Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(add adjective transcriptions)
(counting forms)
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
There are 156 forms on this page.
 +
 
== Tigrinya plurals ==
 
== Tigrinya plurals ==
 
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
 
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
Line 41: Line 43:
 
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] 'men')
 
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] 'men')
  
−
=== Adjective Declension ===
+
== Adjective Declension ==
  
 
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.
 
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.
  
−
** {{morphTest|ገዚፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] 'big' (m))
+
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]
−
** {{morphTest|ገዚፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] 'big' (f))
+
 
−
** {{morphTest|ገዚፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስም}} ([gɐzɐfti] 'big' (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))
 +
 
 +
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))
 +
 
 +
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))
 +
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))
 +
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጽሙእ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([s'ɨmuʔ] 'big' (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጽሙእ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([s'ɨmuʔti] 'big' (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጽሙእ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([s'ɨmuʔat] 'big' (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕujɨ] hot (m))
+
something else
−
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjɨti] hot (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujatɨ] hot (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħɨ] fat (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħɨti] fat (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħatɨ] fat (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgusɨ] happy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgusɨ] happy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusatɨ] happy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃɨto] short (m))
+
== Irregular Verbs ==
−
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃɨto] short (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃɨtu] short (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbamɨ] wise (m))
+
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.
−
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbamɨ] wise (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamatɨ] wise (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlimɨ] black (m))
+
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located"
−
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlamɨ] black (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmɨti] black (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabɨji] great/old (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])
−
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabajɨ] great/old (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])
−
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjɨti] great/old (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħɨ] tall/long (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])
−
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħɨ] tall/long (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])
−
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħɨti] tall/long (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔɨ] full (m))
+
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be"
−
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔɨti] full (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔatɨ] full (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakajɨ] lazy (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])
−
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakajɨ] lazy (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])
−
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujatɨ] lazy (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕujɨ] healthy (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])
−
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjɨti] healthy (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])
−
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujatɨ] healthy (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habɨtamɨ] rich (m))
+
== Pronouns ==
−
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habɨtamɨ] rich (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habɨtamatɨ] rich (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbidɨ] heavy (m))
+
=== Subject Pronouns ===
−
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbadɨ] heavy (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdɨti] heavy (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕɨ] clever (m))
+
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.
−
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕɨti] clever (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕatɨ] clever (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼɨ] good (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])
−
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼɨti] good (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])
−
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼatɨ] good (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħɨ] red (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])
−
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħɨ] red (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])
−
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħɨti] red (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
+
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===
−
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔɨ] calm/quiet (m))
+
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.
−
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔɨti] calm/quiet (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔatɨ] calm/quiet (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼurɨ] clean (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])
−
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrɨti] clean (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])
−
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼuratɨ] clean (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])
−
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])
−
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfatɨ] late/previous (m))
+
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼɨ] bad (m))
+
== Demonstratives ==
−
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼɨ] bad (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼatɨ] bad (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼɨ] thin (m))
+
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.
−
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼɨ] thin (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼɨti] thin (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajalɨ] strong (m))
+
This
−
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajalɨ] strong (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalatɨ] strong (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmumɨ] sick (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])
−
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmɨti] sick (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])
−
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumatɨ] sick (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmujɨ] hungry (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])
−
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjɨti] hungry (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])
−
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujatɨ] hungry (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħɨ] flat (m))
+
That
−
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħɨ] flat (m))
 
−
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħɨti] flat (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnajɨ] ugly (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])
−
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnajɨ] ugly (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])
−
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajatɨ] ugly (m))
 
  
−
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdajɨ] poor (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])
−
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdajɨ] poor (m))
+
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])
−
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajatɨ] poor (m))
 
  
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]

Latest revision as of 23:03, 1 March 2018

There are 156 forms on this page.

Tigrinya plurals

Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.

Regular plurals

The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].

    • ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
    • ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')

There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.

    • ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
    • ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')

Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].

    • ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
    • ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')

Irregular plurals

Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.

    • ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
    • ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
    • ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
    • ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
    • መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
    • መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
    • ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
    • ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
    • ገመል<n> ↔ ገመል ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
    • ገመል<n><pl> ↔ ኣግማል ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
    • ሰበኣይ<n> ↔ ሰበኣይ ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
    • ሰበኣይ<n><pl> ↔ ሰብኡት ([sɐbʔut] 'men')

Adjective Declension

Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.

m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]

    • ገዛፍ<adj><m> ↔ ገዚፍ ([gɐzif] big (m))
    • ገዛፍ<adj><f> ↔ ገዛፍ ([gɐzaf] big (f))
    • ገዛፍ<adj><pl> ↔ ገዘፍቲ ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))
    • ጸላም<adj><m> ↔ ጸሊም ([sʼɐlim] black (m))
    • ጸላም<adj><f> ↔ ጸላም ([sʼɐlam] black (f))
    • ጸላም<adj><pl> ↔ ጸለምቲ ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))
    • ዓባይ<adj><m> ↔ ዓብዪ ([ʕabji] great/old (m))
    • ዓባይ<adj><f> ↔ ዓባይ ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))
    • ዓባይ<adj><pl> ↔ ዓበይቲ ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))
    • ነዋሕ<adj><m> ↔ ነዊሕ ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))
    • ነዋሕ<adj><f> ↔ ነዋሕ ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))
    • ነዋሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ነዋሕቲ ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))
    • ከባድ<adj><m> ↔ ከቢድ ([kɐbid] heavy (m))
    • ከባድ<adj><f> ↔ ከባድ ([kɐbad] heavy (f))
    • ከባድ<adj><pl> ↔ ከበድቲ ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))
    • ቀያሕ<adj><m> ↔ ቀይሕ ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))
    • ቀያሕ<adj><f> ↔ ቀያሕ ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))
    • ቀያሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ቀያሕቲ ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))
    • ረቃቕ<adj><m> ↔ ረቂቕ ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))
    • ረቃቕ<adj><f> ↔ ረቃቕ ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))
    • ረቃቕ<adj><pl> ↔ ረቀቕቲ ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))
    • ጸፋሕ<adj><m> ↔ ጸፊሕ ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))
    • ጸፋሕ<adj><f> ↔ ጸፋሕ ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))
    • ጸፋሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ጸፋሕቲ ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))

m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]

    • ጽምእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጽሙእ ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))
    • ጽምእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጽምእቲ ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))
    • ጽምእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጽሙኣት ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))
    • ውዕይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ውዑይ ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))
    • ውዕይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ውዕይቲ ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))
    • ውዕይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ውዑያት ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))
    • ስብሕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ስቡሕ ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))
    • ስብሕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ስብሕቲ ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))
    • ስብሕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ስቡሓት ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))
    • ምልእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ምሉእ ([mɨluʔ] full (m))
    • ምልእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ምልእቲ ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))
    • ምልእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ምሉኣት ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))
    • ጥዕይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጥዑይ ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))
    • ጥዕይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጥዕይቲ ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))
    • ጥዕይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጥዑያት ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))
    • ንፍዕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ንፉዕ ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))
    • ንፍዕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ንፍዕቲ ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))
    • ንፍዕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ንፉዓት ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))
    • ጽብቕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጽቡቕ ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))
    • ጽብቕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጽብቕቲ ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))
    • ጽብቕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጽቡቓት ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))
    • ህድእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ህዱእ ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))
    • ህድእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ህድእቲ ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))
    • ህድእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ህዱኣት ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))
    • ንጽርቲ<adj><m> ↔ ንጹር ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))
    • ንጽርቲ<adj><f> ↔ ንጽርቲ ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))
    • ንጽርቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ንጹራት ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))
    • ሕምምቲ<adj><m> ↔ ሕሙም ([ħɨmum] sick (m))
    • ሕምምቲ<adj><f> ↔ ሕምምቲ ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))
    • ሕምምቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕሙማት ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))
    • ጥምይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጥሙይ ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))
    • ጥምይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጥምይቲ ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))
    • ጥምይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጥሙያት ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))

m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]

    • ሕጉስ<adj><m> ↔ ሕጉስ ([ħɨgus] happy (m))
    • ሕጉስ<adj><f> ↔ ሕጉስ ([ħɨgus] happy (f))
    • ሕጉስ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕጉሳት ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))
    • ለባም<adj><m> ↔ ለባም ([lɐbam] wise (m))
    • ለባም<adj><f> ↔ ለባም ([lɐbam] wise (f))
    • ለባም<adj><pl> ↔ ለባማት ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))
    • ሃካይ<adj><m> ↔ ሃካይ ([hakaj] lazy (m))
    • ሃካይ<adj><f> ↔ ሃካይ ([hakaj] lazy (f))
    • ሃካይ<adj><pl> ↔ ህኩያት ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))
    • ሃብታም<adj><m> ↔ ሃብታም ([habtam] rich (m))
    • ሃብታም<adj><f> ↔ ሃብታም ([habtam] rich (f))
    • ሃብታም<adj><pl> ↔ ሃብታማት ([habtamat] rich (pl))
    • ዝሓላፈ<adj><m> ↔ ዝሓለፈ ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
    • ዝሓላፈ<adj><f> ↔ ዝሓላፈ ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))
    • ዝሓላፈ<adj><pl> ↔ ዝሓለፋት ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))
    • ሕማቕ<adj><m> ↔ ሕማቕ ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))
    • ሕማቕ<adj><f> ↔ ሕማቕ ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))
    • ሕማቕ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕማቓት ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))
    • ሓያል<adj><m> ↔ ሓያል ([ħajal] strong (m))
    • ሓያል<adj><f> ↔ ሓያል ([ħajal] strong (f))
    • ሓያል<adj><pl> ↔ ሓያላት ([ħajalat] strong (pl))
    • ግናይ<adj><m> ↔ ግናይ ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))
    • ግናይ<adj><f> ↔ ግናይ ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))
    • ግናይ<adj><pl> ↔ ግናያት ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))
    • ነዳይ<adj><m> ↔ ነዳይ ([nɐdaj] poor (m))
    • ነዳይ<adj><f> ↔ ነዳይ ([nɐdaj] poor (f))
    • ነዳይ<adj><pl> ↔ ነዳያት ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))

something else

    • ንእሽቶ<adj><m> ↔ ንእሽቶ ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))
    • ንእሽቶ<adj><f> ↔ ንእሽቶ ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))
    • ንእሽቶ<adj><pl> ↔ ናእሽቱ ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))
    • ዓሻ<adj><m> ↔ ዓሻ ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
    • ዓሻ<adj><f> ↔ ዓሻ ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))
    • ዓሻ<adj><pl> ↔ ዓያሹ ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))

Irregular Verbs

Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.

Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located"

  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p1><sg> ↔ ኣሎኹ ([ʔaloxu])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><m><sg> ↔ ኣሎኻ ([ʔaloxa])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><f><sg> ↔ ኣሎኺ ([ʔaloxi])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><m><sg> ↔ ኣሎ ([ʔalo])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><f><sg> ↔ ኣላ ([ʔala])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p1><pl> ↔ ኣሎና ([ʔalona])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><m><pl> ↔ ኣሎኹም ([ʔaloxum])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><f><pl> ↔ ኣሎኽን ([ʔaloxɨn])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><m><pl> ↔ ኣለዉ ([ʔalɐwu])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><f><pl> ↔ ኣለዋ ([ʔalɐwa])

Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be"

  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p1><sg> ↔ እየ ([ʔɨjɐ])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><m><sg> ↔ ኢኻ ([ʔixa])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><f><sg> ↔ ኢኺ ([ʔixi])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><m><sg> ↔ ኢዩ ([ʔiju])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><f><sg> ↔ ኢያ ([ʔija])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p1><pl> ↔ ኢና ([ʔina])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><m><pl> ↔ ኢኹም ([ʔixum])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><f><pl> ↔ ኢኽን ([ʔixɨn])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><m><pl> ↔ ኢዮም ([ʔijom]])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><f><pl> ↔ ኢየን ([ʔijɐn])

Pronouns

Subject Pronouns

Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.

  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p1><sg> ↔ ኣነ ([ʔanɐ])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><m><sg> ↔ ንስኻ ([nɨsxa])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><f><sg> ↔ ንስኺ ([nɨsxi])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><m><sg> ↔ ንሱ ([nɨsu])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><f><sg> ↔ ንሳ ([nɨsa])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p1><pl> ↔ ንሕና ([nɨħna])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><m><pl> ↔ ንስኹም ([nɨsxum])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><f><pl> ↔ ንስኽን ([nɨsxɨn])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><m><pl> ↔ ንሶም ([nɨsom]])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><f><pl> ↔ ንሰን ([nɨsɐn])

Enclitic Pronouns

As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.

  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p1><sg> ↔ ባዛይ ([bazaj])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><m><sg> ↔ ባዛኻ ([bazaxa])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><f><sg> ↔ ባዛኺ ([bazaxi])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><m><sg> ↔ ባዛኡ ([bazaʔu])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><f><sg> ↔ ባዛኣ ([bazaʔa])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p1><pl> ↔ ባዛና ([bazana])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><m><pl> ↔ ባዛኹም ([bazaxum])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><f><pl> ↔ ባዛኽን ([bazaxɨn])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><m><pl> ↔ ባዛኦም ([bazaʔom]])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><f><pl> ↔ ባዛኤን ([bazaʔen])

Demonstratives

Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.

This

  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><m><sg> ↔ እዚ ([ʔɨzi])
  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><f><sg> ↔ እዛ ([ʔɨza])
  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><m><pl> ↔ እዞም ([ʔɨzom]])
  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><f><pl> ↔ እዘን ([ʔɨzɐn])

That

  • እት<prn><dem><dst><m><sg> ↔ እቲ ([ʔɨti])
  • እት<prn><dem><dst><f><sg> ↔ እታ ([ʔɨta])
  • እት<prn><dem><dst><m><pl> ↔ እቶም ([ʔɨtom]])
  • እት<prn><dem><dst><f><pl> ↔ እተን ([ʔɨtɐn])