Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎bcl-cha tests)
(→‎Possession)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
* I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)
 
* I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
−
* An haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
+
* Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
  
 
Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.
 
Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Revision as of 23:41, 16 March 2017

Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro

Differences

Indefinite Object

Chamorro

  • Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) (pg. 107)
    • constructed verb form from root and rules
  • Manaitai yo' lepblo (I read a book)

Bikol

  • Iinulíʼ ko an libró (I returned a book)
  • Nagbasa ako ning libro. (I read a book)

Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.

Possession

Chamorro

  • I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)

Bikol

  • Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Plural Nouns

Chamorro

  • Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234)

Bikol

  • Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)

Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.

Modifiers

Chamorro

  • Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)

Bikol

  • Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ (I went to the big house)

Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Comparative

Chamorro

  • Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217)

Bikol

  • Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)

Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.

bcl-cha tests

  • (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró → (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo
    (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Mana'lo<taghere> yo'<taghere> lepblo<taghere>
  • (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
    (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<taghere> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<taghere> gimaʼ-ña<taghere> si<taghere> Jose<taghere>
  • (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
    (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manmaʼestro<taghere> hamyo<taghere>
  • (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
    (bcl) Nagdumán<taghere> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<taghere> haróng<n> na<taghere> dakúlaʼ<adj> → (cha) Malak<taghere> i<taghere> dánkolo<taghere> na<taghere> guma'<taghere> yo'<taghere>
  • (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
    (bcl) Makusóg<taghere> pa<vaux><neg> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<taghere> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<taghere> yo'<taghere> kinu<taghere> hagu<taghere>

cha-bcl tests