Difference between revisions of "Guarani/Grammar"
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
* {{morphTest|jupi{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|ndapejupiri}} | * {{morphTest|jupi{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|ndapejupiri}} | ||
* {{morphTest|jupi{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|ndojupiri}} | * {{morphTest|jupi{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|ndojupiri}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | =Reduplication= | ||
| + | In Guarani, verb reduplication signifies either "pluractionality", such as iterative meaning or dispersion in space (ex: "here and there"). [https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/halshs-00724365/document] Reduplication in Guarani tends to vary between full duplication of the root verb and disyllabic reduplication. [https://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~krussll/papers/Hamidzadeh%20and%20Russell%20(2014)%20WSCLA.pdf] | ||
| + | |||
| + | «osaingo» ("they hang out"): | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|osaingo{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|osaingosaingo}} (''the hang out'' -> ''they hang out here and there'') | ||
| + | |||
| + | «apo» ("I jump"): | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|apo{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|apoapo}} (''I jump'' -> ''I jump over and over'') | ||
| + | |||
| + | «sapukái» ("He/she/they shouts"): | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|sapukái{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}|sapukáipukái}} (''He/she/they shout'' -> ''He/she/they keep shouting'') | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
=Reflexive Pronoun= | =Reflexive Pronoun= | ||
Revision as of 23:01, 9 February 2017
Contents
Overview
The main grammatical categories of words in Guarani are nouns, adjectives, verbs, pronouns, adverbs, nominal postpositions, verbal postpositions, conjunctions, and interjections. Guarani does not keep track of gender and has no definite article (although lo and la from Spanish are sometimes used).
Tense Morphemes
One interesting aspect of Guarani is the use of a tense morpheme to mark verb tense. Rather than having different verb conjugations to indicate tense, Guarani uses several affixes to indicate tense.
Guarani Present Tense
This section will cover the conjugation for Guarani verbs in the present tense. Verbs will be tagged with <v>. There are two main classes for Guarani verb stems: areal, which are active verbs, and chendal, which are stative verbs. There is also a the stem aireal, which is usually considered a subclass of areal. These will all be tagged with <ar>, <air>, and <chen>. We will mark present tense with <pres>. The person tag will be marked with <p1>, <p2> and <p3>. Additionally, verbs in Guarani distinguish between inclusive and exclusive for the first person plural, which we will mark with <incl> and <excl>, respectively. For the chendal verbs, person is marked with a separate pronoun, except in the third person, which uses a prefix.
«guata» ("walk") is an «areal» verb:
- guata<v><ar><pres><p1><sg> ↔ aguata
- guata<v><ar><pres><p2><sg> ↔ reguata
- guata<v><ar><pres><p3><sg> ↔ oguata
- guata<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl> ↔ jaguata
- guata<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl> ↔ roguata
- guata<v><ar><pres><p2><pl> ↔ peguata
- guata<v><ar><pres><p3><pl> ↔ oguata
«pyvu» ("beat") is an «aireal» verb:
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p1><sg> ↔ aipyvu
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p2><sg> ↔ reipyvu
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p3><sg> ↔ oipyvu
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p1><pl><incl> ↔ jaipyvu
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p1><pl><excl> ↔ roipyvu
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p2><pl> ↔ peipyvu
- pyvu<v><air><pres><p3><pl> ↔ oipyvu
«japu» ("lie") is an «chendal» verb:
- japu<v><chen><pres><p1><sg> ↔ che japu
- japu<v><chen><pres><p2><sg> ↔ nde japu
- japu<v><chen><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ijapu
- japu<v><chen><pres><p1><pl><incl> ↔ ñande japu
- japu<v><chen><pres><p1><pl><excl> ↔ ore japu
- japu<v><chen><pres><p2><pl> ↔ pende japu
- japu<v><chen><pres><p3><pl> ↔ ijapu
Future Tense Marker
Guarani uses the suffix -ta to express the future. Dr. Tonhauser argues that this marker is more of a modal or aspectual suffix than a tense marker. [1] She claims that the marker deals with the modal attitudes of intention and prediction.
«jeroky» ("dance"):
- jeroky<v><ar><fut><p1><sg> ↔ ajerokyta (I will dance)
«ky» ("rain"):
- ky<v><ar><fut><p3><sg> ↔ okyta (It will rain)
«sẽ» ("leave"):
- sẽ<v><ar><fut><p1><sg> ↔ asẽta (I will leave)
«karu» ("eat"):
- karu<v><ar><fut><p2><sg> ↔ rekaruta (You will eat, you are going to eat)
There is also a special case when using the future tense with a negated statement. In this scenario, the suffix -ta is replace with the suffix -mo'ã".
«japo» ("do, make"):
- japo<v><ar><fut><p1><sg><neg> ↔ ndajapomo'ãi
Question Marker
Nominal Tense
One fairly unusual aspect of Guarani is the use of nominal tense. Nouns can have suffixes that indicate either past or present tense. For past tense, either «-kue» or «-re» are used and for future tense «-rã» is used. The tags <past> and <fut> will be used to indicate this. Additionally, the suffix «-kue» takes the form «-ngue» when following a nasal.
