Difference between revisions of "Maasai/Final Project"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (→‎Verbs)
Line 54: Line 54:
  
 
====Present Tense====
 
====Present Tense====
 +
prefix + root
 
"to follow"  
 
"to follow"  
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asuj}}
Line 70: Line 71:
  
 
====Imperfect Progressive====
 
====Imperfect Progressive====
 +
prefix + root + suffix
 
"to follow"
 
"to follow"
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asujita}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asujita}}
Line 77: Line 79:
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|esujita}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|esujita}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|esujita}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|esujita}}
 +
 +
====Past====
 +
a + (t vowel) + root + suffix
 +
various changes based on root vowel being open and closed
 +
{{morphTest|yer{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ateyera}}
 +
{{morphTest|gil{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atigila}}
 +
{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atusuja}}
 +
{{morphTest|iyam{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aiyama}}
 +
{{morphTest|iken{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aikena}}
 +
{{morphTest|inos{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ainosa}}
 +
{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aisuja}}
  
 
==Analyser Evaluation==
 
==Analyser Evaluation==

Revision as of 00:59, 6 May 2023

Transducer for Maasai

Transducer Repo: https://github.com/kdandy1/ling073-mas

Classes/Tenses Added

Morphtests

Nouns

Note: all of the grammar books just say that there is no set rule to form the plural of nouns (or adjectives), so just memorize, so we're gonna do that too.

Nominative

Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural

  • ayioni<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
  • ayioni<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
  • payian<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
  • payian<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
  • lee<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olee
  • lee<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilee
  • soit<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
  • soit<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ isoit
  • reyiet<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
  • reyiet<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta

Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural

  • ayioni<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
  • ayioni<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
  • payian<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
  • payian<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
  • lee<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olee
  • lee<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilee
  • soit<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
  • soit<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ isoit
  • reyiet<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
  • reyiet<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta

Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural

  • wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ ewueji

Adjectives

  • arriyia<adj><sg> ↔ arriyia
  • arriyia<adj><pl> ↔ arriyak
  • bioto<adj><sg> ↔ bioto
  • arriyia<adj><pl> ↔ biot
  • dalut<adj><sg> ↔ dalut
  • dalut<adj><pl> ↔ daluti
  • asipani<adj><sg> ↔ asipani
  • asipak<adj><pl> ↔ asipak
  • kitok<adj><sg> ↔ kitok
  • kitok<adj><pl> ↔ kituaak

Verbs

Present Tense

prefix + root "to follow"

  • suj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ asuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kisuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ isuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ isujusuju
  • suj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ esuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ esuj

"to wash"

  • isuj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ aisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ iisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ iisujusuju
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ eisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ eisuj

Imperfect Progressive

prefix + root + suffix "to follow"

  • suj<vblex><indef><p1><sg> ↔ asujita
  • suj<vblex><indef><p1><pl> ↔ kisujita
  • suj<vblex><indef><p2><sg> ↔ isujita
  • suj<vblex><indef><p2><pl> ↔ isujitata
  • suj<vblex><indef><p3><sg> ↔ esujita
  • suj<vblex><indef><p3><pl> ↔ esujita

Past

a + (t vowel) + root + suffix various changes based on root vowel being open and closed yer<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ ateyera gil<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ atigila suj<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ atusuja iyam<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ aiyama iken<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ aikena inos<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ ainosa isuj<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ aisuja

Analyser Evaluation

Precision and Recall

Totals:

Precision:

Recall:

Current Coverage

Coverage:

Remaining Unknown forms:

Ambiguity:

Number of Stems in the Transducer

Top Unknown Words

Analysis Tests

Generator Evaluation

Generator Tests

Notes

  • Number of twol rules: