Difference between revisions of "User:Tjones5/Final project"
From LING073
(→Presentation) |
(→Approaches) |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
*Mostly have worked within lexc and twol files | *Mostly have worked within lexc and twol files | ||
| − | ** | + | |
| + | *Pronouns (optional dash not included in table): | ||
| + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| + | ! Meaning !! Word !! Form | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! I, me | ||
| + | | ngaju(lu) || {{morphTest|ngaju{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ngaju}}<br />{{morphTest|ngaju{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ngajulu}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! you | ||
| + | | nyuntu(lu) || {{morphTest|nyuntu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nyuntu}} <br />{{morphTest|nyuntu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nyuntulu}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! he/she/it; to him/her/it | ||
| + | | nyanungu || {{morphTest|nyanungu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nyanungu}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! we (you & me) | ||
| + | | ngali(jarra) || {{morphTest|ngali{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|du}}{{tag|incl}}|ngali}} <br /> {{morphTest|ngali{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|du}}{{tag|incl}}|ngalijarra}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! we (him/her/it & me) | ||
| + | | ngajarra || {{morphTest|ngajarra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|du}}{{tag|excl}}|ngajarra}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! we (you & me & other(s)) | ||
| + | | ngalipa || {{morphTest|ngalipa{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|incl}}|ngalipa}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! we (them & me) | ||
| + | | nganimpa || {{morphTest|nganimpa{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|excl}}|nganimpa}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! you (both/two) | ||
| + | | nyumpala || {{morphTest|nyumpala{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|du}}|nyumpala}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! you (more than 2) | ||
| + | | nyurrarla || {{morphTest|nyurrarla{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|nyurrarla}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! they/them (both/two) | ||
| + | | nyanungu-jarra || {{morphTest|nyanungu-jarra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|du}}|nyanungu-jarra}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! they/them (more than 2) | ||
| + | | nyanungu-rra/nyanungu-patu || {{morphTest|nyanungu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nyanungu-rra}} <br /> {{morphTest|nyanungu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nyanungu-patu}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | **Noun_Number 2v | ||
| + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| + | ! case name !! ~meaning !! tag !! possible forms !! pirli "rock" (2 vowels) !! warlkurru (>2 vowels) "axe" | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! absolutive | ||
| + | | subject of intransitive verbs and object of transitive verbs || {{tag|abs}} || — || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abs}}|pirli}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|abs}}|warlkurru}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! dative | ||
| + | | "to" || {{tag|dat}} || -ku || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|pirli-ku}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dat}}|warlkurru-ku}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! ergative | ||
| + | | "agent of a transitive verb" || {{tag|erg}} || -ngku, -rlu || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|erg}}|pirli-ngku}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|erg}}|warlkurru-rlu}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! allative | ||
| + | | "onto" || {{tag|all}} || -kurra || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|all}}|pirli-kurra}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|all}}|warlkurru-kurra}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! comitative | ||
| + | | "with" || {{tag|com}} || -ngkajinta, -rlajinta || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|pirli-ngkajinta}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|com}}|warlkurru-rlajinta}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! elative | ||
| + | | "out of" || {{tag|ela}} || -ngurlu || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ela}}|pirli-ngurlu}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ela}}|warlkurru-ngurlu}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! locative | ||
| + | | "at, in on" || {{tag|loc}} || -ngka, -rla || {{morphTest|pirli{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|pirli-ngka}} || {{morphTest|warlkurru{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|loc}}|warlkurru-rla}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ***wati-ngku | ||
| + | ***wati-jarra-rlu | ||
| + | **adding (optional) dashes between everything; selecting only one analysis by using ! Dir/LR | ||
*Disambiguation is a challenge because of flexible word order | *Disambiguation is a challenge because of flexible word order | ||
**Numerals are one thing to deal with | **Numerals are one thing to deal with | ||
| − | *Need to | + | *Need to write scraper to test on a larger corpus |
===Evaluation=== | ===Evaluation=== | ||
Revision as of 05:20, 5 May 2017
Placeholder page for final project
Contents
Notes
- To implement:
- Reduplication
- Get a big corpus:
- Build a scraper? to get corpus up to 25K
- Use regular expressions to clean up scraped (or copied/pasted) text
- For evaluation:
- Go back and look at coverage
- Other ling to do: UD pipeline
Presentation
Description of the problem
- Word structure is analyzed by composition of morphemes (the smallest units with grammatical meaning)
- A morphological transducer connects forms with analyses.
- Surface level -- represents the concatenation of letters which make up the actual spelling of the word, e.g. foxes
- Lexical level -- represents the concatenation of morphemes making up a word, e.g. NOUN-fox + PLURAL-es
- Morphological parsing -- the problem of recognizing that a word breaks down into component morphemes, as above with "foxes"
Previous work
- Many languages have working Apertium transducers:
- Warlpiri doesn't have a working transducer -- in fact, no languages from the Pama–Nyungan family have a transducer
- Other work?
Benefits of this project
- Why is a transducer useful to a community of Warlpiri speakers?
- Search engine
- Spell checker
- Machine Translation, especially to/from English (the primary language of most Warlpiri speakers). Many are trying to revive the use of Warlpiri, so there are many potentially useful applications.
- eng → wbp MT system could be used to look up how to say/write a certain word or phrase
- wbp → eng MT system could be used to analyze (and then translate) untranslated Warlpiri phrases, or give alternate translations
- All of these applications might also be helpful in starting an analyzer for other indigenous languages that have the same orthography, are highly agglutinative, and have other grammatical similarities
Approaches
- Mostly have worked within lexc and twol files
- Pronouns (optional dash not included in table):
| Meaning | Word | Form |
|---|---|---|
| I, me | ngaju(lu) | ngaju<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ngaju ngaju<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ngajulu |
| you | nyuntu(lu) | nyuntu<prn><pers><p2><sg> ↔ nyuntu nyuntu<prn><pers><p2><sg> ↔ nyuntulu |
| he/she/it; to him/her/it | nyanungu | nyanungu<prn><pers><p3><sg> ↔ nyanungu |
| we (you & me) | ngali(jarra) | ngali<prn><pers><p1><du><incl> ↔ ngali ngali<prn><pers><p1><du><incl> ↔ ngalijarra |
| we (him/her/it & me) | ngajarra | ngajarra<prn><pers><p1><du><excl> ↔ ngajarra |
| we (you & me & other(s)) | ngalipa | ngalipa<prn><pers><p1><pl><incl> ↔ ngalipa |
| we (them & me) | nganimpa | nganimpa<prn><pers><p1><pl><excl> ↔ nganimpa |
| you (both/two) | nyumpala | nyumpala<prn><pers><p2><du> ↔ nyumpala |
| you (more than 2) | nyurrarla | nyurrarla<prn><pers><p2><pl> ↔ nyurrarla |
| they/them (both/two) | nyanungu-jarra | nyanungu-jarra<prn><pers><p3><du> ↔ nyanungu-jarra |
| they/them (more than 2) | nyanungu-rra/nyanungu-patu | nyanungu<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ nyanungu-rra nyanungu<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ nyanungu-patu |
- Noun_Number 2v
| case name | ~meaning | tag | possible forms | pirli "rock" (2 vowels) | warlkurru (>2 vowels) "axe" |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| absolutive | subject of intransitive verbs and object of transitive verbs | <abs> | — | pirli<n><sg><abs> ↔ pirli | warlkurru<n><sg><abs> ↔ warlkurru |
| dative | "to" | <dat> | -ku | pirli<n><sg><dat> ↔ pirli-ku | warlkurru<n><sg><dat> ↔ warlkurru-ku |
| ergative | "agent of a transitive verb" | <erg> | -ngku, -rlu | pirli<n><sg><erg> ↔ pirli-ngku | warlkurru<n><sg><erg> ↔ warlkurru-rlu |
| allative | "onto" | <all> | -kurra | pirli<n><sg><all> ↔ pirli-kurra | warlkurru<n><sg><all> ↔ warlkurru-kurra |
| comitative | "with" | <com> | -ngkajinta, -rlajinta | pirli<n><sg><com> ↔ pirli-ngkajinta | warlkurru<n><sg><com> ↔ warlkurru-rlajinta |
| elative | "out of" | <ela> | -ngurlu | pirli<n><sg><ela> ↔ pirli-ngurlu | warlkurru<n><sg><ela> ↔ warlkurru-ngurlu |
| locative | "at, in on" | <loc> | -ngka, -rla | pirli<n><sg><loc> ↔ pirli-ngka | warlkurru<n><sg><loc> ↔ warlkurru-rla |
- wati-ngku
- wati-jarra-rlu
- adding (optional) dashes between everything; selecting only one analysis by using ! Dir/LR
- Disambiguation is a challenge because of flexible word order
- Numerals are one thing to deal with
- Need to write scraper to test on a larger corpus
Evaluation
- Coverage over a large corpus
- Precision and recall against a hand-annotated randomly selected forms
- Coverage over large corpus
- Number of tokenised words in the corpus: 18427
- Coverage: 51.26%
- Precision/Recall on wbp.annotated.basic.txt from Polished RMBT:
- Precision: 97.54902%
- Recall: 97.07317%
- Number of stems: ~250
| status | description | stems | coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| prototype | language module that has not received heavy development | <1,000 | <60% |
| development | language module under development | ≥1,000 | ≥60% |
| working | language module with near-production-quality performance | ≥8,000 | ≥80% |
| production | language module used in a released pair | ≥10,000 | ≥90% |
- Table Source: http://wiki.apertium.org/wiki/Languages
- Background on analyzers: http://www.phil.uu.nl/tst/2012/Slides/SLP_Lecture2.pdf
