Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 75: Line 75:
  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
 +
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 +
!rowspan="2"|Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns !!colspan="2"|Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') !!colspan="2"|Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling')!!colspan="2"|Type-III
 +
|-
 +
!SG !! PL !! SG !! PL !! SG !! PL
 +
|-
 +
! 1st
 +
| {{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px1sg}}|ašak}} || {{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px1pl}}|mišak}}
 +
| {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px1sg}}|aċo}} || {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px1pl}}|meċo}}
 +
|-
 +
! 2nd
 +
| {{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px2sg}}|gušak}} || {{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px2pl}}|mašak}}
 +
| {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px2sg}}|goċo}} || {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px2pl}}|maċo}}
 +
|-
 +
! 3rd (male)
 +
| {{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|išak}} || rowspan="2"|{{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3pl}}|ušak}}
 +
| {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|eċo}} || rowspan="2"|{{morphTest|xakin{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3pl}}|oċo}}
 +
|-
 +
! 3rd (female)
 +
|  {{morphTest|šak{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|mušak}}
 +
|  {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|moċo}}
 +
|-
 +
 +
(excpetions)
 +
(3rd X and Y possessives)
  
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]

Revision as of 01:02, 13 February 2019


Detail 1

cat<n><sg> ↔ cats

Demonstrative Pronouns

Demonstrative pronoun human (m or f) non-human concrete non-human abstract/amorphous
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike

note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.



(excpetions) (3rd X and Y possessives)

"To be" copula forms

Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling') Type-III
SG PL SG PL SG PL
1st šak<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ ašak šak<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ mišak ċo<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ aċo ċo<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ meċo
2nd šak<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ gušak šak<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ mašak ċo<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ goċo ċo<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ maċo
3rd (male) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ išak šak<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ ušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ eċo xakin<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ oċo
3rd (female) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ mušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ moċo
DONE UP UNTIL HERE
Present Tense Past Tense
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam


(excpetions) (3rd X and Y possessives)
Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling') Type-III
SG PL SG PL SG PL
1st šak<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ ašak šak<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ mišak ċo<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ aċo ċo<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ meċo
2nd šak<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ gušak šak<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ mašak ċo<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ goċo ċo<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ maċo
3rd (male) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ išak šak<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ ušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ eċo xakin<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ oċo
3rd (female) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ mušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ moċo