Difference between revisions of "Guarani/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
  
  
−
=Guarani Present Tense=
+
=1. Guarani Present Tense=
 
This section will cover the conjugation for Guarani verbs in the present tense. Verbs will be tagged with {{tag|v}}. There are two main classes for Guarani verb stems: ''areal'', which are active verbs, and ''chendal'', which are stative verbs. There is also a the stem ''aireal'', which is usually considered a subclass of ''areal''. These will all be tagged with {{tag|ar}}, {{tag|air}}, and {{tag|chen}}. We will mark present tense with {{tag|pres}}. The person tag will be marked with {{tag|p1}}, {{tag|p2}} and {{tag|p3}}. Additionally, verbs in Guarani distinguish between inclusive and exclusive for the first person plural, which we will mark with {{tag|incl}} and {{tag|excl}}, respectively. For the ''chendal'' verbs, person is marked with a separate pronoun, except in the third person, which uses a prefix.
 
This section will cover the conjugation for Guarani verbs in the present tense. Verbs will be tagged with {{tag|v}}. There are two main classes for Guarani verb stems: ''areal'', which are active verbs, and ''chendal'', which are stative verbs. There is also a the stem ''aireal'', which is usually considered a subclass of ''areal''. These will all be tagged with {{tag|ar}}, {{tag|air}}, and {{tag|chen}}. We will mark present tense with {{tag|pres}}. The person tag will be marked with {{tag|p1}}, {{tag|p2}} and {{tag|p3}}. Additionally, verbs in Guarani distinguish between inclusive and exclusive for the first person plural, which we will mark with {{tag|incl}} and {{tag|excl}}, respectively. For the ''chendal'' verbs, person is marked with a separate pronoun, except in the third person, which uses a prefix.
  
Line 34: Line 34:
  
  
−
=Past Tense Markers=
+
=2. Past Tense Markers=
  
 
==Past Definite==
 
==Past Definite==
Line 60: Line 60:
 
* {{morphTest|japo{{tag|v}}{{tag|a}}{{tag|pstdis}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ajapova'ekue}} ('I had done it (a long time ago)'')
 
* {{morphTest|japo{{tag|v}}{{tag|a}}{{tag|pstdis}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ajapova'ekue}} ('I had done it (a long time ago)'')
  
−
=Future Tense Marker=
+
=3. Future Tense Marker=
 
Guarani uses the suffix ''-ta'' to express the future. Dr. Tonhauser argues that this marker is more of a modal or aspectual suffix than a tense marker. [http://www.ling.ohio-state.edu/~tonhauser.1//sula-tonhauser.pdf] She claims that the marker deals with the modal attitudes of intention and prediction.
 
Guarani uses the suffix ''-ta'' to express the future. Dr. Tonhauser argues that this marker is more of a modal or aspectual suffix than a tense marker. [http://www.ling.ohio-state.edu/~tonhauser.1//sula-tonhauser.pdf] She claims that the marker deals with the modal attitudes of intention and prediction.
  
Line 80: Line 80:
 
* {{morphTest|japo{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|ndajapomo'ãi}}
 
* {{morphTest|japo{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|ndajapomo'ãi}}
  
−
=Nominal Tense=
+
=4. Nominal Tense=
 
One fairly unusual aspect of Guarani is the use of nominal tense. Nouns can have suffixes that indicate either past or present tense. For past tense, either «-kue» or «-re» are used and for future tense «-rã» is used. The tags {{tag|past}} and {{tag|fut}} will be used to indicate this. Additionally, the suffix «-kue» takes the form «-ngue» when following a nasal.
 
One fairly unusual aspect of Guarani is the use of nominal tense. Nouns can have suffixes that indicate either past or present tense. For past tense, either «-kue» or «-re» are used and for future tense «-rã» is used. The tags {{tag|past}} and {{tag|fut}} will be used to indicate this. Additionally, the suffix «-kue» takes the form «-ngue» when following a nasal.
  
Line 104: Line 104:
  
  
−
=Noun Number=
+
=5. Noun Number=
 
Guarani distinguishes singular and plural nouns using the nominal suffix «-kuera».  
 
Guarani distinguishes singular and plural nouns using the nominal suffix «-kuera».  
  
Line 125: Line 125:
  
  
−
=Pronouns=
+
=6. Pronouns=
  
 
==Personal Pronouns==
 
==Personal Pronouns==
Line 190: Line 190:
 
|}  
 
|}  
  
−
=Passive Voice Marker=
+
=7. Passive Voice Marker=
 
Guarani uses the prefix ''je-'' to mark passive voice on vowels. The alternative form ''ñe-'' is used for nasal verb roots. The voice marking tag is usually found after the person marker and before the root verb. We will use the tag {{tag|pass}} to mark this.
 
Guarani uses the prefix ''je-'' to mark passive voice on vowels. The alternative form ''ñe-'' is used for nasal verb roots. The voice marking tag is usually found after the person marker and before the root verb. We will use the tag {{tag|pass}} to mark this.
  
Line 202: Line 202:
 
* {{morphTest|rojukaĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pass}}|rojejuka}} (''We are killed'')
 
* {{morphTest|rojukaĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|excl}}{{tag|pass}}|rojejuka}} (''We are killed'')
  
−
=Negation Marker=
+
=8. Negation Marker=
 
The negation of vowels in Guarani is achieved through the circumfix ''n(d)(a)-...-i''. The prefix portion of the circumfix varies between ''n-'' and ''nd-'' depending on whether the verb being negated is oral or nasal. For first person plural inclusive verbs, an epenthetic ''a'' is included before the root. For second person verbs, an epenthetic ''e'' is inserted instead. To mark this, we will use the tag {{tag|neg}}.
 
The negation of vowels in Guarani is achieved through the circumfix ''n(d)(a)-...-i''. The prefix portion of the circumfix varies between ''n-'' and ''nd-'' depending on whether the verb being negated is oral or nasal. For first person plural inclusive verbs, an epenthetic ''a'' is included before the root. For second person verbs, an epenthetic ''e'' is inserted instead. To mark this, we will use the tag {{tag|neg}}.
  
Line 235: Line 235:
 
* {{morphTest|jupi{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|ndojupiri}}
 
* {{morphTest|jupi{{tag|v}}{{tag|ar}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|ndojupiri}}
  
−
=Reduplication=
+
=9. Reduplication=
 
In Guarani, verb reduplication signifies either "pluractionality", such as iterative meaning or dispersion in space (ex: "here and there"). [https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/halshs-00724365/document] Reduplication in Guarani tends to vary between full duplication of the root verb and disyllabic reduplication. [https://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~krussll/papers/Hamidzadeh%20and%20Russell%20(2014)%20WSCLA.pdf]  
 
In Guarani, verb reduplication signifies either "pluractionality", such as iterative meaning or dispersion in space (ex: "here and there"). [https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/halshs-00724365/document] Reduplication in Guarani tends to vary between full duplication of the root verb and disyllabic reduplication. [https://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~krussll/papers/Hamidzadeh%20and%20Russell%20(2014)%20WSCLA.pdf]  
  
Line 249: Line 249:
  
  
−
=Reflexive Marker=
+
=10. Reflexive Marker=
 
Guarani uses the prefix ''-je'' as a reflexive marker. The reflexive marker appears on verbs after the person marker and before the verb root. We will designate the reflexive marker with the tag {{tag|ref}.  
 
Guarani uses the prefix ''-je'' as a reflexive marker. The reflexive marker appears on verbs after the person marker and before the verb root. We will designate the reflexive marker with the tag {{tag|ref}.  
  

Revision as of 05:13, 10 February 2017

Overview

The main grammatical categories of words in Guarani are nouns, adjectives, verbs, pronouns, adverbs, nominal postpositions, verbal postpositions, conjunctions, and interjections. Guarani does not keep track of gender and has no definite article (although lo and la from Spanish are sometimes used).


1. Guarani Present Tense

This section will cover the conjugation for Guarani verbs in the present tense. Verbs will be tagged with <v>. There are two main classes for Guarani verb stems: areal, which are active verbs, and chendal, which are stative verbs. There is also a the stem aireal, which is usually considered a subclass of areal. These will all be tagged with <ar>, <air>, and <chen>. We will mark present tense with <pres>. The person tag will be marked with <p1>, <p2> and <p3>. Additionally, verbs in Guarani distinguish between inclusive and exclusive for the first person plural, which we will mark with <incl> and <excl>, respectively. For the chendal verbs, person is marked with a separate pronoun, except in the third person, which uses a prefix.

«guata» (walk) is an «areal» verb:

  • guata<v><ar><pres><p1><sg> ↔ aguata
  • guata<v><ar><pres><p2><sg> ↔ reguata
  • guata<v><ar><pres><p3><sg> ↔ oguata
  • guata<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl> ↔ jaguata
  • guata<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl> ↔ roguata
  • guata<v><ar><pres><p2><pl> ↔ peguata
  • guata<v><ar><pres><p3><pl> ↔ oguata

«pyvu» (beat) is an «aireal» verb:

  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p1><sg> ↔ aipyvu
  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p2><sg> ↔ reipyvu
  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p3><sg> ↔ oipyvu
  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p1><pl><incl> ↔ jaipyvu
  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p1><pl><excl> ↔ roipyvu
  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p2><pl> ↔ peipyvu
  • pyvu<v><air><pres><p3><pl> ↔ oipyvu

«japu» (lie) is an «chendal» verb:

  • japu<v><chen><pres><p1><sg> ↔ che japu
  • japu<v><chen><pres><p2><sg> ↔ nde japu
  • japu<v><chen><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ijapu
  • japu<v><chen><pres><p1><pl><incl> ↔ ñande japu
  • japu<v><chen><pres><p1><pl><excl> ↔ ore japu
  • japu<v><chen><pres><p2><pl> ↔ pende japu
  • japu<v><chen><pres><p3><pl> ↔ ijapu


2. Past Tense Markers

Past Definite

To indicate an action that has happened and finished, Guarani uses the suffix -akue. This is similar to the Preterito Perfecto in Spanish. We will mark this with the tag <ifi>.

«sẽ» (leave):

  • sẽ<v><ar><ifi><p1><sg> ↔ asẽ'akue (I have left)

Past Imperfect

To indicate an action in the past that has continued to the present, Guarani uses the suffix -mi. This is similar to the Preterito Imperfecto in Spanish. We will mark this with the tag <pstimp>.

«ha» (go):

  • ha<v><ar><pstimp><p1><sg> ↔ ahámi (I was going)

Recent Past

To indicate an action in the very recent past (almost immediate), Guarani uses the suffix -kuri. We will mark this with the tag <pstrec>.

«mandu'a» (~memory):

  • mandu'a<v><chen><pstrec><p1><sg> ↔ chemandu'ákuri ('I remember)

Distant Past

To indicate in action the very distant past, Guarani uses the suffix -va'ekue. We will mark this with the tag <pstdis>.

«japo» (do, make):

  • japo<v><a><pstdis><p1><sg> ↔ ajapova'ekue ('I had done it (a long time ago))

3. Future Tense Marker

Guarani uses the suffix -ta to express the future. Dr. Tonhauser argues that this marker is more of a modal or aspectual suffix than a tense marker. [1] She claims that the marker deals with the modal attitudes of intention and prediction.

«jeroky» (dance):

  • jeroky<v><ar><fut><p1><sg> ↔ ajerokyta (I will dance)

«ky» (rain):

  • ky<v><ar><fut><p3><sg> ↔ okyta (It will rain)

«sẽ» (leave):

  • sẽ<v><ar><fut><p1><sg> ↔ asẽta (I will leave)

«karu» (eat):

  • karu<v><ar><fut><p2><sg> ↔ rekaruta (You will eat, you are going to eat)

There is also a special case when using the future tense with a negated statement. In this scenario, the suffix -ta is replace with the suffix -mo'ã".

«japo» (do, make):

  • japo<v><ar><fut><p1><sg><neg> ↔ ndajapomo'ãi

4. Nominal Tense

One fairly unusual aspect of Guarani is the use of nominal tense. Nouns can have suffixes that indicate either past or present tense. For past tense, either «-kue» or «-re» are used and for future tense «-rã» is used. The tags <past> and <fut> will be used to indicate this. Additionally, the suffix «-kue» takes the form «-ngue» when following a nasal.

«pa'i» (priest):

  • pa'i<n><fut> ↔ pa'irã (future priest, seminarian)
  • pa'i<n><past> ↔ pa'kue (ex-priest, former priest)

«ména» (husband):

  • ména<n><fut> ↔ menarã (future husband, fiance)
  • ména<n><past> ↔ menare (ex-husband)

«ao» (clothing):

  • ao<n><fut> ↔ aorã (clothing to be made in the future? Not too sure what this would express)
  • ména<n><past> ↔ aokue (old clothing)


The future and past suffixes can be chained together to express more complex ideas.

«tembireko» (wife):

  • tembireko<n><fut> ↔ tembirekorã (future wife, fiance)
  • tembireko<n><past> ↔ tembirekokue (ex-wife)
  • tembireko<n><past> ↔ tembirekorãngue (ex-future wife)


5. Noun Number

Guarani distinguishes singular and plural nouns using the nominal suffix «-kuera».

«jagua» (dog):

  • jagua<n><pl> ↔ jaguakuera

«sapatu» (shoe):

  • sapatu<n><pl> ↔ sapatukuera

«haiha» (pencil):

  • haiha<n><pl> ↔ haihakuera


There is an alternate form «-nguera» that is used when following a nasal word.

«mitã» (child):

  • mitã<n><pl> ↔ mitãnguera

«kuña» (woman):

  • kuña<n><pl> ↔ kuñanguera

«okẽ» (door):

  • okẽ<n><pl> ↔ okẽnguera


6. Pronouns

Personal Pronouns

The personal pronouns of Guarani are essentially the same as the prefixes used with chendal verbs. They include first person singular, second person singular, third person (no distinction between singular and plural), first person plural inclusive, first person plural exclusive, and second person plural. We will tag personal pronouns with the tag <prn>.

Personal Pronouns
person form meaning
1st person singular <prn><p1><sg> che I
2nd person singular <prn><p2><sg> nde you
3rd person <prn><p3> ha'e he, she, they
1st person plural (inclusive) <prn><p1><pl><incl> ñande we (inclusive)
1st person plural (exclusive) <prn><p1><pl><excl> ore we (exclusive)
2nd person plural <prn><p2><pl> peẽ you (plural)


Possessive Pronouns

The possessive pronouns of Guarani are essentially the same as the personal pronouns. They include first person singular, second person singular, third person (no distinction between singular and plural), first person plural inclusive, first person plural exclusive, and second person plural. We will tag them as <px1sg>, <px2sg>, <px3>, <px1pl>, and <px2pl>.

Personal Pronouns
Person form
1st person singular <prn><px1sg> che
2nd person singular <prn><px2sg> nde
3rd person <prn><px3> ha'e
1st person plural (inclusive) <prn><px1pl><incl> ñande
1st person plural (exclusive) <prn><px1pl><excl> ore
2nd person plural <prn><px2pl> peẽ

7. Passive Voice Marker

Guarani uses the prefix je- to mark passive voice on vowels. The alternative form ñe- is used for nasal verb roots. The voice marking tag is usually found after the person marker and before the root verb. We will use the tag <pass> to mark this.

«ohayhu» (he/she/they love):

  • ohayhu<v><ar><pres><p3><pass> ↔ ojehayhu (he/she/they is loved)

«oñapytĩ» (He/she/they tie):

  • oñapytĩ<v><ar><pres><p3><pass> ↔ oñeñapytĩ (he/she/they are tied)

«rojuka» (We kill):

  • rojukaĩ<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><pass> ↔ rojejuka (We are killed)

8. Negation Marker

The negation of vowels in Guarani is achieved through the circumfix n(d)(a)-...-i. The prefix portion of the circumfix varies between n- and nd- depending on whether the verb being negated is oral or nasal. For first person plural inclusive verbs, an epenthetic a is included before the root. For second person verbs, an epenthetic e is inserted instead. To mark this, we will use the tag <neg>.

«japo» (do, make):

  • japo<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ ndajapoi
  • japo<v><ar><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ nderejapoi
  • japo<v><ar><pres><p3><sg><neg> ↔ ndojapoi
  • japo<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl><neg> ↔ ndajajapoi
  • japo<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><neg> ↔ ndorojapoi
  • japo<v><ar><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ ndepjapoi
  • japo<v><ar><pres><p3><pl><neg> ↔ ndojapoi


«kororõ» (roar, snore):

  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ nakororõi
  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ nerekororõi
  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p3><sg><neg> ↔ nokororõi
  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl><neg> ↔ nañakororõi
  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><neg> ↔ norokororõi
  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ napekororõi
  • kororõ<v><ar><pres><p3><pl><neg> ↔ nokororõi

Additionally, when negating a verb that ends in i, the ending part of the circumfix becomes -ri.

«jupi» (go up, rise):

  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ ndajupiri
  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ nderejupiri
  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p3><sg><neg> ↔ ndojupiri
  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><incl><neg> ↔ ndajajupiri
  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p1><pl><excl><neg> ↔ ndorojupiri
  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ ndapejupiri
  • jupi<v><ar><pres><p3><pl><neg> ↔ ndojupiri

9. Reduplication

In Guarani, verb reduplication signifies either "pluractionality", such as iterative meaning or dispersion in space (ex: "here and there"). [2] Reduplication in Guarani tends to vary between full duplication of the root verb and disyllabic reduplication. [3]

«osaingo» (they hang out):

  • osaingo<v><ar><pres><p3><pl> ↔ osaingosaingo (the hang out -> they hang out here and there)

«apo» (I jump):

  • apo<v><ar><pres><p1><sg> ↔ apoapo (I jump -> I jump over and over)

«sapukái» (He/she/they shouts):

  • sapukái<v><ar><pres><p3> ↔ sapukáipukái (He/she/they shout -> He/she/they keep shouting)


10. Reflexive Marker

Guarani uses the prefix -je as a reflexive marker. The reflexive marker appears on verbs after the person marker and before the verb root. We will designate the reflexive marker with the tag {{tag|ref}.

«ajohéi» (I wash):

  • ajohéi<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><ref> ↔ ajejohéi (I wash -> I wash myself)

«ahecha» (I look):

  • ahecha<v><ar><pres><p1><sg><ref> ↔ ajehecha (I look -> I look at myself)

There is also an alternative form -ñe for when the root vowel is a nasal. An example of this is below:

«aikỹti» (I cut):

  • aikỹti<v><air><pres><p1><sg><ref> ↔ añekỹti (I cut -> I cut myself)