Difference between revisions of "Ainu/Grammar"
(→Parts of Speech) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Parts of Speech == | == Parts of Speech == | ||
=== Verb === | === Verb === | ||
| − | Because Verbs in Ainu {{tag|vblex}} have only the indicative mood {{tag|pri}}, conjugations use auxiliary verbs. For example, a present tense {{tag|pres}} continuing action is denoted by the auxiliary verbs {{tag|vaux}} | + | Because Verbs in Ainu {{tag|vblex}} have only the indicative mood {{tag|pri}}, conjugations use auxiliary verbs. For example, a present tense {{tag|pres}} continuing action is denoted by the auxiliary verbs {{tag|vaux}} «shiri ne», while the auxiliary «okere», when placed after a verb, means the verb has concluded. |
*{{morphTest|ku kik{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|pres}}|ku kik shiri ne}} ("I strike" becomes "I am striking") | *{{morphTest|ku kik{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|pres}}|ku kik shiri ne}} ("I strike" becomes "I am striking") | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Ainu has 5 pronoun {{tag|pn}} classes: personal, possessive, relative, indefinite, and interrogative. | Ainu has 5 pronoun {{tag|pn}} classes: personal, possessive, relative, indefinite, and interrogative. | ||
| − | Personal pronouns are divided into first person singular {{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} and second person singular {{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}. The first person singular pronoun start with | + | Personal pronouns are divided into first person singular {{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} and second person singular {{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}. The first person singular pronoun start with «k» and can be used by male or female speakers: |
*{{morphTest|kuani{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|kuani}} (this and the following three pronouns mean "I") | *{{morphTest|kuani{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|kuani}} (this and the following three pronouns mean "I") | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
*{{morphTest|Chokai{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|Chokai}} | *{{morphTest|Chokai{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|Chokai}} | ||
| − | The second person singular pronouns are | + | The second person singular pronouns are «e»- (for verb attachment), «eani», «yani», «aokai», and «anokai»: |
*{{morphTest|eani{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|eani}} (this and the following three pronouns mean "you") | *{{morphTest|eani{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|eani}} (this and the following three pronouns mean "you") | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
*{{morphTest|anokai{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|anokai}} | *{{morphTest|anokai{{tag|pn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|anokai}} | ||
| − | The third person {{tag|p3}} pronoun is instead replaced with | + | The third person {{tag|p3}} pronoun is instead replaced with «»shiroma, «shinuma», and demonstrative adjectives, to mean "he; she; it", with no regard for animacy. |
| − | Possessive pronouns employ the use of | + | Possessive pronouns employ the use of «koro» to the personal pronoun (using {{tag|px1sg}} for first person singular possessive, {{tag|px2sg}} for second person singular possessive, {{tag|px1pl}} for first person plural possessive, and {{tag|px2pl}} for second person plural possessive): |
*{{morphTest|ku{{tag|pn}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|mf}}|ku koro}} | *{{morphTest|ku{{tag|pn}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|mf}}|ku koro}} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
*{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}|ainu}} | *{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}|ainu}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ainu}} | + | *{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ainu-utara}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|ainu}} | + | *{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}|shine-ainu}} |
=== Adjective === | === Adjective === | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
*{{morphTest|reta{{tag|adj}}|retara}} | *{{morphTest|reta{{tag|adj}}|retara}} | ||
| − | For compound adjectives, the endings are | + | For compound adjectives, the endings are «an», «koro», «ne», «nei», «o», «sak», «tek», «un», and «ush»: |
*{{morphTest|kera{{tag|adj}}|kera an}} | *{{morphTest|kera{{tag|adj}}|kera an}} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
== Adjective Comparison == | == Adjective Comparison == | ||
| − | Often in Ainu adjectival degree is left to be inferred from the context, but if required, the word | + | Often in Ainu adjectival degree is left to be inferred from the context, but if required, the word «naa» can be used before the adjective {{tag|adj}} in question to mark the comparative form {{tag|comp}}, and «iyotta» can be used in the same way to mark the superlative form {{tag|sup}}: |
*{{morphTest|pirika{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|naa pirika}} | *{{morphTest|pirika{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}}|naa pirika}} | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
== Adjective Pluralization == | == Adjective Pluralization == | ||
| − | Adjectives {{tag|adj}} may be pluralized {{tag|pl}} with the suffix plural particle | + | Adjectives {{tag|adj}} may be pluralized {{tag|pl}} with the suffix plural particle «pa»: |
*{{morphTest|pirika{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|pirikapa}} | *{{morphTest|pirika{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|pirikapa}} | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
== Adjectivalization == | == Adjectivalization == | ||
| − | The prefix | + | The prefix «chi» attaches to transitive verbs to make them passive where they act as adjectives. |
*{{morphTest|ama{{tag|adj}}|chiama}} | *{{morphTest|ama{{tag|adj}}|chiama}} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
== Diminuitive == | == Diminuitive == | ||
| − | In Ainu, | + | In Ainu, «po» marks the diminutive particle, denoted as {{tag|dim}} |
*{{morphTest|ise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|dim}}|isepo}} | *{{morphTest|ise{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|dim}}|isepo}} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
== Intensifier == | == Intensifier == | ||
| + | Note: still searching for more examples, so this is not intended to be part of the grammar assignment. | ||
In Ainu, the morpheme «i» can mark intensity ({{tag|int}}) | In Ainu, the morpheme «i» can mark intensity ({{tag|int}}) | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|se{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|se{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|int}}|ise}} |
== Nominalizing == | == Nominalizing == | ||
| − | In Ainu, adding the morpheme | + | In Ainu, adding the morpheme «i», «hi», or «ambe» to adjectives {{tag|adj}} or verbs {{tag|vblex}} can express abstract qualities {{tag|abs}}: |
*{{morphTest|nupeki{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}|nupeki-i}} ("bright" becomes "brightness" | *{{morphTest|nupeki{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}|nupeki-i}} ("bright" becomes "brightness" | ||
| Line 135: | Line 136: | ||
*{{morphTest|itak{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}|itak-ambe}} | *{{morphTest|itak{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}|itak-ambe}} | ||
| − | Adding the suffix | + | Adding the suffix «pe» (realized as «p») to adjectives {{tag|adj}} can nominalize them {{tag|n}} to mean "an {{tag|adj}} thing" and can also nominalize passive verbs {{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pass}} to mean "thing that is {{tag|vblex}}{{tag|pass}}": |
*{{morphTest|pase{{tag|n}}|pasep}} ("heavy" becomes "a heavy thing", not "heaviness") | *{{morphTest|pase{{tag|n}}|pasep}} ("heavy" becomes "a heavy thing", not "heaviness") | ||
| Line 141: | Line 142: | ||
*{{morphTest|ae{{tag|n}}|aep}} ("to be eaten" becomes "food") | *{{morphTest|ae{{tag|n}}|aep}} ("to be eaten" becomes "food") | ||
*{{morphTest|aye{{tag|n}}|ayep}} ("to be spoken" becomes "the thing said", not "speech") | *{{morphTest|aye{{tag|n}}|ayep}} ("to be spoken" becomes "the thing said", not "speech") | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
== Noun Gender == | == Noun Gender == | ||
Nouns are subject to no changes to indicate gender, number or case. Often Ainu has different words for differently gendered animate objects: | Nouns are subject to no changes to indicate gender, number or case. Often Ainu has different words for differently gendered animate objects: | ||
| − | * | + | * «ainu» "man", «mat-ainu» "woman" |
| − | * | + | * «shiuk» "a he bear", «kuchan» "a she bear" |
| − | When an object has no special masculine or feminine form but the sex of the object is relevant, the word «pinne "male" or | + | When an object has no special masculine or feminine form but the sex of the object is relevant, the word «pinne "male" or «matne» "female" are placed before it: |
| − | *{{morphTest|chikap{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|pinne chikap}} "a cock" | + | *{{morphTest|chikap{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|pinne chikap}} ("a cock") |
| − | *{{morphTest|chikap{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|matne chikap}} "a hen" | + | *{{morphTest|chikap{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|matne chikap}} ("a hen") |
| − | *{{morphTest|seta{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|pinne seta}} "a dog" | + | *{{morphTest|seta{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|pinne seta}} ("a dog") |
| − | *{{morphTest|seta{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|matne seta}} "a bitch" | + | *{{morphTest|seta{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|matne seta}} ("a bitch") |
| − | For human beings/gods, the word | + | For human beings/gods, the word «okkai»/«okkaiyo» "male" replaces «pinne»: |
*{{morphTest|kamui{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|okkai-kamui}} | *{{morphTest|kamui{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|okkai-kamui}} | ||
| Line 201: | Line 161: | ||
== Noun number == | == Noun number == | ||
| − | Since the number of the noun is typically indicated by the context or verb, there is no need to use an additional morpheme to express plurality. However, when it is necessary, there are several derivations. The most typical is the suffix - | + | Since the number of the noun is typically indicated by the context or verb, there is no need to use an additional morpheme to express plurality. However, when it is necessary, there are several derivations. The most typical is the suffix (or possibly separate word) «-utara», «-utare», or «-utari». |
*{{morphTest|aiai{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|aiai-utara}} | *{{morphTest|aiai{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|aiai-utara}} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 167: | ||
*{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ainu-utara}} | *{{morphTest|ainu{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ainu-utara}} | ||
| − | Additionally, the morpheme | + | Additionally, the morpheme «u» is used for a number of nouns as a suffix for plurality |
*{{morphTest|am{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|amu}} | *{{morphTest|am{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|amu}} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 178: | ||
*{{morphTest|nishi{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|nishu}} | *{{morphTest|nishi{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|nishu}} | ||
| − | However, sometimes the | + | However, sometimes the «u» morpheme is used as a prefix instead: |
*{{morphTest|ikushpe{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ukushpe}} | *{{morphTest|ikushpe{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ukushpe}} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 185: | ||
*{{morphTest|nimaki{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|unimaki}} | *{{morphTest|nimaki{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|unimaki}} | ||
| − | Lastly, there appear to be other methods of pluralizing, including reduplication, and the use of the morpheme | + | Lastly, there appear to be other methods of pluralizing, including reduplication, and the use of the morpheme «cha»: |
*{{morphTest|pe{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|pepe}} | *{{morphTest|pe{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|pepe}} | ||
| Line 231: | Line 191: | ||
== Noun affinity == | == Noun affinity == | ||
| − | In Ainu, the suffixes - | + | In Ainu, the suffixes «-po», tonoge indicate reffering to a noun in a complimentary way {{tag|endear}}, akin to "my dear", while «nishpake» can indicate referring to a noun in a honorific way {{tag|honor}}, akin to "my honored" in English: |
*{{morphTest|ak{{tag|n}}{{tag|endear}}|ak-po}} | *{{morphTest|ak{{tag|n}}{{tag|endear}}|ak-po}} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 204: | ||
*{{morphTest|aak{{tag|n}}{{tag|honor}}|aak-nishpake}} | *{{morphTest|aak{{tag|n}}{{tag|honor}}|aak-nishpake}} | ||
*{{morphTest|atono{{tag|n}}{{tag|honor}}|atono-nishpake}} | *{{morphTest|atono{{tag|n}}{{tag|honor}}|atono-nishpake}} | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
== Verbalization == | == Verbalization == | ||
| − | Nouns can sometimes become verbs {{tag|vblex}} by taking - | + | Nouns can sometimes become verbs {{tag|vblex}} by taking «-kara» (to do) «-koro» (to possess) after them: |
*{{morphTest|ikiri{{tag|vblex}}|ikiri-kara}} (from "a seam" to "to sew"}} | *{{morphTest|ikiri{{tag|vblex}}|ikiri-kara}} (from "a seam" to "to sew"}} | ||
| Line 256: | Line 214: | ||
*{{morphTest|honi{{tag|vblex}}|honi-koro}} (from "the stomach" to "to conceive") | *{{morphTest|honi{{tag|vblex}}|honi-koro}} (from "the stomach" to "to conceive") | ||
*{{morphTest|kaya{{tag|vblex}}|kaya-koro}} (from "a sail" to "to sail" | *{{morphTest|kaya{{tag|vblex}}|kaya-koro}} (from "a sail" to "to sail" | ||
| + | |||
| + | == Letter changes == | ||
| + | === To be completed and not considered for part of Ainu grammar assignment === | ||
| + | * No voiced stop may begin a sentence but sometimes voicing occurs: k->d, p->b, t->d | ||
| + | Chi is sometimes changed into t before utara, and u is dropped: | ||
| + | * Heikattara = heikachi + utara = "lads" | ||
| + | * Matkattara = matkachi + utara = "girls" | ||
| + | He/hei becomes se/sei in some places: | ||
| + | * Hekachi -> sekachi ("a lad") | ||
| + | Ko becomes cho and vice versa: | ||
| + | * koropok -> choropok "underneath" | ||
| + | Pa becomes cha sometimes: | ||
| + | * upaskuma -> uchashkuma "preaching" | ||
| + | N becomes m before b or m: | ||
| + | * tan be -> tambe "this thing" | ||
| + | * tan matkachi -> tammakatchi "this girl | ||
| + | Ra and ri become n before n and ra, and t before t: | ||
| + | * kara nangoro -> kan nangoro "will make" | ||
| + | * oara raige -> oan-raige "to kill outright" | ||
| + | * ara tuye -> oattuye "to cut through | ||
| + | * ashiri no -> ashin-no "newly" | ||
| + | Ro becomes t before chi and t, and becomes n before n: | ||
| + | * ku goro chisei -> ku kot chisei "my house" | ||
| + | * ku goro toi -> ku kottoi "my garden" | ||
| + | * ku-goro-nishpa -> ku konnishpa "my master" | ||
| + | Ru becomes n before n: | ||
| + | * an guru ne -> an gun' ne "it is a person" | ||
| + | If word ending in vowel is followed by word starting with vowel, first vowel is sometimes dropped: | ||
| + | * moshiri ebitta -> moshir' ebitta "the whole world" | ||
| + | *ota moshiri un guru -> oya moshir' un guru "a foreigner" | ||
| + | * Utara, obitta -> utar' obitta "everybody" | ||
| + | Special emphasis can be given to a noun/adj ending with a vowel by reduplication of the previous syllable where the consonant is replaced with "h": | ||
| + | * nimaki -> nimakihi "a tooth" | ||
| + | * to -> toho "a day" "a lake" | ||
| + | * pirika -> pirikaha "good" | ||
| + | * kunne -> kunnehe "black" "dark" | ||
| + | Often it is customary to reduplicate the final vowel: | ||
| + | * cha -> chaha "twigs" | ||
| + | * hochi -> hochihi "a sum" | ||
| + | * wenkuri -> wen-kurihi "a rain cloud" | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 9 February 2017
Contents
Parts of Speech
Verb
Because Verbs in Ainu <vblex> have only the indicative mood <pri>, conjugations use auxiliary verbs. For example, a present tense <pres> continuing action is denoted by the auxiliary verbs <vaux> «shiri ne», while the auxiliary «okere», when placed after a verb, means the verb has concluded.
- ku kik<vblex><vaux><pres> ↔ ku kik shiri ne ("I strike" becomes "I am striking")
Pronoun
Ainu has 5 pronoun <pn> classes: personal, possessive, relative, indefinite, and interrogative.
