistíren
Pronouns
These are the three main forms of pronouns.
| Subject | Possessive | Direct Object | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person singular | you<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ you | you<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ miu | you<prn><pers><p1><sg><obj> ↔ me |
| 2nd person singular | tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ tu | tu<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ tou | tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><obj> ↔ te |
| 3rd person singular | el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><subj> ↔ el eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><subj> ↔ eilha |
el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><pos> ↔ sou eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><pos> ↔ sou |
el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ lo, el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ l eilha<prn><pers><f><p1><sg><obj> ↔ la |
| 1st person plural | nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><subj> ↔ nós | nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><pos> ↔ nuosso | nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><obj> ↔ nos |
| 2nd person plural | bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><subj> ↔ bós | bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><pos> ↔ buosso | bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><obj> ↔ bos |
| 3rd person plural | eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><subj> ↔ eilhes eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><subj> ↔ eilhas |
eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><pos> ↔ sou eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><pos> ↔ sou |
eilhes<prn><pers><m><p3><pl><obj> ↔ los eilhas<prn><pers><f><p3><pl><obj> ↔ las |
Adverbs
Adverbs get the <adv> tag.
- frequentemente<adv> ↔ frequentemente
- manhana<adv> ↔ manhana
- lhougo<adv> ↔ lhougo, lhougo<adv> ↔ lougo