Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 56: Line 56:
 
* {{morphTest|da{{tag|adj}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn}}
 
* {{morphTest|da{{tag|adj}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn}}
  
−
=== Prepositions ===
+
=== Reduplication ===
−
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
+
Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.
−
* Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
+
** {{morphTest|kwik{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|kwik kwik}}
−
** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi tel}}
+
** {{morphTest|big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|big big}}
−
** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi seh}}
+
** {{morphTest|fool{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|fool fool}}
−
** {{morphTest|chreet{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi chreet}}
 
−
* Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
 
−
** {{morphTest|sayv{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn sayv}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|shoa{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn shoa}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|si{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wahn si}}
 
−
* Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
 
−
** {{morphTest|geh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn geh}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|hapm{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn hapm}}
 
−
* Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
 
−
** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don seh}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don tel}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|rayz{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|don rayz}}
 
  
  

Revision as of 21:22, 20 February 2025

Regular Plurals

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
    • prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
    • disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
    • lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
  • Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
    • man<n><pl> ↔ too man
    • son<n><pl> ↔ too son
    • boy<n><pl> ↔ too fish
  • Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
    • peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
    • bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
  • Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
    • day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
    • werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
    • ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz


Verb Tenses

Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz


Pronouns

Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).

  • Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ miself
    • wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wiself
    • yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yuself
  • Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mee
    • wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wee
    • yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yoo


Demonstrative Adjectives

Demonstrative adjectives are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative adjectives precede a noun.

  • dis<adj><dem><sg> ↔ dis
  • da<adj><dem><sg> ↔ da
  • dis<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
  • da<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn

Reduplication

Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.

    • kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
    • big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
    • fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool