Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"
(→Continuous Aspect) |
(→Verbs) |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| Verb | | Verb | ||
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}} | | {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}} | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tag|adj}} | | {{tag|adj}} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
==== Relative Clauses ==== | ==== Relative Clauses ==== | ||
| − | Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. | + | Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events. |
| − | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 102: | Line 97: | ||
=== Perfect Aspect === | === Perfect Aspect === | ||
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}} |
| + | |||
| + | Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be "ቨና" | ||
=== Continuous Aspect === | === Continuous Aspect === | ||
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ንቨራነ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}} |
| + | |||
| + | Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be "ቨራ" | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''Past Continuous '' | ||
| + | |||
| + | Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ. | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Jussive Aspect === | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be "ብራ" | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Negation === | ||
| + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| + | !Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Perfect | ||
| + | | በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Continuous | ||
| + | | ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____ | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Jussive | ||
| + | | ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____ | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==Verbs == | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | === Converbs === | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative. | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Possesive Pronominal Suffixes === | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}|ቤተና}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}|ቤተንዳ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgm}}|ቤታኸ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgf}}|ቤታኽይ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|ቤተታ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgf}}|ቤተኽይታ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plm}}|ቤታኹ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plf}}|ቤታኽማ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plm}}|ቤታኹና}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plf}}|ቤታኽንማ}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
| + | [[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:54, 27 March 2025
Contents
Parts of Speech
| Tag | Part of Speech | Example |
|---|---|---|
| <n> | Noun | ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት |
| <prn> | Pronoun | እያ<prn> ↔ እያ |
| <v> | Verb | ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ |
| <adj> | Adjective | እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ |
| <adv> | Adverb | ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ |
| <post> | Postposition | ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም |
| <inj> | Interjection | ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ |
| <pre> | Preposition | በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት |
| <cn> | Conjunction | ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ |
Prefixes
i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes
«የ»
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.
| case name | ~meaning | tag |
|---|---|---|
| accusative | definite direct object | <acc> |
| genitive | possessor | <gen> |
| allative | direction | <all> |
| benefactive | "for" | <ben> |
| manner | "from" | <man> |
- መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
- ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ
Relative Clauses
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.
| Aspect | Independent Clause | Relative Clause | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | ኧርች ችኧነም | የቸነ ኧርች | የ___-ም |
| Continuous | በዄት ሳት ትቸን | በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ | ____+} |
| Pluperfect/Past continuous | ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ | የ ነፐረ-ም | |
| Equative | ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ | ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ | የ+ኸረ-ም |
«በ»
locative case, real condition, essive, manner
Aspects
Perfect Aspect
- በናም<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- በናም<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
- በናም<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
- በናም<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
- በናም<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
- በናም<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
- በናም<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- በናም<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
- በናም<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
- በናም<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
- በናም<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be "ቨና"
Continuous Aspect
- በናም<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
- በናም<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- በናም<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
- በናም<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
- በናም<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- በናም<v><p1><pl><cont> ↔ ንቨራነ
- በናም<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
- በናም<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
- በናም<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
- በናም<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
- በናም<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be "ቨራ"
Past Continuous
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.
Jussive Aspect
- በናም<v><p1><sg><jus> ↔ ንብራ
- በናም<v><m><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብራ
- በናም<v><f><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብየ
- በናም<v><m><p3><sg><jus> ↔ የብራ
- በናም<v><f><p3><sg><jus> ↔ ትብራ
- በናም<v><p1><pl><jus> ↔ ንብራነ
- በናም<v><m><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብሮ
- በናም<v><f><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብረማ
- በናም<v><m><p3><pl><jus> ↔ የብሮ
- በናም<v><f><p3><p1><jus> ↔ የብራማ
- በናም<v><impers><jus> ↔ የውረ
Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be "ብራ"
Negation
| Negation | Affirmative | Negative | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | በናኹም | አንበናኹ | አን___-ም |
| Continuous | ትቨራ | አትቨራ | አ____ |
| Jussive | ብራ | አትብራ | አት_____ |
Verbs
Converbs
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative.
- ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
- ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
- ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
- ንቅኢም <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ንቅኢምተኸ
- ሲዲድ <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ሲዥዥተኸ
- ንቅኢቅ<v><impers><perf> ↔ ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ
Possesive Pronominal Suffixes
- ቤት<n><px1sg> ↔ ቤተና
- ቤት<n><px1pl> ↔ ቤተንዳ
- ቤት<n><px2sgm> ↔ ቤታኸ
- ቤት<n><px2sgf> ↔ ቤታኽይ
- ቤት<n><px3sgm> ↔ ቤተታ
- ቤት<n><px3sgf> ↔ ቤተኽይታ
- ቤት<n><px2plm> ↔ ቤታኹ
- ቤት<n><px2plf> ↔ ቤታኽማ
- ቤት<n><px3plm> ↔ ቤታኹና
- ቤት<n><px3plf> ↔ ቤታኽንማ