Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Verb Tenses)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
** {{morphTest|lai{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|lai dehn}}
 
** {{morphTest|lai{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|lai dehn}}
 
* Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
 
* Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
−
** {{morphTest|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too man}}
+
** {{morphTest|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|du}}|too man}}
−
** {{morphTest|son{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too son}}
+
** {{morphTest|son{{tag|n}}{{tag|du}}|too son}}
−
** {{morphTest|boy{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too boy}}
+
** {{morphTest|boy{{tag|n}}{{tag|du}}|too boy}}
 
* Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
 
* Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
 
** {{morphTest|peepl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn peepl}}
 
** {{morphTest|peepl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn peepl}}

Revision as of 21:13, 6 March 2025

Regular Plurals

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
    • prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
    • disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
    • lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
  • Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
    • man<n><du> ↔ too man
    • son<n><du> ↔ too son
    • boy<n><du> ↔ too boy
  • Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
    • peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
    • bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
  • Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
    • day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
    • werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
    • ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz


Verb Tenses

Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<v><fut> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<v><pp> ↔ don rayz

Pronouns

Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).

  • Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg><ref> ↔ miself
    • wi<prn><p1><pl><ref> ↔ wiself
    • yu<prn><p2><sg><ref> ↔ yuself
  • Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
    • mi<prn><p1> ↔ mee
    • wi<prn><p1> ↔ wee
    • yu<prn><p2> ↔ yoo

Demonstrative Adjectives

Demonstrative adjectives are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative adjectives precede a noun.

  • dis<adj><dem><sg> ↔ dis
  • da<adj><dem><sg> ↔ da
  • dis<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
  • da<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn


Reduplication

Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.

    • kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
    • big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
    • fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool


Possessive Pronouns

Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo.

    • ih<prn><p3><sg><m> ↔ fi hihn
    • wi<prn><p2><pl> ↔ fo wee
    • ih<prn><p3><sg><f> ↔ fi shee


Degree Adverbs

Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.

    • haad<adv> ↔ haadli
    • egzsak<adv> ↔ egzsakli
    • nay<adv> ↔ nayli


Auxiliary Verb Negation

Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • kud<vaux><neg> ↔ kudn
    • shud<vaux><neg> ↔ shudn
    • wud<vaux><neg> ↔ wudn [[Category: Belizean_Creole]