Difference between revisions of "Wolof/Grammar"
(→plural determiners) |
m (→Voices) |
||
| (171 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Wolof is an SVO language | Wolof is an SVO language | ||
* Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood | * Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood | ||
| + | *A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix<ref>[https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/e963/caa7b0a989589dbb8fd62396b81d6891a2e8.pdf A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques]</ref> | ||
* Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes | * Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes | ||
**However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun | **However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
*noun class examples with determiners | *noun class examples with determiners | ||
**determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently) | **determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently) | ||
| − | + | ***singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same | |
======singular determiners====== | ======singular determiners====== | ||
{| cellpadding=5 | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person | + | |{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|ki}} || The person |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith | + | |{{morphTest|tëgg{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|tëgg}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|bi}} || The blacksmith |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house | + | |{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|gi}} || The house |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman | + | |{{morphTest|jigéen{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jigéen}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|sg}}|ji}} || The woman |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop | + | |{{morphTest|ngunu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|ngunu}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|li}} || The chicken coop |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird | + | |{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || The bird |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman | + | |{{morphTest|ndaw{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|ndaw}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|si}} || The young woman |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i {{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale | + | |{{morphTest|waasintoor{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|waasintoor}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|sg}}|wi}} || The fish scale |
|} | |} | ||
======plural determiners====== | ======plural determiners====== | ||
{| cellpadding=5 | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag| | + | |{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|pl}}|ñi}}|| The people |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{morphTest|kër i{{tag| | + | |{{morphTest|kër{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|kër}} || {{morphTest|i{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|yi}}|| The houses |
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | ===Pronominal morphemes=== | |
| − | + | *See pp 28-35 of [http://wolofresources.org/language/download/grammar.pdf Wolof Grammar Resources] | |
======Personal Pronouns====== | ======Personal Pronouns====== | ||
| + | Wolof has three types of personal pronouns: | ||
| + | *Independent: | ||
| + | **Used for emphasis and to answer questions | ||
| + | *Verb-Object: | ||
| + | **Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc) | ||
| + | *Object Emphasis Pronouns | ||
| + | **Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the ''object'' of importance | ||
| − | + | Table: - adapted from pg 21 of "New Wolof" and "Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch" Website | |
| − | |||
| + | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! English !! Independent Pronoun !! Verb-Object Pronoun !! Object Emphasis Pronoun | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | I || Man || Ma || Laa(y) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | You || Yow || La || Nga(y) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third Person Singular || Moom || Ko || La(y) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | We || Nun/Ñun || Ñu || Lanu(y) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Second Person Plural || Yeen || Leen || Ngeen(di) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Third Person Plural ||Ñoom || Leen || Lañu(y) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | *Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format: | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|man}} || me | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || I | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ma}} || me | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || you | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}} || you | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|yow}} || you | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || they/he/she | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|ko}} || them/him/her | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|moom}} || them/him/her | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lanu}} || we | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|ñu}} || us | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lanu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|nun}} || us | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|ngeen}} || you | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || you | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngeen(di){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|yeen}} || you | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ofc}}|lañu}} || they | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|obj}}|leen}} || they | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lañu(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|ñoom}} || they | ||
| + | |} | ||
======Demonstrative Pronouns====== | ======Demonstrative Pronouns====== | ||
| + | *The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a "-le" added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter). | ||
| + | *These noun determiners use "i" for "this" and "a" for "that." | ||
| + | *For instance: | ||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prox}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|mile}}|| this bird | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|picc{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|picc}} || {{morphTest|mi{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|sg}}|male}}|| that bird | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| − | ====== | + | ======Interrogrative Pronouns====== |
| + | *The following are Wolof's interrogative pronouns: | ||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|kan}} || who | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|kan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|ñan}} || who (pl) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|sg}}|lan}} || what | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|yan{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|itg}}{{tag|pl}}|yan}} || what (pl) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|fan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|fan}} || where | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|kañ{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|kañ}} || when | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nan{{tag|adv}}{{tag|itg}}|nan}} || how | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | *Wolof also has relative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns: | ||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ku{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|ku}} || who | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ku{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu}} || who (pl) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|sg}}|lu}} || what | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|rel}}{{tag|pl}}|yu}} || what (pl) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|fu{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|fu}} || where | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|bu{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|bu}} || when | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nu{{tag|adv}}{{tag|rel}}|nu}} || how | ||
| + | |} | ||
======Indefinite Pronouns====== | ======Indefinite Pronouns====== | ||
| + | *Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns: | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|kenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|kenn}} || somebody | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|képp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|képp}} || anybody | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|keneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|keneen}} || somebody else | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lenn{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lenn}} || something | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lépp{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|lépp}} || anything | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|leneen{{tag|prn}}{{tag|ind}}{{tag|sg}}|leneen}} || something else | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ======Possessive Pronouns====== | ||
| + | *In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects. | ||
| + | **Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: "Kale suma xarit la." => "That person is my friend." which has an l- signifier after it ("la"). | ||
| + | *See a table of possessive pronouns below: | ||
| + | **Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy | ||
| + | **Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sama}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| my friend | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|sama{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|samay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| my friends | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|sa}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your friend | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|say}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your friends | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ||{{morphTest|xarit {{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|-y{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|ay}} || {{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|det}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xaritam}}|| their (sg, gender nonbinary) friends | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|sunu}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| our friend | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|sunu{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|sunuy}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| our friends | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friend | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| your (pl) friends | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|seen}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|sg}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friend | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|seen{{tag|det}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|seeni}} ||{{morphTest|xarit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}{{tag|pl}}|xarit}}|| their (pl) friends | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ======Pronoun Conjugation====== | ||
| + | ======Tense, Aspect, Mood marking====== | ||
| + | In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood) | ||
| + | *TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative "tense" | ||
| + | **The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral | ||
| + | ***TAM in this instance would be derived from context | ||
| − | ====== | + | TAM conjugations of the first person "I go" |
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|maa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|naa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | TAM conjugations of the 2nd person "you go" | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|yaa ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demal}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | TAM conjugations of the 3rd person "he/she/it go" | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|mu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dina}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+mu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|na}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | TAM conjugations of volitional "let's go" | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|dinanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+nu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|nanu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative "you are going" | ||
| + | *when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|ngeem}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|yeena ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|dingeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|subj}}|nangeen}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngeem{{tag|prn}}{{tag|imp}}{{tag|imp}}|[null]}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|demleen}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | TAM conjugations of Causative "let them go" | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|n{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || order is flipped | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ngi{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|ñu ngi}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|din{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|dinañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|na{{tag|vaux}}+ñu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|pl}}|nañu}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Voices=== | ||
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive. | Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive. | ||
| − | *semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u | + | *semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u to a part of speech |
{| cellpadding=5 | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
|Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door. | |Aali tëj na bunt ba. || Ali closed the door. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Bunt bi tëj'''u''' na.|| The door is closed. | + | |Bunt bi tëj'''u''' na. || The door is closed. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Aali gaañ'''u''' na. || Ali is injured. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | *The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure "one". | ||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |Ñoo ngi may gis. || One has seen me. OR I have been seen. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|ma{{tag|prn}}{{tag|present}}|may}} || {{morphTest|gis{{tag|v}}|gis}} || One has seen me. OR I have been seen. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ======Proximity markers====== | ||
| + | *there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker | ||
| + | **when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker | ||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl1}}|ka}} || The person far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nit{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|nit}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl9}}|ña}} || The people far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl2}}|ba}} || The dog far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|xaj{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cl10}}|xaj}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|ya}} || The dogs far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|garab{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}|garab}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl3}}|ga}} || The tree far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|jinax{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}|jinax}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl4}}|ja}} || The mouse far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|yàpp{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}|yàpp}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl8}}|wa}} || The mouse far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|meew{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}|meew}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl6}}|ma}} || The meat far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|xorom{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}|xorom}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl7}}|sa}} || The salt far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|lëf{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl5}}|lëf}} || {{morphTest|ki{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}}{{tag|dist}}{{tag|cl5}}|la}} || The thing far [from the speaker] | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Focus markers=== | ||
| + | There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.<ref>[https://hal.science/hal-01494657 The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)]</ref> | ||
| + | *The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV. | ||
| + | ======Subject focus====== | ||
| + | Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...] | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|maa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || I am leaving | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|yaa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || You are leaving | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sf}}|moo}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || He left/He is leaving |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | = | + | ======Verb focus====== |
| + | |||
| + | {| cellpadding=5 | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dama}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What I am doing is leaving | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|danga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What you are doing is leaving | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|vfc}}|dafa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || What he is doing is leaving | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| − | + | ======Object focus====== | |
| − | + | {| cellpadding=5 | |
| + | |{{morphTest|laa(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|laa}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that I am doing | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|nga(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|nga}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that you are doing | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{morphTest|la(y){{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ofc}}|la}} || {{morphTest|dem{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}|dem}} || It is leaving that he is doing | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| − | |||
[[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]] | [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]],[[Category:Wolof]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:31, 17 March 2023
Contents
Grammar documentation - Wolof
- General overview of Wolof grammar[1]
- Long academic grammatical description[2]
- Noun classification resource[3]
- Notable characteristics of Wolof Grammar[4]
- Wolof Grammar Manual[5]
- "Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle"[6]
Parts of Speech
Wolof is an SVO language
- Verbs are static and do not change for tense, aspect, or mood
- A word in Wolof always consists of a stem + 1 or more affix[7]
- Nouns have 10 classes, 8 of which are singular classes and are marked by specific prefixes, and 2 are plural classes also marked by prefixes
- However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun
- Therefore, plural and singular nouns cannot be distinguished unless they occur in a noun phrase
- However, these prefixes are not morphologically marked on the noun itself, but on the dependent that agrees with the noun
- Pronouns in Wolof are the most morphologically complex
- separated into five categories: personal, possessive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, indefinite[8]
Noun classes
| Singular Classes | Plural Classes |
| k- | ñ- |
| b- | y- |
| g- | |
| j- | |
| l- | |
| m- | |
| s- | |
| w- |
The k- class and it's plural the ñ- class have rigid and exclusive membership. Nouns in this class are:
- k- class includes nit "person", and kef "thing"
- ñ- class includes nit "person", and (speaker dependent) jigeén "women", góor "men", gaa "people"
- other than these nouns, plural nouns are always in the y- class
- Although the classification system is far from simple, some categories include "liquids (m-class), trees (b-class), fruits (g-class), and family
members, especially those of maternal descent U-c1ass). Although the m-class contains certain liquids such as ndox 'water', meew 'milk', saw 'urine' and soow 'curdled milk', it also contains many words that are not liquids, and there are a great number of liquids that do not fall into that class, such as deret (j-class) 'blood', diwlin (j-class) 'vegetable oil', and kokaa (b-class) 'Coca-Cola'"[9]
examples
- noun class examples with determiners
- determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)
- singular and plural noun class markers can occur on many other dependents including the definite article of a noun phrase, however, the examples will be given in determiners as the class prefixes remain the same
- determiners will always have a prefix based on noun class and cannot exist without a class morpheme (ask about putting eng glossing after the arrows instead since the lemma cannot exist independently)
singular determiners
| nit<n><cl1> ↔ nit | i<det><cl1><sg> ↔ ki | The person |
| tëgg<n><cl2> ↔ tëgg | i<det><cl2><sg> ↔ bi | The blacksmith |
| kër<n><cl3> ↔ kër | i<det><cl3><sg> ↔ gi | The house |
| jigéen<n><cl4> ↔ jigéen | i<det><cl4><sg> ↔ ji | The woman |
| ngunu<n><cl5> ↔ ngunu | i<det><cl5><sg> ↔ li | The chicken coop |
| picc<n><cl6> ↔ picc | i<det><cl6><sg> ↔ mi | The bird |
| ndaw<n><cl7> ↔ ndaw | i<det><cl7><sg> ↔ si | The young woman |
| waasintoor<n><cl8> ↔ waasintoor | i<det><cl8><sg> ↔ wi | The fish scale |
plural determiners
| nit<n><cl1> ↔ nit | i<det><cl9><pl> ↔ ñi | The people |
| kër<n><cl3> ↔ kër | i<det><cl10><pl> ↔ yi | The houses |
Pronominal morphemes
- See pp 28-35 of Wolof Grammar Resources
Personal Pronouns
Wolof has three types of personal pronouns:
- Independent:
- Used for emphasis and to answer questions
- Verb-Object:
- Can be used to replace a nominal direct object (me, you, etc)
- Object Emphasis Pronouns
- Used both to ask and answer questions in a way that signals the object of importance
Table: - adapted from pg 21 of "New Wolof" and "Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch" Website
| English | Independent Pronoun | Verb-Object Pronoun | Object Emphasis Pronoun |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | Man | Ma | Laa(y) |
| You | Yow | La | Nga(y) |
| Third Person Singular | Moom | Ko | La(y) |
| We | Nun/Ñun | Ñu | Lanu(y) |
| Second Person Plural | Yeen | Leen | Ngeen(di) |
| Third Person Plural | Ñoom | Leen | Lañu(y) |
- Below are the contents of the above table in morphTest format:
| laa(y)<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ man | me |
| laa(y)<prn><pers><p1><sg><ofc> ↔ laa | I |
| laa(y)<prn><pers><p1><sg><obj> ↔ ma | me |
| nga(y)<prn><pers><p2><sg><ofc> ↔ nga | you |
| nga(y)<prn><pers><p2><sg><obj> ↔ la | you |
| nga(y)<prn><pers><p2><sg><tn> ↔ yow | you |
| la(y)<prn><pers><p3><sg><ofc> ↔ la | they/he/she |
| la(y)<prn><pers><p3><sg><obj> ↔ ko | them/him/her |
| la(y)<prn><pers><p3><sg><tn> ↔ moom | them/him/her |
| lanu(y)<prn><pers><p1><pl><ofc> ↔ lanu | we |
| lanu(y)<prn><pers><p1><pl><obj> ↔ ñu | us |
| lanu(y)<prn><pers><p1><pl><tn> ↔ nun | us |
| ngeen(di)<prn><pers><p2><pl><ofc> ↔ ngeen | you |
| ngeen(di)<prn><pers><p2><pl><obj> ↔ leen | you |
| ngeen(di)<prn><pers><p2><pl><tn> ↔ yeen | you |
| lañu(y)<prn><pers><p3><pl><ofc> ↔ lañu | they |
| lañu(y)<prn><pers><p3><pl><obj> ↔ leen | they |
| lañu(y)<prn><pers><p3><pl><tn> ↔ ñoom | they |
Demonstrative Pronouns
- The demonstrative quality of a pronoun is signaled by a "-le" added at the end of noun determiners (which, as a reminder, signal the class of the noun by way of their first letter).
- These noun determiners use "i" for "this" and "a" for "that."
- For instance:
| picc<n><cl6><sg> ↔ picc | mi<det><dem><prox><cl6><sg> ↔ mile | this bird |
| picc<n><cl6><sg> ↔ picc | mi<det><dem><dist><cl6><sg> ↔ male | that bird |
Interrogrative Pronouns
- The following are Wolof's interrogative pronouns:
| kan<prn><pers><itg><sg> ↔ kan | who |
| kan<prn><pers><itg><pl> ↔ ñan | who (pl) |
| lan<prn><dem><itg><sg> ↔ lan | what |
| yan<prn><dem><itg><pl> ↔ yan | what (pl) |
| fan<adv><itg> ↔ fan | where |
| kañ<adv><itg> ↔ kañ | when |
| nan<adv><itg> ↔ nan | how |
- Wolof also has relative pronouns, which are modified from the non-relative interrogative pronouns:
| ku<prn><pers><rel><sg> ↔ ku | who |
| ku<prn><pers><rel><pl> ↔ ñu | who (pl) |
| lu<prn><dem><rel><sg> ↔ lu | what |
| yu<prn><dem><rel><pl> ↔ yu | what (pl) |
| fu<adv><rel> ↔ fu | where |
| bu<adv><rel> ↔ bu | when |
| nu<adv><rel> ↔ nu | how |
Indefinite Pronouns
- Wolof has indefinite pronouns modified from the interrogative pronouns:
| kenn<prn><ind><sg> ↔ kenn | somebody |
| képp<prn><ind><sg> ↔ képp | anybody |
| keneen<prn><ind><sg> ↔ keneen | somebody else |
| lenn<prn><ind><sg> ↔ lenn | something |
| lépp<prn><ind><sg> ↔ lépp | anything |
| leneen<prn><ind><sg> ↔ leneen | something else |
Possessive Pronouns
- In Wolof, possessive pronouns signal the voice and number of the possessor in addition to the quantity of possessed objects.
- Note: xarit is class 5 (i.e. l- class) because the example sentence on p47 of the Peace Corps Wolof Dictionary is: "Kale suma xarit la." => "That person is my friend." which has an l- signifier after it ("la").
- See a table of possessive pronouns below:
- Note the alternate forms: sama=suma; samay=sumay; sunu=suñu; sunuy=suñuy
- Also note that these pronouns are classified as determiners: they serve the purpose of both, given that they change based on the quantity of possessed objects to signal singular or plural possessed objects
| sama<det><pers><p1><sg> ↔ sama | xarit<n><cl5><sg> ↔ xarit | my friend |
| sama<det><pers><p1><pl> ↔ samay | xarit<n><cl5><pl> ↔ xarit | my friends |
| sa<det><pers><p2><sg> ↔ sa | xarit<n><cl5><sg> ↔ xarit | your friend |
| sa<det><pers><p2><pl> ↔ say | xarit<n><cl5><pl> ↔ xarit | your friends |
| xarit <n><det><pers><p3><sg> ↔ xaritam | their (sg, gender nonbinary) friend | |
| sunu<det><pers><p1><sg> ↔ sunu | xarit<n><cl5><sg> ↔ xarit | our friend |
| sunu<det><pers><p1><pl> ↔ sunuy | xarit<n><cl5><pl> ↔ xarit | our friends |
| seen<det><pers><p2><sg> ↔ seen | xarit<n><cl5><sg> ↔ xarit | your (pl) friend |
| seen<det><pers><p2><pl> ↔ seeni | xarit<n><cl5><pl> ↔ xarit | your (pl) friends |
| seen<det><pers><p3><sg> ↔ seen | xarit<n><cl5><sg> ↔ xarit | their (pl) friend |
| seen<det><pers><p3><pl> ↔ seeni | xarit<n><cl5><pl> ↔ xarit | their (pl) friends |
Pronoun Conjugation
Tense, Aspect, Mood marking
In Wolof, pronouns are also conjugated for TAM (Tense, Aspect, and Mood)
- TAM denotes perfect, presentative, future, minimum verb construction obligative, and imperative "tense"
- The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral
- TAM in this instance would be derived from context
- The minimum verb construction lacks a TAM marker and is atemporal and neutral
TAM conjugations of the first person "I go"
| n<vaux>+ma<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ naa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | The minimum verb construction word order is pronoun, then verb. However, in perfect tense, and only perfect tense, this order is flipped |
| ngi<vaux>+ma<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ maa ngi | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| din<vaux>+ma<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ dinaa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| na<vaux>+ma<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ naa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem |
TAM conjugations of the 2nd person "you go"
| n<vaux>+nga<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ nga | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | order is flipped |
| ngi<vaux>+nga<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ yaa ngi | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| din<vaux>+nga<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ dinga | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| na<vaux>+nga<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ nanga | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| nga<prn><p2><imp> ↔ [null] | dem<v><iv> ↔ demal |
TAM conjugations of the 3rd person "he/she/it go"
| n<vaux>+mu<prn><pers><p3><sg><subj> ↔ na | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | order is flipped |
| ngi<vaux>+mu<prn><pers><p3><sg><subj> ↔ mu ngi | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| din<vaux>+mu<prn><pers><p3><sg><subj> ↔ dina | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| na<vaux>+mu<prn><pers><p3><sg><subj> ↔ na | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem |
TAM conjugations of volitional "let's go"
| n<vaux>+nu<prn><pers><vol><sg><subj> ↔ nanu | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | order is flipped |
| ngi<vaux>+nu<prn><pers><vol><sg><subj> ↔ nu ngi | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| din<vaux>+nu<prn><pers><vol><sg><subj> ↔ dinanu | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| na<vaux>+nu<prn><pers><vol><sg><subj> ↔ nanu | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem |
TAM conjugations of 2nd person Imperative "you are going"
- when the imperative form is supplemented by an imperative affix, it creates a semantic emphasis on the verb
| n<vaux>+ngeem<prn><pers><imp><pl><subj> ↔ ngeem | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | order is flipped |
| ngi<vaux>+ngeem<prn><pers><imp><pl><subj> ↔ yeena ngi | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| din<vaux>+ngeem<prn><pers><imp><pl><subj> ↔ dingeen | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| na<vaux>+ngeem<prn><pers><imp><pl><subj> ↔ nangeen | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| ngeem<prn><imp><imp> ↔ [null] | dem<v><iv> ↔ demleen |
TAM conjugations of Causative "let them go"
| n<vaux>+ñu<prn><pers><caus><pl> ↔ nañu | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | order is flipped |
| ngi<vaux>+ñu<prn><pers><caus><pl> ↔ ñu ngi | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| din<vaux>+ñu<prn><pers><caus><pl> ↔ dinañu | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | |
| na<vaux>+ñu<prn><pers><caus><pl> ↔ nañu | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem |
Voices
Wolof has three voices: active, semi-active, passive.
- semi-active and passive voices are formed by adding the suffix -u to a part of speech
| Aali tëj na bunt ba. | Ali closed the door. |
| Bunt bi tëju na. | The door is closed. |
| Aali gaañu na. | Ali is injured. |
- The passive voice can also be done using the 3rd-person plural form with an active form; this is similar to the English structure "one".
| Ñoo ngi may gis. | One has seen me. OR I have been seen. | |
| ma<prn><present> ↔ may | gis<v> ↔ gis | One has seen me. OR I have been seen. |
Proximity markers
- there are two classes of distal/proximity markers: close to the speaker and far from the speaker
- when ending in an i- suffix, the distal determiner is always assumed to be close to the speaker
| nit<n><cl1> ↔ nit | ki<det><dist><cl1> ↔ ka | The person far [from the speaker] |
| nit<n><pl><cl9> ↔ nit | ki<det><dist><pl><cl9> ↔ ña | The people far [from the speaker] |
| xaj<n><cl2> ↔ xaj | ki<det><dist><cl2> ↔ ba | The dog far [from the speaker] |
| xaj<n><pl><cl10> ↔ xaj | ki<det><dist><cl10><pl> ↔ ya | The dogs far [from the speaker] |
| garab<n><cl3> ↔ garab | ki<det><dist><cl3> ↔ ga | The tree far [from the speaker] |
| jinax<n><cl4> ↔ jinax | ki<det><dist><cl4> ↔ ja | The mouse far [from the speaker] |
| yàpp<n><cl8> ↔ yàpp | ki<det><dist><cl8> ↔ wa | The mouse far [from the speaker] |
| meew<n><cl6> ↔ meew | ki<det><def><dist><cl6> ↔ ma | The meat far [from the speaker] |
| xorom<n><cl7> ↔ xorom | ki<det><def><dist><cl7> ↔ sa | The salt far [from the speaker] |
| lëf<n><cl5> ↔ lëf | ki<det><def><dist><cl5> ↔ la | The thing far [from the speaker] |
Focus markers
There are three types of focus markers in Wolof, Subject, Object, and Verb focus markers.[10]
- The basic word order of Wolof is SVO, however, when the object or the verb is in focus, the word order changes to OSV.
Subject focus
Subject focus is the default in all Wolof noun phrases since the neutral word order is SVO, [...]
| laa(y)<prn><pers><p1><sg><sf> ↔ maa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | I am leaving |
| nga(y)<prn><pers><p2><sg><sf> ↔ yaa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | You are leaving |
| la(y)<prn><pers><p3><sg><sf> ↔ moo | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | He left/He is leaving |
Verb focus
| laa(y)<prn><pers><p1><sg><vfc> ↔ dama | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | What I am doing is leaving |
| nga(y)<prn><pers><p2><sg><vfc> ↔ danga | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | What you are doing is leaving |
| la(y)<prn><pers><p3><sg><vfc> ↔ dafa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | What he is doing is leaving |
Object focus
| laa(y)<prn><pers><p1><sg><ofc> ↔ laa | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | It is leaving that I am doing |
| nga(y)<prn><pers><p2><sg><ofc> ↔ nga | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | It is leaving that you are doing |
| la(y)<prn><pers><p3><sg><ofc> ↔ la | dem<v><iv> ↔ dem | It is leaving that he is doing |
- ↑ Languages Gulper Grammar
- ↑ Wolof: A Grammatical Sketch
- ↑ NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED
- ↑ Peace Corps New Wolof Book
- ↑ Wolof Grammar Manual pdf
- ↑ Content question words and noun class markers in Wolof: reconstructing a puzzle
- ↑ A Morphological Analyzer for Wolof using Finite-State Techniques
- ↑ Wolof Morphology
- ↑ NOUN CLASSIFICATION IN WOLOF: WHEN AFFIXES ARE NOT RENEWED
- ↑ The role of TAM and focus markers in paratactic clause‐linkage (The Wolof example)