Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎cha-bcl tests)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
=== Indefinite Object ===
 
=== Indefinite Object ===
 
Chamorro
 
Chamorro
−
* Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) (pg. 107)
+
* Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) <!-- (pg. 107) -->
 
** constructed verb form from root and rules
 
** constructed verb form from root and rules
−
* Manaitai yo' lepblo (I read a book)
+
 
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
−
* Iinulíʼ ko an libró (I returned a book)
+
* Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)
−
* Nagbasa ako ning libro. (I read a book)
 
  
 
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
 
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
Line 33: Line 32:
 
* Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)
 
* Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
−
* Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ (I went to the big house)
+
* Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)
  
 
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
 
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Revision as of 00:12, 17 March 2017

Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro

Differences

Indefinite Object

Chamorro

  • Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book)
    • constructed verb form from root and rules

Bikol

  • Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)

Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.

Possession

Chamorro

  • I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)

Bikol

  • Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Plural Nouns

Chamorro

  • Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234)

Bikol

  • Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)

Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.

Modifiers

Chamorro

  • Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)

Bikol

  • Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)

Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Comparative

Chamorro

  • Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217)

Bikol

  • Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)

Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.

bcl-cha tests

  • (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró → (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo
    (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n>
  • (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
    (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog>
  • (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
    (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl>
  • (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
    (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg>
  • (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
    (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph>

cha-bcl tests

  • (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo → (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró
    (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>
  • (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) An haróng ni Jose
    (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
  • (cha) Manma'estro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
    (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
  • (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
    (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
  • (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
    (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg>