Difference between revisions of "Huaylas Quechua/Grammar"
(→Parts of Speech of Huaylas Quechua) |
(→Possession) |
||
| (82 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Language Typology == | == Language Typology == | ||
| − | Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a polysynthetic, aggluginative language <ref name="parkerGrammar"> Parker, Gary John. '' | + | Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a polysynthetic, aggluginative language <ref name="parkerGrammar"> Parker, Gary John. ''Gramatica Quechua (Ancash-Huailas)'' / Gary J. Parker Ministerio de Educacion Lima, Peru 1976 </ref>. Prepositions, conjunctions, and relative pronouns are indicated with inflection suffixes <ref name="parkerGrammar"/>.Primarily a verb-final language, with a preferred word order of SOV, Huaylas Quechua additionally allows OSV, SVO, VSO, OVS, and VOS <ref name="guerreroMasters"> Julca Guerrero, Felix Claudio. [http://hdl.handle.net/2152/19155 ''The person-marking system in Huaylas Quechua''] </ref>. Despite a diverse word order, the grammatical arguments of a sentence remain easy to identify due to a large and rich system of markers that indicate grammatical arguments, subjects and objects, and case. |
| − | == Parts of Speech of Huaylas Quechua == | + | == Parts of Speech of Huaylas Quechua == |
| + | |||
| + | Per Gary J. Parker <ref name="parkerGrammar"/>, Huaylas Quechua has four parts of speech: nouns, verbs, "ambivalents", and "particles". The majority of lexemes are nouns or verbs. However, this "noun" class includes types such as adjectives and pronouns. These are still included within the noun phrase, thus being a part of that part of speech. | ||
| + | |||
| + | Ambivalents are defined as words that can function as both a noun or a verb. Particles are lexemes that do not take on suffixes of inflection and do not act as nouns or verbs, such as interjections and greetings. | ||
=== Nouns === | === Nouns === | ||
| + | ==== Noun Phrases ==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | There are eight potential positions in nominal phrases in Huaylas Quechua: | ||
| + | |||
| + | #Demonstrative Pronoun | ||
| + | #Quantifier | ||
| + | #Number phrase | ||
| + | #Negation | ||
| + | #Preadjective | ||
| + | #Adjective | ||
| + | #Attributive Noun | ||
| + | #Nuclear Noun | ||
| + | |||
| + | with the nuclear noun always coming last in the phrase. | ||
| + | |||
| + | Similarly to English, nouns can directly modify the following noun in a noun phrase <ref name="parkerGrammar"/> <ref>try saying that three times fast!</ref>. For example, the noun phrase ''hara chakra,'' meaning ''corn farm,'' is composed of the noun adjunct ''hara'' (corn) first, and the modified ''chakra'' (farm) <ref> ''Chakra'' refers to a specific type of farm with no direct English translation [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chacra]</ref> second. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===== Pronouns ===== | ||
| + | |||
| + | There are different types of pronouns in Huaylas Quechua. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Personal Pronouns | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Huaylas !! Classification !! English gloss | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | nuqa || first person singular || my | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | qam || plural || - | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | pay || comitative-instrumental case || with (the, a) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | noqantsik || first person plural (inclusive) || we | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | noqakuna || first person plural (exclusive) || we | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | qamkuna || second person plural || you all | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | paykuna || third person plural || they | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Indefinite-Interrogative Pronouns | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Huaylas !! English translation | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ima || what | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | pi || who | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | may || where | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ayka || how much/many | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | imay || when | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | imaq || why | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | imanir || why | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | mayqa- || which | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | Indefinite-Interrogative Pronouns have two functions: to introduce prenominal questions, and when paired with the enclitic ''pi-'', to form indefinite pronouns. | ||
| + | * The pronoun ''mayqa-'' always inflects with the personal suffix | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Demonstrative Pronouns | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Huaylas !! English translation | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | kay || this (proximal) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | tsay/hay|| that (medial) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | taqay || that over there (distal) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | wak || that other | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | washa || that over there; from there | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===== Quantifiers ===== | ||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | ===== Adjectives ===== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Gary J. Parker separates the "adjective phrase" into two parts: the preadjective (optional) and the adjective (obligatory). A preadjective is "a word that modifies only adjectives, not nouns" <ref name = "parkerGrammar"/>. In English, this would be like the word ''very''. Preadjectives always precede the adjective in Huaylas Quechua. | ||
| + | |||
| + | The only preadjectives noted in Huaylas Quechua are | ||
| + | * ''aysi'' = very | ||
| + | * ''mas''= more | ||
| + | * ''llumpay''= very, too much | ||
| + | * ''allaapa''= very | ||
| + | |||
| + | The preadjective ''allaapa'' can be used as an adjective/adverb, though. | ||
| + | |||
| + | An indefinite number of adjectives can precede the noun in the adjective phrase. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Noun Inflection === | ||
| + | |||
| + | Because Huaylas Quechua is agglutinative and polysynthetic, inflections are added to the original morpheme. There is a strict order (see the section "Combining Inflections" for more. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==== Plural ==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Plural nouns are formed by attaching the suffix ''kuna'' to the end of the original morpheme. Marking a noun as plural is not necessary if the noun already has a number or quantifier in the same phrase. | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Plural Morph Test''' | ||
| + | maki (hand) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|maki{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|makikuna}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | wayi (house) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wayi{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wayikuna}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | warni (woman) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|warni{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|warnikuna}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====Possession==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Possession is indicated by attaching a suffix to the original morpheme. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Possessive Pronouns Master Table | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Huaylas !! Classification !! English gloss | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | vowel or ''nii'' || first person singular || my | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -yki, -ki, -niki || second person singular || your | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -n, -nin || third person singular || his/her | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -ntsik, -nintsik || first person plural (inclusive) || our | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Possessive Pronouns Based on Final Letter of Word Stem | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Pronoun !! ''a'' or ''u'' !! i !! short vowel !! long vowel or consonant | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | first person singular || - || - || lengthen vote; || -nii | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | second person singular || -yki || -ki || - || -niki | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | third person singular || - || - || -n || -nin | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | first person plural || - || - || -ntsik || -nintsik | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Possession Morph Test''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | wayi (house) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wayi{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|sg}}|wayii}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wayi{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|sg}}|wayiki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wayi{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}}{{tag|sg}}|wayin}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wayi{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}{{tag|sg}}|wayintsik}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | urku (forehead) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|urku{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|sg}}|urkuu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|urku{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|sg}}|urkuyki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|urku{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}}{{tag|sg}}|urkun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|urku{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}{{tag|sg}}|urkuntsik}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | peqa (head) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|peqa{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}{{tag|sg}}|peqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|peqa{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|sg}}|peqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|peqa{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}}{{tag|sg}}|peqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|peqa{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}{{tag|sg}}|peqantsik}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ======Combining Inflections====== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Nouns inflect in the following order: | ||
| + | |||
| + | :1. Categories of person (possessor) → 2. Number (singular/plural) → 3. Case | ||
| + | |||
| + | The following table gives an example of different regular suffixes that demonstrate the inflection order when paired with nouns. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Inflections Example | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Huaylas !! Inflection Type !! English gloss | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ki || possessor || your | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | kuna || plural || - | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | wan || comitative-instrumental case || with (the, a) | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | maki (hand) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|maki{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|ins}}|makikikunawan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | wayi (house) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wayi{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|ins}}|wayikikunawan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | warni (woman) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|warni{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sg}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|com}}{{tag|ins}}|warnikikunawan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
=== Verbs === | === Verbs === | ||
| + | Verbs are another major part of speech and are conjugated by attaching suffixes. The suffix ''-ya(a)'' placed before the personal suffix indicates plurality across all tenses. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ====Conjugations==== | ||
| + | ===== Present Tense ===== | ||
| + | |||
| + | In the present tense, the verb only takes a personal suffix. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Present Tense Conjugation | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Person !! Suffix !! Tag | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person singular || -ː || <sg><p1> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second person singular || nki || <sg><p2> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third person singular || n || <sg><p3> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person plural (inclusive) || ntsik || <pl><p1><inc> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person plural (exclusive) || yaa: || <pl><p1><exc> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second person plural || yaanki || <pl><p2> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third person plural || yaan || <pl><p3> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wiya'' (to hear) | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|wiyaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|wiyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|wiyan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|wiyantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|wiyayaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|wiyayanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|wiyayan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''punuy'' (to sleep) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|punuu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|pununki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|punun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|pununtsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|punuyaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|punuyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|punuyan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wanuy'' (to die) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|wanuu}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|wanunki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|wanun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|wanuntsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}}|wanuyaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|wanuyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|wanuyan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==== Preterite Tense ==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | In the preterite tense, the suffix ''-rqa'' is placed before the personal suffix. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Preterite Tense Conjugation | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Person !! Suffix !! Tag | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person singular || -rqa-ː || <sg><p1> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second person singular || -rqa-nki || <sg><p2> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third person singular || -rqa-n || <sg><p3> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person plural (inclusive) || -rqa-ntsik || <pl><p1><inc> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person plural (exclusive) || yaa-rqa-ː || <pl><p1><exc> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second person plural || yaa-rqa-nki || <pl><p2> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third person plural || yaa-rqa-n || <pl><p3> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wiya'' (to hear) | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|wiyarqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|wiyarqaykii}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|wiyarqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|wiyarqantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|wiyayarqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|wiyayaqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|wiyayarqan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''punuy'' (to sleep) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|punurqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|punurqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|punurqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|punurqantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|punuyarqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|punurqaykii}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|punuyarqan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wanuy'' (to die) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|wanurqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|wanurqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|wanurqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|wanurqantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|wanurqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|wanurqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|wanuyarqan}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==== Future Tense ==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Compared to the present and preterite, the future behaves irregularly. Some conjugations do not change from their present forms. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Future Tense Conjugation | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Person !! Suffix !! Tag | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person singular || -shaq || <sg><p1> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second person singular || -nki || <sg><p2> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third person singular || -nqa || <sg><p3> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person plural (inclusive) || -sun || <pl><p1><inc> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | First person plural (exclusive) || -ya-shaq|| <pl><p1><exc> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second person plural || -ya-nki || <pl><p2> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third person plural || -ya-shun || <pl><p3> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wiya'' (to hear) | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|wiyashaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|wiyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|wiyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|wiyashum}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|wiyayashaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|wiyayanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|wiyayashun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''punu'' (to sleep) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|punushaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|pununki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|pununqa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|punushun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|punuyashaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|punuyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|punuyashun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wanuy'' (to die) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}|wanushaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p2}}|wanunki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}|wanunqa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}|wanushun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}|wanuyashaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}|wanuyanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}|wanuyashun}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Verb Transitions === | ||
| + | |||
| + | Verb inflection from human subject to human object, or transitions, must comply with the following rules<ref name="parkerGrammar"/>: | ||
| + | ## No suffix can mark the third person as an object | ||
| + | ## If the verb is reflexive (the subject and object refer to the same person), the object is dropped | ||
| + | ## If the first person is the object, the suffix ''-ma(a)'' is used | ||
| + | ## If the second person is the object and the first person is the subject, the suffix ''-q'' is used | ||
| + | ## If the second person is the object and the third person is the subject, the sequence ''-shu…nki'' must be used | ||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====Present Tense Transitions==== | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Present Transitions | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Transition !! Suffix !! Description | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1 → 2 || -q || First person (subj), second person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2 → 1 || -maa-nki || Second person (subj), first person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 1 || -maa-n || Third person (subj), first person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 1 (pl., inc) || -maa-ntsik || Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 2 || -shu-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.) | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | As with verb tenses, plural is formed by inserting a ''-ya(a)'' in the penultimate position (in between the verb and the suffix). However, plural subjects and objects produce ambiguity. (The only exception is the 3 → 1 transition where the first person is the first-person plural inclusive "we"). For example, ''wiyayaq'' can refer to: | ||
| + | |||
| + | we (exclusive) hear you | ||
| + | {{IGT| | ||
| + | {{IGT-wd|wiya-ya-q|hear{{sc|1pl.subj-2sg.obj}}}} | ||
| + | }} | ||
| + | |||
| + | I hear y'all | ||
| + | {{IGT| | ||
| + | {{IGT-wd|wiya-ya-q|hear{{sc|1sg.subj-2pl.obj}}}} | ||
| + | }} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''We hear y'all'' | ||
| + | ::{{IGT| | ||
| + | {{IGT-wd|wiya-ya-q|hear{{sc|1pl.subj-2pl.obj}}}} | ||
| + | }} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | Morph tests are based on the table. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wiya'' (to hear) | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wiyaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wiyashunki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''punuy'' (to sleep) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|punuq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_s1}}|punumaanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|punumaan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|punumaantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|punushunki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''wanuy'' (to die) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wanuq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wanushunki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====Past Tense Transitions==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Similarly to simple present verb conjugation, transitions are formed with the -rqa suffix. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Past Transitions | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Transition !! Suffix !! Description | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1 → 2 || -rqa-q || First person (subj), second person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2 → 1 || -maa-rqa-yki || Second person (subj), first person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 1 || -maa-rqa-n || Third person (subj), first person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 &raar; 1 (pl., inc) || -maa-rqa-ntsik || Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 2 || -shu-rqa-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.) | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wiya'' (to hear) | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wiyarqaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaarqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaarqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaarqantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wiyashurqanki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''punuy'' (to sleep) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|punurqaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_s1}}|punumaarqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|punumaarqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|punumaarqantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|punushurqanki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wanuy'' (to die) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wanurqaq}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaarqanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaarqan}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaarqantsik}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|pret}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wanushurqanki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ====Future Tense Transitions==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Future Transitions | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Transition !! Suffix !! Description | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1 → 2 || -shqa-yki || First person (subj), second person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2 → 1 || -maa-nki || Second person (subj), first person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 1 || -maa-nqa|| Third person (subj), first person (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 &raar; 1 (pl., inc) || -maa-shun|| Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 → 2 || -shu-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.) | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wiya'' (to hear) | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wiyashqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaanqa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wiyamaashun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wiya{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wiyashunki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | ''punuy'' (to sleep) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|punushqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_s1}}|punumaanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|punumaanqa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|punumaashun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|punu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|punushunki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ''wanuy'' (to die) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wanushqayki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaanki}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaanqa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|inc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg1}}|wanumaashun}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|wanu{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|exc}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|o_sg2}}|wanushunki}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==Case== | ||
| + | |||
| + | Huaylas Quechua has 13 different case suffixes. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | ||
| + | |+ Huaylas Quechua Case Suffixes | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Suffix !! Type !! Tag | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ø || Nominative || <code>nom</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -ta || Accusative|| <code>acc</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -pa || Genitive || <code>gen</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | man || Allative || <code>all</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -piq/-pita || Ablative || <code>abl</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -chaw || Locative (in) || <code>loc</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -paq || Benefactive || <code>ben</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -kama/-yaq || Limitative || <code>lim</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -raykur || Causal || <code>cau</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | - naw || Comparative || <code>com</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -pura || Interactive/Proximal locative || <code>int</code> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -wan || Instrumental-Comitative || <code>ins</code><code>com</code> | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Morph Tests''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | + | Morph testing was done with the first four cases listed on the table. | |
| + | yawar (blood) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|yawar{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|yawar}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|yawar{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|yawarta}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|yawar{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|gen}}|yawarpa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|yawar{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|all}}|yawarman}} | ||
| + | llumtsuy (daughter-in-law) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|llumtsuy{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|llumtsuy}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|llumtsuy{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|llumtsuyta}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|llumtsuy{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|gen}}|llumtsuypa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|llumtsuy{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|all}}|llumtsuyman}} | ||
| + | raqaa (house in ruins) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|raqaa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|raqaa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|raqaa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|acc}}|raqaata}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|raqaa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|gen}}|raqaapa}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|raqaa{{tag|n}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|all}}|raqaaman}} | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 638: | ||
| − | [[Category: | + | [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]][[Category:Huaylas Quechua]] |
Latest revision as of 15:43, 2 March 2023
Contents
Background
Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a Central Quechuan variety spoken in Callejon de Huaylas, Ancash, Peru. More information is available on the main page.
Language Typology
Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a polysynthetic, aggluginative language [1]. Prepositions, conjunctions, and relative pronouns are indicated with inflection suffixes [1].Primarily a verb-final language, with a preferred word order of SOV, Huaylas Quechua additionally allows OSV, SVO, VSO, OVS, and VOS [2]. Despite a diverse word order, the grammatical arguments of a sentence remain easy to identify due to a large and rich system of markers that indicate grammatical arguments, subjects and objects, and case.
Parts of Speech of Huaylas Quechua
Per Gary J. Parker [1], Huaylas Quechua has four parts of speech: nouns, verbs, "ambivalents", and "particles". The majority of lexemes are nouns or verbs. However, this "noun" class includes types such as adjectives and pronouns. These are still included within the noun phrase, thus being a part of that part of speech.
Ambivalents are defined as words that can function as both a noun or a verb. Particles are lexemes that do not take on suffixes of inflection and do not act as nouns or verbs, such as interjections and greetings.
Nouns
Noun Phrases
There are eight potential positions in nominal phrases in Huaylas Quechua:
- Demonstrative Pronoun
- Quantifier
- Number phrase
- Negation
- Preadjective
- Adjective
- Attributive Noun
- Nuclear Noun
with the nuclear noun always coming last in the phrase.
Similarly to English, nouns can directly modify the following noun in a noun phrase [1] [3]. For example, the noun phrase hara chakra, meaning corn farm, is composed of the noun adjunct hara (corn) first, and the modified chakra (farm) [4] second.
Pronouns
There are different types of pronouns in Huaylas Quechua.
| Huaylas | Classification | English gloss |
|---|---|---|
| nuqa | first person singular | my |
| qam | plural | - |
| pay | comitative-instrumental case | with (the, a) |
| noqantsik | first person plural (inclusive) | we |
| noqakuna | first person plural (exclusive) | we |
| qamkuna | second person plural | you all |
| paykuna | third person plural | they |
| Huaylas | English translation |
|---|---|
| ima | what |
| pi | who |
| may | where |
| ayka | how much/many |
| imay | when |
| imaq | why |
| imanir | why |
| mayqa- | which |
Indefinite-Interrogative Pronouns have two functions: to introduce prenominal questions, and when paired with the enclitic pi-, to form indefinite pronouns.
- The pronoun mayqa- always inflects with the personal suffix
| Huaylas | English translation |
|---|---|
| kay | this (proximal) |
| tsay/hay | that (medial) |
| taqay | that over there (distal) |
| wak | that other |
| washa | that over there; from there |
Quantifiers
Adjectives
Gary J. Parker separates the "adjective phrase" into two parts: the preadjective (optional) and the adjective (obligatory). A preadjective is "a word that modifies only adjectives, not nouns" [1]. In English, this would be like the word very. Preadjectives always precede the adjective in Huaylas Quechua.
The only preadjectives noted in Huaylas Quechua are
- aysi = very
- mas= more
- llumpay= very, too much
- allaapa= very
The preadjective allaapa can be used as an adjective/adverb, though.
An indefinite number of adjectives can precede the noun in the adjective phrase.
Noun Inflection
Because Huaylas Quechua is agglutinative and polysynthetic, inflections are added to the original morpheme. There is a strict order (see the section "Combining Inflections" for more.
Plural
Plural nouns are formed by attaching the suffix kuna to the end of the original morpheme. Marking a noun as plural is not necessary if the noun already has a number or quantifier in the same phrase.
Plural Morph Test maki (hand)
- maki<n><pl> ↔ makikuna
wayi (house)
- wayi<n><pl> ↔ wayikuna
warni (woman)
- warni<n><pl> ↔ warnikuna
Possession
Possession is indicated by attaching a suffix to the original morpheme.
| Huaylas | Classification | English gloss |
|---|---|---|
| vowel or nii | first person singular | my |
| -yki, -ki, -niki | second person singular | your |
| -n, -nin | third person singular | his/her |
| -ntsik, -nintsik | first person plural (inclusive) | our |
| Pronoun | a or u | i | short vowel | long vowel or consonant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| first person singular | - | - | lengthen vote; | -nii |
| second person singular | -yki | -ki | - | -niki |
| third person singular | - | - | -n | -nin |
| first person plural | - | - | -ntsik | -nintsik |
Possession Morph Test
wayi (house)
- wayi<n><px1sg><sg> ↔ wayii
- wayi<n><px2sg><sg> ↔ wayiki
- wayi<n><px3sg><sg> ↔ wayin
- wayi<n><px1pl><sg> ↔ wayintsik
urku (forehead)
- urku<n><px1sg><sg> ↔ urkuu
- urku<n><px2sg><sg> ↔ urkuyki
- urku<n><px3sg><sg> ↔ urkun
- urku<n><px1pl><sg> ↔ urkuntsik
peqa (head)
- peqa<n><px1sg><sg> ↔ peqaa
- peqa<n><px2sg><sg> ↔ peqayki
- peqa<n><px3sg><sg> ↔ peqan
- peqa<n><px1pl><sg> ↔ peqantsik
Combining Inflections
Nouns inflect in the following order:
- 1. Categories of person (possessor) → 2. Number (singular/plural) → 3. Case
The following table gives an example of different regular suffixes that demonstrate the inflection order when paired with nouns.
| Huaylas | Inflection Type | English gloss |
|---|---|---|
| ki | possessor | your |
| kuna | plural | - |
| wan | comitative-instrumental case | with (the, a) |
Morph Tests maki (hand)
- maki<n><px2sg><pl><com><ins> ↔ makikikunawan
wayi (house)
- wayi<n><px2sg><pl><com><ins> ↔ wayikikunawan
warni (woman)
- warni<n><px2sg><pl><com><ins> ↔ warnikikunawan
Verbs
Verbs are another major part of speech and are conjugated by attaching suffixes. The suffix -ya(a) placed before the personal suffix indicates plurality across all tenses.
Conjugations
Present Tense
In the present tense, the verb only takes a personal suffix.
| Person | Suffix | Tag |
|---|---|---|
| First person singular | -ː | <sg><p1> |
| Second person singular | nki | <sg><p2> |
| Third person singular | n | <sg><p3> |
| First person plural (inclusive) | ntsik | <pl><p1><inc> |
| First person plural (exclusive) | yaa: | <pl><p1><exc> |
| Second person plural | yaanki | <pl><p2> |
| Third person plural | yaan | <pl><p3> |
Morph Tests
wiya (to hear)
- wiya<v><tv><pres><sg><p1> ↔ wiyaa
- wiya<v><tv><pres><sg><p2> ↔ wiyanki
- wiya<v><tv><pres><sg><p3> ↔ wiyan
- wiya<v><tv><pres><pl><p1><inc> ↔ wiyantsik
- wiya<v><tv><pres><pl><p1><exc> ↔ wiyayaa
- wiya<v><tv><pres><pl><p2> ↔ wiyayanki
- wiya<v><tv><pres><pl><p3> ↔ wiyayan
punuy (to sleep)
- punu<v><iv><pres><sg><p1> ↔ punuu
- punu<v><iv><pres><sg><p2> ↔ pununki
- punu<v><iv><pres><sg><p3> ↔ punun
- punu<v><iv><pres><pl><p1><inc> ↔ pununtsik
- punu<v><iv><pres><pl><p1><exc> ↔ punuyaa
- punu<v><iv><pres><pl><p2> ↔ punuyanki
- punu<v><iv><pres><pl><p3> ↔ punuyan
wanuy (to die)
- wanu<v><iv><pres><sg><p1> ↔ wanuu
- wanu<v><iv><pres><sg><p2> ↔ wanunki
- wanu<v><iv><pres><sg><p3> ↔ wanun
- wanu<v><iv><pres><pl><p1><inc> ↔ wanuntsik
- wanu<v><iv><pres><pl><p1><exc>} ↔ wanuyaa
- wanu<v><iv><pres><pl><p2> ↔ wanuyanki
- wanu<v><iv><pres><pl><p3> ↔ wanuyan
Preterite Tense
In the preterite tense, the suffix -rqa is placed before the personal suffix.
| Person | Suffix | Tag |
|---|---|---|
| First person singular | -rqa-ː | <sg><p1> |
| Second person singular | -rqa-nki | <sg><p2> |
| Third person singular | -rqa-n | <sg><p3> |
| First person plural (inclusive) | -rqa-ntsik | <pl><p1><inc> |
| First person plural (exclusive) | yaa-rqa-ː | <pl><p1><exc> |
| Second person plural | yaa-rqa-nki | <pl><p2> |
| Third person plural | yaa-rqa-n | <pl><p3> |
Morph Tests
wiya (to hear)
- wiya<v><tv><pret><sg><p1> ↔ wiyarqaa
- wiya<v><tv><pret><sg><p2> ↔ wiyarqaykii
- wiya<v><tv><pret><sg><p3> ↔ wiyarqan
- wiya<v><tv><pret><pl><p1><inc> ↔ wiyarqantsik
- wiya<v><tv><pret><pl><p1><exc> ↔ wiyayarqaa
- wiya<v><tv><pret><pl><p2> ↔ wiyayaqayki
- wiya<v><tv><pret><pl><p3> ↔ wiyayarqan
punuy (to sleep)
- punu<v><iv><pret><sg><p1> ↔ punurqaa
- punu<v><iv><pret><sg><p2> ↔ punurqayki
- punu<v><iv><pret><sg><p3> ↔ punurqan
- punu<v><iv><pret><pl><p1><inc> ↔ punurqantsik
- punu<v><iv><pret><pl><p1><exc> ↔ punuyarqaa
- punu<v><iv><pret><pl><p2> ↔ punurqaykii
- punu<v><iv><pret><pl><p3> ↔ punuyarqan
wanuy (to die)
- wanu<v><iv><pret><sg><p1> ↔ wanurqaa
- wanu<v><iv><pret><sg><p2> ↔ wanurqayki
- wanu<v><iv><pret><sg><p3> ↔ wanurqan
- wanu<v><iv><pret><pl><p1><inc> ↔ wanurqantsik
- wanu<v><iv><pret><pl><p1><exc> ↔ wanurqaa
- wanu<v><iv><pret><pl><p2> ↔ wanurqayki
- wanu<v><iv><pret><pl><p3> ↔ wanuyarqan
Future Tense
Compared to the present and preterite, the future behaves irregularly. Some conjugations do not change from their present forms.
| Person | Suffix | Tag |
|---|---|---|
| First person singular | -shaq | <sg><p1> |
| Second person singular | -nki | <sg><p2> |
| Third person singular | -nqa | <sg><p3> |
| First person plural (inclusive) | -sun | <pl><p1><inc> |
| First person plural (exclusive) | -ya-shaq | <pl><p1><exc> |
| Second person plural | -ya-nki | <pl><p2> |
| Third person plural | -ya-shun | <pl><p3> |
Morph Tests
wiya (to hear)
- wiya<v><tv><fut><sg><p1> ↔ wiyashaq
- wiya<v><tv><fut><sg><p2> ↔ wiyanki
- wiya<v><tv><fut><sg><p3> ↔ wiyanki
- wiya<v><tv><fut><pl><p1><inc> ↔ wiyashum
- wiya<v><tv><fut><pl><p1><exc> ↔ wiyayashaq
- wiya<v><tv><fut><pl><p2> ↔ wiyayanki
- wiya<v><tv><fut><pl><p3> ↔ wiyayashun
punu (to sleep)
- punu<v><iv><fut><sg><p1> ↔ punushaq
- punu<v><iv><fut><sg><p2> ↔ pununki
- punu<v><iv><fut><sg><p3> ↔ pununqa
- punu<v><iv><fut><pl><p1><inc> ↔ punushun
- punu<v><iv><fut><pl><p1><exc> ↔ punuyashaq
- punu<v><iv><fut><pl><p2> ↔ punuyanki
- punu<v><iv><fut><pl><p3> ↔ punuyashun
wanuy (to die)
- wanu<v><iv><fut><sg><p1> ↔ wanushaq
- wanu<v><iv><fut><sg><p2> ↔ wanunki
- wanu<v><iv><fut><sg><p3> ↔ wanunqa
- wanu<v><iv><fut><pl><p1><inc> ↔ wanushun
- wanu<v><iv><fut><pl><p1><exc> ↔ wanuyashaq
- wanu<v><iv><fut><pl><p2> ↔ wanuyanki
- wanu<v><iv><fut><pl><p3> ↔ wanuyashun
Verb Transitions
Verb inflection from human subject to human object, or transitions, must comply with the following rules[1]:
- No suffix can mark the third person as an object
- If the verb is reflexive (the subject and object refer to the same person), the object is dropped
- If the first person is the object, the suffix -ma(a) is used
- If the second person is the object and the first person is the subject, the suffix -q is used
- If the second person is the object and the third person is the subject, the sequence -shu…nki must be used
Present Tense Transitions
| Transition | Suffix | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 → 2 | -q | First person (subj), second person (obj) |
| 2 → 1 | -maa-nki | Second person (subj), first person (obj) |
| 3 → 1 | -maa-n | Third person (subj), first person (obj) |
| 3 → 1 (pl., inc) | -maa-ntsik | Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj) |
| 3 → 2 | -shu-nki | Third person (subj.), second person (obj.) |
As with verb tenses, plural is formed by inserting a -ya(a) in the penultimate position (in between the verb and the suffix). However, plural subjects and objects produce ambiguity. (The only exception is the 3 → 1 transition where the first person is the first-person plural inclusive "we"). For example, wiyayaq can refer to:
we (exclusive) hear you
I hear y'all
We hear y'all
- wiya-ya-qhear1pl.subj-2pl.obj
Morph Tests
Morph tests are based on the table.
wiya (to hear)
- wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ wiyaq
- wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaanki
- wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaan
- wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaantsik
- wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ wiyashunki
punuy (to sleep)- punu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ punuq
- punu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg><o_s1> ↔ punumaanki
- punu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ punumaan
- punu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ punumaantsik
- punu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ punushunki
wanuy (to die)- wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ wanuq
- wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaanki
- wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaan
- wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaantsik
- wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ wanushunki
Past Tense Transitions
Similarly to simple present verb conjugation, transitions are formed with the -rqa suffix.
Past Transitions Transition Suffix Description 1 → 2 -rqa-q First person (subj), second person (obj) 2 → 1 -maa-rqa-yki Second person (subj), first person (obj) 3 → 1 -maa-rqa-n Third person (subj), first person (obj) 3 &raar; 1 (pl., inc) -maa-rqa-ntsik Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj) 3 → 2 -shu-rqa-nki Third person (subj.), second person (obj.) Morph Tests
wiya (to hear)
- wiya<v><tv><pret><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ wiyarqaq
- wiya<v><tv><pret><p2><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaarqayki
- wiya<v><tv><pret><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaarqan
- wiya<v><tv><pret><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaarqantsik
- wiya<v><tv><pret><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ wiyashurqanki
punuy (to sleep)- punu<v><iv><pret><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ punurqaq
- punu<v><iv><pret><p2><sg><o_s1> ↔ punumaarqayki
- punu<v><iv><pret><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ punumaarqan
- punu<v><iv><pret><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ punumaarqantsik
- punu<v><iv><pret><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ punushurqanki
wanuy (to die)
- wanu<v><iv><pret><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ wanurqaq
- wanu<v><iv><pret><p2><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaarqanki
- wanu<v><iv><pret><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaarqan
- wanu<v><iv><pret><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaarqantsik
- wanu<v><iv><pret><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ wanushurqanki
Future Tense Transitions
Future Transitions Transition Suffix Description 1 → 2 -shqa-yki First person (subj), second person (obj) 2 → 1 -maa-nki Second person (subj), first person (obj) 3 → 1 -maa-nqa Third person (subj), first person (obj) 3 &raar; 1 (pl., inc) -maa-shun Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj) 3 → 2 -shu-nki Third person (subj.), second person (obj.) Morph Tests
wiya (to hear)
- wiya<v><tv><fut><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ wiyashqayki
- wiya<v><tv><fut><p2><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaanki
- wiya<v><tv><fut><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaanqa
- wiya<v><tv><fut><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ wiyamaashun
- wiya<v><tv><fut><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ wiyashunki
punuy (to sleep)- punu<v><iv><fut><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ punushqayki
- punu<v><iv><fut><p2><sg><o_s1> ↔ punumaanki
- punu<v><iv><fut><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ punumaanqa
- punu<v><iv><fut><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ punumaashun
- punu<v><iv><fut><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ punushunki
wanuy (to die)
- wanu<v><iv><fut><p1><sg><o_sg2> ↔ wanushqayki
- wanu<v><iv><fut><p2><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaanki
- wanu<v><iv><fut><p3><sg><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaanqa
- wanu<v><iv><fut><p1><inc><pl><o_sg1> ↔ wanumaashun
- wanu<v><iv><fut><p1><exc><pl><o_sg2> ↔ wanushunki
Case
Huaylas Quechua has 13 different case suffixes.
Huaylas Quechua Case Suffixes Suffix Type Tag ø Nominative nom-ta Accusative acc-pa Genitive genman Allative all-piq/-pita Ablative abl-chaw Locative (in) loc-paq Benefactive ben-kama/-yaq Limitative lim-raykur Causal cau- naw Comparative com-pura Interactive/Proximal locative int-wan Instrumental-Comitative inscomMorph Tests
Morph testing was done with the first four cases listed on the table.yawar (blood)
- yawar<n><sg><nom> ↔ yawar
- yawar<n><sg><acc> ↔ yawarta
- yawar<n><sg><gen> ↔ yawarpa
- yawar<n><sg><all> ↔ yawarman
llumtsuy (daughter-in-law)
- llumtsuy<n><sg><nom> ↔ llumtsuy
- llumtsuy<n><sg><acc> ↔ llumtsuyta
- llumtsuy<n><sg><gen> ↔ llumtsuypa
- llumtsuy<n><sg><all> ↔ llumtsuyman
raqaa (house in ruins)
- raqaa<n><sg><nom> ↔ raqaa
- raqaa<n><sg><acc> ↔ raqaata
- raqaa<n><sg><gen> ↔ raqaapa
- raqaa<n><sg><all> ↔ raqaaman
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Parker, Gary John. Gramatica Quechua (Ancash-Huailas) / Gary J. Parker Ministerio de Educacion Lima, Peru 1976
- ↑ Julca Guerrero, Felix Claudio. The person-marking system in Huaylas Quechua
- ↑ try saying that three times fast!
- ↑ Chakra refers to a specific type of farm with no direct English translation [1]