Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
=== Possession === | === Possession === | ||
Chamorro | Chamorro | ||
| − | * I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221) | + | * I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) <!-- (pg. 221) --> |
Bikol | Bikol | ||
* Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house) | * Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house) | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
=== Plural Nouns === | === Plural Nouns === | ||
Chamorro | Chamorro | ||
| − | * Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234) | + | * Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) <!-- (pg. 234) --> |
Bikol | Bikol | ||
* Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers) | * Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers) | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
=== Modifiers === | === Modifiers === | ||
Chamorro | Chamorro | ||
| − | * Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208) | + | * Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) <!-- (pg. 92, 208) --> |
Bikol | Bikol | ||
* Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house) | * Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house) | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
=== Comparative === | === Comparative === | ||
Chamorro | Chamorro | ||
| − | * Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217) | + | * Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) <!-- (pg. 217) --> |
Bikol | Bikol | ||
* Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you) | * Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you) | ||
Revision as of 00:13, 17 March 2017
Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro
Contents
Differences
Indefinite Object
Chamorro
- Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book)
- constructed verb form from root and rules
Bikol
- Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
Possession
Chamorro
- I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house)
Bikol
- Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.
Plural Nouns
Chamorro
- Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers)
Bikol
- Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)
Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.
Modifiers
Chamorro
- Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house)
Bikol
- Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
Comparative
Chamorro
- Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you)
Bikol
- Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)
Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.
bcl-cha tests
- (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró → (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo
- (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n>
- (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
- (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog>
- (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
- (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl>
- (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
- (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg>
- (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
- (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph>
cha-bcl tests
- (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo → (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró
- (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>
- (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) An haróng ni Jose
- (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
- (cha) Manma'estro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
- (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
- (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
- (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
- (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
- (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg>