Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"
From LING073
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ==="To be" copula forms === | ||
| + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| + | !colspan="4"|Present Tense !! colspan="4"|Past Tense | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|kʰine{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|kʰine}} || {{morphTest|guse{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|clx}}|guse}} || {{morphTest|gut̯e {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cly}}|gut̯e}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! that | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|ine{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|ine}} || {{morphTest|ise{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|clx}}|ise}} || {{morphTest|it̯e{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cly}}|it̯e}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! these | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|kʰuwe {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|mf}}|kʰuwe}} || {{morphTest|guce{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|clx}}|guce}} || {{morphTest|guke {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cly}}|guke}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | !those | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|uwe {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|mf}}|uwe}} || {{morphTest|ice{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|clx}}|ice}} || {{morphTest|ike{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cly}}|ike}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | [[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | ||
Revision as of 00:07, 13 February 2019
Detail 1
cat<n><sg> ↔ cats
Demonstrative Pronouns
| Demonstrative pronoun | human (m or f) | non-human concrete | non-human abstract/amorphous |
|---|---|---|---|
| this | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e |
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e |
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke |
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike |
note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.
| Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns | Type-I | Type-II | Type-III | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| this | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e | |||
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e | |||
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke | |||
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike | |||
"To be" copula forms
| Present Tense | Past Tense | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | Plural | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e | |||
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e | ||||
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke | ||||
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike | ||||