Difference between revisions of "Amis/Grammar"
(→Factual Mood) |
|||
| (49 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Forms of a Verb== | ==Forms of a Verb== | ||
===Regular Verbs=== | ===Regular Verbs=== | ||
| + | The tag for verbs should be {{tag|v}}. The tags for voice are {{tag|av}} actor voice and {{tag|uv}} undergoer voice. There is no tag specifically for general/present because it is the only actor voice tense. {{tag|prst}} perfective/stative, {{tag|will}} will (of the actor), {{tag|futi}} future/imperative, {{tag|past}} past tense, and {{tag|caus}} causative. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Forms Marking Voice and Tense | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Voice !! Affix !! Feature | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Actor Voice || mi- || general/present | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | rowspan="4"| Undergoer Voice | ||
| + | | ma- || perfective/stative | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -aw || will (of the actor) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -en || irrealis (future/imperative) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ni-...-an || past | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | N/A || pa-(+pi-/ka-) || causative | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{morphTest|palu{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}|mipalu}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|nanuy{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}|minanuy}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|palu{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|prst}}|mapalu}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|la’up{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|prst}}|mala’up}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|patay{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|will}}|patayaw}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|seti’{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|will}}|seti’aw}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|patay{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|futi}}|patayen}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|seti’{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|futi}}|seti’en}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|patay{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|past}}|nipatayan}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|sanga{{tag|v}}{{tag|uv}}{{tag|past}}|nisangaan}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|patay{{tag|v}}{{tag|caus}}|papipatay}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|seti’{{tag|v}}{{tag|caus}}|papiseti’}} | ||
| + | |||
===Applicatives and Moods=== | ===Applicatives and Moods=== | ||
====Instrumental Applicative==== | ====Instrumental Applicative==== | ||
| − | This is used to indicate that there is an instrument or reason for doing something. the instrumental applicative can take three forms (shown in the table). the form with «pi-» can only be read as the instrument interpretation, while the forms with «ka-» can be interpreted as either instrument or reason. The | + | This is used to indicate that there is an instrument or reason for doing something. the instrumental applicative can take three forms (shown in the table). the form with «pi-» can only be read as the instrument interpretation, while the forms with «ka-» can be interpreted as either instrument or reason. The tag for the instrumental applicative should be {{tag|ins1}} for instrument only and {{tag|ins2}} for instrument or goal, the tag for negative should be {{tag|neg}}. |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 21: | Line 55: | ||
*{{morphTest|fanaʼ{{tag|v}}{{tag|ins2}}|sakafanaʼ}} <!-- Wu's spelling does not seem to necessarily be the orthography, but it also isn't IPA --> | *{{morphTest|fanaʼ{{tag|v}}{{tag|ins2}}|sakafanaʼ}} <!-- Wu's spelling does not seem to necessarily be the orthography, but it also isn't IPA --> | ||
*{{morphTest|fanaʼ{{tag|v}}{{tag|ins1}}|sapifanaʼ}} | *{{morphTest|fanaʼ{{tag|v}}{{tag|ins1}}|sapifanaʼ}} | ||
| + | Nouns\cases | ||
====Locative Applicative==== | ====Locative Applicative==== | ||
| − | The locative applicative is used to indicate that there is an undergoer, goal, or location of doing something. The forms of the locative applicative «-an» are shown in the table below with the corresponding affixes. The tag for the locative applicative should be {{tag|loc}}. | + | The locative applicative is used to indicate that there is an undergoer, goal, or location of doing something. The forms of the locative applicative «-an» are shown in the table below with the corresponding affixes. The tag for the locative applicative should be {{tag|loc}}. The tag for the goal is {{tag|goal}}, for patient is {{tag|pat}}, and for location is {{tag|loca}}. |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 36: | Line 71: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|ulah{{tag|v}}{{tag|loc}}|kaulahan}} <!-- could be ma- or unaffixed --> | + | *{{morphTest|ulah{{tag|v}}{{tag|pat}}{{tag|loc}}|kaulahan}} <!-- could be ma- or unaffixed --> |
| − | *{{morphTest|diput{{tag|v}}{{tag|loc}}|pidiputan}} <!-- the following are undergoer voice motional purposive according to Wu, tho does --> | + | *{{morphTest|diput{{tag|v}}{{tag|loca}}{{tag|loc}}|pidiputan}} <!-- the following are undergoer voice motional purposive according to Wu, tho does --> |
| − | *{{morphTest|adup{{tag|v}}{{tag|loc}}|piadupan}} | + | *{{morphTest|adup{{tag|v}}{{tag|loca}}{{tag|loc}}|piadupan}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|adup{{tag|v}}{{tag|loc}}|miadupan}} | + | *{{morphTest|adup{{tag|v}}{{tag|pat}}{{tag|loc}}|miadupan}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|repel{{tag|v}}{{tag|loc}}|mirepelan}} | + | *{{morphTest|repel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pat}}{{tag|loc}}|mirepelan}} |
| − | *{{morphTest|cikay{{tag|v}}{{tag|loc}}|micikayan}} | + | *{{morphTest|cikay{{tag|v}}{{tag|pat}}{{tag|loc}}|micikayan}} |
====Factual Mood==== | ====Factual Mood==== | ||
| − | The factual mood, marked with the suffix «-ay», indicates factuality. the tag {{tag|fact}} is for the factual mood. The tag {{tag|adj}} is for adjectives. The tag The tag {{tag|numb}} is for numerals and the tag {{tag|pln}} is for the numeral modifier | + | The factual mood, marked with the suffix «-ay», indicates factuality. the tag {{tag|fact}} is for the factual mood. The tag {{tag|adj}} is for adjectives. The tag The tag {{tag|numb}} is for numerals and the tag {{tag|pln}} is for the numeral modifier. |
*{{morphTest|kalat{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|fact}}|mikalatay}} | *{{morphTest|kalat{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|fact}}|mikalatay}} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 89: | ||
====Irrealis Mood==== | ====Irrealis Mood==== | ||
====Imperative Mood==== | ====Imperative Mood==== | ||
| + | ====Optative Mood==== | ||
| + | The optative mood, marked with the suffix «-aw», indicates a suggestion or plea for the speaker. This is marked with the tag {{tag|opt}}. This can be used on its own or with causative and/or active voice. | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{morphTest|Tapang{{tag|n}}{{tag|opt}}|Tapangaw}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|dateng{{tag|n}}{{tag|opt}}|datengaw}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|dateng{{tag|n}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|opt}}|midatengaw}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|nanum{{tag|n}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|opt}}|pananumaw}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|nanum{{tag|n}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|caus}}{{tag|opt}}|mipananumaw}} | ||
==Clause Structures== | ==Clause Structures== | ||
| Line 61: | Line 104: | ||
==Nouns== | ==Nouns== | ||
===Case Markings=== | ===Case Markings=== | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Case Makers and Noun Classifiers | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Colspan="2"|Nouns\Cases | ||
| + | ! Nominative !! Genitive !! Dative | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | colspan="2"| Common | ||
| + | | k-u || n-u || t-u | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | rowspan="2"| Personal Proper | ||
| + | | Singular || _-ci || n-i || ci...-an | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Plural || _-...-ca || na || ci...-an | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
===Pronouns=== | ===Pronouns=== | ||
Tags: | Tags: | ||
| Line 99: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2"| 2nd | | colspan="2"| 2nd | ||
| − | | '''k'''amu || '''n'''amu || '''t''' | + | | '''k'''amu || '''n'''amu || '''t'''amuwan'''an''' || namu |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2"| 3rd | | colspan="2"| 3rd | ||
| Line 127: | Line 185: | ||
*{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|nom}}|kamu}} | *{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|nom}}|kamu}} | ||
*{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|gen}}|namu}} | *{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|gen}}|namu}} | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|dat}}| | + | *{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|dat}}|tamuwanan}} |
*{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}|namu}} | *{{morphTest|amu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}|namu}} | ||
*{{morphTest|angra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nom}}|cangra}} | *{{morphTest|angra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nom}}|cangra}} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 192: | ||
*{{morphTest|angra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pos}}|nangra}} | *{{morphTest|angra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pos}}|nangra}} | ||
<!-- don't know what the tags for inclusive or exclusive would be --> | <!-- don't know what the tags for inclusive or exclusive would be --> | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Number Plural Marker=== | ||
| + | The numeral plural marker is used when the number is counting people and certain animals. <!-- Ca- reduplication --> | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|tusa{{tag|numb}}{{tag|pln}}|tatusa}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|tulu{{tag|numb}}{{tag|pln}}|tatulu}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|lima{{tag|numb}}{{tag|pln}}|lalima}} | ||
| + | <!-- *{{morphTest|pina{{tag|}}{{tag|pln}}|papina}} word for how many --> | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==Spellrelax== | ||
| + | Although the use of «o» vs. «u» seems to be dependant on dialect, sources for text do not always specify the dialect or the writer uses their own orthography. Therefore it is useful to make sure that this spelling difference does not cause known words to be unrecognizeable by the transducer. | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{morphTest|tusa{{tag|numb}}|tosa}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|tulu{{tag|numb}}|tolo}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|aku{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|gen}}|ako}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | Some texts, mostly older, wrote [ŋ] as «g», but recent sources mainly use «ng». Because «g» is never used for anything but [ŋ] it is useful to specify this. | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{morphTest|Tapang{{tag|n}}|Tapag}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|kilang{{tag|n}}|kilag}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|cigra{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nom}}|cingra}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | <!-- another thing to note is the ccay vs. cecay/cacay --> | ||
| + | |||
[[Category:Amis]] [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]] | [[Category:Amis]] [[Category:sp23_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:38, 9 May 2023
Amis Grammar
Forms of a Verb
Regular Verbs
The tag for verbs should be <v>. The tags for voice are <av> actor voice and <uv> undergoer voice. There is no tag specifically for general/present because it is the only actor voice tense. <prst> perfective/stative, <will> will (of the actor), <futi> future/imperative, <past> past tense, and <caus> causative.
| Voice | Affix | Feature |
|---|---|---|
| Actor Voice | mi- | general/present |
| Undergoer Voice | ma- | perfective/stative |
| -aw | will (of the actor) | |
| -en | irrealis (future/imperative) | |
| ni-...-an | past | |
| N/A | pa-(+pi-/ka-) | causative |
- palu<v><av> ↔ mipalu
- nanuy<v><av> ↔ minanuy
- palu<v><uv><prst> ↔ mapalu
- la’up<v><uv><prst> ↔ mala’up
- patay<v><uv><will> ↔ patayaw
- seti’<v><uv><will> ↔ seti’aw
- patay<v><uv><futi> ↔ patayen
- seti’<v><uv><futi> ↔ seti’en
- patay<v><uv><past> ↔ nipatayan
- sanga<v><uv><past> ↔ nisangaan
- patay<v><caus> ↔ papipatay
- seti’<v><caus> ↔ papiseti’
Applicatives and Moods
Instrumental Applicative
This is used to indicate that there is an instrument or reason for doing something. the instrumental applicative can take three forms (shown in the table). the form with «pi-» can only be read as the instrument interpretation, while the forms with «ka-» can be interpreted as either instrument or reason. The tag for the instrumental applicative should be <ins1> for instrument only and <ins2> for instrument or goal, the tag for negative should be <neg>.
| Instrument | sa-pi- | |
| Instrument or Reason | sa-ka- | sa-ka...-um- |
- adup<v><ins1> ↔ sapiadup
- sanga<v><uv><ins1> ↔ masapisanga
- palu<v><ins1> ↔ sapipalu
- tukas<v><neg><ins1> ↔ kasapitukas
- fanaʼ<v><ins2> ↔ sakafanaʼ
- fanaʼ<v><ins1> ↔ sapifanaʼ
Nouns\cases
Locative Applicative
The locative applicative is used to indicate that there is an undergoer, goal, or location of doing something. The forms of the locative applicative «-an» are shown in the table below with the corresponding affixes. The tag for the locative applicative should be <loc>. The tag for the goal is <goal>, for patient is <pat>, and for location is <loca>.
| Goal | mi-...-an | ||
| Patient | mi-...-an | -um-...-an | ka-...-an |
| Location | pi-...-an | ka-...-um-...-an | ka-...-an |
- ulah<v><pat><loc> ↔ kaulahan
- diput<v><loca><loc> ↔ pidiputan
- adup<v><loca><loc> ↔ piadupan
- adup<v><pat><loc> ↔ miadupan
- repel<v><pat><loc> ↔ mirepelan
- cikay<v><pat><loc> ↔ micikayan
Factual Mood
The factual mood, marked with the suffix «-ay», indicates factuality. the tag <fact> is for the factual mood. The tag <adj> is for adjectives. The tag The tag <numb> is for numerals and the tag <pln> is for the numeral modifier.
- kalat<v><av><fact> ↔ mikalatay
- palu<v><uv><fact> ↔ mapaluay
- kuhting<adj><fact> ↔ kuhtingay
- tataʼak<adj><fact> ↔ tataʼakay
- tusa<numb><pln><fact> ↔ tatusaay
Irrealis Mood
Imperative Mood
Optative Mood
The optative mood, marked with the suffix «-aw», indicates a suggestion or plea for the speaker. This is marked with the tag <opt>. This can be used on its own or with causative and/or active voice.
- Tapang<n><opt> ↔ Tapangaw
- dateng<n><opt> ↔ datengaw
- dateng<n><av><opt> ↔ midatengaw
- nanum<n><caus><opt> ↔ pananumaw
- nanum<n><av><caus><opt> ↔ mipananumaw
Clause Structures
Sentence Structure
- Amis is a predicate-initial language.
Noun Phrase Structure
Nouns
Case Markings
| Nouns\Cases | Nominative | Genitive | Dative | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common | k-u | n-u | t-u | |
| Personal Proper | Singular | _-ci | n-i | ci...-an |
| Plural | _-...-ca | na | ci...-an | |
Pronouns
Tags: Pronoun: <prn> Personal: <pers> Singular: <sg> Plural: <pl> Person: <p1>, <p2>, <p3> Inclusive: <incl> Exclusive: <excl> Nominative: <nom> Genitive: <gen> Dative: <dat> Possessive: <pos>
| Number | Person | Nominative | Genitive | Dative | Possessive Pronominal Noun | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | 1st | kaku | aku | takuwanan | maku | |
| 2nd | kisu | isu | tisuwanan | misu | ||
| 3rd | cingra | nira | cingranan | nira | ||
| Plural | 1st | Inclusive | kita | ita | kitanan | mita |
| Exclusive | kami | niyam | kamiyanan | niyam | ||
| 2nd | kamu | namu | tamuwanan | namu | ||
| 3rd | cangra | nangra | cangraan | nangra | ||
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><nom> ↔ kaku
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><gen> ↔ aku
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><dat> ↔ takuwanan
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><pos> ↔ maku
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><nom> ↔ kisu
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><gen> ↔ isu
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><dat> ↔ tisuwanan
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><pos> ↔ misu
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><nom> ↔ cingra
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><gen> ↔ nira
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><dat> ↔ cingranan
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><pos> ↔ nira
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><nom> ↔ kita
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><gen> ↔ ita
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><dat> ↔ kitanan
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><pos> ↔ mita
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><nom> ↔ kami
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><gen> ↔ niyam
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><dat> ↔ kamiyanan
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><pos> ↔ niyam
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><nom> ↔ kamu
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><gen> ↔ namu
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><dat> ↔ tamuwanan
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><pos> ↔ namu
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><nom> ↔ cangra
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><gen> ↔ nangra
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><dat> ↔ cangraan
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><pos> ↔ nangra
Number Plural Marker
The numeral plural marker is used when the number is counting people and certain animals.
- tusa<numb><pln> ↔ tatusa
- tulu<numb><pln> ↔ tatulu
- lima<numb><pln> ↔ lalima
Spellrelax
Although the use of «o» vs. «u» seems to be dependant on dialect, sources for text do not always specify the dialect or the writer uses their own orthography. Therefore it is useful to make sure that this spelling difference does not cause known words to be unrecognizeable by the transducer.
- tusa<numb> ↔ tosa
- tulu<numb> ↔ tolo
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><gen> ↔ ako
Some texts, mostly older, wrote [ŋ] as «g», but recent sources mainly use «ng». Because «g» is never used for anything but [ŋ] it is useful to specify this.
- Tapang<n> ↔ Tapag
- kilang<n> ↔ kilag
- cigra<prn><pers><sg><p3><nom> ↔ cingra