Difference between revisions of "Maasai/Final Project"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
m (→‎Verbs)
m (→‎Present Tense)
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
  
 
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural
 
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural
−
*{{morphTest|ayioni{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olayioni}}  
+
*{{morphTest|tito{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|entito}}  
−
*{{morphTest|ayioni{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilayiok}}  
+
*{{morphTest|tito{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|intoyie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olpayian}}  
+
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enkitok}}  
−
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}}  
+
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|inkituaak}}  
−
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}}
+
*{{morphTest|jore{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enjore}}
−
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilee}}  
+
*{{morphTest|jore{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|injorin}}  
−
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}}   
+
*{{morphTest|kima{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enkima}}   
−
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoit}}  
+
*{{morphTest|kima{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|inkimaitie}}  
−
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
+
*{{morphTest|aina{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|enkaina}}  
−
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}  
+
*{{morphTest|aina{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|inkaik}}  
  
 
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural  
 
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural  
Line 32: Line 32:
 
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}}  
 
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}}  
 
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}}
 
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}}
−
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilee}}  
+
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilewa}}  
 
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}}   
 
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}}   
−
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoit}}  
+
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoito}}  
 
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
 
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
 
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}
 
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}
Line 40: Line 40:
 
Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural
 
Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural
 
*{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ewueji}}
 
*{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ewueji}}
 +
*{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|iwuejitin}}
  
 
===Adjectives===
 
===Adjectives===
Line 45: Line 46:
 
*{{morphTest|arriyia{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|arriyak}}
 
*{{morphTest|arriyia{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|arriyak}}
 
*{{morphTest|bioto{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|bioto}}
 
*{{morphTest|bioto{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|bioto}}
−
*{{morphTest|arriyia{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|biot}}
+
*{{morphTest|bioto{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|biot}}
 
*{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|dalut}}
 
*{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|dalut}}
 
*{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|daluti}}
 
*{{morphTest|dalut{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|daluti}}
 
*{{morphTest|asipani{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|asipani}}
 
*{{morphTest|asipani{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|asipani}}
−
*{{morphTest|asipak{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|asipak}}
+
*{{morphTest|asipani{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|asipak}}
 
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|kitok}}
 
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|sg}}|kitok}}
 
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|kituaak}}
 
*{{morphTest|kitok{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|kituaak}}
Line 66: Line 67:
 
"to wash"
 
"to wash"
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aisuj}}
−
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kisuj}}
+
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kiisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|iisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|iisuj}}
−
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|iisujusuju}}
+
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|iisujuisuju}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|eisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|eisuj}}
Line 75: Line 76:
 
prefix + root + suffix
 
prefix + root + suffix
 
"to follow"
 
"to follow"
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asujita}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|asujita}}
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kisujita}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kisujita}}
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|isujita}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|isujita}}
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|isujitata}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|isujita}}
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|esujita}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|esujita}}
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|indef}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|esujita}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|prs_impf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|esujita}}
  
 
====Past====
 
====Past====
Line 86: Line 87:
  
 
various changes based on root vowel being open and closed
 
various changes based on root vowel being open and closed
−
*{{morphTest|yer{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ateyera}}
 
−
*{{morphTest|gil{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atigila}}
 
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atusuja}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|atusuja}}
−
*{{morphTest|iyam{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aiyama}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|kitusuja}}
−
*{{morphTest|iken{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aikena}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|itusuja}}
−
*{{morphTest|inos{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ainosa}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|itusuja}}
−
*{{morphTest|isuj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aisuja}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|etusuja}}
 +
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|etusuja}}
  
−
 
+
====Narrative====
−
===Narrative===
+
n + vowel + present tense form
−
n + vowel + root
 
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nasuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nasuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|nikisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|nikisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nisuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nisuj}}
−
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|nisujisuji}}
+
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|nisujusuju}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nesuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nesuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nesuj}}
 
*{{morphTest|suj{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|narr}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nesuj}}
Line 107: Line 106:
  
 
===Precision and Recall===
 
===Precision and Recall===
−
Totals:  
+
Totals: 152 forms, 199 tp, 8 fp, 0 tn, 111 fn
  
−
Precision:
+
Precision: 100.00000%
 
   
 
   
−
Recall:
+
Recall: 65.92357%
  
 
===Current Coverage===
 
===Current Coverage===
−
Coverage:  
+
(Bible Corpus)
 +
 
 +
Coverage: 61.5%
 +
 
 +
Remaining Unknown forms: 803
 +
 
 +
Ambiguity: 1.0880 (after disambiguation)
 +
 
 +
 
 +
(Narratives Corpus)
 +
 
 +
Coverage: 52.2%
 +
 
 +
Remaining Unknown forms: 468
 +
 
 +
Ambiguity: 1.1255 (after disambiguation)
 +
 
  
−
Remaining Unknown forms:
+
(Stories Corpus)
  
−
Ambiguity:
+
Coverage: 54.6%
 +
 
 +
Remaining Unknown forms: 34
 +
 
 +
Ambiguity: 1.1622 (after disambiguation)
  
 
===Number of Stems in the Transducer===
 
===Number of Stems in the Transducer===
  
 
===Top Unknown Words===
 
===Top Unknown Words===
 +
(Across Corpora)
  
 +
    14 ^ninche/*ninche$
 +
    13 ^ina/*ina$
 +
    13 ^Daudi/*Daudi$
 +
    11 ^lelo/*lelo$
 +
    10 ^tungʼana/*tungʼana$
 +
    10 ^Nkai/*Nkai$
 +
      9 ^Eliya/*Eliya$
 +
      8 ^to/*to$
 +
      8 ^ltungʼana/*ltungʼana$
 +
      8 ^lenyena/*lenyena$
 +
      6 ^aatookuo/*aatookuo$
 +
      5 ^lotimi/*lotimi$
 +
      5 ^ljipeta/*ljipeta$
 +
      5 ^Inno/*Inno$
 +
      4 ^p/*p$
 +
      4 ^nerinyunye/*nerinyunye$
 +
      4 ^neipiri/*neipiri$
 +
      4 ^nedol/*nedol$
 +
      4 ^naisho/*naisho$
 +
      4 ^lkak/*lkak$
 +
      2 ^nkaitin/*nkaitin$
 +
      2 ^keeya/*keeya$
 +
      2 ^Maayieu/*Maayieu$
 +
      2 ^Kaayieu/*Kaayieu$
 +
      1 ^tiapa/*tiapa$
 +
      1 ^tenkiterunoto/*tenkiterunoto$
 +
      1 ^papa/*papa$
 +
      1 ^olkurruk/*olkurruk$
 +
      1 ^neyam/*neyam$
 +
      1 ^nemeetae/*nemeetae$
  
 
===Analysis Tests===
 
===Analysis Tests===
−
 
  
 
==Generator Evaluation==
 
==Generator Evaluation==
Line 133: Line 182:
  
 
==Notes==
 
==Notes==
−
*  Number of twol rules:  
+
*  Number of twol rules: 8
−
*  
+
*
−
 
 
  
  
  
 
[[Category:Maasai]][[Category:sp23_FinalProjects]]
 
[[Category:Maasai]][[Category:sp23_FinalProjects]]

Latest revision as of 21:02, 7 May 2023

Transducer for Maasai

Transducer Repo: https://github.com/kdandy1/ling073-mas

Classes/Tenses Added

  • Nouns: nominative, accusative, vocative
  • Adjectives
  • Verbs: present, imperfect, past

Morphtests

Nouns

Note: all of the grammar books just say that there is no set rule to form the plural of nouns (or adjectives), so just memorize, so we're gonna do that too.

Nominative

Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural

  • tito<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ entito
  • tito<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ intoyie
  • kitok<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enkitok
  • kitok<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ inkituaak
  • jore<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enjore
  • jore<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ injorin
  • kima<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enkima
  • kima<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ inkimaitie
  • aina<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ enkaina
  • aina<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ inkaik

Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural

  • ayioni<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
  • ayioni<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
  • payian<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
  • payian<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
  • lee<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olee
  • lee<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilewa
  • soit<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
  • soit<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ isoito
  • reyiet<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
  • reyiet<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta

Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural

  • wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ ewueji
  • wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ iwuejitin

Adjectives

  • arriyia<adj><sg> ↔ arriyia
  • arriyia<adj><pl> ↔ arriyak
  • bioto<adj><sg> ↔ bioto
  • bioto<adj><pl> ↔ biot
  • dalut<adj><sg> ↔ dalut
  • dalut<adj><pl> ↔ daluti
  • asipani<adj><sg> ↔ asipani
  • asipani<adj><pl> ↔ asipak
  • kitok<adj><sg> ↔ kitok
  • kitok<adj><pl> ↔ kituaak

Verbs

Present Tense

prefix + root "to follow"

  • suj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ asuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kisuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ isuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ isujusuju
  • suj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ esuj
  • suj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ esuj

"to wash"

  • isuj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ aisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kiisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ iisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ iisujuisuju
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ eisuj
  • isuj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ eisuj

Imperfect Progressive

prefix + root + suffix "to follow"

  • suj<vblex><prs_impf><p1><sg> ↔ asujita
  • suj<vblex><prs_impf><p1><pl> ↔ kisujita
  • suj<vblex><prs_impf><p2><sg> ↔ isujita
  • suj<vblex><prs_impf><p2><pl> ↔ isujita
  • suj<vblex><prs_impf><p3><sg> ↔ esujita
  • suj<vblex><prs_impf><p3><pl> ↔ esujita

Past

a + (t vowel) + root + suffix

various changes based on root vowel being open and closed

  • suj<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ atusuja
  • suj<vblex><past><p1><pl> ↔ kitusuja
  • suj<vblex><past><p2><sg> ↔ itusuja
  • suj<vblex><past><p2><pl> ↔ itusuja
  • suj<vblex><past><p3><sg> ↔ etusuja
  • suj<vblex><past><p3><pl> ↔ etusuja

Narrative

n + vowel + present tense form

  • suj<vblex><narr><p1><sg> ↔ nasuj
  • suj<vblex><narr><p1><pl> ↔ nikisuj
  • suj<vblex><narr><p2><sg> ↔ nisuj
  • suj<vblex><narr><p2><pl> ↔ nisujusuju
  • suj<vblex><narr><p3><sg> ↔ nesuj
  • suj<vblex><narr><p3><pl> ↔ nesuj

Analyser Evaluation

Precision and Recall

Totals: 152 forms, 199 tp, 8 fp, 0 tn, 111 fn

Precision: 100.00000%

Recall: 65.92357%

Current Coverage

(Bible Corpus)

Coverage: 61.5%

Remaining Unknown forms: 803

Ambiguity: 1.0880 (after disambiguation)


(Narratives Corpus)

Coverage: 52.2%

Remaining Unknown forms: 468

Ambiguity: 1.1255 (after disambiguation)


(Stories Corpus)

Coverage: 54.6%

Remaining Unknown forms: 34

Ambiguity: 1.1622 (after disambiguation)

Number of Stems in the Transducer

Top Unknown Words

(Across Corpora)

    14 ^ninche/*ninche$
    13 ^ina/*ina$
    13 ^Daudi/*Daudi$
    11 ^lelo/*lelo$
    10 ^tungʼana/*tungʼana$
    10 ^Nkai/*Nkai$
     9 ^Eliya/*Eliya$
     8 ^to/*to$
     8 ^ltungʼana/*ltungʼana$
     8 ^lenyena/*lenyena$
     6 ^aatookuo/*aatookuo$
     5 ^lotimi/*lotimi$
     5 ^ljipeta/*ljipeta$
     5 ^Inno/*Inno$
     4 ^p/*p$
     4 ^nerinyunye/*nerinyunye$
     4 ^neipiri/*neipiri$
     4 ^nedol/*nedol$
     4 ^naisho/*naisho$
     4 ^lkak/*lkak$
     2 ^nkaitin/*nkaitin$
     2 ^keeya/*keeya$
     2 ^Maayieu/*Maayieu$
     2 ^Kaayieu/*Kaayieu$
     1 ^tiapa/*tiapa$
     1 ^tenkiterunoto/*tenkiterunoto$
     1 ^papa/*papa$
     1 ^olkurruk/*olkurruk$
     1 ^neyam/*neyam$
     1 ^nemeetae/*nemeetae$

Analysis Tests

Generator Evaluation

Generator Tests

Notes

  • Number of twol rules: 8