Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 42: Line 42:
 
|}  
 
|}  
  
 +
 +
 +
==="To be" copula forms ===
 +
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 +
!colspan="4"|Present Tense !! colspan="4"|Past Tense
 +
|-
 +
! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural
 +
| {{morphTest|kʰine{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|kʰine}} || {{morphTest|guse{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|clx}}|guse}} || {{morphTest|gut̯e {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cly}}|gut̯e}}
 +
|-
 +
! that
 +
| {{morphTest|ine{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|ine}} || {{morphTest|ise{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|clx}}|ise}} || {{morphTest|it̯e{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cly}}|it̯e}}
 +
|-
 +
! these
 +
| {{morphTest|kʰuwe {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|mf}}|kʰuwe}} || {{morphTest|guce{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|clx}}|guce}} || {{morphTest|guke {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cly}}|guke}}
 +
|-
 +
!those
 +
|  {{morphTest|uwe {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|mf}}|uwe}} ||  {{morphTest|ice{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|clx}}|ice}} || {{morphTest|ike{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cly}}|ike}}
 +
|}
  
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]

Revision as of 00:07, 13 February 2019


Detail 1

cat<n><sg> ↔ cats

Demonstrative Pronouns

Demonstrative pronoun human (m or f) non-human concrete non-human abstract/amorphous
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike

note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.



Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I Type-II Type-III
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike


"To be" copula forms

Present Tense Past Tense
Singular Plural kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike