Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"
From LING073
(Created page with "== Tigrinya plurals == Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word. === Regular plura...") |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat]. | The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat]. | ||
| + | |||
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] 'region') | ** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}|ከባቢ}} ([kɐbabi] 'region') | ||
** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] 'regions') | ** {{morphTest|ከባቢ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ከባቢታት}} ([kɐbabitat] 'regions') | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest| | + | |
| − | ** {{morphTest| | + | There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix. |
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}|ጻዕሪ}} ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ጻዕሪ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ጻዕርታት}} ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts') | ||
| + | |||
| + | Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at]. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] 'letter') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters') | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Irregular plurals === | ||
| + | |||
| + | Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] 'name') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] 'names') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] 'boy') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] 'boys') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([manbɐr] 'chair') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] 'region') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] 'regions') | ||
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | [[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | ||
[[Category:Tigrinya]] | [[Category:Tigrinya]] | ||
Revision as of 17:59, 8 February 2018
Tigrinya plurals
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
Regular plurals
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].
- ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
- ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.
- ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
- ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].
- ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
- ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')
Irregular plurals
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.
- ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
- ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
- ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
- ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
- መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([manbɐr] 'chair')
- መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
- ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'region')
- ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'regions')