Difference between revisions of "Maasai/Final Project"
m (→Classes/Tenses Added) |
m (→Present Tense) |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural | Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural | ||
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|tito{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|entito}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|tito{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|intoyie}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enkitok}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|inkituaak}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|jore{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enjore}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|jore{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|injorin}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|kima{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enkima}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|kima{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|inkimaitie}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|aina{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enkaina}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|aina{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|inkaik}} |
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural | Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}} | *{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}} | ||
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}} | *{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}| | + | *{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilewa}} |
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}} | *{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}| | + | *{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoito}} |
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}} | *{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}} | ||
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}} | *{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}} | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural | Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural | ||
*{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ewueji}} | *{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ewueji}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|iwuejitin}} | ||
===Adjectives=== | ===Adjectives=== | ||
| Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
*{{morphTest|arriyia{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|arriyak}} | *{{morphTest|arriyia{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|arriyak}} | ||
*{{morphTest|bioto{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|bioto}} | *{{morphTest|bioto{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|bioto}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|bioto{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|biot}} |
*{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|dalut}} | *{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|dalut}} | ||
*{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|daluti}} | *{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|daluti}} | ||
*{{morphTest|asipani{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|asipani}} | *{{morphTest|asipani{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|asipani}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|asipani{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|asipak}} |
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|kitok}} | *{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|kitok}} | ||
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|kituaak}} | *{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|kituaak}} | ||
| Line 66: | Line 67: | ||
"to wash" | "to wash" | ||
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aisuj}} | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aisuj}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}| | + | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kiisuj}} |
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|iisuj}} | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|iisuj}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}| | + | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|iisujuisuju}} |
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisuj}} | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisuj}} | ||
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisuj}} | *{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisuj}} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
prefix + root + suffix | prefix + root + suffix | ||
"to follow" | "to follow" | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asujita}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kisujita}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|isujita}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|isujita}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|esujita}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|esujita}} |
====Past==== | ====Past==== | ||
| Line 86: | Line 87: | ||
various changes based on root vowel being open and closed | various changes based on root vowel being open and closed | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atusuja}} | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atusuja}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kitusuja}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|itusuja}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|itusuja}} |
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|etusuja}} |
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|etusuja}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====Narrative==== | ||
| + | n + vowel + present tense form | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nasuj}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|nikisuj}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nisuj}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|nisujusuju}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nesuj}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nesuj}} | ||
==Analyser Evaluation== | ==Analyser Evaluation== | ||
===Precision and Recall=== | ===Precision and Recall=== | ||
| − | Totals: | + | Totals: 152 forms, 199 tp, 8 fp, 0 tn, 111 fn |
| − | Precision: | + | Precision: 100.00000% |
| − | Recall: | + | Recall: 65.92357% |
===Current Coverage=== | ===Current Coverage=== | ||
| − | Coverage: | + | (Bible Corpus) |
| + | |||
| + | Coverage: 61.5% | ||
| + | |||
| + | Remaining Unknown forms: 803 | ||
| + | |||
| + | Ambiguity: 1.0880 (after disambiguation) | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | (Narratives Corpus) | ||
| + | |||
| + | Coverage: 52.2% | ||
| + | |||
| + | Remaining Unknown forms: 468 | ||
| + | |||
| + | Ambiguity: 1.1255 (after disambiguation) | ||
| + | |||
| − | + | (Stories Corpus) | |
| − | Ambiguity: | + | Coverage: 54.6% |
| + | |||
| + | Remaining Unknown forms: 34 | ||
| + | |||
| + | Ambiguity: 1.1622 (after disambiguation) | ||
===Number of Stems in the Transducer=== | ===Number of Stems in the Transducer=== | ||
===Top Unknown Words=== | ===Top Unknown Words=== | ||
| + | (Across Corpora) | ||
| + | 14 ^ninche/*ninche$ | ||
| + | 13 ^ina/*ina$ | ||
| + | 13 ^Daudi/*Daudi$ | ||
| + | 11 ^lelo/*lelo$ | ||
| + | 10 ^tungʼana/*tungʼana$ | ||
| + | 10 ^Nkai/*Nkai$ | ||
| + | 9 ^Eliya/*Eliya$ | ||
| + | 8 ^to/*to$ | ||
| + | 8 ^ltungʼana/*ltungʼana$ | ||
| + | 8 ^lenyena/*lenyena$ | ||
| + | 6 ^aatookuo/*aatookuo$ | ||
| + | 5 ^lotimi/*lotimi$ | ||
| + | 5 ^ljipeta/*ljipeta$ | ||
| + | 5 ^Inno/*Inno$ | ||
| + | 4 ^p/*p$ | ||
| + | 4 ^nerinyunye/*nerinyunye$ | ||
| + | 4 ^neipiri/*neipiri$ | ||
| + | 4 ^nedol/*nedol$ | ||
| + | 4 ^naisho/*naisho$ | ||
| + | 4 ^lkak/*lkak$ | ||
| + | 2 ^nkaitin/*nkaitin$ | ||
| + | 2 ^keeya/*keeya$ | ||
| + | 2 ^Maayieu/*Maayieu$ | ||
| + | 2 ^Kaayieu/*Kaayieu$ | ||
| + | 1 ^tiapa/*tiapa$ | ||
| + | 1 ^tenkiterunoto/*tenkiterunoto$ | ||
| + | 1 ^papa/*papa$ | ||
| + | 1 ^olkurruk/*olkurruk$ | ||
| + | 1 ^neyam/*neyam$ | ||
| + | 1 ^nemeetae/*nemeetae$ | ||
===Analysis Tests=== | ===Analysis Tests=== | ||
| − | |||
==Generator Evaluation== | ==Generator Evaluation== | ||
| Line 123: | Line 182: | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
| − | * Number of twol rules: | + | * Number of twol rules: 8 |
| − | * | + | * |
| − | |||
[[Category:Maasai]][[Category:sp23_FinalProjects]] | [[Category:Maasai]][[Category:sp23_FinalProjects]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:02, 7 May 2023
Contents
Transducer for Maasai
Transducer Repo: https://github.com/kdandy1/ling073-mas
Classes/Tenses Added
- Nouns: nominative, accusative, vocative
- Adjectives
- Verbs: present, imperfect, past
Morphtests
Nouns
Note: all of the grammar books just say that there is no set rule to form the plural of nouns (or adjectives), so just memorize, so we're gonna do that too.
