Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 48: Line 48:
 
!colspan="4"|Present Tense !! colspan="4"|Past Tense  
 
!colspan="4"|Present Tense !! colspan="4"|Past Tense  
 
|-
 
|-
−
! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural
+
! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural !! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural
−
| {{morphTest|kʰine{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|kʰine}} || {{morphTest|guse{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|clx}}|guse}} || {{morphTest|gut̯e {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cly}}|gut̯e}}
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
−
! that
+
!Positive !! Negative !! Positive !! Negative !! Positive !! Negative !! Positive !! Negative
−
| {{morphTest|ine{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|mf}}|ine}} || {{morphTest|ise{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|clx}}|ise}} || {{morphTest|it̯e{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cly}}|it̯e}}
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
−
! these
+
| 1 |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}}  
−
| {{morphTest|kʰuwe {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|mf}}|kʰuwe}} || {{morphTest|guce{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|clx}}|guce}} || {{morphTest|guke {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cly}}|guke}}
 
 
|-  
 
|-  
−
!those
+
| 2 |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}}
−
|  {{morphTest|uwe {{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|mf}}|uwe}} || {{morphTest|ice{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|clx}}|ice}} || {{morphTest|ike{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cly}}|ike}}
+
|-
−
|}  
+
| 3m |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|bai}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apai}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}}
 +
|-
 +
DONE UP UNTIL HERE
 +
| 3f |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}}  
 +
|-
 +
| 3x |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}}
 +
|-
 +
| 3y |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}}
 +
 
 +
|}
  
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]

Revision as of 00:56, 13 February 2019


Detail 1

cat<n><sg> ↔ cats

Demonstrative Pronouns

Demonstrative pronoun human (m or f) non-human concrete non-human abstract/amorphous
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike

note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.



Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I Type-II Type-III
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike


"To be" copula forms

DONE UP UNTIL HERE
Present Tense Past Tense
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam