Difference between revisions of "Extremaduran/Grammar"
(→Pronouns) |
(→Possesive Pronouns) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===Possesive Pronouns=== | ===Possesive Pronouns=== | ||
| − | + | Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. | |
| − | <<Míu>> First person possessive. | + | <<Míu>> First person singular, possessive. |
| − | + | *{{morphTest|míu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}|míu}} | |
| − | + | *{{morphTest|míu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}|mía}} | |
| − | + | *{{morphTest|míu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}|míu}} | |
| − | **{{morphTest| | + | <<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive. |
| − | + | *{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}|tuyu}} | |
| + | *{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}|tuya}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}|tuyu}} | ||
===Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation=== | ===Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation=== | ||
Revision as of 20:36, 13 February 2018
Plurals
Pronouns
Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.
- me/mi<tn> ↔ megu/migu
- te/ti<tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
- nus/mus<tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
- vus<tn> ↔ vogu
Possesive Pronouns
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. <<Míu>> First person singular, possessive.
- míu<prn><m> ↔ míu
- míu<prn><f> ↔ mía
- míu<prn><nt> ↔ míu
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
- tuyu<prn><m> ↔ tuyu
- tuyu<prn><f> ↔ tuya
- tuyu<prn><nt> ↔ tuyu
Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular present tense in Spanish is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan
«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)
«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin