Difference between revisions of "Lakota/Grammar"
(→Infinitive Verbs) |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook. | Sources include [http://www.fa-kuan.de/LAKSTRUCT.HTML Lakota Basic Structures], the Wikipedia on the Lakota language [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lakota_language#Grammar Wikipedia] and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
== Parts of Speech == | == Parts of Speech == | ||
| Line 44: | Line 31: | ||
* {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife) | * {{morphTest|míla{{tag|n}}|míla}} (knife) | ||
* {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam) | * {{morphTest|waskúyeca{{tag|n}}|waskúyeca}} (jam) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wówapi{{tag|n}}|wówapi}} (book) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|isákhib{{tag|n}}|isákhib}} (pencil) | ||
=== Verbs === | === Verbs === | ||
| Line 53: | Line 42: | ||
=== Adverbs === | === Adverbs === | ||
| − | * | + | * Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment." |
| + | * Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb. | ||
=== Postpositions === | === Postpositions === | ||
| Line 96: | Line 86: | ||
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}. | Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}. | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|ištíŋmA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ištíŋmA}} (to sleep) |
| − | * {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|íyotakA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íyotakA}} (to sit down) |
| − | * {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|čhéyA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|čhéyA}} (to cry) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|ípuzA{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|ípuzA}} (to be thirsty) |
| − | * {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv | + | * {{morphTest|heyÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|heyÁ}} (to say that) |
| − | * {{morphTest|lol'iȟ'aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|lol'iȟ'aŋ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|lol'iȟ'aŋ}} (to cook) |
| − | * {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|íŋyaŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|íŋyaŋkA}} (to run) |
| − | * {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|škátA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|škátA}} (to play) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|ičháǧA{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičháǧA}} (to grow) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|inf}}|watúkȟa}} (to be tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|k'ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv | + | * {{morphTest|k'ú{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|k'ú}} (to give to) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take) |
| − | * {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|oyúspe{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|oyúspe}} (to catch) |
| + | *{{morphTest|yaŋkÁ{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|inf}}|yaŋkÁ}} (to sit) //remove?? | ||
| − | === Active === | + | === Active and Stative Verbs === |
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural. | Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural. | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawáni}} (I walk) |
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|mayáni}} (you walk) |
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|máni}} (they walk) |
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋmáni}} (we two walk) |
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋmánipi}} (we all walk) |
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|mayánipi}} (you all walk) |
| − | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av | + | * {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk) |
| − | |||
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural. | Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural. | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}|mawatúkȟa}} (I am tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}|niwatúkȟa}} (you are tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}|watúkȟa}} (they are tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_du1}}|uŋwatúkȟa}} (we two are tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}|uŋwatúkȟapi}} (we are tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}|niwatúkȟapi}} (you all are tired) |
| − | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv | + | * {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired) |
=== Transitive === | === Transitive === | ||
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural. | Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg1}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|mawaŋyáŋkA}} (I look at it) |
| − | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg2}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|niwaŋyáŋkA}} (you look at it) |
| − | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_sg3}}{{tag|o_sg3}}|waŋyáŋkA}} (they look at it) |
| − | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl1}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|uŋwaŋyáŋkepi}} (I look at them) |
| − | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl2}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|niwaŋyáŋkepi}} (you look at them) |
| − | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|waŋyáŋkA{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|s_pl3}}{{tag|o_pl3}}|waŋwíčhayaŋkA}} (they look at them) |
=== Use of Postpositions === | === Use of Postpositions === | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
*Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ '''akáŋl'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting '''on''' the table. | *Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ '''akáŋl'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The book is sitting '''on''' the table. | ||
*Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ '''oȟláthe'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting '''under''' the bed. | *Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ '''oȟláthe'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The bag is sitting '''under''' the bed. | ||
*Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ '''isákhib'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting '''beside''' the desk. | *Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ '''isákhib'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The laptop is sitting '''beside''' the desk. | ||
*Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ '''itȟókab'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting '''in front of''' the chair. | *Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ '''itȟókab'''{{tag|post}} yaŋké. The pencil is sitting '''in front of''' the chair. | ||
| + | *Mas'óphiye '''él''' {{tag|post}}. '''At''' the store | ||
| − | [[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]] | + | [[category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] [[category: Lakota]] [[category: lakotadone]] |
Latest revision as of 16:17, 6 May 2022
This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar.
Sources include Lakota Basic Structures, the Wikipedia on the Lakota language Wikipedia and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.
Contents
Parts of Speech
Nouns
Nouns <n> in Lakota appear in <subj><obj><v> order.
- pȟasù<n> ↔ pȟasù (nose)
- tȟahù<n> ↔ tȟahù (neck)
- pȟanȟté<n> ↔ pȟanȟté (forehead)
- igmú<n> ↔ igmú (cat)
- šún<n> ↔ šún (dog)
- maká<n> ↔ maká (skunk)
- čhuŋwíyapehe<n> ↔ čhuŋwíyapehe (grapes)
- tȟaspáŋ<n> ↔ tȟaspáŋ (apple)
- zíškopela<n> ↔ zíškopela (banana)
- wažúšteča<n> ↔ wažúšteča (strawberry)
- bló<n> ↔ bló (potato)
- pšíŋ<n> ↔ pšíŋ (onion)
- wanúŋ<n> ↔ wanúŋ (accident)
- wóyazaŋ<n> ↔ wóyazaŋ (pain)
- úta<n> ↔ úta (acorn)
- ziŋtkázi<n> ↔ ziŋtkázi (canary)
- mniwáŋca<n> ↔ mniwáŋca (ocean)
- waŋyéca<n> ↔ waŋyéca (firefly)
- magáju<n> ↔ magáju (rain)
- skelúta<n> ↔ skelúta (oriole)
- míla<n> ↔ míla (knife)
- waskúyeca<n> ↔ waskúyeca (jam)
- wówapi<n> ↔ wówapi (book)
- isákhib<n> ↔ isákhib (pencil)
Verbs
Verbs <v> are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active <av>, Stative <sv>, and Transitive <tv>. Present tense verbs <pres>.
- šíčA<v><sv><pres><inf> ↔ šíčA (to be bad)
- máni<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ máni (to walk)
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><inf> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (to look at)
Adverbs
- Adjectives do not seem to exist per se; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."
- Adverbs, however, do not seem to be strictly defined and have wide applications. There are two types of adverbs: primitive and derived, but there is no specific place for the adverb in the sentence, thought it will often precede verb.
Postpositions
Lakota uses postpositions <post> rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head <n>.
- él<post> ↔ él (at)
- akáŋl<post> ↔ akáŋl (on)
- oȟláthe<post> ↔ oȟláthe (under)
- isákhib<post> ↔ isákhib (beside)
- itȟókab<post> ↔ itȟókab (in front of)
Conjunctions
- čhaŋké<cnjcoo> ↔ čhaŋké (and)
- yuŋkȟáŋ<cnjcoo> ↔ yuŋkȟáŋ (and)
- k’éyaš<cnjcoo> ↔ k’éyaš (but)
- na<cnjcoo> ↔ na (joins nouns/phrases)
Articles
The definite article "kiŋ"<def> is used to denote "the", while the indefinite article "waŋ"<ind> is used in cases where "a" would be used in English.
- kiŋ<det><def> ↔ kiŋ (the)
- waŋ<det><ind> ↔ waŋ (a)
Demonstratives
There are nine demonstratives <dem> in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners <det> or pronouns <prn>. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.
- lé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ lé (this)
- lé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ lená (these)
- lé<prn><dem><du> ↔ lenáos (these)
- ká<prn><dem><sg> ↔ ká (that)
- ká<prn><dem><pl> ↔ kaná (those)
- ká<prn><dem><du> ↔ kanáos (those)
- hé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ hé (this)
- hé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ hená (these)
- hé<prn><dem><du> ↔ henáos (these)
Verb Conjugations
Below are example conjugations of active <av>, stative <sv>, and transitive <tv> verbs.
Infinitive Verbs
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form <inf>.
- ištíŋmA<v><av><inf> ↔ ištíŋmA (to sleep)
- íyotakA<v><av><inf> ↔ íyotakA (to sit down)
- čhéyA<v><av><inf> ↔ čhéyA (to cry)
- ípuzA<v><sv><inf> ↔ ípuzA (to be thirsty)
- heyÁ<v><tv><inf> ↔ heyÁ (to say that)
- lol'iȟ'aŋ<v><av><inf> ↔ lol'iȟ'aŋ (to cook)
- íŋyaŋkA<v><av><inf> ↔ íŋyaŋkA (to run)
- škátA<v><av><inf> ↔ škátA (to play)
- ičháǧA<v><av><inf> ↔ ičháǧA (to grow)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><inf> ↔ watúkȟa (to be tired)
- k'ú<v><tv><inf> ↔ k'ú (to give to)
- ičú<v><av><inf> ↔ ičú (to take)
- oyúspe<v><tv><inf> ↔ oyúspe (to catch)
- yaŋkÁ<v><av><inf> ↔ yaŋkÁ (to sit) //remove??
Active and Stative Verbs
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
- máni<v><av><s_sg1> ↔ mawáni (I walk)
- máni<v><av><s_sg2> ↔ mayáni (you walk)
- máni<v><av><s_sg3> ↔ máni (they walk)
- máni<v><av><s_du1> ↔ uŋmáni (we two walk)
- máni<v><av><s_pl1> ↔ uŋmánipi (we all walk)
- máni<v><av><s_pl2> ↔ mayánipi (you all walk)
- máni<v><av><s_pl3> ↔ mánipi (they all walk)
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg1> ↔ mawatúkȟa (I am tired)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg2> ↔ niwatúkȟa (you are tired)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_sg3> ↔ watúkȟa (they are tired)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_du1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟa (we two are tired)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟapi (we are tired)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl2> ↔ niwatúkȟapi (you all are tired)
- watúkȟa<v><sv><s_pl3> ↔ watúkȟapi (they all are tired)
Transitive
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg1><o_sg3> ↔ mawaŋyáŋkA (I look at it)
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg2><o_sg3> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkA (you look at it)
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_sg3><o_sg3> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (they look at it)
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl1><o_pl3> ↔ uŋwaŋyáŋkepi (I look at them)
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl2><o_pl3> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkepi (you look at them)
- waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><s_pl3><o_pl3> ↔ waŋwíčhayaŋkA (they look at them)
Use of Postpositions
- Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ akáŋl<post> yaŋké. The book is sitting on the table.
- Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ oȟláthe<post> yaŋké. The bag is sitting under the bed.
- Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ isákhib<post> yaŋké. The laptop is sitting beside the desk.
- Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ itȟókab<post> yaŋké. The pencil is sitting in front of the chair.
- Mas'óphiye él <post>. At the store