«pa'i» ("priest"):
- pa'i<n><fut> ↔ pa'irã (future priest, seminarian)
- pa'i<n><past> ↔ pa'kue (ex-priest, former priest)
«ména» ("husband"):
- ména<n><fut> ↔ menarã (future husband, fiance)
- ména<n><past> ↔ menare (ex-husband)
«ao» ("clothing"):
- ao<n><fut> ↔ aorã (clothing to be made in the future? Not too sure what this would express)
- ména<n><past> ↔ aokue (old clothing)
The future and past suffixes can be chained together to express more complex ideas.
«tembireko» ("wife"):
- tembireko<n><fut> ↔ tembirekorã (future wife, fiance)
- tembireko<n><past> ↔ tembirekokue (ex-wife)
- tembireko<n><past> ↔ tembirekorãngue (ex-future wife)
Noun Number
Guarani distinguishes singular and plural nouns using the nominal suffix «-kuera».
«jagua» ("dog"):
- jagua<n><pl> ↔ jaguakuera
«sapatu» ("shoe"):
- sapatu<n><pl> ↔ sapatukuera
«haiha» ("pencil"):
- haiha<n><pl> ↔ haihakuera
There is an alternate form «-nguera» that is used when following a nasal word.
«mitã» ("child"):
- mitã<n><pl> ↔ mitãnguera
«kuña» ("woman"):
- kuña<n><pl> ↔ kuñanguera
«okẽ» ("door"):
- okẽ<n><pl> ↔ okẽnguera
Personal Pronouns
The personal pronouns of Guarani are essentially the same as the prefixes used with chendal verbs. They include first person singular, second person singular, third person (no distinction between singular and plural), first person plural inclusive, first person plural exclusive, and second person plural. We will tag personal pronouns with the tag <prn>.
| person | form | meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1st person singular <prn><p1><sg> | che | I |
| 2nd person singular <prn><p2><sg> | nde | you |
| 3rd person <prn><p3> | ha'e | he, she, they |
| 1st person plural (inclusive) <prn><p1><pl><incl> | ñande | we (inclusive) |
| 1st person plural (exclusive) <prn><p1><pl><excl> | ore | we (exclusive) |
| 2nd person plural <prn><p2><pl> | peẽ | you (plural) |
Possessive Pronouns
The possessive pronouns of Guarani are essentially the same as the personal pronouns. They include first person singular, second person singular, third person (no distinction between singular and plural), first person plural inclusive, first person plural exclusive, and second person plural. We will tag them as <px1sg>, <px2sg>, <px3>, <px1pl>, and <px2pl>.
| Person | form |
|---|---|
| 1st person singular <prn><px1sg> | che |
| 2nd person singular <prn><px2sg> | nde |
| 3rd person <prn><px3> | ha'e |
| 1st person plural (inclusive) <prn><px1pl><incl> | ñande |
| 1st person plural (exclusive) <prn><px1pl><excl> | ore |
| 2nd person plural <prn><px2pl> | peẽ |
Negation Circumfix
The negation of vowels in Guarani is achieved through the circumfix n(d)(a)-...-i. The prefix portion of the circumfix varies between n- and nd- depending on whether the verb being negated is oral or nasal. For first person plural inclusive verbs, an epenthetic a is included before the root. For second person verbs, an epenthetic e is inserted instead. To mark this, we will use the tag <neg>.
«japo» ("do, make"):
- japo<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ ndajapoi
- japo<v><ar><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ nderejapoi
- japo<v><ar><pres><p3><sg><neg> ↔ ndojapoi
- japo<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl><neg> ↔ ndajajapoi
- japo<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><neg> ↔ ndorojapoi
- japo<v><ar><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ ndepjapoi
- japo<v><ar><pres><p3><pl><neg> ↔ ndojapoi
«kororõ» ("roar, snore"):
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ nakororõi
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ nerekororõi
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p3><sg><neg> ↔ nokororõi
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl><neg> ↔ nañakororõi
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><neg> ↔ norokororõi
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ napekororõi
- kororõ<v><ar><pres><p3><pl><neg> ↔ nokororõi
Additionally, when negating a verb that ends in i, the ending part of the circumfix becomes -ri.
«jupi» ("go up, rise"):
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ ndajupiri
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ nderejupiri
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p3><sg><neg> ↔ ndojupiri
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl><neg> ↔ ndajajupiri
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><neg> ↔ ndorojupiri
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ ndapejupiri
- jupi<v><ar><pres><p3><pl><neg> ↔ ndojupiri
Reduplication
In Guarani, verb reduplication signifies either "pluractionality", such as iterative meaning or dispersion in space (ex: "here and there"). [2] Reduplication in Guarani tends to vary between full duplication of the root verb and disyllabic reduplication. [3]
«osaingo» ("they hang out"):
- osaingo<v><ar><pres><p3><pl> ↔ osaingosaingo (the hang out -> they hang out here and there)
«apo» ("I jump"):
- apo<v><ar><pres><p1><sg> ↔ apoapo (I jump -> I jump over and over)
«sapukái» ("He/she/they shouts"):
- sapukái<v><ar><pres><p3> ↔ sapukáipukái (He/she/they shout -> He/she/they keep shouting)