Personal pronouns are divided into first person singular <p1><sg> and second person singular <p2><sg>. The first person singular pronoun start with «k» and can be used by male or female speakers:
- kuani<pn><p1><sg><mf> ↔ kuani (this and the following three pronouns mean "I")
- kani<pn><p1><sg><mf> ↔ kani
- Anokai<pn><p1><sg><mf> ↔ Anokai
- Chokai<pn><p1><sg><mf> ↔ Chokai
The second person singular pronouns are «e»- (for verb attachment), «eani», «yani», «aokai», and «anokai»:
- eani<pn><p2><sg><mf> ↔ eani (this and the following three pronouns mean "you")
- yani<pn><p2><sg><mf> ↔ yani
- aokai<pn><p2><sg><mf> ↔ aokai
- anokai<pn><p1><sg><mf> ↔ anokai
The third person <p3> pronoun is instead replaced with «»shiroma, «shinuma», and demonstrative adjectives, to mean "he; she; it", with no regard for animacy.
Possessive pronouns employ the use of «koro» to the personal pronoun (using <px1sg> for first person singular possessive, <px2sg> for second person singular possessive, <px1pl> for first person plural possessive, and <px2pl> for second person plural possessive):
- ku<pn><px1sg><mf> ↔ ku koro
- e<pn><px2sg><mf> ↔ e koro
- chi<pn><px1pl><mf> ↔ chi koro
- echi<pn><px2pl><mf> ↔ echi koro
Adverb
Adverbs in Ainu <adv> seem to be created from adding suffixes to adjectives:
- ashiri<adv> ↔ ashin'no ("new" becomes "newly")
- son<adv> ↔ sonno ("true" becomes "truly")
- moire<adv> ↔ moire-tara ("slow" becomes "slowly")
- ratchi<adv> ↔ ratchi-tara ("gentle" becomes "gently")
Article
Although there is no proper article in Ainu, the numeral adjective «shine» can be used as an indefinite article, for which we will use the tag <det> to denote determiner and <ind> to denote indefiniteness.
- ainu<det> ↔ shine ainu ("a man")
- chisei<det> ↔ shine chisei ("a house")
- chikoikip<det> ↔ shine chikoikip ("an animal")
However, «shine» is also used to denote one of a thing (denoted by the tag <sg>) varying by context:
- ainu<sg> ↔ shine ainu ("one man")
- shiwentep<sg> ↔ shine shiwentep ("one woman")
For the definite article (<def> the demonstrative adjective «nei» is sometimes used:
- guru<det><def> ↔ nei guru ("(the) person")
- chep<det><def> ↔ nei chep ("(the) fish")
Noun
Nouns (<n>) in Ainu do not undergo any morphological processes to denote number, gender, or case. Other words are combined with nouns to express this information:
- ainu<n> ↔ ainu
- ainu<n><pl> ↔ ainu-utara
- ainu<n><sg> ↔ shine-ainu
Adjective
There are two types of adjectives <adj> in Ainu, simple and compound. Both can express number. There are at least 15 adjectival endings for simple adjectives. Some examples include:
- hek<adj> ↔ hekai
- shise<adj> ↔ shisak
- ra<adj> ↔ ram
- reta<adj> ↔ retara
For compound adjectives, the endings are «an», «koro», «ne», «nei», «o», «sak», «tek», «un», and «ush»:
- kera<adj> ↔ kera an
- haro<adj> ↔ haro koro
- ramu<adj> ↔ ramu-sak
- nuchak<adj> ↔ nuchaktek
- ashkan<adj> ↔ ashkanne
- paro<adj> ↔ paro-un
- kem<adj> ↔ kem-ush
- ki<adj> ↔ ki-o
Adjective Comparison
Often in Ainu adjectival degree is left to be inferred from the context, but if required, the word «naa» can be used before the adjective <adj> in question to mark the comparative form <comp>, and «iyotta» can be used in the same way to mark the superlative form <sup>:
- pirika<adj><comp> ↔ naa pirika
- pirika<adj><sup> ↔ iyotta pirika
- pon<adj><comp> ↔ naa pon
- pon<adj><sup> ↔ iyotta pon
Adjective Pluralization
Adjectives <adj> may be pluralized <pl> with the suffix plural particle «pa»:
- pirika<adj><pl> ↔ pirikapa
- wen<adj> ↔ wenpa
- pon<adj> ↔ ponpa
- harokoro<adj> ↔ harokoropa
Adjectivalization
The prefix «chi» attaches to transitive verbs to make them passive where they act as adjectives.
- ama<adj> ↔ chiama
- kuba<adj> ↔ chikuba
- pereba<adj> ↔ chipereba
- tereke<adj> ↔ chitereke
- ye<adj> ↔ chiye
Diminuitive
In Ainu, «po» marks the diminutive particle, denoted as <dim>
- ise<vblex><dim> ↔ isepo
- ponbe<n><dim> ↔ ponbepo
- chikap<n><dim> ↔ chikap-po
- okkai<n><dim> ↔ okkai-po
- chi-ika-nai<n><dim> ↔ chi-ika-nai-po
- chishnai<n><dim> ↔ chishnai-po
- tukara<n><dim> ↔ tukarapo
Intensifier
Note: still searching for more examples, so this is not intended to be part of the grammar assignment. In Ainu, the morpheme «i» can mark intensity (<int>)
- se<vblex><int> ↔ ise
Nominalizing
In Ainu, adding the morpheme «i», «hi», or «ambe» to adjectives <adj> or verbs <vblex> can express abstract qualities <abs>:
- nupeki<n><abs> ↔ nupeki-i ("bright" becomes "brightness"
- nupeki<n><abs> ↔ nupeki-hi
- nupeki<n><abs> ↔ nupeki-ambe
- itak<n><abs> ↔ itak-i ("to speak" becomes "a speech")
- itak<n><abs> ↔ itak-hi
- itak<n><abs> ↔ itak-ambe
Adding the suffix «pe» (realized as «p») to adjectives <adj> can nominalize them <n> to mean "an <adj> thing" and can also nominalize passive verbs <vblex><pass> to mean "thing that is <vblex><pass>":
- pase<n> ↔ pasep ("heavy" becomes "a heavy thing", not "heaviness")
- poro<n> ↔ porop ("large" becomes "a large thing", not "largeness")
- ae<n> ↔ aep ("to be eaten" becomes "food")
- aye<n> ↔ ayep ("to be spoken" becomes "the thing said", not "speech")
Noun Gender
Nouns are subject to no changes to indicate gender, number or case. Often Ainu has different words for differently gendered animate objects:
- «ainu» "man", «mat-ainu» "woman"
- «shiuk» "a he bear", «kuchan» "a she bear"
When an object has no special masculine or feminine form but the sex of the object is relevant, the word «pinne "male" or «matne» "female" are placed before it:
- chikap<n><m> ↔ pinne chikap ("a cock")
- chikap<n><f> ↔ matne chikap ("a hen")
- seta<n><m> ↔ pinne seta ("a dog")
- seta<n><f> ↔ matne seta ("a bitch")
For human beings/gods, the word «okkai»/«okkaiyo» "male" replaces «pinne»:
- kamui<n><m> ↔ okkai-kamui
Noun number
Since the number of the noun is typically indicated by the context or verb, there is no need to use an additional morpheme to express plurality. However, when it is necessary, there are several derivations. The most typical is the suffix (or possibly separate word) «-utara», «-utare», or «-utari».
