Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 18: Line 18:
  
  
−
=== Tenses ===
+
=== Verb Tenses ===
 
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
 
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
 
* Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
 
* Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":

Revision as of 17:59, 20 February 2025

Regular plurals

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
    • prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
    • disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
    • lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
  • Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
    • man<n><pl> ↔ too man
    • son<n><pl> ↔ too son
    • boy<n><pl> ↔ too fish
  • Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
    • peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
    • bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
  • Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
    • day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
    • werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
    • ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz


Verb Tenses

Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz


Pronouns

Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).

  • Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ miself
    • wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wiself
    • yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yuself
  • Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mee
    • wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wee
    • yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yoo


Adjectives

Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz

Prepositions

Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz