Difference between revisions of "Kamba/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
m (→‎Classes 9/10)
m (→‎Present Continuous)
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
* noun: {{tag|v}}
 
* noun: {{tag|v}}
−
**example: {{morphTest|tĩ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl3}}{{tag|sg}}|mũtĩ}}
 
 
*verb: {{tag|v}}
 
*verb: {{tag|v}}
−
**example: {{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩĩ}}
 
  
 
==Verb Forms==
 
==Verb Forms==
Line 19: Line 17:
 
“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie
 
“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie
  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nĩngootie}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|pip}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nĩngootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũkootie}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|pip}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũkootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũkootie}}
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|pip}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũkootie}}  
−
 
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|pip}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|Nĩtũkootie}}  
−
“To Be” immediate past
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|pip}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Nĩmũkootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩĩ}}
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|pip}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Nĩmakootie}}
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|wĩĩ}}  
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|twĩĩ}}  
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|mwĩĩ}}  
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Meĩ}}
 
−
 
 
 
===Positive Recent Past===
 
===Positive Recent Past===
 
‘Recent’ past refers to actions taking place earlier on the day prior to the day of speaking, or even to a week previously
 
‘Recent’ past refers to actions taking place earlier on the day prior to the day of speaking, or even to a week previously
  
−
“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie
+
“To pull” Recent Past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + +na + Root + ie
−
 
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nĩnĩnakootie}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũnakootie}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũkootie}}
 
  
−
“To Be” immediate past
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prp}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nĩnĩnakootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nĩnaĩ}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prp}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũnakootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Ũnaĩ}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prp}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Nũnakootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Anaĩ}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prp}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|Nĩtũnakootie}}
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|Tũnaĩ}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prp}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Nĩmũnakootie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mũnaĩ}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prp}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Nĩmanakootie}}
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Manaĩ}}
 
  
−
===Negative Immediate Past===
 
−
 
−
“To Be” negative immediate past
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndyĩĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndwĩĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Tũwiĩĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mũiĩĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Maiĩĩ}}
 
  
 
===Negative Recent Past===
 
===Negative Recent Past===
 
“To pull” negative recent past verbal-prefix + i + nee + Root + a
 
“To pull” negative recent past verbal-prefix + i + nee + Root + a
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndineekoota}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|nrp}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndineekoota}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndũneekoota}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|nrp}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndũneekoota}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndaneekooa}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|nrp}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndaneekoota}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|Tũineekoota}}  
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|nrp}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|Tũineekoota}}  
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mũineekooa}}
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|nrp}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mũineekoota}}
−
*{{morphTest|Nũkootie{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Maineekoota}}
+
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|nrp}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Maineekoota}}
−
 
 
−
“To Be” negative recent past
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndinaĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndunaĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndanaĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|Tuinaĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Muinaĩ}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Manaĩ}}
 
−
 
 
−
===Present Continuous===
 
−
*{{morphTest|ak{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩaka}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|ak{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mwĩaka}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|ak{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|meaka}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|ak{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|eaka}}
 
  
 
===Reflexive===
 
===Reflexive===
Line 87: Line 52:
 
*{{morphTest|kosuùngà{{tag|v}}{{tag|ref}} | kokiitanà}}
 
*{{morphTest|kosuùngà{{tag|v}}{{tag|ref}} | kokiitanà}}
  
−
===Perfect/Immediate Perfect===
+
===Immediate Perfect===
 
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩna:koota}}
 
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩna:koota}}
 
*{{morphTest|kẅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩya:kẅa}}
 
*{{morphTest|kẅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩya:kẅa}}
 
*{{morphTest|vandw{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pst}}|nĩya:vandwa}}
 
*{{morphTest|vandw{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pst}}|nĩya:vandwa}}
 +
 +
===Present Continuous===
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩnũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nũũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nũnũũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|nĩtũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|nĩmũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nĩmaũkoota}}
 +
 +
===Future===
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ngakoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|ũkakoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|akakoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|tũkakoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|mũkakoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|makakoota}}
  
 
==Nouns==
 
==Nouns==
−
===Classes 1/2===
+
===Classes 1&2===
 
Generally, there are pairs of classes that encode via prefixation the singular and plural of a noun. Some phonological stuff happens when the noun begins with a vowel.
 
Generally, there are pairs of classes that encode via prefixation the singular and plural of a noun. Some phonological stuff happens when the noun begins with a vowel.
 
1/2: for humans, mũ- for 1, a- for 2 (mw instead of mũ when lemma begins with a vowel)
 
1/2: for humans, mũ- for 1, a- for 2 (mw instead of mũ when lemma begins with a vowel)
  
 
*{{morphTest|tumĩa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mũtumĩa}}  
 
*{{morphTest|tumĩa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mũtumĩa}}  
−
*{{morphTest|tumĩa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|sg}}|atumĩa}}  
+
*{{morphTest|tumĩa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|atumĩa}}  
−
*{{morphTest|anake{{tag|v}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mwanake}}  
+
*{{morphTest|anake{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mwanake}}  
−
*{{morphTest|anake{{tag|v}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|anake}}  
+
*{{morphTest|anake{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|anake}}  
−
*{{morphTest|tabanya{{tag|v}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mũtabanya}}  
+
*{{morphTest|tabanya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mũtabanya}}  
−
*{{morphTest|tabanya{{tag|v}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|atabanya}}
+
*{{morphTest|tabanya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|atabanya}}
 
*{{morphTest|asũvya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mwasũvya}}  
 
*{{morphTest|asũvya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl1}}{{tag|sg}}|mwasũvya}}  
 
*{{morphTest|asũvya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|asũvya}}
 
*{{morphTest|asũvya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl2}}{{tag|pl}}|asũvya}}
  
−
===Classes 3/4===
+
===Classes 3&4===
 
For inanimate objects (3/4, 5/6, and 7/8 are all for inanimate objects with some exceptions, and there’s no clear semantic division between them in the present, although there may have been historically.)  
 
For inanimate objects (3/4, 5/6, and 7/8 are all for inanimate objects with some exceptions, and there’s no clear semantic division between them in the present, although there may have been historically.)  
 
mũ for 3(sg) and mĩ for 4(pl) (before vowels, mw instead of mũ and my instead of mĩ, but if the vowel is an ĩ, it remains mĩ but does do mw)
 
mũ for 3(sg) and mĩ for 4(pl) (before vowels, mw instead of mũ and my instead of mĩ, but if the vowel is an ĩ, it remains mĩ but does do mw)
Line 119: Line 100:
 
*{{morphTest|thenya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|pl}}|mĩthenya}}
 
*{{morphTest|thenya{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl4}}{{tag|pl}}|mĩthenya}}
  
−
===Classes 5/6===
+
===Classes 5&6===
 
Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals.
 
Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals.
 
ĩ- in the singular and ma- in the plural for consonant stems and y- and ma- for vowel stems. In all the textbook examples, when the lemma begins with s, it gets no prefix in the singular.
 
ĩ- in the singular and ma- in the plural for consonant stems and y- and ma- for vowel stems. In all the textbook examples, when the lemma begins with s, it gets no prefix in the singular.
Line 131: Line 112:
 
*{{morphTest|ũa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|pl}}|mayũa}}
 
*{{morphTest|ũa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl6}}{{tag|pl}}|mayũa}}
  
−
===Classes 7/8===
+
===Classes 7&8===
 
Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals and people.
 
Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals and people.
 
kĩ- in the singular and i- in the plural for consonant stems and ky- and sy- for vowel stems. Exception: if the lemma begins with an i or ĩ, the singular prefix is k-. (But in the examples the textbook showed right below this, there seemed to be many exceptions such as the 3rd and 4th examples. I don't know if the lemma is correct for that though since it doesn't follow the pattern).
 
kĩ- in the singular and i- in the plural for consonant stems and ky- and sy- for vowel stems. Exception: if the lemma begins with an i or ĩ, the singular prefix is k-. (But in the examples the textbook showed right below this, there seemed to be many exceptions such as the 3rd and 4th examples. I don't know if the lemma is correct for that though since it doesn't follow the pattern).
Line 138: Line 119:
 
*{{morphTest|thima{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|kĩthima}}
 
*{{morphTest|thima{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|kĩthima}}
 
*{{morphTest|thima{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|ithima}}
 
*{{morphTest|thima{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|ithima}}
−
*{{morphTest|atu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|kĩatũ}}
+
*{{morphTest|atũ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|kĩatũ}}
−
*{{morphTest|atu{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|iatũ}}
+
*{{morphTest|atũ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|iatũ}}
 
*{{morphTest|ĩndũ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|kĩndũ}}
 
*{{morphTest|ĩndũ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl7}}{{tag|sg}}|kĩndũ}}
 
*{{morphTest|ĩndũ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|syĩndũ}}
 
*{{morphTest|ĩndũ{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|syĩndũ}}
Line 145: Line 126:
 
*{{morphTest|aa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|syaa}}
 
*{{morphTest|aa{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl8}}{{tag|pl}}|syaa}}
  
−
===Classes 9/10===
+
===Classes 9&10===
 
For both animate and inanimate objects
 
For both animate and inanimate objects
 
n- in both the singular (class 9) and the plural (class 10). There seems to be some nasal assimilation: when the stem begins with a b, the n assimilates to its place of articulation, becoming an m.  
 
n- in both the singular (class 9) and the plural (class 10). There seems to be some nasal assimilation: when the stem begins with a b, the n assimilates to its place of articulation, becoming an m.  
Line 156: Line 137:
 
*{{morphTest|bũi{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|sg}}|mbũi}}
 
*{{morphTest|bũi{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|sg}}|mbũi}}
 
*{{morphTest|bũi{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|mbũi}}
 
*{{morphTest|bũi{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|mbũi}}
−
*{{morphTest|bua{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl9}}|mbua}}
+
*{{morphTest|bua{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|sg}}|mbua}}
 
*{{morphTest|yũmba{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|sg}}|nyũmba}}
 
*{{morphTest|yũmba{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl9}}{{tag|sg}}|nyũmba}}
 
*{{morphTest|yũmba{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|nyũmba}}
 
*{{morphTest|yũmba{{tag|n}}{{tag|cl10}}{{tag|pl}}|nyũmba}}

Latest revision as of 16:01, 5 March 2023

Speech Tags

  • noun: <v>
  • verb: <v>

Verb Forms

“The morphological structure of the Kikamba verb is similar to that of most Bantu languages. There is a verb root which carries the lexical meaning of the verb. To the verb root, derivational suffixes, inflectional suffixes, and a final vowel may be added to form the verb stem. To complete a verb, subject prefixes, tense/aspect prefixes, and object prefixes may be added.” - Roberts-Kohno and Ruth (2000)

Positive Immediate Past

The‘Immediate’ past in Kikamba refers to actions taking place earlier in the day of speaking.

“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie

  • koot<v><pip><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩngootie
  • koot<v><pip><p2><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
  • koot<v><pip><p3><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
  • koot<v><pip><p1><pl> ↔ Nĩtũkootie
  • koot<v><pip><p2><pl> ↔ Nĩmũkootie
  • koot<v><pip><p3><pl> ↔ Nĩmakootie

Positive Recent Past

‘Recent’ past refers to actions taking place earlier on the day prior to the day of speaking, or even to a week previously

“To pull” Recent Past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + +na + Root + ie

  • koot<v><prp><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnĩnakootie
  • koot<v><prp><p2><sg> ↔ Nũnakootie
  • koot<v><prp><p3><sg> ↔ Nũnakootie
  • koot<v><prp><p1><pl> ↔ Nĩtũnakootie
  • koot<v><prp><p2><pl> ↔ Nĩmũnakootie
  • koot<v><prp><p3><pl> ↔ Nĩmanakootie


Negative Recent Past

“To pull” negative recent past verbal-prefix + i + nee + Root + a

  • koot<v><nrp><p1><sg> ↔ Ndineekoota
  • koot<v><nrp><p2><sg> ↔ Ndũneekoota
  • koot<v><nrp><p3><sg> ↔ Ndaneekoota
  • koot<v><nrp><p1><pl> ↔ Tũineekoota
  • koot<v><nrp><p2><pl> ↔ Mũineekoota
  • koot<v><nrp><p3><pl> ↔ Maineekoota

Reflexive

  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kosuunganà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kotálanà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ koúanà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kotilanà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kokiitanà

Immediate Perfect

  • koot<v><prc_perf><p1><sg> ↔ nĩna:koota
  • kẅ<v><prc_perf><p3><sg> ↔ nĩya:kẅa
  • vandw<v><prc_perf><p3><pst> ↔ nĩya:vandwa

Present Continuous

  • koot<v><prc><p1><sg> ↔ nĩnũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p2><sg> ↔ nũũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p3><sg> ↔ nũnũũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p1><pl> ↔ nĩtũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p2><pl> ↔ nĩmũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p3><pl> ↔ nĩmaũkoota

Future

  • koot<v><fut><p1><sg> ↔ ngakoota
  • koot<v><fut><p2><sg> ↔ ũkakoota
  • koot<v><fut><p3><sg> ↔ akakoota
  • koot<v><fut><p1><pl> ↔ tũkakoota
  • koot<v><fut><p2><pl> ↔ mũkakoota
  • koot<v><fut><p3><pl> ↔ makakoota

Nouns

Classes 1&2

Generally, there are pairs of classes that encode via prefixation the singular and plural of a noun. Some phonological stuff happens when the noun begins with a vowel. 1/2: for humans, mũ- for 1, a- for 2 (mw instead of mũ when lemma begins with a vowel)

  • tumĩa<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mũtumĩa
  • tumĩa<n><cl2><pl> ↔ atumĩa
  • anake<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mwanake
  • anake<n><cl2><pl> ↔ anake
  • tabanya<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mũtabanya
  • tabanya<n><cl2><pl> ↔ atabanya
  • asũvya<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mwasũvya
  • asũvya<n><cl2><pl> ↔ asũvya

Classes 3&4

For inanimate objects (3/4, 5/6, and 7/8 are all for inanimate objects with some exceptions, and there’s no clear semantic division between them in the present, although there may have been historically.) mũ for 3(sg) and mĩ for 4(pl) (before vowels, mw instead of mũ and my instead of mĩ, but if the vowel is an ĩ, it remains mĩ but does do mw) (I haven't found a source that mentions this, but o also seems to be an exception as seen in the 5th and 6th examples).

  • tĩ<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũtĩ
  • tĩ<n><cl4><pl> ↔ mĩtĩ
  • aka<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mwaka
  • aka<n><cl4><pl> ↔ myaka
  • omo<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũomo
  • omo<n><cl4><pl> ↔ mĩomo
  • thenya<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũthenya
  • thenya<n><cl4><pl> ↔ mĩthenya

Classes 5&6

Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals. ĩ- in the singular and ma- in the plural for consonant stems and y- and ma- for vowel stems. In all the textbook examples, when the lemma begins with s, it gets no prefix in the singular.

  • via<n><cl5><sg> ↔ ĩvia
  • via<n><cl6><pl> ↔ mavia
  • vuku<n><cl5><sg> ↔ ĩvuku
  • vuku<n><cl6><pl> ↔ mavuku
  • syĩtwa<n><cl5><sg> ↔ syĩtwa
  • syĩtwa<n><cl6><pl> ↔ masyĩtwa
  • ũa<n><cl5><sg> ↔ yũa
  • ũa<n><cl6><pl> ↔ mayũa

Classes 7&8

Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals and people. kĩ- in the singular and i- in the plural for consonant stems and ky- and sy- for vowel stems. Exception: if the lemma begins with an i or ĩ, the singular prefix is k-. (But in the examples the textbook showed right below this, there seemed to be many exceptions such as the 3rd and 4th examples. I don't know if the lemma is correct for that though since it doesn't follow the pattern).

  • lele<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩlele
  • lele<n><cl8><pl> ↔ ilele
  • thima<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩthima
  • thima<n><cl8><pl> ↔ ithima
  • atũ<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩatũ
  • atũ<n><cl8><pl> ↔ iatũ
  • ĩndũ<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩndũ
  • ĩndũ<n><cl8><pl> ↔ syĩndũ
  • aa<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kyaa
  • aa<n><cl8><pl> ↔ syaa

Classes 9&10

For both animate and inanimate objects n- in both the singular (class 9) and the plural (class 10). There seems to be some nasal assimilation: when the stem begins with a b, the n assimilates to its place of articulation, becoming an m.

  • dũnyũ<n><cl9><sg> ↔ ndũnyũ
  • dũnyũ<n><cl10><pl> ↔ ndũnyũ
  • zĩa<n><cl9><sg> ↔ nzĩa
  • zĩa<n><cl10><pl> ↔ nzĩa
  • yũngũ<n><cl9><sg> ↔ nyũngũ
  • yũngũ<n><cl10><pl> ↔ nyũngũ
  • bũi<n><cl9><sg> ↔ mbũi
  • bũi<n><cl10><pl> ↔ mbũi
  • bua<n><cl9><sg> ↔ mbua
  • yũmba<n><cl9><sg> ↔ nyũmba
  • yũmba<n><cl10><pl> ↔ nyũmba