Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"
(→Possessive Pronouns) |
(→Pronouns: ~) |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
=== Pronouns === | === Pronouns === | ||
| − | |||
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter). | Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter). | ||
* Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun: | * Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun: | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|miself}} | + | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|miself}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ref}}|wiself}} | + | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ref}}|wiself}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|yuself}} | + | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|yuself}} |
* Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel: | * Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel: | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mee}} | + | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|mee}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|wee}} | + | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|wee}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|yoo}} |
| − | {{ | ||
| − | === Demonstrative | + | === Demonstrative determiners === |
| − | Demonstrative | + | Demonstrative determiners are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative determiners precede a noun. |
| − | * {{morphTest|dis{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|dis{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|dis}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|da{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|da{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|da}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|dis{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|dis{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|da{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|da{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn}} |
| − | |||
=== Reduplication === | === Reduplication === | ||
| Line 65: | Line 62: | ||
=== Possessive Pronouns === | === Possessive Pronouns === | ||
| − | Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo. {{inlineComment|Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW}} | + | Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with either the word ¨fi" or ¨fo." {{inlineComment|Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|fi hihn}} | + | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|fi hihn}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|fo wee}} | + | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|fo wee}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|f}}| | + | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|fi shee}} |
| − | |||
=== Degree Adverbs === | === Degree Adverbs === | ||
| Line 84: | Line 80: | ||
** {{morphTest|wud{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|neg}}|wudn}} | ** {{morphTest|wud{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|neg}}|wudn}} | ||
| − | + | [[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category:Belizean_Creole]] | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | [[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Belizean_Creole] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:52, 17 May 2025
Contents
Regular Plurals
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
- Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
- prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
- disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
- lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
- Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
- man<n><du> ↔ too man
- son<n><du> ↔ too son
- boy<n><du> ↔ too boy
- Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
- peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
- bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
- Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
- day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
- werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
- ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz
Verb Tenses
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<v><fut> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<v><pp> ↔ don rayz
Pronouns
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
- Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
- mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><ref> ↔ miself
- wi<prn><pers><p1><pl><ref> ↔ wiself
- yu<prn><pers><p2><sg><ref> ↔ yuself
- Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
- mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ mee
- wi<prn><pers><p1><pl><tn> ↔ wee
- yu<prn><pers><p2><sg><tn> ↔ yoo
Demonstrative determiners
Demonstrative determiners are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative determiners precede a noun.
- dis<det><dem><sg> ↔ dis
- da<det><dem><sg> ↔ da
- dis<det><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
- da<det><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
Reduplication
Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.
- kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
- big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
- fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool
Possessive Pronouns
Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with either the word ¨fi" or ¨fo." Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW
- ih<prn><p3><sg><m><pos> ↔ fi hihn
- wi<prn><p2><pl><pos> ↔ fo wee
- ih<prn><p3><sg><f><pos> ↔ fi shee
Degree Adverbs
Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.
- haad<adj><advl> ↔ haadli
- egzsak<adj><advl> ↔ egzsakli
- nay<adj><advl> ↔ nayli
Auxiliary Verb Negation
Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- kud<vaux><neg> ↔ kudn
- shud<vaux><neg> ↔ shudn
- wud<vaux><neg> ↔ wudn