Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "== Tigrinya plurals == Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word. === Regular plura...")
 
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].
 
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].
 +
 
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] 'region')
 
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] 'region')
 
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')
 
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')
−
** {{morphTest|match{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|matches}}
+
 
−
** {{morphTest|kiss{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|kisses}}
+
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
 +
** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')
 +
 
 +
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
 +
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')
 +
 
 +
=== Irregular plurals ===
 +
 
 +
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] 'name')
 +
** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] 'names')
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] 'boy')
 +
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] 'boys')
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([manbɐr] 'chair')
 +
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] 'region')
 +
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] 'regions')
  
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]

Revision as of 17:59, 8 February 2018

Tigrinya plurals

Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.

Regular plurals

The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].

    • ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
    • ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')

There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.

    • ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
    • ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')

Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].

    • ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
    • ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')

Irregular plurals

Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.

    • ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
    • ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
    • ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
    • ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
    • መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([manbɐr] 'chair')
    • መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
    • ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'region')
    • ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'regions')