- aiai<n><pl> ↔ aiai-utara
- umma<n><pl> ↔ umma-utara
- ainu<n><pl> ↔ ainu-utara
Additionally, the morpheme «u» is used for a number of nouns as a suffix for plurality
- am<n><pl> ↔ amu
- ashikipet<n><pl> ↔ ashikipettu
- at<n><pl> ↔ atu
- chep<n><pl> ↔ chep-nu
- hura<n><pl> ↔ huranu
- itak<n><pl> ↔ itaku
- kut<n><pl> ↔ kuttu
- nishi<n><pl> ↔ nishu
However, sometimes the «u» morpheme is used as a prefix instead:
- ikushpe<n><pl> ↔ ukushpe
- iriwak<n><pl> ↔ uiriwak
- kema<n><pl> ↔ ukema
- nimaki<n><pl> ↔ unimaki
Lastly, there appear to be other methods of pluralizing, including reduplication, and the use of the morpheme «cha»:
- pe<n><pl> ↔ pepe
- pet<n><pl> ↔ petcha
Noun affinity
In Ainu, the suffixes «-po», tonoge indicate reffering to a noun in a complimentary way <endear>, akin to "my dear", while «nishpake» can indicate referring to a noun in a honorific way <honor>, akin to "my honored" in English:
- ak<n><endear> ↔ ak-po
- turesh<n><endear> ↔ turesh-po
- aak<n><endear> ↔ aak-tonoge
- apoho<n><endear> ↔ apoho-tonoge
- anish<n><endear> ↔ anish-tonoge
- ayupo<n><endear> ↔ ayupo-tonoge
- amichi<n><endear> ↔ amichi-tonoge
- ayupo<n><honor> ↔ ayupo-nishpake
- aak<n><honor> ↔ aak-nishpake
- atono<n><honor> ↔ atono-nishpake
Verbalization
Nouns can sometimes become verbs <vblex> by taking «-kara» (to do) «-koro» (to possess) after them:
- ikiri<vblex> ↔ ikiri-kara (from "a seam" to "to sew"}}
- attush<vblex> ↔ attush-kara (from "cloth" to "to weave")
- chisei<vblex> ↔ chisei-kara (from "a house" to "to build a house")
- hau<vblex> ↔ hau-koro (from "the voice" to "to crow; to bark; to neigh")
- honi<vblex> ↔ honi-koro (from "the stomach" to "to conceive")
- kaya<vblex> ↔ kaya-koro (from "a sail" to "to sail"
Letter changes
To be completed and not considered for part of Ainu grammar assignment
- No voiced stop may begin a sentence but sometimes voicing occurs: k->d, p->b, t->d
Chi is sometimes changed into t before utara, and u is dropped:
* Heikattara = heikachi + utara = "lads" * Matkattara = matkachi + utara = "girls"
He/hei becomes se/sei in some places:
* Hekachi -> sekachi ("a lad")
Ko becomes cho and vice versa:
* koropok -> choropok "underneath"
Pa becomes cha sometimes:
* upaskuma -> uchashkuma "preaching"
N becomes m before b or m:
* tan be -> tambe "this thing" * tan matkachi -> tammakatchi "this girl
Ra and ri become n before n and ra, and t before t:
* kara nangoro -> kan nangoro "will make" * oara raige -> oan-raige "to kill outright" * ara tuye -> oattuye "to cut through * ashiri no -> ashin-no "newly"
Ro becomes t before chi and t, and becomes n before n:
* ku goro chisei -> ku kot chisei "my house" * ku goro toi -> ku kottoi "my garden" * ku-goro-nishpa -> ku konnishpa "my master"
Ru becomes n before n:
* an guru ne -> an gun' ne "it is a person"
If word ending in vowel is followed by word starting with vowel, first vowel is sometimes dropped:
* moshiri ebitta -> moshir' ebitta "the whole world" *ota moshiri un guru -> oya moshir' un guru "a foreigner" * Utara, obitta -> utar' obitta "everybody"
Special emphasis can be given to a noun/adj ending with a vowel by reduplication of the previous syllable where the consonant is replaced with "h":
* nimaki -> nimakihi "a tooth" * to -> toho "a day" "a lake" * pirika -> pirikaha "good" * kunne -> kunnehe "black" "dark"
Often it is customary to reduplicate the final vowel:
* cha -> chaha "twigs" * hochi -> hochihi "a sum" * wenkuri -> wen-kurihi "a rain cloud"