Difference between revisions of "Urum/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Plurality)
(→‎Overview)
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
= Overview =
 +
SP23 grammar documentation for Urum [uˈrum]
 +
 +
The following is the grammar documentation for [https://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/Urum Urum], being researched S23. The following is a description of Urum grammar, as well as a series of tag-based tests to be scraped and used for later analysis within our Apertium language tool development pipeline. Please leave any issues below.
  
 
== General information ==
 
== General information ==
Line 19: Line 23:
 
In Urum, vowels in suffixes - for example, in number or case suffixes - depend on what the last vowel of the stem of the word was. The last vowel of the word stem can be:
 
In Urum, vowels in suffixes - for example, in number or case suffixes - depend on what the last vowel of the stem of the word was. The last vowel of the word stem can be:
  
−
# '''high''' (а, о, у, ы)  
+
# '''high''' (э, и, ӧ, ӱ)  
 
# '''low''' (a, o, y, ы),  
 
# '''low''' (a, o, y, ы),  
−
# '''rounded''' (o, y, ö, ÿ)  
+
# '''rounded''' (o, y, ӧ, ÿ)  
 
# '''unrounded''' (a, э, ы, и).
 
# '''unrounded''' (a, э, ы, и).
  
Line 59: Line 63:
 
* {{morphTest|пычах{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|пычахлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|пычах{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|пычахлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|хызлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|хызлар}}
−
* {{morphTest|хурйух{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|хурйухлар}}
+
* {{morphTest|хурйух{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|хурйухлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|от{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|отлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|от{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|отлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|эль{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|эллер}}
 
* {{morphTest|эль{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|эллер}}
 
* {{morphTest|тиш{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|тишлер}}
 
* {{morphTest|тиш{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|тишлер}}
−
* {{morphTest|кöз{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|кöзлер}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧз{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|кӧзлер}}
−
* {{morphTest|гÿль{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|гÿллер}}
+
* {{morphTest|гӱль{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|гӱллер}}
  
 
== Verbs Present Tense ==
 
== Verbs Present Tense ==
Line 72: Line 76:
 
* Second type of vowel harmony (V = vowel)
 
* Second type of vowel harmony (V = vowel)
 
* There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural (йVк). If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к. If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х.
 
* There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural (йVк). If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к. If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х.
 +
* NEW: in III person plural, -лVр can drop!
  
 
'''Grammatical Analysis''':
 
'''Grammatical Analysis''':
Line 85: Line 90:
 
'''Morphological Analysis:'''  
 
'''Morphological Analysis:'''  
  
−
* {{morphTest|сöле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|сöлейим}}
+
* {{morphTest|сӧле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|сӧлейим}}
−
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}|отруйум}}
+
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|отруйум}}
  
−
* {{morphTest|алы{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}|алыйсын}}
+
* {{morphTest|ал{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|алыйсын}}
−
* {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}|кöрӱйcӱн}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|кӧрӱйсӱн}}
  
−
* {{morphTest|сöле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}|сöлей}}
+
* {{morphTest|сӧле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|сӧлей}}
−
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}|алыйых}}
+
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|отруй}}
  
−
* {{morphTest|сöле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|сöлейик}}
+
* {{morphTest|сӧле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|сӧлейик}}
 
* {{morphTest|ал{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|алыйсын}}
 
* {{morphTest|ал{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|алыйсын}}
  
 
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|отруйсунуз}}
 
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|отруйсунуз}}
−
* {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|кöрӱйcӱнӱз}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|кӧрӱйсӱнӱз}}
  
 
* {{morphTest|ал{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|алыйлар}}
 
* {{morphTest|ал{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|алыйлар}}
−
* {{morphTest|сöле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|сöлейлер}}
+
* {{morphTest|сӧле{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|сӧлейлер}}
  
−
== Possessiveness ==
+
== Possession ==
  
 
'''Note''': Second type of vowel harmony. V can be ы, и, у or ӱ.  
 
'''Note''': Second type of vowel harmony. V can be ы, и, у or ӱ.  
 +
If lemma ends at vowel, then the V drops.
  
 
* I person singular: -Vм
 
* I person singular: -Vм
Line 115: Line 121:
  
  
−
* {{morphTest|йӱз{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|px1sg}}|йӱзӱм}}
+
* {{morphTest|йӱз{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|nom}}|йӱзӱм}}
−
* {{morphTest|абла{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|px2sg}}|аблан}}
+
* {{morphTest|абла{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|nom}}|аблан}}
−
* {{morphTest|ана{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|px3sg}}|анасы}}
+
* {{morphTest|ана{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}}{{tag|nom}}|анасы}}
−
* {{morphTest|базар{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|px1pl}}|базармыз}}
+
* {{morphTest|базар{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}{{tag|nom}}|базармыз}}
−
* {{morphTest|мышых{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|px2pl}}|мышыхныз}}
+
* {{morphTest|мышых{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2pl}}{{tag|nom}}|мышыхныз}}
−
* {{morphTest|копег{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|px3pl}}|копеги}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3pl}}{{tag|nom}}|кӧпеги}}
−
* {{morphTest|аналар{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl}}|аналармыз}}
+
* {{morphTest|ана{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|px1pl}}{{tag|nom}}|аналармыз}}
  
 
== Accusative Case ==
 
== Accusative Case ==
Line 130: Line 136:
 
'''Note:''' й disappears if lemma ends at a consonant.
 
'''Note:''' й disappears if lemma ends at a consonant.
  
−
* {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|кöпеги}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|кӧпеги}}
 
* {{morphTest|бала{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|балайы}}
 
* {{morphTest|бала{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|балайы}}
 
* {{morphTest|бал{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|acc}}|баллары}}
 
* {{morphTest|бал{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|acc}}|баллары}}
Line 141: Line 147:
 
* {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|хыза}}
 
* {{morphTest|хыз{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|хыза}}
 
* {{morphTest|бала{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|балайа}}
 
* {{morphTest|бала{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|балайа}}
−
* {{morphTest|кöпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|кöпеги}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧпек{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|кӧпеге}}
−
* {{morphTest|т´еди{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|т´едийе}}
+
* {{morphTest|тʼеди{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|тʼедийе}}
  
 
== Locative Case  ==
 
== Locative Case  ==
−
-да/де/та/те
+
-да/дэ/та/тэ
 +
BUT if possession, -а/-е
  
 
First type of vowel harmony.
 
First type of vowel harmony.
  
−
'''Note''': There is some phenomenon occurring with possessiveness (the sound -д disappears). The same harmony as in plural.
+
'''Note''': -д/-т drops if there is possession. Apparently, if there is possession, the vowel in possession also drops, even if lemma ends at a consonant. This is also the case with weird first type vowel harmony. Will have to figure it out. page 45 (46) Smolina (2008)
 +
'''Very interesting thing:''' if there IS possession, -э (->) -е. need to revise, I have to idea how it works
  
−
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|эвде}}
+
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|эвдэ}}
−
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|px1sg}}|эвме}}
+
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|loc}}|эвме}}
−
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|px1sg}}|эвне}}
+
* {{morphTest|эв{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|loc}}|эвне}}
 
* {{morphTest|бахчы{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|бахчыда}}
 
* {{morphTest|бахчы{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|бахчыда}}
−
* {{morphTest|бахчы{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|px1sg}}|бахчыма}}
+
* {{morphTest|бахчы{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|loc}}|бахчыма}}
−
* {{morphTest|бахчы{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|px1sg}}|бахчына}}
+
* {{morphTest|бахчы{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|loc}}|бахчына}}
 +
 
 +
'''Another crazy thing:''' even though is says px2sg in эвне and бахчына, it can be 2sg, 3sg, 3pl (в твоем, его, ее, их)
  
 
== Genitive Case  ==
 
== Genitive Case  ==
Line 167: Line 177:
 
* {{morphTest|хооншу{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|хооншумун}}
 
* {{morphTest|хооншу{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|хооншумун}}
 
* {{morphTest|ана{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|анамын}}
 
* {{morphTest|ана{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|gen}}|анамын}}
−
* {{morphTest|т´еди{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|т´единин}}
+
* {{morphTest|тʼеди{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|тʼединин}}
  
 
== Ablative Case ==
 
== Ablative Case ==
Line 187: Line 197:
 
'''Note''': If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т.
 
'''Note''': If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т.
  
−
* {{morphTest|башла{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}|башладым}}
+
* {{morphTest|башла{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|башладым}}
−
* {{morphTest|вер{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}|вердин}}
+
* {{morphTest|вер{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|вердин}}
−
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}|отурду}}
+
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|отурду}}
 
* {{morphTest|чых{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|чыхтых}}
 
* {{morphTest|чых{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|чыхтых}}
−
* {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|кöрдӱнӱз}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|кӧрдӱнӱз}}
−
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|отурдулар}}
+
* {{morphTest|отур{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|отурдулар}}
  
 
== Verb Negation ==
 
== Verb Negation ==
Line 204: Line 214:
 
'''Note''': We do not have examples for past negative tense so far.
 
'''Note''': We do not have examples for past negative tense so far.
  
−
* {{morphTest|кöр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}|кöрмейим}}
+
* {{morphTest|кӧр{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|кӧрмейим}}
 
* {{morphTest|биль{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|бильмейлер}}
 
* {{morphTest|биль{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|бильмейлер}}
−
* {{morphTest|öгрен{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|öгренмейик}}
+
* {{morphTest|ӧгрен{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ӧгренмейик}}
−
* {{morphTest|шит{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}|шитмей}}
+
* {{morphTest|шит{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|шитмей}}
  
−
= General notes =
+
= To figure out =
−
Based on our sources, the first type of vowel harmony has -а/-э changing in suffixes. However, in some examples, -а/-е are used. We will have to figure it out.
+
* Based on our sources, the first type of vowel harmony has -а/-е changing in suffixes. However, in some examples, -а/-э are used. We will have to figure it out.
 +
* Possession + locative = something weird. Go to page 45-46 in Smolina (2008).
 +
* CHANGE? order of tags in VNegation
  
 
= References =
 
= References =

Latest revision as of 17:33, 22 April 2023

Overview

SP23 grammar documentation for Urum [uˈrum]

The following is the grammar documentation for Urum, being researched S23. The following is a description of Urum grammar, as well as a series of tag-based tests to be scraped and used for later analysis within our Apertium language tool development pipeline. Please leave any issues below.

General information

Parts of speech: Nouns, adjectives, numerals, pronouns, verbs, adverbs, postpositions, conjunctions, particles, interjections, imitative words.

Cases: Nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative, ablative, instrumental, abessive.

Structure of a noun: Lemma + (plural suffix) + (possessive suffix) + (case suffix).

Sentence order: (Adverbial) + SOV.

There exists no grammatical gender. There are no distinctions between animate and inanimate forms.

Vowel and Consonant Harmony

In Urum, vowels in suffixes - for example, in number or case suffixes - depend on what the last vowel of the stem of the word was. The last vowel of the word stem can be:

  1. high (э, и, ӧ, ӱ)
  2. low (a, o, y, ы),
  3. rounded (o, y, ӧ, ÿ)
  4. unrounded (a, э, ы, и).

There are two types of suffixes (check the last vowel of lemma):

First: if the last vowel is

  • high, the suffix will be “э”
  • low, the suffix will be “a”

Second:

  1. If low and unrounded, “ы”
  2. If low and rounded, “у”
  3. If high and unrounded, “и”
  4. If high and rounded, “ÿ” (after)

There is harmony of consonants: if a word ends at -x, -к, -п, And if the suffix starts at a vowel, Then х - ғ, к - г, п - б change

Grammar points

Plurality

  • лар after [а, о, у, ы] in lemma;
  • лер after [и, э, ӧ, ӱ] in lemma;

We will be referring to this harmony as the first vowel harmony in the future.

Notes:

  1. if the lemma ends at a nasal sound, we will use -нар or -нер
  2. if the lemma ends at -ь, -ь is removed

Morphological Analysis:

  • пычах<n><pl><nom> ↔ пычахлар
  • хыз<n><pl><nom> ↔ хызлар
  • хурйух<n><pl><nom> ↔ хурйухлар
  • от<n><pl><nom> ↔ отлар
  • эль<n><pl><nom> ↔ эллер
  • тиш<n><pl><nom> ↔ тишлер
  • кӧз<n><pl><nom> ↔ кӧзлер
  • гӱль<n><pl><nom> ↔ гӱллер

Verbs Present Tense

Notes:

  • If there is a high vowel followed by a consonant at the end of the stem, then high vowel deletes if the suffix begins at the vowel (отур-отруйум). If there is a low vowel, it does not drop.
  • Second type of vowel harmony (V = vowel)
  • There is also consonant harmony in the I person plural (йVк). If the vowel is (и, ÿ), the last consonant of the tense suffix is к. If the vowel is (ы, у), the last consonant of the tense suffix is х.
  • NEW: in III person plural, -лVр can drop!

Grammatical Analysis:

  • I person singular: verb-(_)й-Vм
  • I person plural: verb-(_)й-Vик
  • II person singular: verb-(_)й-сVн
  • II person plural: verb-(_)й-сVнVз
  • III person singular: verb-Vй
  • III person plural: verb-(_)й-лVр


Morphological Analysis:

  • сӧле<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ сӧлейим
  • отур<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ отруйум
  • ал<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ алыйсын
  • кӧр<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ кӧрӱйсӱн
  • сӧле<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ сӧлей
  • отур<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ отруй
  • сӧле<v><iv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ сӧлейик
  • ал<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ алыйсын
  • отур<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ отруйсунуз
  • кӧр<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ кӧрӱйсӱнӱз
  • ал<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ алыйлар
  • сӧле<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ сӧлейлер

Possession

Note: Second type of vowel harmony. V can be ы, и, у or ӱ. If lemma ends at vowel, then the V drops.

  • I person singular: -Vм
  • I person plural: -мVз
  • II person singular: -Vн
  • II person plural: -ныз
  • III person singular: -V / -сV
  • III person plural: -V / -сV


  • йӱз<n><px1sg><nom> ↔ йӱзӱм
  • абла<n><px2sg><nom> ↔ аблан
  • ана<n><px3sg><nom> ↔ анасы
  • базар<n><px1pl><nom> ↔ базармыз
  • мышых<n><px2pl><nom> ↔ мышыхныз
  • кӧпек<n><px3pl><nom> ↔ кӧпеги
  • ана<n><pl><px1pl><nom> ↔ аналармыз

Accusative Case

-йV.

Second type of vowel harmony.

Note: й disappears if lemma ends at a consonant.

  • кӧпек<n><acc> ↔ кӧпеги
  • бала<n><acc> ↔ балайы
  • бал<n><pl><acc> ↔ баллары

Dative Case

-йа/-йе

First type of vowel harmony.

  • хыз<n><dat> ↔ хыза
  • бала<n><dat> ↔ балайа
  • кӧпек<n><dat> ↔ кӧпеге
  • тʼеди<n><dat> ↔ тʼедийе

Locative Case

-да/дэ/та/тэ BUT if possession, -а/-е

First type of vowel harmony.

Note: -д/-т drops if there is possession. Apparently, if there is possession, the vowel in possession also drops, even if lemma ends at a consonant. This is also the case with weird first type vowel harmony. Will have to figure it out. page 45 (46) Smolina (2008) Very interesting thing: if there IS possession, -э (->) -е. need to revise, I have to idea how it works

  • эв<n><loc> ↔ эвдэ
  • эв<n><px1sg><loc> ↔ эвме
  • эв<n><px2sg><loc> ↔ эвне
  • бахчы<n><loc> ↔ бахчыда
  • бахчы<n><px1sg><loc> ↔ бахчыма
  • бахчы<n><px2sg><loc> ↔ бахчына

Another crazy thing: even though is says px2sg in эвне and бахчына, it can be 2sg, 3sg, 3pl (в твоем, его, ее, их)

Genitive Case

-(н)Vн

Second type of vowel harmony. (ын/ин/ун/ӱн)

Note: sometimes the affix of possessive is dropped. If verb ends at vowel, н is added.

  • хооншу<n><px1sg><gen> ↔ хооншумун
  • ана<n><px1sg><gen> ↔ анамын
  • тʼеди<n><gen> ↔ тʼединин

Ablative Case

-дан/дэн/тан/тэн

First type of vowel harmony.

  • базар<n><abl> ↔ базардан
  • шаэр<n><abl> ↔ шаэрдэн
  • завот<n><abl> ↔ завоттан
  • иш<n><abl> ↔ иштэн

Past Tense

-дV

Second type of vowel harmony. (ды, ди, ду, дӱ)

Syntax: verb+suffix of past tense+suffix of person (as in present tense) Note: If the base of the verbs ends at a voiceless consonant, д will change to т.

  • башла<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ башладым
  • вер<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ вердин
  • отур<v><iv><past><p3><sg> ↔ отурду
  • чых<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ чыхтых
  • кӧр<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ кӧрдӱнӱз
  • отур<v><iv><past><p3><pl> ↔ отурдулар

Verb Negation

-ма/ме

First type of vowel harmony.

Syntax: verb-verb_negation-tense_affix

Note: We do not have examples for past negative tense so far.

  • кӧр<v><tv><pres><neg><p1><sg> ↔ кӧрмейим
  • биль<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><pl> ↔ бильмейлер
  • ӧгрен<v><iv><pres><neg><p1><pl> ↔ ӧгренмейик
  • шит<v><tv><pres><neg><p3><sg> ↔ шитмей

To figure out

  • Based on our sources, the first type of vowel harmony has -а/-е changing in suffixes. However, in some examples, -а/-э are used. We will have to figure it out.
  • Possession + locative = something weird. Go to page 45-46 in Smolina (2008).
  • CHANGE? order of tags in VNegation

References

  • Урумский язык, Урум дили (приазовский вариант), Учебное пособие для начинающих с аудиоприложением, Смолина М., 2008. (The Urum language (Azov region version), Tutorial for beginners with audio tapes, Smolina M., 2008)
  • "Языки мира. Тюркские языки." Российская академия наук, институт языкознания. Издательский дом, Кыргызстан, Бишкек. ("Languages of the world. Turkic languages." Russian Academy of Sciences. Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek)