Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(pronouns)
(counting forms)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
There are 156 forms on this page.
 +
 
== Tigrinya plurals ==
 
== Tigrinya plurals ==
 
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
 
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
Line 47: Line 49:
 
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]
 
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]
  
−
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))
  
 
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]
 
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))
  
 
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]
 
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))
  
 
something else
 
something else
  
−
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))
  
−
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
−
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))
−
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|a}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))
+
** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))
  
 
== Irregular Verbs ==
 
== Irregular Verbs ==
Line 179: Line 181:
 
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located"
 
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located"
  
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala])
  
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu])
−
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])
+
* {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa])
  
 
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be"
 
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be"
  
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ])
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa])
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi])
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju])
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])
+
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija])
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])
  
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina])
+
== Pronouns ==
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum])
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn])
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]])
 
−
* {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn])
 
  
−
== Subject Pronouns ==
+
=== Subject Pronouns ===
  
 
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.
 
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.
  
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ])
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa])
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi])
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu])
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])
+
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa])
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])
 +
 
 +
=== Enclitic Pronouns ===
 +
 
 +
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa])
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen])
 +
 
 +
== Demonstratives ==
 +
 
 +
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.
 +
 
 +
This
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi])
 +
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza])
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]])
 +
* {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn])
 +
 
 +
That
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti])
 +
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta])
  
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna])
+
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]])
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum])
+
* {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn])
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn])
 
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]])
 
−
* {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰን}} ([nɨsɐn])
 
  
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]

Latest revision as of 23:03, 1 March 2018

There are 156 forms on this page.

Tigrinya plurals

Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.

Regular plurals

The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].

    • ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
    • ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')

There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.

    • ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
    • ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')

Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].

    • ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
    • ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')

Irregular plurals

Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.

    • ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
    • ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
    • ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
    • ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
    • መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
    • መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
    • ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
    • ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
    • ገመል<n> ↔ ገመል ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
    • ገመል<n><pl> ↔ ኣግማል ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
    • ሰበኣይ<n> ↔ ሰበኣይ ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
    • ሰበኣይ<n><pl> ↔ ሰብኡት ([sɐbʔut] 'men')

Adjective Declension

Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.

m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]

    • ገዛፍ<adj><m> ↔ ገዚፍ ([gɐzif] big (m))
    • ገዛፍ<adj><f> ↔ ገዛፍ ([gɐzaf] big (f))
    • ገዛፍ<adj><pl> ↔ ገዘፍቲ ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))
    • ጸላም<adj><m> ↔ ጸሊም ([sʼɐlim] black (m))
    • ጸላም<adj><f> ↔ ጸላም ([sʼɐlam] black (f))
    • ጸላም<adj><pl> ↔ ጸለምቲ ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))
    • ዓባይ<adj><m> ↔ ዓብዪ ([ʕabji] great/old (m))
    • ዓባይ<adj><f> ↔ ዓባይ ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))
    • ዓባይ<adj><pl> ↔ ዓበይቲ ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))
    • ነዋሕ<adj><m> ↔ ነዊሕ ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))
    • ነዋሕ<adj><f> ↔ ነዋሕ ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))
    • ነዋሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ነዋሕቲ ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))
    • ከባድ<adj><m> ↔ ከቢድ ([kɐbid] heavy (m))
    • ከባድ<adj><f> ↔ ከባድ ([kɐbad] heavy (f))
    • ከባድ<adj><pl> ↔ ከበድቲ ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))
    • ቀያሕ<adj><m> ↔ ቀይሕ ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))
    • ቀያሕ<adj><f> ↔ ቀያሕ ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))
    • ቀያሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ቀያሕቲ ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))
    • ረቃቕ<adj><m> ↔ ረቂቕ ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))
    • ረቃቕ<adj><f> ↔ ረቃቕ ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))
    • ረቃቕ<adj><pl> ↔ ረቀቕቲ ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))
    • ጸፋሕ<adj><m> ↔ ጸፊሕ ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))
    • ጸፋሕ<adj><f> ↔ ጸፋሕ ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))
    • ጸፋሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ጸፋሕቲ ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))

m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]

    • ጽምእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጽሙእ ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))
    • ጽምእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጽምእቲ ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))
    • ጽምእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጽሙኣት ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))
    • ውዕይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ውዑይ ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))
    • ውዕይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ውዕይቲ ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))
    • ውዕይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ውዑያት ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))
    • ስብሕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ስቡሕ ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))
    • ስብሕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ስብሕቲ ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))
    • ስብሕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ስቡሓት ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))
    • ምልእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ምሉእ ([mɨluʔ] full (m))
    • ምልእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ምልእቲ ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))
    • ምልእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ምሉኣት ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))
    • ጥዕይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጥዑይ ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))
    • ጥዕይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጥዕይቲ ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))
    • ጥዕይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጥዑያት ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))
    • ንፍዕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ንፉዕ ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))
    • ንፍዕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ንፍዕቲ ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))
    • ንፍዕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ንፉዓት ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))
    • ጽብቕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጽቡቕ ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))
    • ጽብቕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጽብቕቲ ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))
    • ጽብቕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጽቡቓት ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))
    • ህድእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ህዱእ ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))
    • ህድእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ህድእቲ ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))
    • ህድእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ህዱኣት ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))
    • ንጽርቲ<adj><m> ↔ ንጹር ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))
    • ንጽርቲ<adj><f> ↔ ንጽርቲ ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))
    • ንጽርቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ንጹራት ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))
    • ሕምምቲ<adj><m> ↔ ሕሙም ([ħɨmum] sick (m))
    • ሕምምቲ<adj><f> ↔ ሕምምቲ ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))
    • ሕምምቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕሙማት ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))
    • ጥምይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጥሙይ ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))
    • ጥምይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጥምይቲ ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))
    • ጥምይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጥሙያት ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))

m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]

    • ሕጉስ<adj><m> ↔ ሕጉስ ([ħɨgus] happy (m))
    • ሕጉስ<adj><f> ↔ ሕጉስ ([ħɨgus] happy (f))
    • ሕጉስ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕጉሳት ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))
    • ለባም<adj><m> ↔ ለባም ([lɐbam] wise (m))
    • ለባም<adj><f> ↔ ለባም ([lɐbam] wise (f))
    • ለባም<adj><pl> ↔ ለባማት ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))
    • ሃካይ<adj><m> ↔ ሃካይ ([hakaj] lazy (m))
    • ሃካይ<adj><f> ↔ ሃካይ ([hakaj] lazy (f))
    • ሃካይ<adj><pl> ↔ ህኩያት ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))
    • ሃብታም<adj><m> ↔ ሃብታም ([habtam] rich (m))
    • ሃብታም<adj><f> ↔ ሃብታም ([habtam] rich (f))
    • ሃብታም<adj><pl> ↔ ሃብታማት ([habtamat] rich (pl))
    • ዝሓላፈ<adj><m> ↔ ዝሓለፈ ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
    • ዝሓላፈ<adj><f> ↔ ዝሓላፈ ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))
    • ዝሓላፈ<adj><pl> ↔ ዝሓለፋት ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))
    • ሕማቕ<adj><m> ↔ ሕማቕ ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))
    • ሕማቕ<adj><f> ↔ ሕማቕ ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))
    • ሕማቕ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕማቓት ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))
    • ሓያል<adj><m> ↔ ሓያል ([ħajal] strong (m))
    • ሓያል<adj><f> ↔ ሓያል ([ħajal] strong (f))
    • ሓያል<adj><pl> ↔ ሓያላት ([ħajalat] strong (pl))
    • ግናይ<adj><m> ↔ ግናይ ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))
    • ግናይ<adj><f> ↔ ግናይ ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))
    • ግናይ<adj><pl> ↔ ግናያት ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))
    • ነዳይ<adj><m> ↔ ነዳይ ([nɐdaj] poor (m))
    • ነዳይ<adj><f> ↔ ነዳይ ([nɐdaj] poor (f))
    • ነዳይ<adj><pl> ↔ ነዳያት ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))

something else

    • ንእሽቶ<adj><m> ↔ ንእሽቶ ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))
    • ንእሽቶ<adj><f> ↔ ንእሽቶ ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))
    • ንእሽቶ<adj><pl> ↔ ናእሽቱ ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))
    • ዓሻ<adj><m> ↔ ዓሻ ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
    • ዓሻ<adj><f> ↔ ዓሻ ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))
    • ዓሻ<adj><pl> ↔ ዓያሹ ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))

Irregular Verbs

Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.

Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located"

  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p1><sg> ↔ ኣሎኹ ([ʔaloxu])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><m><sg> ↔ ኣሎኻ ([ʔaloxa])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><f><sg> ↔ ኣሎኺ ([ʔaloxi])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><m><sg> ↔ ኣሎ ([ʔalo])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><f><sg> ↔ ኣላ ([ʔala])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p1><pl> ↔ ኣሎና ([ʔalona])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><m><pl> ↔ ኣሎኹም ([ʔaloxum])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><f><pl> ↔ ኣሎኽን ([ʔaloxɨn])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><m><pl> ↔ ኣለዉ ([ʔalɐwu])
  • ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><f><pl> ↔ ኣለዋ ([ʔalɐwa])

Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be"

  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p1><sg> ↔ እየ ([ʔɨjɐ])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><m><sg> ↔ ኢኻ ([ʔixa])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><f><sg> ↔ ኢኺ ([ʔixi])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><m><sg> ↔ ኢዩ ([ʔiju])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><f><sg> ↔ ኢያ ([ʔija])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p1><pl> ↔ ኢና ([ʔina])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><m><pl> ↔ ኢኹም ([ʔixum])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><f><pl> ↔ ኢኽን ([ʔixɨn])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><m><pl> ↔ ኢዮም ([ʔijom]])
  • ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><f><pl> ↔ ኢየን ([ʔijɐn])

Pronouns

Subject Pronouns

Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.

  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p1><sg> ↔ ኣነ ([ʔanɐ])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><m><sg> ↔ ንስኻ ([nɨsxa])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><f><sg> ↔ ንስኺ ([nɨsxi])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><m><sg> ↔ ንሱ ([nɨsu])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><f><sg> ↔ ንሳ ([nɨsa])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p1><pl> ↔ ንሕና ([nɨħna])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><m><pl> ↔ ንስኹም ([nɨsxum])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><f><pl> ↔ ንስኽን ([nɨsxɨn])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><m><pl> ↔ ንሶም ([nɨsom]])
  • ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><f><pl> ↔ ንሰን ([nɨsɐn])

Enclitic Pronouns

As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.

  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p1><sg> ↔ ባዛይ ([bazaj])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><m><sg> ↔ ባዛኻ ([bazaxa])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><f><sg> ↔ ባዛኺ ([bazaxi])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><m><sg> ↔ ባዛኡ ([bazaʔu])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><f><sg> ↔ ባዛኣ ([bazaʔa])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p1><pl> ↔ ባዛና ([bazana])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><m><pl> ↔ ባዛኹም ([bazaxum])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><f><pl> ↔ ባዛኽን ([bazaxɨn])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><m><pl> ↔ ባዛኦም ([bazaʔom]])
  • ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><f><pl> ↔ ባዛኤን ([bazaʔen])

Demonstratives

Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.

This

  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><m><sg> ↔ እዚ ([ʔɨzi])
  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><f><sg> ↔ እዛ ([ʔɨza])
  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><m><pl> ↔ እዞም ([ʔɨzom]])
  • እዝ<prn><dem><prx><f><pl> ↔ እዘን ([ʔɨzɐn])

That

  • እት<prn><dem><dst><m><sg> ↔ እቲ ([ʔɨti])
  • እት<prn><dem><dst><f><sg> ↔ እታ ([ʔɨta])
  • እት<prn><dem><dst><m><pl> ↔ እቶም ([ʔɨtom]])
  • እት<prn><dem><dst><f><pl> ↔ እተን ([ʔɨtɐn])