Difference between revisions of "Miyako/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Noun suffixes)
(→‎Noun suffixes)
 
(48 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
==Parts of Speech==
 
==Parts of Speech==
−
Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections. Also postpositions and final particles.
+
Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections.
  
−
==Grammar Points==
 
−
===List of postpositions===
 
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
−
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag
+
! Part of speech !! Tag || Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
| a || あ || topic 1 || {{tag|top1}}
+
| noun || {{tag|n}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーし{{tag|n}}|ぼーし}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| ga || が || genitive and nominative ||{{tag|gen}} and {{tag|nom}}
+
| verb || {{tag|v}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}|いでぃー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| nu ||ぬ|| genitive and nominative || {{tag|gen}} and {{tag|nom}}
+
| adnominal || {{tag|adn}} ||{{morphTest|かぬ{{tag|adn}}|かぬ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| u ||う || accusative 1|| {{tag|acc1}}  
+
| adverb || {{tag|adv}} ||{{morphTest|あてぃ{{tag|adv}}|あてぃ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| a || あ || accusative 2|| {{tag|acc2}}
+
| conjunction || {{tag|cnj}} ||
 
|-
 
|-
−
| du ||どぅ|| focus || {{tag|foc}}
+
| interjection || {{tag|ij}} ||{{morphTest|あー{{tag|ij}}|あー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| n ||ん||dative || {{tag|dat}}
+
|}
 +
There are also postpositions and final particles.
 +
 
 +
==Postpositions==
 +
Postpositions, or particles, attach to nouns, and multiple particles can be attached to one noun.
 +
 
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
−
| ti || てぃ || quotative || {{tag|quot}}
+
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
| nkai || んかい|| allative 1 || {{tag|all1}}
+
| a || あ || topic 1 || {{tag|top1}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーし{{tag|n}}{{tag|top1}}|ぼーしゃあ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| nki ||んき|| allative 2 || {{tag|all2}}
+
|gyaa || ぎゃー|| topic 2 || {{tag|top2}} ||{{morphTest|とぅか{{tag|n}}{{tag|top2}}|とぅかぎゃー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| taahii ||たーひー || limitative ||{{tag|lim}}
+
| ga || が || nominative || {{tag|nom}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|っヴぁが}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| kara ||から||ablative || {{tag|abl}}
+
| nu ||ぬ|| genitive  || {{tag|gen}} ||{{morphTest|なし{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|なしぬ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| hii ||ひー|| instrumental || {{tag|ins}}
+
| u ||う || accusative || {{tag|acc}} || {{morphTest|なし{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|なしう}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| tu ||とぅ|| comitative || {{tag|com}}
+
| du ||どぅ|| focus || {{tag|foc}} ||{{morphTest|やらび{{tag|n}}{{tag|foc}}|やらびどぅ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| ncɨkyaa ||んつきゃー|| comparative || {{tag|comp}}
+
| n ||ん||dative || {{tag|dat}} || {{morphTest|かま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|かまん}}
 +
|-
 +
| ti || てぃ || quotative || {{tag|quot}} || {{morphTest|ひやさ{{tag|n}}{{tag|quot}}|ひやさてぃ}}
 +
|-
 +
| nkai || んかい|| allative 1 || {{tag|all1}} || {{morphTest|じてんしゃ{{tag|n}}{{tag|all1}}|じてんしゃんかい}}
 +
|-
 +
| nki ||んき|| allative 2 || {{tag|all2}} ||
 +
|-
 +
| taahii ||たーひー || limitative ||{{tag|lim}} ||
 +
|-
 +
| kara ||から||ablative || {{tag|abl}}  || {{morphTest|じてんしゃ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|じてんしゃから}}
 +
|-
 +
| hii ||ひー|| instrumental || {{tag|ins}} || {{morphTest|ばた{{tag|n}}{{tag|ins}}|ばたひー}}
 +
|-
 +
| tu ||とぅ|| comitative || {{tag|com}}  || {{morphTest|うい{{tag|n}}{{tag|com}}|ういとぅ}}
 +
|-
 +
| ncɨkyaa ||んつきゃー|| comparative || {{tag|comp}} ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
−
===List of final particles===
+
Combinations:
 +
* {{morphTest|たるがなー{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|foc}}|たるがなーがどぅ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|きつぎ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|quot}}{{tag|foc}}|きつぎんてぃどぅ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ふたーつ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|top1}}|ふたーつんな}}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Notes:
 +
 
 +
*Several other things seem to be used for topic 1, including nu, ya, zya, and sa.
 +
*ga and nu can both be either genitive or nominative.
 +
 
 +
==List of final particles==
 +
Final particles attach to the end of a sentence.  They are all tagged with {{tag|mod}}.
 +
 
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
−
!Romaji || Hiragana || Function
+
!Romaji || Hiragana || Function || Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
|doo
+
|doo || どー || information is not shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ+どー{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬどー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|i || い ||
+
|i || い || information is shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ+い{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬい}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|na || な || Y/N question
+
|na || な || Y/N question || {{morphTest|うらあっヴぁがぼーし+な{{tag|mod}}|うらあっヴぁがぼーしな}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|ga || が || Wh question
+
|ga || が || Wh question || {{morphTest|なうばいほぅでぃ+が{{tag|mod}}|なうばいほぅでぃが}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|da || だ || how about ~?
+
|da || だ || how about ~? || {{morphTest|っヴぁ+だ{{tag|top1}}{{tag|mod}}|っヴぁあだ}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
−
===Noun suffixes===  
+
==Noun suffixes==
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
Line 71: Line 104:
 
|}
 
|}
  
−
kya as pl3 in Pear Story but not in table
+
Notes:
 +
*In the Introduction to Ryukyuan PDF, っみ is listed as pl1 in the table of suffices, but then is glossed as pl2 in the Pear Story.
 +
*kya is glossed as pl3 in the Pear Story, but is not in the table
  
−
Note: in the Introduction to Ryukyuan PDF, っみ is listed as pl1 in the table of suffices, but then is glossed as pl2 in the pear story.
 
 
Additional examples:
 
Additional examples:
 
*{{morphTest|しま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|しまがま}} (small island)
 
*{{morphTest|しま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|しまがま}} (small island)
 
*{{morphTest|っふぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|っふぁがま}} (small child)
 
*{{morphTest|っふぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|っふぁがま}} (small child)
−
*{{morphTest|ぷし{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|ぷしがま}} (small star)
+
*{{morphTest|ほぅす{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|ほぅすがま}} (small star)
 
*{{morphTest|ひとぅ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ひとぅっみ}} (people)
 
*{{morphTest|ひとぅ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ひとぅっみ}} (people)
 
*{{morphTest|ばな{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ばなっみ}} (flowers)
 
*{{morphTest|ばな{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ばなっみ}} (flowers)
  
−
===Adjectival stems===
+
==Adjectival stems==
−
Adjectives cannot stand on their own, but adjectival stems (or property concepts) can be used to form nouns, verbs, and adverbs.  Adjectival stems and nouns are compounded and verbs and adverbs are made with affixes.
+
Adjectives cannot stand on their own, but adjectival stems (or property concepts) can be compounded with nouns.
  
 
Noun examples:
 
Noun examples:
 
*small + child = small child
 
*small + child = small child
 +
*: {{morphTest|いみ{{tag|adj}}+っふぁ{{tag|n}}| いみっふぁ}}
 +
*black + goat = black goat
 +
*: {{morphTest|っふがら{{tag|adj}}+ひんじゃ{{tag|n}}| っふがらひんじゃ}}
 +
*expensive + fish = expensive fish
 +
*: {{morphTest|たかだい{{tag|adj}}+っぞぅ{{tag|n}}| たかだいっぞぅ}}
  
−
いみ + っふぁ = いみっふぁ
+
==Adjectival stems part 2==
  
−
*black + goat = black goat
+
The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.
 +
*{{morphTest|かぎ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|かぎむぬ}} (beautiful thing)
 +
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|じゃうむぬ}} (good thing)
 +
*{{morphTest|かさます{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|かさますむぬ}} (frustrating thing)
 +
 
 +
The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it.
 +
 
 +
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|az}}|じゃうふぅ}} (well)
 +
 
 +
Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan.
 +
 
 +
The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it.
 +
 
 +
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|vz}}|じゃうかい}}
 +
 
 +
==Personal Pronouns==
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
!Romaji || HIragana || Function || Tag || Example
 +
|-
 +
|ba || ば ||1 Sg ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ||{{morphTest|ば{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ば}}
 +
|-
 +
|vva ||っヴぁ || 2 Sg ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|っヴぁ}}
 +
|-
 +
|ura||うら ||3 Sg inanimate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}||{{morphTest|うら{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}|うら}}
 +
|-
 +
|kai ||かい ||3 Sg animate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}} ||{{morphTest|かい{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}|かい}}
 +
|-
 +
|karaa ||からー ||3 Sg animate top||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}} ||{{morphTest|からー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}}|からー}}
 +
|-
 +
|karuu ||かるー ||3 Sg animate acc||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}} ||{{morphTest|かるー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}}|かるー}}
 +
|-
 +
|banchaa ||ばんちゃー ||1 Pl animate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}} ||{{morphTest|ばんちゃー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}}|ばんちゃー}}
 +
|}
  
−
っふがら + ひんじゃ = っふがらひんじゃ
+
==Finite Verbs==
  
−
*expensive + fish = expensive fish
+
{|class="wikitable"
−
たかだい + っぞぅ = たかだいっぞぅ
+
|-
 +
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example
 +
|-
 +
| baa || ばー || hortative || {{tag|hort}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|hort}}|いでぃばー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|hort}}|くがばー}}
 +
|-
 +
|di || でぃ|| volitional || {{tag|vol}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}|いでぃでぃ}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}|くがでぃ}}
 +
|-
 +
| zyaan || じゃーん || negative volitional || {{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃじゃーん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}}|くがじゃーん}}
 +
|-
 +
| n ||ん|| negative  || {{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃん}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}|くがん}}
 +
|-
 +
| ddan ||っだん || negative past || {{tag|neg}}{{tag|past}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃっだん}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|neg}}|くがっだん}}
 +
|-
 +
| ru ||る|| imperative || {{tag|imp}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|いでぃる}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|くぎ}}
 +
|-
 +
| i ||い||non-past || {{tag|npst}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|npst}}|いでぃー}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|npst}}|くず}}
 +
|-
 +
| tai || たい || past || {{tag|past}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|いでぃたい}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|くずたい}}
 +
|-
 +
| na || な|| prohibitive || {{tag|proh}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|proh}}|いでぃな}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|proh}}|くずな}}
 +
|-
 +
| gamata ||がまた|| future || {{tag|ft}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|ft}}|いでぃがまた}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|ft}}|くざ’がまた}}
 +
|-
 +
| n ||ん || speculative ||{{tag|spec}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|spec}}|いでぃん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|spec}}|くずん}}
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
−
The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.
+
==Converbs==
−
*{{morphTest|かぎ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nz}}|かぎむぬ}} (beautiful thing)
 
−
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|n}}{{tag|nz}}|じゃうむぬ}} (good thing)
 
−
*{{morphTest|かさます{{tag|n}}{{tag|nz}}|かさますむぬ}} (frustrating thing)
 
  
−
===Pronouns===
 
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
−
!Romaji || HIragana || Function || Tag ||  
+
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example
 +
|-
 +
| ban || ばん || concession || {{tag|cvb_con}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_con}}|いでぃばん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_con}}|くがばん}}
 +
|-
 +
|da || だ|| negative absolutive || {{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃだ}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}}|くがだ}}
 +
|-
 +
| dakaa || だかー || negative conditional || {{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃだかー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}}|くがだかー}}
 +
|-
 +
| i ||い|| absolutive  || {{tag|cvb_abs}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}|いでぃー}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}|くぎー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|ba || ば ||1 Sg || {{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ||  
+
| utui ||うとぅい || circumstantial || {{tag|cvb_circ}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_circ}}|いでぃうとぅい}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_circ}}|くぎうとぅい}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|vva ||っヴぁ || 2 Sg ||{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} || 
+
| ccyaan ||っちゃーん|| simultaneous || {{tag|cvb_sim}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_sim}}|いでぃっちゃーん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_sim}}|くざ’っちゃーん}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|ura||うら ||3 Sg inanimate || {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}||
+
| tuu ||とぅー||immediate anterior || {{tag|cvb_ant}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_ant}}|いでぃとぅー}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_ant}}|くずとぅー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|kai ||かい ||3 Sg animate || {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}} ||
+
| ga || が || purpose || {{tag|cvb_pur}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_pur}}|いでぃが}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_pur}}|くずが}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|karaa ||からー ||3 Sg animate top|| {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}} ||
+
| tigaa ||てぃがー || conditional 1 || {{tag|cvb_cni1}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni1}}|いでぃてぃがー}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni1}}|くずてぃがー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|karuu ||かるー ||3 Sg animate acc|| {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}} ||
+
| ttaa ||ったー || conditional 2 ||{{tag|cvb_cni2}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni2}}|いでぃったー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni2}}|くずったー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|banchaa ||ばんちゃー ||1 Pl animate || {{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}} ||
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
−
===Other things===
+
==Other verb suffixes==
 +
 
  
−
Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
+
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
! Function || Tag || Class 1 suffix || Class 2 suffix || Example
 +
|-
 +
| causative ||{{tag|caus}} || っさす || あす || {{morphTest|どぅみ{{tag|v}}{{tag|caus}}|どぅみっさす}}
 +
|-
 +
| passive/potential ||{{tag|pot}} ||らい ||あい || {{morphTest|みー{{tag|v}}{{tag|pot}}|みーらい}}
 +
|-
 +
|honorific || {{tag|hon}}|| さま||あま ||
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
−
use the cases for the postpositions and mod for sentence final particles
+
==Other things==
  
−
Classifiers
+
*Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
 +
*Miyako has classifiers for counting objects like Japanese does.
  
−
==References==
 
−
<references />
 
  
 
[[Category:Miyako]]
 
[[Category:Miyako]]
 
[[Category:Grammar documentation]]
 
[[Category:Grammar documentation]]

Latest revision as of 16:04, 6 April 2017

Parts of Speech

Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections.

Part of speech Tag Example
noun <n> ぼーし<n> ↔ ぼーし
verb <v> いでぃー<v> ↔ いでぃー
adnominal <adn> かぬ<adn> ↔ かぬ
adverb <adv> あてぃ<adv> ↔ あてぃ
conjunction <cnj>
interjection <ij> あー<ij> ↔ あー

There are also postpositions and final particles.

Postpositions

Postpositions, or particles, attach to nouns, and multiple particles can be attached to one noun.

Romaji Hiragana Function Tag Example
a あ topic 1 <top1> ぼーし<n><top1> ↔ ぼーしゃあ
gyaa ぎゃー topic 2 <top2> とぅか<n><top2> ↔ とぅかぎゃー
ga が nominative <nom> っヴぁ<pprn><p2><sg><nom> ↔ っヴぁが
nu ぬ genitive <gen> なし<n><gen> ↔ なしぬ
u う accusative <acc> なし<n><acc> ↔ なしう
du どぅ focus <foc> やらび<n><foc> ↔ やらびどぅ
n ん dative <dat> かま<n><dat> ↔ かまん
ti てぃ quotative <quot> ひやさ<n><quot> ↔ ひやさてぃ
nkai んかい allative 1 <all1> じてんしゃ<n><all1> ↔ じてんしゃんかい
nki んき allative 2 <all2>
taahii たーひー limitative <lim>
kara から ablative <abl> じてんしゃ<n><abl> ↔ じてんしゃから
hii ひー instrumental <ins> ばた<n><ins> ↔ ばたひー
tu とぅ comitative <com> うい<n><com> ↔ ういとぅ
ncɨkyaa んつきゃー comparative <comp>

Combinations:

  • たるがなー<n><nom><foc> ↔ たるがなーがどぅ
  • きつぎ<n><dat><quot><foc> ↔ きつぎんてぃどぅ
  • ふたーつ<n><dat><top1> ↔ ふたーつんな


Notes:

  • Several other things seem to be used for topic 1, including nu, ya, zya, and sa.
  • ga and nu can both be either genitive or nominative.

List of final particles

Final particles attach to the end of a sentence. They are all tagged with <mod>.

Romaji Hiragana Function Example
doo どー information is not shared with the hearer うらあかぎむぬ+どー<mod> ↔ うらあかぎむぬどー
i い information is shared with the hearer うらあかぎむぬ+い<mod> ↔ うらあかぎむぬい
na な Y/N question うらあっヴぁがぼーし+な<mod> ↔ うらあっヴぁがぼーしな
ga が Wh question  なうばいほぅでぃ+が<mod> ↔ なうばいほぅでぃが
da だ how about ~? っヴぁ+だ<top1><mod> ↔ っヴぁあだ

Noun suffixes

Romaji HIragana Function Tag Example
gama がま Diminutive <dim> とぅい<n><dim> ↔ とぅいがま
mmi っみ Plural 1 <pl1> やらび<n><pl1> ↔ やらびっみ
ta  た Plural 2 <pl2> みどぅん<n><pl2> ↔ みどぅんた
nagi  なぎ Approximative <app>

Notes:

  • In the Introduction to Ryukyuan PDF, っみ is listed as pl1 in the table of suffices, but then is glossed as pl2 in the Pear Story.
  • kya is glossed as pl3 in the Pear Story, but is not in the table

Additional examples:

  • しま<n><dim> ↔ しまがま (small island)
  • っふぁ<n><dim> ↔ っふぁがま (small child)
  • ほぅす<n><dim> ↔ ほぅすがま (small star)
  • ひとぅ<n><pl1> ↔ ひとぅっみ (people)
  • ばな<n><pl1> ↔ ばなっみ (flowers)

Adjectival stems

Adjectives cannot stand on their own, but adjectival stems (or property concepts) can be compounded with nouns.

Noun examples:

  • small + child = small child
    いみ<adj>+っふぁ<n> ↔ いみっふぁ
  • black + goat = black goat
    っふがら<adj>+ひんじゃ<n> ↔ っふがらひんじゃ
  • expensive + fish = expensive fish
    たかだい<adj>+っぞぅ<n> ↔ たかだいっぞぅ

Adjectival stems part 2

The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.

  • かぎ<adj><nz> ↔ かぎむぬ (beautiful thing)
  • じゃう<adj><nz> ↔ じゃうむぬ (good thing)
  • かさます<adj><nz> ↔ かさますむぬ (frustrating thing)

The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it.

  • じゃう<adj><az> ↔ じゃうふぅ (well)

Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan.

The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it.

  • じゃう<adj><vz> ↔ じゃうかい

Personal Pronouns

Romaji HIragana Function Tag Example
ba ば 1 Sg <pprn><p1><sg> ば<pprn><p1><sg> ↔ ば
vva っヴぁ 2 Sg <pprn><p2><sg> っヴぁ<pprn><p2><sg> ↔ っヴぁ
ura うら 3 Sg inanimate <pprn><p3><sg><nn> うら<pprn><p3><sg><nn> ↔ うら
kai かい 3 Sg animate <pprn><p3><sg><aa> かい<pprn><p3><sg><aa> ↔ かい
karaa からー 3 Sg animate top <pprn><p3><sg><aa><top> からー<pprn><p3><sg><aa><top> ↔ からー
karuu かるー 3 Sg animate acc <pprn><p3><sg><aa><acc> かるー<pprn><p3><sg><aa><acc> ↔ かるー
banchaa ばんちゃー 1 Pl animate <pprn><p1><pl><aa> ばんちゃー<pprn><p1><pl><aa> ↔ ばんちゃー

Finite Verbs

Romaji Hiragana Function Tag Class 1 Example Class 2 Example
baa ばー hortative <hort> いでぃー<v><hort> ↔ いでぃばー くず<v><hort> ↔ くがばー
di でぃ volitional <vol> いでぃー<v><vol> ↔ いでぃでぃ くず<v><vol> ↔ くがでぃ
zyaan じゃーん negative volitional <vol><neg> いでぃー<v><vol><neg> ↔ いでぃじゃーん  くず<v><vol><neg> ↔ くがじゃーん
n ん negative <neg> いでぃー<v><neg> ↔ いでぃん  くず<v><neg> ↔ くがん
ddan っだん negative past <neg><past> いでぃー<v><past><neg> ↔ いでぃっだん  くず<v><past><neg> ↔ くがっだん
ru る imperative <imp> いでぃー<v><imp> ↔ いでぃる  くず<v><imp> ↔ くぎ
i い non-past <npst> いでぃー<v><npst> ↔ いでぃー  くず<v><npst> ↔ くず
tai たい past <past> いでぃー<v><past> ↔ いでぃたい くず<v><past> ↔ くずたい
na な prohibitive <proh> いでぃー<v><proh> ↔ いでぃな  くず<v><proh> ↔ くずな
gamata がまた future <ft> いでぃー<v><ft> ↔ いでぃがまた くず<v><ft> ↔ くざ’がまた
n ん speculative <spec> いでぃー<v><spec> ↔ いでぃん くず<v><spec> ↔ くずん

Converbs

Romaji Hiragana Function Tag Class 1 Example Class 2 Example
ban ばん concession <cvb_con> いでぃー<v><cvb_con> ↔ いでぃばん くず<v><cvb_con> ↔ くがばん
da だ negative absolutive <cvb_abs><neg> いでぃー<v><cvb_abs><neg> ↔ いでぃだ くず<v><cvb_abs><neg> ↔ くがだ
dakaa だかー negative conditional <cvb_cni><neg> いでぃー<v><cvb_cni><neg> ↔ いでぃだかー  くず<v><cvb_cni><neg> ↔ くがだかー
i い absolutive <cvb_abs> いでぃー<v><cvb_abs> ↔ いでぃー  くず<v><cvb_abs> ↔ くぎー
utui うとぅい circumstantial <cvb_circ> いでぃー<v><cvb_circ> ↔ いでぃうとぅい  くず<v><cvb_circ> ↔ くぎうとぅい
ccyaan っちゃーん simultaneous <cvb_sim> いでぃー<v><cvb_sim> ↔ いでぃっちゃーん  くず<v><cvb_sim> ↔ くざ’っちゃーん
tuu とぅー immediate anterior <cvb_ant> いでぃー<v><cvb_ant> ↔ いでぃとぅー  くず<v><cvb_ant> ↔ くずとぅー
ga が purpose <cvb_pur> いでぃー<v><cvb_pur> ↔ いでぃが くず<v><cvb_pur> ↔ くずが
tigaa てぃがー conditional 1 <cvb_cni1> いでぃー<v><cvb_cni1> ↔ いでぃてぃがー  くず<v><cvb_cni1> ↔ くずてぃがー
ttaa ったー conditional 2 <cvb_cni2> いでぃー<v><cvb_cni2> ↔ いでぃったー くず<v><cvb_cni2> ↔ くずったー

Other verb suffixes

Function Tag Class 1 suffix Class 2 suffix Example
causative <caus> っさす あす どぅみ<v><caus> ↔ どぅみっさす
passive/potential <pot> らい あい みー<v><pot> ↔ みーらい
honorific <hon> さま あま

Other things

  • Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
  • Miyako has classifiers for counting objects like Japanese does.