Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"
(→Causatives) |
(→"To be" copula forms) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | Write summary of formation rules | + | Write summary of formation rules (see 3.1.2.4, p71 -- underlying form of negative is hypothesized ot be a, but has other unexplained forms) |
=== Obligatory possession === | === Obligatory possession === | ||
Revision as of 02:57, 13 February 2019
Contents
Demonstrative Pronouns
| Demonstrative pronoun | human (m or f) | non-human concrete | non-human abstract/amorphous |
|---|---|---|---|
| this | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e |
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e |
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke |
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike |
note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.
Verb stems
Burushaski verbs are highly inflected, but verbs stems often have only two forms: a "base stem" for perfective tenses (e.g. simple past, present perfect) and a "derived stem" for imperfective tenses (e.g. future, present progressive) (Munshi in progress: 58). Examples with the verb 'to run' also from Munshi.
- Perfective stem gaarc-
- u gaarcuman "They ran" (Simple Past)
- u gaarcam "They had run" (Past Perfect)
- Imperfective stem gaarš-
- u gaaršuman "They will run" (Future)
- u gaaršaan "They run" (Present Progressive)
- u gaaršume baan "They have been running" (Present Perfect Continuous)
- u gaaršam "They used to run" (Past Progressive)
Causatives
Burushaski can form causatives in three ways, increasing the valence of the verb by one.
- Null derivation (just adding another pronominal prefix)
- sabrina gučʰamo "Sabrina slept"
- saliime sabrina mogučami "Saleem put Sabrina to sleep"
- no explanation of the change in aspiration -- may be a typo in source, or related to stress shift
- Lengthening of vowel of object (theme) prefix
- sabrinaa keek d̪esmanumo "Sabrina made the cake"
- karime sabrina keek d̪umoosmanimi "Karim caused Sabrina to make the cake"
- Prefix [s] (intransitives only)
- hiles iwarimi "The boy is tired"
- ǰaa hiles esparam "I made the boy tired"
"To be" copula forms
| Present Tense | Past Tense | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | ||||
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam | b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai | ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai | b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam | b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
Write summary of formation rules (see 3.1.2.4, p71 -- underlying form of negative is hypothesized ot be a, but has other unexplained forms)
Obligatory possession
Some nouns in Burushaski always appear with possessive markers. Yoshioka (36) cites Berger (1998a: 44), who says that there are about "150 substantives" in this class. (Yoshioka goes on to give examples that include nouns and prepositions, and it is not clear whether they count as "substantives.") Paradigms of possessed nouns are drawn from Munshi (in progress), because Yoshioka doesn't cite full forms.
Words fall into (at least) two paradigms of prefixes, apparently without semantic or phonological rationale. Yoshioka also identifies a third type of possessed nouns, which they claim only includes 5 nouns, whose prefixes they list are mostly long-vowel versions of the Type-II prefixes. Yoshioka also lists possessive endings for X and Y class words, which Munshi does not cite forms for.
| Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns | Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') | Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling') | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG | PL | SG | PL | |
| 1st | šak<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ ašak | šak<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ mišak | ċo<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ aċo | ċo<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ meċo |
| 2nd | šak<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ gušak | šak<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ mašak | ċo<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ goċo | ċo<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ maċo |
| 3rd (male) | šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ išak | šak<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ ušak | ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ eċo | xakin<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ oċo |
| 3rd (female) | šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ mušak | ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ moċo | ||
Numerals
Numerals are inflected for noun class (human, X, Y). For 1-3, there is a distinction between all three, but for 4-10, human and X class numerals are homophonous.
| Numerals | Human (M&F) | X | Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | hin<num><mf> ↔ hin | hin<num><clx> ↔ han | hin<num><cly> ↔ hik |
| 2 | alt̯an<num><mf> ↔ alt̯an | alt̯an<num><clx> ↔ alt̯a | alt̯an<num><cly> ↔ alt̯o |
| 3 | isken<num><mf> ↔ isken | isken<num><clx> ↔ usko | isken<num><cly> ↔ iski |
| 4 | walt̯o<num><mfclx> ↔ walt̯o | walt̯o<num><cly> ↔ walt̯i | |
| 5 | cʰund̪o<num><mfclx> ↔ cʰund̪o | cʰund̪o<num><cly> ↔ cʰind̪i | |
| 6 | mišind̪o<num><mfclx> ↔ mišind̪o | mišind̪o<num><cly> ↔ mišind̪i | |
| 7 | t̯ʰalo<num><mfclx> ↔ t̯ʰalo | t̯ʰalo<num><cly> ↔ t̯ʰale | |
| 8 | alt̯ambo<num><mfclx> ↔ alt̯ambo | alt̯ambo<num><cly> ↔ alt̯ambi | |
| 9 | hunčo<num><mfclx> ↔ hunčo | hunčo<num><cly> ↔ hunti | |
| 10 | t̯oorumo<num><mfclx> ↔ t̯oorumo | t̯oorumo<num><cly> ↔ t̯oorimi | |
(talk about above 10)