Nominative
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural
- tito<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ entito
- tito<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ intoyie
- kitok<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enkitok
- kitok<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ inkituaak
- jore<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enjore
- jore<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ injorin
- kima<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enkima
- kima<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ inkimaitie
- aina<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enkaina
- aina<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ inkaik
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural
- ayioni<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
- ayioni<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
- payian<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
- payian<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
- lee<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olee
- lee<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilewa
- soit<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
- soit<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ isoito
- reyiet<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
- reyiet<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta
Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural
- wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ ewueji
- wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ iwuejitin
Adjectives
- arriyia<adj><sg> ↔ arriyia
- arriyia<adj><pl> ↔ arriyak
- bioto<adj><sg> ↔ bioto
- bioto<adj><pl> ↔ biot
- dalut<adj><sg> ↔ dalut
- dalut<adj><pl> ↔ daluti
- asipani<adj><sg> ↔ asipani
- asipani<adj><pl> ↔ asipak
- kitok<adj><sg> ↔ kitok
- kitok<adj><pl> ↔ kituaak
Verbs
Present Tense
prefix + root "to follow"
- suj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ asuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kisuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ isuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ isujusuju
- suj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ esuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ esuj
"to wash"
- isuj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ aisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kiisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ iisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ iisujuisuju
- isuj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ eisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ eisuj
Imperfect Progressive
prefix + root + suffix "to follow"
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p1><sg> ↔ asujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p1><pl> ↔ kisujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p2><sg> ↔ isujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p2><pl> ↔ isujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p3><sg> ↔ esujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p3><pl> ↔ esujita
Past
a + (t vowel) + root + suffix
various changes based on root vowel being open and closed
- suj<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ atusuja
- suj<vblex><past><p1><pl> ↔ kitusuja
- suj<vblex><past><p2><sg> ↔ itusuja
- suj<vblex><past><p2><pl> ↔ itusuja
- suj<vblex><past><p3><sg> ↔ etusuja
- suj<vblex><past><p3><pl> ↔ etusuja
Narrative
n + vowel + present tense form
- suj<vblex><narr><p1><sg> ↔ nasuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p1><pl> ↔ nikisuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p2><sg> ↔ nisuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p2><pl> ↔ nisujusuju
- suj<vblex><narr><p3><sg> ↔ nesuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p3><pl> ↔ nesuj
Analyser Evaluation
Precision and Recall
Totals: 152 forms, 199 tp, 8 fp, 0 tn, 111 fn
Precision: 100.00000%
Recall: 65.92357%
Current Coverage
(Bible Corpus)
Coverage: 61.5%
Remaining Unknown forms: 803
Ambiguity: 1.0880 (after disambiguation)
(Narratives Corpus)
Coverage: 52.2%
Remaining Unknown forms: 468
Ambiguity: 1.1255 (after disambiguation)
(Stories Corpus)
Coverage: 54.6%
Remaining Unknown forms: 34
Ambiguity: 1.1622 (after disambiguation)
Number of Stems in the Transducer
Top Unknown Words
(Across Corpora)
14 ^ninche/*ninche$
13 ^ina/*ina$
13 ^Daudi/*Daudi$
11 ^lelo/*lelo$
10 ^tungʼana/*tungʼana$
10 ^Nkai/*Nkai$
9 ^Eliya/*Eliya$
8 ^to/*to$
8 ^ltungʼana/*ltungʼana$
8 ^lenyena/*lenyena$
6 ^aatookuo/*aatookuo$
5 ^lotimi/*lotimi$
5 ^ljipeta/*ljipeta$
5 ^Inno/*Inno$
4 ^p/*p$
4 ^nerinyunye/*nerinyunye$
4 ^neipiri/*neipiri$
4 ^nedol/*nedol$
4 ^naisho/*naisho$
4 ^lkak/*lkak$
2 ^nkaitin/*nkaitin$
2 ^keeya/*keeya$
2 ^Maayieu/*Maayieu$
2 ^Kaayieu/*Kaayieu$
1 ^tiapa/*tiapa$
1 ^tenkiterunoto/*tenkiterunoto$
1 ^papa/*papa$
1 ^olkurruk/*olkurruk$
1 ^neyam/*neyam$
1 ^nemeetae/*nemeetae$
Analysis Tests
Generator Evaluation
Generator Tests
Notes
- Number of twol rules: 8