Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"
From LING073
(→Converbs) |
(→Verbs) |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}} | * {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}} | ||
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}} | * {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | === Jussive Aspect === | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ንብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ብየ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|የብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትብራ} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንብራነ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ብሮ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ብረማ} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|የብሮ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|የብራማ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|የውረ}} | ||
Revision as of 04:39, 25 February 2025
Contents
Parts of Speech
| Tag | Part of Speech | Example |
|---|---|---|
| <n> | Noun | ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት |
| <prn> | Pronoun | እያ<prn> ↔ እያ |
| <v> | Verb | ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ |
| <vaux> | Auxiliary Verb | ባነ<vaux> ↔ ባነ |
| <adj> | Adjective | እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ |
| <adv> | Adverb | ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ |
| <post> | Postposition | ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም |
| <inj> | Interjection | ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ |
| <pre> | Preposition | በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት |
| <cn> | Conjunction | ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ |
Prefixes
i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes
«የ»
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.
| case name | ~meaning | tag |
|---|---|---|
| accusative | definite direct object | <acc> |
| genitive | possessor | <gen> |
| allative | direction | <all> |
| benefactive | "for" | <ben> |
| manner | "from" | <man> |
- መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
- ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ
Relative Clauses
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.
expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous
| Aspect | Independent Clause | Relative Clause | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | ኧርች ችኧነም | የቸነ ኧርች | የ___-ም |
| Continuous | በዄት ሳት ትቸን | በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ | ____+} |
| Pluperfect/Past continuous | ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ | የ ነፐረ-ም | |
| Equative | ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ | ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ | የ+ኸረ-ም |
«በ»
locative case, real condition, essive, manner
Aspects
Perfect Aspect
- ቨና<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
- ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
- ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም
Continuous Aspect
- ቨራ<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
- ቨራ<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- ቨራ<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
- ቨራ<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
- ቨራ<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- ቨራ<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ ንቨራነ
- ቨራ<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
- ቨራ<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
- ቨራ<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
- ቨራ<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
- ቨራ<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ
Verbs
Converbs
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant.
- ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
- ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
- ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
- ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ በናችም
- ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
- ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም
Continuous Aspect
- ቨራ<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
- ቨራ<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- ቨራ<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
- ቨራ<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
- ቨራ<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- ቨራ<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ ንቨራነ
- ቨራ<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
- ቨራ<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
- ቨራ<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
- ቨራ<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
- ቨራ<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ
Jussive Aspect
- ብራ<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ንብራ
- ብራ<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ብራ
- ብራ<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ብየ
- ብራ<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ የብራ
- {{morphTest|ብራ<v><f><p3><sg><cont>|ትብራ}
- ብራ<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ ንብራነ
- ብራ<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ብሮ
- {{morphTest|ብራ<v><f><p2><pl><cont>|ብረማ}
- ብራ<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ የብሮ
- ብራ<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ የብራማ
- ብራ<v><impers><cont> ↔ የውረ