Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Continuous Aspect)
(→‎Verbs)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
| Verb
 
| Verb
 
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}
 
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}
−
|-
 
−
| {{tag|vaux}}
 
−
| Auxiliary Verb
 
−
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| {{tag|adj}}
 
| {{tag|adj}}
Line 101: Line 97:
 
=== Perfect Aspect ===
 
=== Perfect Aspect ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}
 +
 
 +
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be "ቨና"
  
 
=== Continuous Aspect ===
 
=== Continuous Aspect ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ንቨራነ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}
 +
 
 +
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be "ቨራ"
 +
 
  
 
''Past Continuous ''
 
''Past Continuous ''
Line 133: Line 134:
 
=== Jussive Aspect ===
 
=== Jussive Aspect ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}
 +
 
 +
Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be "ብራ"
  
 
=== Negation ===
 
=== Negation ===
Line 165: Line 168:
  
  
−
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant.  
+
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative.  
  
 
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}
Line 174: Line 177:
 
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}
  
−
=== Equative Verbs ===
+
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===
−
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to "to be" in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}|ቤተና}}
−
 
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}|ቤተንዳ}}
−
'''Past Tense'''
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgm}}|ቤታኸ}}
−
 
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgf}}|ቤታኽይ}}
−
''Affirmative''
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|ቤተታ}}
−
 
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgf}}|ቤተኽይታ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plm}}|ቤታኹ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}}
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plf}}|ቤታኽማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}}
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plm}}|ቤታኹና}}
−
* {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}}
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plf}}|ቤታኽንማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}}
 
−
 
 
−
''Negative''
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}}
 
−
 
 
−
'''Present Tense'''
 
−
 
 
−
In the present tense, the affirmative equative verb appears as a suffix rather than a standalone word, attaching directly to the subject .
 
−
 
 
−
''Affirmative''
 
−
 
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ንኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ንኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽየ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ኡ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ኡ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ንታ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንታ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-እንዳ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-እንዳ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ንኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኹ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ንኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ንኽማ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ሮ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|-ራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|-ራማ}}
 
−
 
 
−
''Negatitive''
 
  
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}
+
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽ}}
+
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽየ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣች}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአና}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኹ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኽማ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣሮ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣሮ}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|አንአርኣራማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|አንአርኣራማ}}
 

Latest revision as of 21:54, 27 March 2025

Parts of Speech

Tag Part of Speech Example
<n> Noun ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት
<prn> Pronoun እያ<prn> ↔ እያ
<v> Verb ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ
<adj> Adjective እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ
<adv> Adverb ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ
<post> Postposition ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም
<inj> Interjection ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ
<pre> Preposition በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት
<cn> Conjunction ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ

Prefixes

i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes

«የ»

The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.

case name ~meaning tag
accusative definite direct object <acc>
genitive possessor <gen>
allative direction <all>
benefactive "for" <ben>
manner "from" <man>
  • መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
  • ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ

Relative Clauses

Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.

Aspect Independent Clause Relative Clause Form
Perfect ኧርች ችኧነም የቸነ ኧርች የ___-ም
Continuous በዄት ሳት ትቸን በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ ____+}
Pluperfect/Past continuous ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ የ ነፐረ-ም
Equative ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ የ+ኸረ-ም

«በ»

locative case, real condition, essive, manner

Aspects

Perfect Aspect

  • በናም<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • በናም<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
  • በናም<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
  • በናም<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
  • በናም<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
  • በናም<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
  • በናም<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • በናም<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
  • በናም<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
  • በናም<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
  • በናም<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም

Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be "ቨና"

Continuous Aspect

  • በናም<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • በናም<v><p1><pl><cont> ↔ ንቨራነ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
  • በናም<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ

Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be "ቨራ"


Past Continuous

Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.

Jussive Aspect

  • በናም<v><p1><sg><jus> ↔ ንብራ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብራ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብየ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><sg><jus> ↔ የብራ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><sg><jus> ↔ ትብራ
  • በናም<v><p1><pl><jus> ↔ ንብራነ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብረማ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><pl><jus> ↔ የብሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><p1><jus> ↔ የብራማ
  • በናም<v><impers><jus> ↔ የውረ

Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be "ብራ"

Negation

Negation Affirmative Negative Form
Perfect በናኹም አንበናኹ አን___-ም
Continuous ትቨራ አትቨራ አ____
Jussive ብራ አትብራ አት_____

Verbs

Converbs

There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative.

  • ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
  • ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
  • ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
  • ንቅኢም <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ንቅኢምተኸ
  • ሲዲድ <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ሲዥዥተኸ
  • ንቅኢቅ<v><impers><perf> ↔ ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ

Possesive Pronominal Suffixes

  • ቤት<n><px1sg> ↔ ቤተና
  • ቤት<n><px1pl> ↔ ቤተንዳ
  • ቤት<n><px2sgm> ↔ ቤታኸ
  • ቤት<n><px2sgf> ↔ ቤታኽይ
  • ቤት<n><px3sgm> ↔ ቤተታ
  • ቤት<n><px3sgf> ↔ ቤተኽይታ
  • ቤት<n><px2plm> ↔ ቤታኹ
  • ቤት<n><px2plf> ↔ ቤታኽማ
  • ቤት<n><px3plm> ↔ ቤታኹና
  • ቤት<n><px3plf> ↔ ቤታኽንማ